You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

Z.P.G.

(Z.P.G.)

Synopsis

Under the weight of overpopulation, human society has begun to self-destruct. A policy of Zero Population Growth is forced upon citizens in hopes that twenty years without new births will right the sinking ship that is our planet. Couples are issued dolls to take the place of children, and neighbors are encouraged to speak out about any illicit breeding. A couple make the decision to subvert the will of the government and have a child of their own. They're soon forced to hide their crime from big brother, baby-snatchers and even those they had trusted most...

A movie directed by Michael Campus

1972 - 97 minutes - Color - Mono - 1.85

See all british productions and releases (United Kingdom)

Main Cast

  • Russ McNeil
  • Carol McNeil
  • George Borden
  • Edna Borden
  • Baby Shop Salesman
  • Baby Shop Salesman
  • Daughter
  • Psychiatrist
  • Nurse
  • Mother in Baby Shop
  • Thief
  • Edict Boy
  • President's Aide
  • Jessie
  • Edict Examiner

Production

Distributors

Also Known As

  • Edict (inc)
  • The First of January (inc)
  • Zero Population Growth (uk)

Release dates

No available information for now.