You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Flash Gordon

(Flash Gordon)

Synopsis

Earth is condemnee to live an anguishing countdown : Energy waves have put the Moon out of its orbit and the learned calculations of the Dr. Zarkov insure that it will come to crush on our planet. Zarkov has built a rocket to go and see what causes these cataclysms. The hazard puts on his path, Flash Gordon, captain of a football team, and the beautiful Dale Arden. Zarkov Constrain Flash and Dale to climb in the rocket.

A mysterious force guides them to the planet Mongo, there the three passengers are made captive by the fearsome Ming, bloody emperor that governs by violence...

A movie directed by Mike Hodges

1980 - 111 minutes - Color - Stereo - 2.20

See all british productions and releases (United Kingdom)See all us productions and releases (Usa)

Main Cast

  • Flash Gordon
  • Dale Arden
  • The Emperor Ming
  • Dr. Hans Zarkov
  • Princess Aura
  • Prince Barin
  • Prince Vultan
  • Klytus
  • Kala
  • Arborian Priest
  • Fico
  • Luro
  • Zogi, the High Priest
  • Serving Girl
  • Munson

Production

Distributors

Box-office

Budget
$35 000 000

Also Known As

  • Флэш Гордон (inc)

Release dates

  • December 11, 1980
  • December 05, 1980
  • April 16, 1981
  • December 10, 1980 (Royal charity premiere)
  • December 11, 1980
  • December 05, 1980
  • November 14, 2014 (Cucalorus Film Festival)