You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Doctor Hackenstein

(Doctor Hackenstein)

Synopsis

Dr. Hackenstein is a man trying to get his wife back together. With the right prescription for big laughs and gut-busting gore, the film follows the demented Doctor who would have his wife resurrected with the help of some dim grave robbers and a few hapless lost girls whose body parts make for a better built woman. Debuting with critical acclaim from horror magazine and non-genre movie critics alike, Dr. Hackenstein predicted the trend of mixing gory horror elements with wacky black comedy, and is a must-have for fans of contemporary classics like Re-Animator and Frankenhooker...

A movie directed by Richard Clark

1988 - 88 minutes - Color - Mono - NC

See all us productions and releases (Usa)

Main Cast

  • Dr. Elliot Hackenstein
  • Dean Slesinger
  • Yolanda
  • Melanie Victor
  • Wendy
  • Leslie
  • Alex
  • Xavier
  • Ruby
  • Detective Olin
  • Mrs. Trilling
  • Officer Robbins
  • Sheila
  • Sheila's Voice (voice)

Production

Distributors

No available information for now.

Also Known As

  • Dr. Hackenstein (us)

Release dates

No available information for now.