You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

The War of the Worlds

(The War of the Worlds)

 Credits

Cast

Amy
Eleanor Tomlinson
Ogilvy
Robert Carlyle
George
Rafe Spall
Priest
Jonathan Aris
Frederick
Rupert Graves
George Junior
Woody Norman
Chamberlain
Nicholas Le Prevost
Mrs. Elphinstone
Susan Wooldridge
Lillian
Taliyah Blair
Stall Holder
Reid Anderson
Navy Officer
Philip Gascoyne
Greaves
Charles De'Ath
Henderson
Joey Batey
Salesman
Sam Benjamin
Mary
Freya Allan
Naval Lieutenant
Christopher Hatherall
Stent
Daniel Cerqueira
Lucy
Aisling Jarrett-Gavin
Newspaper Boy
Bradley Cottrell
Artilleryman
Harry Melling
Captain
Kieron Bimpson
Army Officer
Cokey Falkow
Sergeant Major
Milo Twomey
Red Planet Survivor
Michele Donockley
Female Villager in the Woods & on the Beach
Joanne James
Upper Class Gent
Craig Thomas Lambert
Refugee
Keith Lomas
Villager
Juliet Roar
Petrolina
Georgie-May Tearle
Passer By at Horsell Common
Stuart D. Latham (*)
Policeman at Horsell Common
Mickey Lewis (*)

Director

Director
Craig Viveiros

Writing credits

Writer
Peter Harness
Writer
H.G. Wells

Producer

Executive producer
Jamie Brown
Executive producer
Peter Harness
Executive producer
Minglu Ma
Executive producer
Preethi Mavahalli
Producer
Betsan Morris Evans
Production executive
Emily Russell
Line producer
Joanna Thapa
Executive producer
Damien Timmer
Executive producer
Craig Viveiros

Music

Music
Russ Davies

Cinematography

Cinematographer
James Friend

Editor

Editor
Adam Bosman
Editor
Josh Mallalieu

Casting

Casting director
Karen Lindsay-Stewart

Production design

Production designer
Pat Campbell

Art direction

Supervising art director
Sam Stokes
Art director
Dean McLeod

Set decoration

Set decorator
Elaine McLenachan

Makeup department

Crowed hair and make-up artist
Julie Atkins
Crowd junior hair and makeup artist
Helen Currie
Crowd hair stylist and make-up artist
Cassie Pollard
Crowd hair and make up
Deborah Shepherd
Makeup trainee
Rona Skuodas
Crowd hair and makeup supervisor
Amy Stewart
Makeup artist daily
Laura Viana da Silva
Crowd Hair & Makeup
Abby Graves
Junior hair and makeup daily
Jo Barrett
Crowd hair & make up artist
Natalia Leniartek
Hair and makeup
Jules Greenan (*) (Dailies)

Production management

Production manager
Kate Larking

Assistant director

Second assistant director
Sean Clayton
First assistant director
Kristian Dench
Third assistant director
Tom Heaven
Second unit first assistant director
Simon Dale
Second unit
Jonathan Sidwell (Dailies)

Art department

Graphic designer
David Ahern
Art department assistant
Harry Beilanski
Illustrator
Sarah Bradley
Dressing props
Phil Bull
Assistant art director
Kira Kemble
Draughtsman
Daniel Kennedy
Sculptor
Oliver Lajevardi
Props buyer
Max Lincoln (Re-shoot)
Set construction
Laurens Nockels
Assistant set decorator
Rachel Randle
Production buyer
Joanna Tattersall
Concept aritst
Dan Walker
Dressing props
Mark Morris
Concept artist
Maria Mallon
Art department trainee
Eleanor Green
Work experience trainee
Joshua Kemp
Art department work experience
Olivia Kidner
Petty cash buyer
Cathy Mac

