You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Day of the Triffids

(The Day of the Triffids)

Synopsis

Following the Earth's close encounter with a comet, a meteor shower strikes Britain's population blind. Bill Masen, recovering in a London hospital from a vicious plant attack, is one of the few to survive with eyesight intact. The world he emerges into has already terrifyingly altered. The government has collapsed, bands of renegades are thriving in the anarchy - and a hostile, carnivorous form of plant life, the Triffids, have begun to prey on the weakened and vulnerable human population. For Masen, life is now a desperate struggle...

A series created by John Wyndham, Douglas Livingstone

1 season - 6 episodes

1981 - 50 minutes - Color - Mono - NC

See all british productions and releases (United Kingdom)

Also Known As

  • День триффидов (inc)

Release dates

  • September 10, 1981
  • September 10, 1981
  • September 10, 1981