Poltergeist II: The Other Side
(Poltergeist II: The Other Side)
Credits
Cast
- Diane Freeling
- Jobeth Williams (JoBeth Williams)
- Steve Freeling
- Craig T. Nelson
- Carol Anne Freeling
- Heather O'Rourke
- Robbie Freeling
- Oliver Robins
- Tangina Barrons
- Zelda Rubinstein
- Taylor
- Will Sampson
- Kane
- Julian Beck
- Gramma-Jess
- Geraldine Fitzgerald
- Old Indian
- John P. Whitecloud
- Vomit Creature
- Noble Craig
- Daughter
- Susan Peretz
- Mother
- Helen Boll
- Young Jess
- Kelly Jean Peters
- Young Diane
- Jaclyn Bernstein (Jaclyn Bernstein)
- Kane's People
- Robert Lesser
- Kane's People
- Jamie Abbott
- Kane's People
- Ann Louise Bardach
- Kane's People
- Syd Beard
- Kane's People
- David Beaman
- Kane's People
- Hayley Taylor-Block (Hayley Taylor)
- Kane's People
- Pamela Gordon
- Kane's People
- Chelsea Hertford
- Kane's People
- Whitby Hertford (Whit Hertford)
- Kane's People
- Rocky Krakoff
- Kane's People
- Carrie Lorraine
- Kane's People
- Kathy Wagner
- Kane's People
- Bill Schroeder
- Reverend Henry Kane (voice)
- Corey Burton (*)
Director
- Director
- Brian Gibson
Writing credits
- Written by
- Michael Grais
- Written by
- Mark Victor
Producer
- Associate producer
- Lynn Arost
- Executive producer
- Freddie Fields
- Producer
- Michael Grais
- Producer
- Mark Victor
Music
- Music
- Jerry Goldsmith
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Andrew Laszlo
Editor
- Editor
- Thom Noble
- Editor
- Bud S. Smith (*)
Casting
- Casting director
- Joseph D'Agosta
- Casting director
- Monica Swann
Production design
- Production designer
- Ted Haworth
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- George R. Nelson
Costume design
- Costume designer
- April Ferry
Makeup department
- Hair stylist
- Lynda Gurasich
- Makeup artist
- Ben Nye Jr.
- Special makeup effects moldmaker: Boss Films
- Adam Hill (*)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Tom Joyner
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- William S. Beasley
- Second assistant director
- Regina Gordon
Art department
- Assistant art director
- William J. Durrell Jr.
- Conceptual artist
- H.R. Giger
- Illustrator
- George Jensen
- Property master
- Jerry Moss
- Construction coordinator
- John J. Rutchland (John J. Rutchland Jr.)
- Poster artist
- John Alvin (*)
- Set designer
- Roy Barnes (*)
- Set designer
- Greg Papalia (*)
- Sculptor
- Mark Siegel (*)
Sound department
- Adr editor
- Mary Andrews
- Sound effects editor
- Michael J. Benavente
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Carlos Delarios
- Sound editor
- Susan Dudeck
- Special sound effects editor
- Scott Hecker
- Supervising adr editor
- Paul Huntsman (J. Paul Huntsman)
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Michael J. Kohut
- Sound editor
- Howard Neiman
- Sound effects editor
- Bob Newlan
- Sound mixer
- Al Overton
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Aaron Rochin
- Supervising sound effects editor
- Robert R. Rutledge
- Special sound effects designer
- Frank Serafine
- Sound editor
- Charles Smith (Charles Ewing Smith)
- Sound editor
- Mark Stoeckinger (Mark P. Stoeckinger)
- Adr mixer
- Marty Church (*)
- Special sound designer
- Craig Harris (*)
Special effects
- Special effects technician: Boss Film Corporation
- Larz Anderson
- Special effects technician: Boss Film Corporation
- Randy Cabral
- Special effects technician: Boss Film Corporation
- Daniel Hutten
- Special effects coordinator
- Michael Lantieri
- Head special effects technician: Boss Film Corporation
- Robert Spurlock
- Special effects: first unit
- Brian Tipton
- Monster puppeteer
- Charles Schneider (*)
Visual effects
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Sue Alpert (Susan Alpert)
- Visual effects production assistant: Boss Film Corporation
- Sue Alpert (Susan Alpert)
- Visual effects editor: Boss Film Corporation
- Michael Backauskas
- Visual effects camera: Boss Film Corporation
- Matt Beck (Mat Beck)
- First assistant camera: Boss Film Corporation
- Peter Berman
- Production illustrator: Boss Film Corporation
- Brent Boates
