You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

Twelve Monkeys

(Twelve Monkeys)

Synopsis

Between the past and the future, sanity and madness, dreams and reality, lies the mystery of the Twelve Monkeys... The year is 2035 and human kind subsists in a desolate netherworld following the eradication of 99% of the Earth's population, a holocaust that makes the planet's surface uninhabitable and mankind's destiny uncertain.

Cole, a reluctant volunteer aided by Dr Kathryn Railly, has only two clues to solve the puzzle of the Twelve Monkeys which threatens to completely erase humanity from the planet...

A movie directed by Terry Gilliam

1995 - 129 minutes - Color - Stereo - 1.85

See all us productions and releases (Usa)

Main Cast

  • Young Cole
  • James Cole
  • Jose
  • Scarface
  • Tiny
  • Botanist
  • Geologist
  • Zoologist
  • Astrophysicist / Jones
  • Microbiologist
  • Engineer
  • Poet
  • Kathryn Railly
  • Detective Franki
  • Policeman No. 1

Production

Distributors

Box-office

Budget
$29 000 000

Worldwide Box-office
$168 841 000

Also Known As

  • 12 Maymoon (inc)
  • Doce monos (inc)
  • 12 Monkeys (us)

Release dates

  • April 19, 1996
  • December 27, 1995
  • January 05, 1996
  • March 14, 1996
  • April 19, 1996
  • December 08, 1995 (New York City, New York premiere)
  • December 27, 1995
  • January 05, 1996