You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Ugly Swans

(Gadkie lebedi)

Synopsis

Viktor Banev, a novelist, after living several years in the United States, comes back to Russia as an observer for the UNO, to study the village of Tashlinsk. An absolute enigma for scientists throughout the world, the small town is stricken by strange climatic phenomena. Houses have been flooded and are now in advanced state of decay. Moreover, Tashlinsk is occupied by mutants endowed with an above-average intelligence, who have built a strange school for gifted children…

A movie directed by Konstantin Lopushansky

2006 - 105 minutes - Color - Dolby Digital - 1.85

See all russian productions and releases (Russia)See all french productions and releases (France)See all swiss productions and releases (Switzerland)

Main Cast

  • Viktor Banev
  • Ayzek Golemba
  • Pavel Sumak
  • Ira Baneva
  • Diana
  • Gennadiy Komov
  • Bora Kunitsa
  • Lyudmila
  • Valentin Pilman
  • Mokrets Zinoviy (also as Victor Mikhailov)
  • (also as Victor Dzekanovsky)
  • (also as Vladimir Grigoriyev)
  • (also as also Vasily Petrov)
  • ...
  • (also as also Anastasia Rudenko)

Also Known As

  • Гадкие лебеди (ru)

Release dates

  • October 19, 2006
  • June 30, 2007 (La Rochelle Film Festival)
  • June 17, 2006 (Kinotavr Film Festival)
  • August 14, 2006 (Vyborg Russian Cinema Festival)
  • October 19, 2006