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Dale Brady
- Visual effects art director: Boss Film Corporation
- John Bruno
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Theresa Burkett
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Roberto Carlos
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Craig Caton
- Visual effects animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Glenn Chaika
- Visual effects production assistant: Boss Film Corporation
- Nancy Cipes
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Mike Cobos
- Creatures creator: Boss Film Corporation
- Randall William Cook
- Optical camera operator: Boss Film Corporation
- Charles Cowles
- Visual effects assistant animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Margaret Craig-Chang
- Visual effects precision cinetechnician: Boss Film Corporation
- Ken Dudderar
- Visual effects supervisor
- Richard Edlund
- Model maker: Boss Film Corporation
- Leslie Ekker
- Chief lighting technician: Boss Film Corporation
- Robert Eyslee
- Production advisor: Boss Film Corporation
- James Nelson (James Nelson)
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Ed Felix
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Eric Fiedler
- Visual effects accountant: Boss Film Corporation
- Paulette Fine (Paulette C. Fine)
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Eddie Garcia
- Visual effects assistant animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Deborah Ann Gaydos (Deborah Gaydos)
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Screaming Mad George
- Model maker: Boss Film Corporation
- Ron Gress
- Optical camera operator: Boss Film Corporation
- Alan Harding
- Visual effects technical animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Petrulli Heskes (Rebecca Heskes)
- Visual effects assistant animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Renee Holt
- Visual effects animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Jeff Howard
- Visual effects electronic: Boss Film Corporation
- Jerry Jeffres
- Creatures creator: Boss Film Corporation
- Steve Johnson
- Optical lineup: Boss Film Corporation
- Ed Jones
- Creature shop coordinator: Boss Film Corporation
- Dave Kelsey
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Makio Kida
- Matte department supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
- Neil Krepela
- Optical lineup: Boss Film Corporation
- Brad Kuehn
- Visual effects electronic: Boss Film Corporation
- Robin Leyden (Robin Dean Leyden)
- Visual effects animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Mauro Maressa
- Optical coordinator: Boss Film Corporation
- Mary Mason
- Production supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
- George E. Mather
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Dave Matherly
- Visual effects precision cinetechnician: Boss Film Corporation
- Mark Matthew
- Model maker: Boss Film Corporation
- Pat McClung
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Richard Medina
- Visual effects editor: Boss Film Corporation
- Dennis Michelson
- Visual effects first assistant camera: Boss Film Corporation
- Henry Minski
- Still photographer: Boss Film Corporation
- Virgil Mirano
- Matte artist: Boss Film Corporation
- Michele Moen
- Visual effects editorial consultant: Boss Film Corporation
- Ronald Moore (Ronald B. Moore)
- Special effects foreman: Boss Film Corporation
- Thaine Morris
- Director of photography: Boss Film Corporation
- Bill Neil
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Lisa Nielsen
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Bobby Olivas (Roberto Olivas)
- First assistant camera: Boss Film Corporation
- Clinton Palmer (Clint Palmer)
- Visual effects technical animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Samuel Recinos (Samuel E. Recinos)
- Optical lineup: Boss Film Corporation
- Chris Regan
- Visual effects animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Peggy Regan
- Lab technician: Boss Film Corporation
- Patrick Repola (Pat Repola)
- Camera operator: Boss Film Corporation
- Pete Romano