Sound department

Foley editor
Stuart Bagshaw
Boom operator
Henry Dyer
Sound effects editor
Tony Gibson
Re-recording mixer
Dan Johnson
Sound mixer
Jonathan Seale
Adr mixer
Robert Searl
Foley engineer
Ciaran Smith
Foley artist
Ruth Sullivan
Foley recordist
Simon Epstein
Dialogue editor
Louisa Kearns

Special effects

Special effects technician
Emily Fisher
Senior spx technician
Peter Kersey
Special effects technician
Alister Reynolds
Special effects supervisor
Chris Reynolds
Special effects technician
Joe White

Visual effects

Visual effects editor
Victoria Bate
Visual effects supervisor
Stephen Coren
Digital compositor
Mihai Dumbravescu
Visual effects artist
Andrew Merlino
Visual effects editor
Kieran Nicholas
Visual effects artist
John Sellings
Digital compositor
Nicholas Cruz
Visual effects supervisor
Sally Goldberg
Visual effects supervisor
Ivor Middleton
Senior compositor
Josh Gotto
Digital compositor
Adam Roslanowski
Visual effects artist
Luca Gabriele Rossetti
Visual effects coordinator
Charine Bederar
Digital compositor
Steven Bray
Senior compositor
Safiya Ravat
Digital compositor
Ivan Grozev
Digital compositor
Connor Guyler
Digital compositor
Sarah Juniper
Senior visual effects artist
Janusz Murawski
Senior compositor
Andy Tusabe

Stunts

Stunt coordinator
Nick Gillard
Stunt performer
Laura Swift
Stunt performer
Chey Anich
Stunt performer
María Jesús Lucas
Stunts
Kye Mckee
Safety diver
Andy Piers Morris
Stunt performer
Anthony Skrimshire

Camera

A camera operator/steadicam operator
Rob Arrowsmith
Digital imaging technician
Alex Beards
Still photographer
Ben Blackall
Focus puller
Tom Dunne ("b" camera)
Camera operator
Daniel Gadd (Vfx unit. / first assistant camera: "a" camera)
Camera trainee
Sophie Hardcastle (A camera)
Clapper loader
Peter Lowden (B camera / focus puller: c camera)
Director of photography
Milos Moore (Second unit)
Camera trainee
Carl Noble (Dailies)
Camera trainee
Sam Rhys James (B camera)
Gaffer
Chris Sowden
Still photographer
Matt Squire
Second assistant "a camera"
Jonathan Stanley
Camera trainee
James Sudder (Dailies)
Electrician
Ben Tranfield
Best boy electric
Andy Waddington
Camera work experience / grip work experience
Kian Altmann
Lighting technician trainee
Gian Piero Pottieri
Drone team
Beth Grist (StudioFly)
Lighting Desk operator and Programmer
Ade Wilkinson
Clapper loader
Mark Bull (*) (Dailies)

Wardrobe department

Costume assistant
Charlie Bestwick
Crowd costume
Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Corkish
Assistant costume designer
Carly Griffith
Costume supervisor
Amanda Perryman
Costume assistant
Tess Verran
Crowd standby
Alison Toner

Editorial department

Digital intermediate operator
Jake Davies
On-line editor
Des Murray
Assistant editor
Leon Wright
Data I/O operator
Udateanu Mihai (*)

Other crew

Armourer supervisor
Jon Baker
Production trainee
Ellis Bond
Assistant production coordinator
Rachael Bone
Key armourer
Liam Byrne
Lead publicist
Richard Dobbs
Armoury coordinator
Matthew Fyson
Post production accountant
Sarah Louise Kay
Floor runner
Joachim Losey
Production runner
Keely Milovsorov
Production coordinator
Maria Pavlou
1st assistant production accountant
Gemma Rothwell
Production trainee
Nico Walker
Production secretary
Aimee Whelan
Military consultant
Paul Biddiss
Film extra
Matthew Campbell
Marine coordinator
Richard Carless

(*) uncredited