You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Underwater

(Underwater)

 Credits

Director

Director
William Eubank

Writing credits

Writer
Brian Duffield
Screenplay by
Adam Cozad
Story
Brian Duffield

Producer

Producer
Peter Chernin
Producer
Tonia Davis
Executive producer
Kevin Halloran
Producer
Jenno Topping

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Bojan Bazelli

Casting

Casting director
Angela Demo

Production design

Production designer
Naaman Marshall

Art direction

Art director
Ravi Bansal (MPC)
Art director
Kelly Curley
Supervising art director
Erik Osusky
Art director
Scott Plauche
Mpc
Loic Zimmermann

Set decoration

Set decorator
Karen Frick

Costume design

Costume designer
Dorotka Sapinska

Makeup department

Key makeup artist
Kimberly Amacker
Makeup artist
Mia Goff
Makeup artist
Annabelle MacNeal
Makeup department head
Stacey Panepinto
Key hair stylist
Natalie Shea Rose
Hair department head
Sarah Stamp
Makeup artist
Adam Walls
Hair stylist
Crystal Wells

Production management

Post-production supervisor
Steven Kaminsky (Shared credit)
Production supervisor
Sasha Veneziano
Post production executive
Steve Barnett (*)

Assistant director

First assistant director
Mathew Dunne
Second second assistant director
Nathan Parker
Splinter unit director
Mark Rayner
Second assistant director
David Waters

Art department

Set dec painter
Spencer J. Abadie
Construction assistant
Alexandra Bare
Lead man
Jason Bedig
Scenic artist
Simonette Berry
Property master
Edward J. Borasch Jr.
Set dec painter
Rick Broderman
Concept artist
Andrea Chiampo
Scenic foreman
Todd Clevenger
Construction coordinator
Randall S. Coe
Set designer
Sarah Contant
Art department coordinator
Carl Counts
Set dresser
Saul Cruthirds
Plasterer
Brandon Cunningham
Assistant set decorator
Jeno Dellicolli
Key greens
Russ Doyle
Set dec production assistant
Taylor Dyer (Taylor Dyer)
Props
Jaime Fernandez
Set dec painter
Garcia L. Sonia
Assistant property master
Drew Guajardo
Set dresser
Joseph Cassady Harris
Paint supervisor
John Herbert
Set designer
Mark Hitchler
Set designer
Kristen Hunsicker (Kristen Hunsicker)
Gangboss
Michael A. Johnson
Scenic gangboss
Billy 'Jilly Bones' Jones
Paint foremen
Kent Jones
Storyboard artist
Philip Keller
Carpenter
Joey Kent
Construction purchaser
Chris Kibler
Concept artist/creature design
Leandre Lagrange
Construction manager
Gerald J. Lajaunie
Creature designer/sculptor
Abner Marín
Digital assets manager
Henry McGee
Concept artist
Elijah McNeal
Set designer
John Moredock
Concept artist
Antony Nguyen
Concept artist
Alex Nice
Set dec coordinator
Rachel Nowik
Props and effects
RIP Odebralski
Set dresser gangboss
Kyle S. Plowden
Construction gangboss
Brad Quintana
Digital sculptor
Ismael Salcedo (3D Modeler)
Plaster foreman
George Sanchez
Mold shop gang boss
Carlos Savant
Lead set designer
Walter Schneider
Set dresser
Brian Schuyler
Senior illustrator
Emmanuel Shiu
Concept artist
Hugh Sicotte
Plasterer
Murray Steele
On set dresser
Alejandra Tovar
Concept artist
Andree Wallin
Plasterer
David O. Whatley
Scenic artist
Greg White
Graphic designer
Ben Wolcott
Scenic painter
Michael Wynn
Set dresser
Matt Zaff

