You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

The War of the Worlds

(The War of the Worlds)

Synopsis

One evening, residents of Linda Rosa, a small city in California, are the witnesses to the fall of a meteorite. The astronomer Clayton Forrester arrives at the scene of the landing. Later in the night, the meteorite moves. A hatch opens and an articulated arm comes out. Very soon, the population understands that the object is not a meteorite, but a spaceship arrived from Mars whose mission seems to be devoted to the destruction of residents of Earth...

A movie directed by Byron Haskin

1953 - 85 minutes - Color / Black & White - Stereo - 1.37


See all us productions and releases (Usa)

Main Cast

  • Dr. Clayton Forrester
  • Sylvia Van Buren
  • Maj. Gen. Mann
  • Dr. Pryor
  • Dr. Bilderbeck
  • Pastor Dr. Matthew Collins
  • Gen. Mann's Aide
  • Second Radio Reporter / Opening Announcer
  • Wash Perry
  • Col. Ralph Heffner
  • Cop at Crash Site
  • Salvatore
  • Commentary (voice)
  • Australian Policeman (scenes deleted)
  • Boy (scenes deleted)

Production

Distributors

Also Known As

  • Вoйна миров (inc)

Release dates

  • August 26, 1953
  • March 11, 1954
  • February 20, 1953 (Los Angeles, California premiere)
  • July 29, 1953 (Atlantic City, New Jersey premiere)
  • August 13, 1953 (New York City, New York)
  • August 26, 1953
  • August 31, 1977 (San Francisco, California, re-release)