- Effects chief moldmaker: Boss Film Corporation
- Richard Ruiz
- Visual effects production assistant: Boss Film Corporation
- Jon Schreiber
- Model maker: Boss Film Corporation
- Dennis Schultz
- Model maker: Boss Film Corporation
- Nicholas Seldon (Nick Seldon)
- Model maker: Boss Film Corporation
- David Shwartz
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Mark Siegel
- Model maker: Boss Film Corporation
- Paul Skylar
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Richard Snell
- Model shop supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
- Mark Stetson
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Wayne Strong
- Visual effects technical animation supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
- Annick Therrien
- Visual effects production coordinator: Boss Film Corporation
- Lynda Lemon (Lynda Thompson)
- Visual effects assistant animator: Boss Film Corporation
- Eusebio Torres
- Key grip: Boss Film Corporation
- Patrick Van Auken
- Optical supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
- Mark Vargo
- Special project supervisor: Boss Film Corporation
- Garry Waller
- Visual effects production assistant: Boss Film Corporation
- Joni Harding (Joni Waller)
- Optical lineup: Boss Film Corporation
- Mary Walter (Mary E. Walter)
- Visual effects design engineer: Boss Film Corporation
- Mark West
- Visual effects chief engineer: Boss Film Corporation
- Charles Whiteman
- Visual effects electronic: Boss Film Corporation
- Robert Wilcox
- Matte camera assistant: Boss Film Corporation
- Bess Wiley
- Creature crew: Boss Film Corporation
- Steve Willis (Steven Willis)
- First technician: Boss Film Corporation
- Mark Wilson (Mark Bryan Wilson)
- Production illustrator: Boss Film Corporation
- Terry Windell
- Assistant camera: Boss Film Corporation
- Stefanie Wiseman
- Chief matte artist: Boss Film Corporation
- Matt Yuricich (Matthew Yuricich)
- Visual effects
- Randy Algoe (*)
- Model shop production assistant: Boss Film Corporation
- Dave Chamberlain (*)
- Assistant special effects animator
- Craig Clark (*)
- Visual effects liason
- Douglas A. Raine (*)
- Software programmer
- Paul Van Camp (*)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Bill Couch
- Stunts
- Dana Dru Evenson
- Stunts
- Denise Feir
- Stunts
- Deirdre Flynn
- Stunts
- Jerry Gatlin
- Stunts
- Brooke Hudson
- Stunts
- Vickie Miller
- Stunts
- Beth Nufer
- Stunts
- Deep Roy
- Stunts
- Desiree Szabo
- Stunt coordinator
- George P. Wilbur
- Stunts
- George P. Wilbur
- Stunts
- Celia Bond (*)
- Stunt double
- Laura Dash (*)
Camera
- Still photographer
- Larry Barbier
- Key grip
- Len Lookabaugh (Leonard Lookabaugh)
- Camera operator
- Robert Marta
- Chief lighting technician
- Don Nygren
- Camera trainee
- Cindy Clark (*)
- Assistant camera
- Larry Hezzelwood (*)
Wardrobe department
- Costume supervisor
- April Ferry
- Key costumer
- Mort Schwartz
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- Joan E. Chapman
- Assistant editor
- Patricia Galvin (Patricia A. Galvin)
- Color timer
- Robert Kaiser (Bob Kaiser)
Music department
- Score mixer
- Bruce Botnick
- Music editor
- Kenneth Hall
- Music supervisor
- Harry V. Lojewski
- Orchestrator
- Arthur Morton
- Musician: french horn
- James Thatcher (*)
Other crew
- Paranormal researcher
- Terry Barrile
- Animal trainer
- Richard Calkins (Richard L. Calkins)
- Assistant: Ronald Moore, Boss Film Corporation
- Allen Cappuccilli
- Psychiatric advisor
- Jill Cook
- Assistant to producer
- P.K. Fields
- Script supervisor
- Marcia [Mavis] Girard (Marcia 'Mavis' Girard)
- Assistant: Mr. Fields
- Tom Guido
- Production associate
- Robert Lesser
- Production administrator: Boss Film Corporation
- Mindy Rothstein
- Consultant: paranormal phenomena
- Kevin Ryerson
- Assistant production coordinator: Boss Film Corporation
- Dana Miller Schornstein
- Production associate
- Bill Sheinberg
- Assistant: Richard Edlund, Boss Film Corporation
- Claire Wilson
- Production accountant
- Dixie Fusillo (*)
- Assistant: Mr. Gibson
- Estelle Sakabinos (*)
- Assistant: Messrs. Victor and Grais
- Patricia A. Shaw (*)
(*) uncredited