Sound department

Re-recording mix technician
Kyle Arzt
Dialogue supervisor
Jim Brookshire
Adr engineer
Derek Casari
Engineer
Cary Clark
Foley artist
John T. Cucci
Sound effects editor
J.M. Davey
Sound designer
David Farmer
Sound effects editor
David Grimaldi
Mix stage engineer
Justin Herman
Adr supervisor
Thomas Jones
Sound designer
Bob Kellough
Re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Wayne Lemmer
Adr recordist
David Lucarelli
Adr editor
Sean Massey
Foley artist
Dan O'Connell
Re-recording mixer
Kevin O'Connell
Sound utility
Ryan Putz
Sound engineering
Erin Michael Rettig
Sound transfer recordist
John Soukup
Adr mixer
Jerrell Suelto
Sound effects editor
Greg ten Bosch
Sound effects editor
Chris Terhune
Assistant sound editor
David Wolowic
Sound mixer
David Wyman

Special effects

Special effects foreman
Steve Austin
Special effects technician
Raymond Benavidez
Special effects supervisor
Mark R. Byers
Special effects technician
Kyle Casler
Digital sculpting department
Jim Charmatz (Legacy Effects)
Digital sculpting department
Kourtney Coats (Legacy Effects)
Fabricator
Dawn Dininger
Special effects technician
Roderic 'Mick' Duff
Mold shop supervisor
Damian Fisher
Asset coordinator
Nyssa Grazda (Legacy Effects)
Special effects technician
Michaela Holgate
Digital sculpting department
Hannah Kang (Legacy Effects)
Special effects technician
Joe Klein
Specialty costumes
Antonio Loza (Legacy Effects)
Co-supervisor
Lindsay MacGowan (Legacy Effects)
Co-supervisor
Shane Mahan (Legacy Effects)
Special effects technician
Wes Mattox
Special effects foreman
Lee McConnell
Decal specialist
Paul Mejias
Special effects purchaser
Jennifer Picard
Special effects technician
Thomas Rasada
Co-supervisor
John Rosengrant (Legacy Effects)
Special effects technician
John Rosploch
Digital designer
Pio Paulo Santana (Legacy Effects)
Special effects supervisor
Alan Scott (Legacy Effects)
Special effects gangboss
Steve Sosner
Special effects technician
Mark Stanton
Special effects foreman
Keith Suzuki
Studio coordinator
Damon Weathers (Legacy Effects)
Special effects technician
Patrick Edward White
Special effects technician
Andrea Wiersma
Special effects technician
Bryan Wohlers
Fabricator
Tamara Carlson (Legacy Effects) (Tamara Carlson)

