You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla

(Gojira VS Mekagojira)

Synopsis

Built with the utmost in 20th century technology, Mechagodzilla is the ultimate in Godzilla-busting weaponry. Fueled by a nuclear reactor and sheathed in a synthetic diamond shield, the mammoth metal robot is Japan's greatest hope for ending Godzilla's reign of terror. Meanwhile, on a remote island polluted by nuclear waste, a team of scientists discover a giant egg in a Pteranodon nest, and bring it home for study. When BabyGodzilla hatches, both Rodan and Godzilla return to claim the cuddly infant as their own. Will their monstrous maternal instincts cause a custody battle capable of destroying Mother Earth? Or will Mechagodzilla prove an effective eradicator, leaving BabyGodzilla an orphan for life?

A movie directed by Takao Okawara

1993 - 108 minutes - Color - Dolby Digital - 1.85

See all japanese productions and releases (Japan)

Main Cast

  • Kazuma Aoki
  • Azusa Gojo
  • Miki Saegusa
  • Professor Omae
  • Takuya Sasaki
  • Commander Takaki Aso
  • General Hyodo
  • Minister Takayuki Segawa
  • Dr. Asimov
  • Andrew Johnson
  • Susan
  • Yuri Katagiri
  • Chief Hosono
  • Psychic Schoolteacher
  • Psychic Schoolteacher

Production

Distributors

Also Known As

  • Godzilla vs. Super-Mechagodzilla (inc)
  • Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla 2 (us)
  • Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla II (us)

Release dates

  • December 11, 1993
  • December 11, 1993
  • August 03, 1999 (video premiere)