You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Battle for the Planet of the Apes

(Battle for the Planet of the Apes)

Synopsis

Northern America, 2670. After the ape rebellion, the greatest cities of the world have been swept by the nuclear fire. Caesar, the rescuer of the ape people has collected some survivors and built a new civilization in green valleys where live in peace apes and humans. But this unification is not the taste of all. Gorillas lead by Aldo, refute all sharing of this society with man. Casar still can retain Aldo's warlike ardors towards humans and extols wisdom and agreement, but for how many time ? the revolt of gorilla growls...

A movie directed by J. Lee Thompson

1973 - 93 minutes - Color - Mono - 2.35

See all us productions and releases (Usa)

Main Cast

  • Caesar / Cornelius (archives)
  • Général Aldo
  • Lisa
  • Gouverneur Kolp
  • Mandemus
  • Virgil
  • MacDonald
  • Abe the teacher
  • Mutant Capitaine
  • Alma
  • Mendez
  • Docteur
  • Cornelius
  • Jake
  • Soldier

Also Known As

  • Colonization of the Planet of the Apes (inc)
  • Nabard dar sayyare vahshiha (inc)
  • Битва за планету обезьян (inc)

Release dates

  • June 15, 1973
  • July 12, 1973 (London)
  • June 15, 1973