Visual effects

Matchmove & RotoAnimation
Wakeel Ahmad (MPC)
Fx artist
Charlotte Akehurst
Head of layout
Mashi Akiyama (MPC Montreal)
Previsualization artist
David Drury Allen (Proof, Inc)
Lighting td
Andrés Amaya
Digital compositor
Andreas Andersson
Pre-visualization artist
Luis F. Andrade
Asset supervisor
Christopher Antoniou
Previsualization artist
George Antzoulides (Proof, Inc)
Senior compositor
Sivakumar Arunachalam
Head of layout department
Ruth Asensio (MPC Montreal)
Asset supervisor
Anelia Asparuhova
Digital compositor
Ric Atkinson (MPC)
Visual effects supervisor
Kenneth Au (Exceptional minds)
Matchmove artist
Nibin Babu
Environment artist
Charles Bahous (MPC)
Digital compositor
Rajneesh Bahukhandi (MPC films)
Groom lead technical director
Bhavika Bajpai
Senior lighting artist
Lluis Barcelo
Previz artist
Boris Bauer
Software developer
Matthew Beddome
Lead rigging td
Asaf Ben Zur (MPC)
Digital matte painter
Guillaume Benamout
Previs artist
Eric Benedict (Proof, Inc)
Visual effects
Jody Jaress
Digital designer
Allan Bernardo
Matte painter
Guillaume Berthoumieu
:MPC
Bhuvaneswaran
Digital compositor
Peter Blackburn
Visual effects supervisor
Axel Bonami
2D supervisor
Ruslan Borysov
Modelling td
Kenny Carmody (MPC)
Layout artist
Mariona Castilla
Matte painter
Borja N. González Castro
Production assistant
Victoire Chabanel
Fx td
Tom Chalmers (MPC)
Matchmove and rotoanim artist
Varghese Chandy (MPC)
Visual effects supervisor
Blair Clark
Digital compositor
Pascal Clement (MPC)
Lead data wrangler
Bryce Colquitt
Visual effects producer
Tara Conley
Visual effects artist
Mollie Connor
Lighting artist
Lara Cores
Animator
Quentin Cornillon (MPC)
Visual effects editor
Bianca Cuffaro (MPC)
Postvis artist
Kevin Culhane (Proof Inc.)
Environment Key Artist
Samuel Côté (MPC)
Digital compositor
Anthony D'Agostino (Proof, Inc)
Global head of layout
Stanley A. Dellimore (MPC)
Visual effects technical director
Brian DeMetz (Final Light VFX)
Visual effect assistant
Cindy Deringer (MPC Montreal)
Visual effects artist
Etienne Devillée
Matchmove and rotoanim artist
Prasanna Kumar Dhanabalan
Digital matte painter
Stoimen Dimitrov (MPC)
Visual effects
Bhardwaj Divyanshu
Visual effects producer
Scott Dougherty (Furious FX)
Visual effects supervisor
Keegan Douglas (Image Engine)
Lead texture artist
Stéphanie Dubé (MPC)
Fx artist
Hesham Eissa
Postvis artist
Shahar Eldar (Proof Inc)
Fx artist
Sophie Emslie (MPC)
Visual effects artist
Antoine Engels (Modeller TD)
Visual effects producer
Pierre Escande (MPC)
Fx artist
Gareth Fitzgerald (MPC)
Visual effects executive producer
Laura Fitzpatrick (MPC)
Fx td
Haji Gadirov (MPC)
Texture and lookdev artist
Mikhail Vladimirov
Postvisualization artist
Joanna N. Goslicka (Proof, Inc)
Visual effects producer
Annemarie Griggs
Lighting artist
Dennis Gronau (MPC)
Software analyst
Akshay Gs (MPC)
Visual effects artist
Nicolas Guiraud
Compositor
Jerry Hall (Proof, Inc)
Lead environment
Hamel Thierry (MPC)
Visual effects artist
Nick Hamilton
Digital compositor
Angela Han
Technical animator
Oliver Hermann (MPC)
Environment Key Artist
Sanaz Imanzadeh (MPC)
Visual effects executive
Todd Isroelit
Visual effects coordinator
Ryno Jacobs
Visual effects coordinator
Tyler Johnson (20th Century Studios)
Lighting td
Austin Judovsky
Software analyst
Arunan Kannan (MPC)
Matchmove artist
Anurag Kapil
Digital compositor
Abhyuday Karn (MPC)
Digital compositor
Sudheesh Kattil
Digital compositor
Sudheesh Kk
Digital artist
Shrinidhi (MPC)
Post-vis compositor
Nathan Koga (Proof, Inc.)
Bodytrack artist
Srinivasa Raghavendra Kondapuram
Lead animator
Bartek Kujbida (MPC)
Matchmove and rotoanim artist
Annurup Kumaar (MPC)
Software developer
Ryno Jacobs (MPC)
Matchmove and rotoanim
Karthick Kumar (MPC)
Visual effects coordinator
Kranthi Kumar
Modelling and texturing artist
Madhav Kumar
Software analyst
Sergio Pérez (MPC)
Visual effects coordinator
Justin Lacalamita
Effects technical director
Ganesh Lakshmigandan
Senior imaging engineer
Thomas Langley (MPC)
Environment artist
Alex Leclerc
Visual effects coordinator
Alexandra Leuk (MPC)
Visual effects supervisor
David Lingenfelser (Furious FX)
