You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Children of Men

(Children of Men)

Synopsis

Children of Men envisages a world one generation from now that has fallen into anarchy on the heels of an infertility defect in the population. The world's youngest citizen has just died at 18, and humankind is facing the likelihood of its own extinction. Set against a backdrop of London torn apart by violence and warring nationalistic sects, Children of Men follows disillusioned bureaucrat Theo as he becomes an unlikely champion of Earth's survival. When the planet's last remaining hope is threatened, this reluctant activist is forced to face his own demons and protect her from certain peril...

A movie directed by Alfonso Cuarón

2006 - 109 minutes - Color - Dolby Digital - 1.85

See all us productions and releases (Usa)See all british productions and releases (United Kingdom)See all japanese productions and releases (Japan)

Main Cast

  • Theo Faron
  • Baby Diego
  • Jasper
  • Newsreader
  • Newsreader
  • Luke
  • Café Customer
  • Julian
  • Café Customer
  • Patric
  • Café Customer
  • Nigel
  • Café Customer
  • Café Customer
  • Café Customer

Production

Distributors

Box-office

Budget
$76 000 000

Worldwide Box-office
$69 450 000

Also Known As

  • Tomorrow World (jp)

Release dates

  • November 18, 2006
  • September 22, 2006
  • December 25, 2006
  • January 05, 2007
  • October 19, 2006
  • November 18, 2006
  • September 22, 2006
  • December 25, 2006
  • January 05, 2007