You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

The Andromeda Strain

(The Andromeda Strain)

Synopsis

The space probe "Scoop" crashes on Earth near Piedmont, a small township of 68 residents in New-Mexico. The probe has returned from space with a lethal virus that seems to have killed the little population of the city, instantaneously transforming the blood of its victims into powder. The government requisitions and sends out researchers and a scientist team in order to find a cure for the disease, hopefully before this one spreads beyond the city. The four scientists, Dr. Jeremy Stone, Charles Dutton, Mark Entrance and Ruth Leavitt are now envolved in the project "Wildfire"...

A movie directed by Robert Wise

1971 - 131 minutes - Color - Stereo - 2.20


See all us productions and releases (Usa)

Main Cast

  • Dr. Jeremy Stone
  • Dr. Charles Dutton
  • Dr. Mark Hall
  • Dr. Ruth Leavitt
  • Karen Anson
  • Jackson
  • Major Manchek
  • Dr. Robertson
  • Grimes
  • General Sparks
  • Senator from Vermont
  • Lt. Shawn (Piedmont team)
  • Sgt. Crane (Piedmont team)
  • Wildfire Computer Sgt. Burk
  • Lt. Comroe

Production

Distributors

Also Known As

  • Штамм Андромеда (inc)

Release dates

No available information for now.