Fx artist
Welson Liu (MPC)
Creature FX
Luis Miguel Roledo Luna (MPC)
Matchmove & rotoanim artist
Dipen Majmundar (MPC)
Matchmove artist
Rijuta Majumdar (MPC)
Texture and lookdev artist
Gurumurthy Mande (MPC)
Digital artist
Srikanth Mangipudi (MPC)
Cg supervisor
Manolo Mantero (MPC)
Visual effects coordinator
Julie Marouzé
Cg supervisor
Laszlo Mates
Postvis artist
Richard Matsushita (Proof, Inc)
Visual effects marketing
Amilia Matthews
Head of production
Lauren Knowlton-Parry (MPC, Montreal)
Layout artist
DeJuan McCoy (MPC)
Lead layout artist
Armando Medina Guerrero
Previs producer
Kim Menaster (MPC)
Visual effects coordinator
Rebecca Mercurio
Visual effects production assistant
Eli B. Michaud (MPC)
Digital compositor
Vivek Mohan
Lead LookDev artist
Giuseppe Motta (MPC)
Visual effects coordinator
Sarah Moussaif
Matchmove artist
Rakesh_Mukherjee (MPC)
Lighting artist
Andreas Muller (MPC)
Lighting artist
Stefan Müller (MPC)
Matchmove Artist / digital artist
Niswal Nadh
Lead creature FX
Timothee Nolasco
Visual effects editor
Kelly Noordermeer (MPC)
Technical animator/cloth td
Dan Norris (MPC)
Previsualization artist
Kate O'Donnell (Proof, Inc)
Visual effects coordinator
Patrick Thomas O'Rourke
Technical animator
Emese Papp
Fx artist
Yonggyu Park (MPC)
Senior compositor
GoverdhanReddy Pati
Matchmove & Roto-Anim Artist MPC
Nived Patil
Key-Sr paint Artist
Sujeet Patil
Lead software developer
Nick Pope
Matchmove artist
Vishnu Premachandran
Previs artist
David Pritchard (Proof, Inc)
Vfx intern
Jazmine Pulley (20th Century Fox)
Visual effects artist
Joshua Quiambao
Digital compositor
Satheesh Rangasamy (MPC)
Team TD
Denis Reva (MPC)
Postvis artist
Jaime Riveros (Proof Inc)
Technical director
Benoit Robert (MPC)
Previs artist
David Rohloff (Proof, Inc)
Technical animator
Alexandro Rubio
Lead rigging td
Mathias Røyrvik (MPC)
Lead digital compositor
Susil Sabat
Visual effects artist
Abderrahamane Sako
Digital compositor
Elena Salas (MPC)
Visual effects coordinator
Craig Saxby
Technical animator/cloth td
Yi Shan (MPC)
Digital artist
Adithya Sharma
Digital compositor
Vishal Shinde
Visual effects artist
Jay Shindell
Digital artist
Swain Shiv
Matchmove & rotoanim artist
Bhat Shridhar
Matchmove & Roto-Anim Artist MPC
Albin Siby
Texturing TD
Anthony Sieben
Environment artist
Samuel Simanjuntak (MPC)
Visual effects production coordinator
Antoine Sitruk (MPC)
Previsualization supervisor
Michael Solorzano (Proof, Inc)
VFX Production Assistant
Amalia Stark
Vfx td
Boyan Stoyanov
Visual Effects Editor / visual effects editor
Michael Struk
Digital artist
Raghuram S (MPC) (Raghuram Suroju)
Technical animator
Kai Tambourine (MPC)
Character artist/Modeling TD at MPC
Hesham Tawfik
Visual effects artist
Mason A. Taylor (For Exceptional Minds [us])
Senior technical animator
Jalal Tchelebi
Vfx production coordinator
Giacomo Trevisiol (MPC)
Visual effects coordinator
Megan Trezise
Environment td
Alexandre Trudel (MPC Film Montreal)
Fx discipline td
Lakshika Udakandage (MPC)
Digital compositor
Daniela Urbina Mendoza
Digital artist MPC
Brice Vallee
Previsualization artist
Jennifer Van Horn (Proof, Inc)
Previsualization artist
Michael Vandenhoven (Proof, Inc)
Visual effects coordinator
Kat Elliott (Kat Elliott)
Fx artist
Arnaud Vannesson (MPC)
Visual effects coordinator
Carolina Vazquez
Digital compositor
Gergely Velki (MPC)
Compositing supervisor
Sreejith Venugopalan (MPC)
Senior fx technical director
Venu Victor (MPC)
Lighting artist
Angel Villaseñor
Lighting artist
Pablo Vázquez
Visual effects executive producer
Shawn Walsh (Image Engine)
Previsualization artist
Ryan Walton (Proof, Inc)
Digital matte painter
Gongjin Wang (MPC)
Modeler
Cameron Ward (Proof, Inc / postvis artist: Proof Inc.)
Visual effects coordinator
Tim Weber (Furious FX)
Visualization executive producer
Katie Wells
Texture td
Marcus Whinney
3D lookdev lead
Chris Wilson (MPC)
Visual effects artist
Andrew Winters
Texture artist
Xu Xing (Visual effects)
Fx artist / visual effects artist
Chen Zhao
Visual effects artist
Lin Zhao (MPC)
Senior effects technical director
Xiang Zhou (MPC)
Screen graphics producer
Tomek Zietkiewicz

Stunts

Utility stunts
Jonathan Arthur
Stunt rigger
Tim Bell
Stunt rigger
Jeff Brockton
Stunt double
Chris Bryant (T.J. Miller)
Stunt rigger
Matt Cipro
Stunt performer
Dawn Dininger
Stunt rigger
Joe Dryden
Stunts
Edward A. Duran
Utility stunts
Andy Dylan
Utility stunts
Regis Harrington
Stunt rigger
Nito Larioza
Stunt double
Aaron Matthews (Vincent Cassel)
Stunt performer
Jim Pearson
Stunt double
Kelly Phelan (Kristen Stewart)
Stunt rigger
Simon Potter
Stunt double
Brooklyn Proctor
Stunt coordinator
Mark Rayner
Utility stunts
Kevin Reid
Stunt double
Corrina Roshea (Jessica Henwick)
Stunt rigger
Bill Scharpf
Stunt double
Preston Schrag (John Gallagher Jr.)
Stunt rigger
David Schultz
Assistant stunt coordinator
Diz Sharpe
Stunt double
Angel Spitale (Jessica Henwick) (Angel Lia Spitale)
Utility stunts
Michael Trisler
Stunt double
Stanley White Jr. (Mamoudou Athie)
Utility stunts
Joe Williams (Joe Williams)
Stunt rigger
Johnny Yang

Camera

First assistant "b" camera
Austin Alward
Legacy suit lighting technician
Joshua Anderson
Underwater camera first assistant:HydroFlex and Nauticam housing first assistant
Brad Baker
Phantom technician
Robert M. Barr
Second assistant camera
Zachary Blosser
Grip
Sean Brown
Video playback supervisor
Victor Brunette
Dolly grip
Luke Cauthern (B camera)
Grip
Ryan Chamberlain
Camera operator
Roberto De Angelis ("a" camera / steadicam operator)
Rigging grip
Eric DePoorter
Rigging grip
Lou Divincenti
Fixtures electrician
Austin Doyle
Playback operator
Brigitte Faucheaux
Grip
Nathan Fung
Video assist
Dan Furst
Second assistant camera
Matthew Gaumer ("a" camera)
Rigging tie down grip
Mark Haas
Rigging grip
Dallas Hollomon
A camera
Richard T. Hoover (Dolly)
Grip
Nathan Hughes
Lighting console programmer
Dana Hunt
Fixtures
Stéphane Lhoest
Scorpio head operator
Michael D. Kennedy
Additional electrician
Nick Kramer
Grip
Dan Lacy
Lighting technician
Brandon Langlois
Fixtures foreman
Kevin Lippincott
Grip
Kevin Luster
Still photographer
Alan Markfield
Lighting technician
Bradley Martin
Digital imaging technician
Rafel Montoya
Camera operator
Greg Morris ("b" camera)
Gaffer
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj
Key rigging grip
Nick Nicolay
Rigging grip
Max Patrucco
First assistant camera
Brad Peterman ("a" camera)
Lighting technician
Rob Church Rosales
Key grip
Jimi Ryan
Additional second assistant camera
Stephen Vicari
Technocrane operator
Art Villasenor
Rigging grip
Charles B. Walker
Best boy rigging grip
Jim Wayer
Lighting technician
Jordan Whaley
Loader
Zander White
Best boy grip
Dan Wyssmann

Wardrobe department

Additional ager dyer
Adriane Bennett
Key costumer
Jessica Carpenter
Set costumer
Chelsea DeScenna
Costume shopper
Rachael Hranka
Set costumer
Brittany Lathan
Costumer
Gayle Anderson
Assistant costume designer
Erica Rice
Costumer
Rob Seal

Editorial department

Associate editor
Bob Allen
Post-production assistant
Jennifer Castañeda
Assistant editor
Steven Cuellar
Post engineer
Laurent Dupepe
NextLAB operator
Stacey England (Lead)
Dailies producer
David B. Hall
Post-production assistant
Anna Holley
First assistant editor
David Kashevaroff
Assistant colorist
Danny Keefe
Finishing editor
Joe Ken (Company 3)
Colorist
Illya Laney (Dailies)
Assistant colorist
Niccolo H. Bodner (Company 3)
NextLAB operator
Max Magbee
Senior nextLAB Operator
Timothy Llewellyn Moxey
Colorist
Stephen Nakamura
NextLAB dailies engineer
Alex Oreman
Assistant editor
Jim Schulte

Music department

Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Music preparation
Bethany Brinton
Music editor
Angela Claverie
Composer
Joshua Fielstra (Trailer Music)
Music preparation
Luke Flynn
Orchestrator
Rossano Galante
Head of music preparation
Mark Graham
Assistant orchestrator
Benjamin Hoff
Musician
Scott Hosfeld
Music supervisor for 20th Centruy Fox
John Houlihan
Orchestrator
Andrew Kinney
Digital recordist / score mixer / scoring engineer
Tyson Lozensky
Singer
Sarah Lynch (Small ensemble)
Music editor
Chris McGeary
Vocal contractor
Jasper Randall
Music contractor
Peter Rotter
Electro acoustic design
Buck Sanders
Music editor
Peter Oso Snell
Orchestrator
Edward Trybek
Singer
Suzanne Waters (Trio)
Music preparation
Joe Zimmerman

Other crew

Title designer
Aaron Becker
Stand-in
Eric Berris
Cast assistant
Anna L. Blanchard
Set medic
Jennifer Brown
Production secretary
T.J. Bryson
Set production assistant
Richard E. Carter II
Specialty costume fabricator
Hunter Chaney (Legacy FX)
Cast assistant
Chris Clinton (TJ Miller)
Animation Assistant Department Manager
Kevin Cochet (MPC)
Production assistant
James Crafton
Distribution
Keith L. Craig
Set production assistant
Taylor DiMarco
SUB Supervisor
Deborah Domínguez
Stage manager
Sean J. Donnelly
Specialty costume fabrication supervisor
Marilyn Dozer-Chaney
Second assistant accountant
Mary Kate Fernandez
Production assistant
Tim Gendron
Stand-in
Jason Gruich
Assistant
Gage Hanlon (William Eubank)
Screen graphics
Ryan Jefferson Hays
Production accountant
Doris Hellmann
Xml editorial
Jesse Hiram
Production coordinator
Sam Horton
Assistant
Caitlin Jackson (Kevin Halloran)
Second assistant accountant
Curt Kutscher
Accounting clerk
Rebecca Llorella
Stand-in for Vincent Cassel
Bruce Vincent Logan
Apoc & travel coordinator
Callie Martin
Set production assistant
Deion McCarter
Stand in/photo double
Nick Melson (John Gallagher Jr.)
Main title producer
Troy James Miller (Filmograph)
Animal trainer
Karen Milliken
Translation and subtitling
Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza (Latin American Spanish)
First assistant accountant
Shanna Morrow
Apoc
Kristin Peterman
Assistant
Suzanne Riemer (Kristen Stewart)
Assistant
Anastasiya Rul (Mr. Cassel / Assistant: Mr. Curtis)
Production assistant
Josh Stephenson (Splinter Unit)
Main title design
Alphonse Swinehart
Stand-in
John Teal Jr.

(*) uncredited