You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Chappie

(Chappie)

 Credits

Cast

Chappie
Sharlto Copley
Deon Wilson
Dev Patel
Ninja
Ninja
Yo-Landi
¥o-Landi Vi$$er (Yo-Landi Visser)
Yankie (Amerika)
Jose Pablo Cantillo
Vincent Moore
Hugh Jackman
Michelle Bradley
Sigourney Weaver
Hippo
Brandon Auret
Pitbull
Johnny K. Selema (Johnny Selema)
Anderson Cooper
Anderson Cooper
Police Chief
Maurice Carpede
Tetravaal Lead Mechanic
Jason Cope
Interviewer
Kevin Otto
Journalist
Chris Sheilds
Professor
Bill Marchant
Police Commissioner
Robert Hobbs
Gang Member
Mark K. Xulu
Gang Member
Sherldon Marema
Gang Member
Shaheed Hajee
Gang Member
James Hendricks
Gang Member
Julian Brits
Mercedes Benz Driver
David Davadoss
BMW Driver
Anneli Muller
Nissan Driver
Kendal Watt
King
Eugene Khumbanyiwa
Field Reporter
Chan Marti
Field Reporter
Vuyelwa Booi
Police Officer
Mike Blomkamp
Police Officer
Anthony Bishop
Police Robot (voice)
Paul Dobson
Hippo's Thug
Max Poolman
Tetravaal Mechanic
Alistair Prodgers
Armored Truck Guard
Wandile Molebatsi
VSN News Desk Reporter
Aaran Henn (Arran Henn)
VSN News Desk Reporter
Thami Ngubeni
Gun Store Owner
James Bitonti
Tetravaal Office Assistant
Andea De Jager (Andea Volschenk)
Special Forces Soldier
Hein De Vries
Merc
Daniel Hirst (Dan Hirst)
Merc
Paul Hamshire (Paul Hampshire)
Tech
Graeme Duffy (*)
Psychologist
Miranda Frigon (*)
Office Worker
Edwin Gagiano (*)
Police Officer
Janus Prinsloo (*)
Hacker
Sean O. Roberts (*)

Director

Director
Neill Blomkamp

Writing credits

Written by
Neill Blomkamp
Written by
Terri Tatchell

Producer

Co-producer
James Bitonti
Producer
Neill Blomkamp
Co-producer
Victoria Burkhart
Line producer
Trishia Downie
Producer
Simon Kinberg
Executive producer
Ben Waisbren

Music

Music
Hans Zimmer

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Trent Opaloch

Editor

Editor
Julian Clarke
Editor
Mark Goldblatt

Production design

Production designer
Jules Cook

Art direction

Art director
Bobby Cardoso
Art director
Emilia Roux

Set decoration

Set decorator
Daniel Birt
Set decorator
Sandy Walker

Costume design

Costume designer
Dianna Cilliers

Makeup department

Hair stylist
Niqui da Silva
Makeup artist
Niqui da Silva
Hair stylist
Lyn Kennedy
Hair technician
Davina Lamont
Makeup & hair department head
Sarah Rubano
Key hair stylist
Charlie Runge
Key makeup artist
Charlie Runge
Makeup artist
Christa Schoeman
Hair stylist
Brandon Swanepoel
Hair stylist
Tyron Sweeney

Production management

Weta Workshop Head of Production
Grant Bensley
Post-production supervisor
Brad Goodman
Production supervisor
Giancarlo J. Sini
Unit production manager
Steven St. Arnaud

Assistant director

First assistant director
James Bitonti
Second assistant director
Benjamin Cairns
Second second assistant director
De Villiers Fourie
Second assistant director
Dan Mansfield
Trainee assistant director
Wesley Pereira

Art department

Storyboard artist
Brent Boates
Assistant set decorator
Anneke Botha
Technician
Lisa-Marie Pansegrouw (Weta Workshop)
Carpenter
Richard Broad (Reshoot)
Concepts artist
Graeme Cowie
On-set supervisor
Joe Dunckley (Weta Workshop)
Props technician
Garreth Fradgley (Weta Workshop)
Set designer
Catherine Gaum
Art department assistant
Lara Gildenhuys
Conceptual artist
George Hull
Key scenic
Michael Hyman
Conceptual illustrator
Ben Mauro (Weta Workshop)
Key stand-by props
Thabiso David Mohapi
Lead concept artist
Christian Pearce
Supervising art director
Emilia Roux
Set dresser/buyer
Lauren Sevior
Art department coordinator
Christo Strydom
Property master
Kobus Swart
Construction buyer
Kevin Tomecek
Concept designer
Filippo Valsecchi
Leadman
Cobus Van Der Waal
Assistant property master
Doret Van Jaarsveld
Conceptual artist
Doug Williams
Props technician
Rose Worley (Weta Workshop)

Sound department

Sound re-recordist
Kevin Belen
Additional sound re-recording mixer
Craig Berkey
Supervising sound editor
Craig Berkey
Re-recording mixer
Steven Boeddeker (Steve Boeddeker)
Sound designer
Steven Boeddeker (Steve Boeddeker)
Adr recordist
Chris Chae
Sound effects editor
Michelle Child
Foley artist
Sandra Fox
Adr mixer
Bill Higley
Sound editor
Gord Hillier
Foley artist
Goro Koyama
Engineer
Scott Levine
Foley artist
Andy Malcolm
Adr mixer
Adam Mendez
Adr mixer
Chris Navarro
Adr supervisor
Vince Renaud
Dialog supervisor
Vince Renaud
Sound re-recording mixer
Vince Renaud
Dialogue editor
Jo Rossi
Pre-dub re-recording mixer
Jo Rossi
Sound mixer
Ken Saville
Re-recording mixer
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound designer
Kathie Talbot (Trailer)
Second unit sound mixer
Ian Tarasoff
Foley recording mixer
Don White
Sound designer
Dave Whitehead
Adr mixer
Dave Wilson
Sound effects editor
Matthew Wilson

Special effects

Special effects technician
Charlotte Adams
Special effects technician
Julian Brits
Special effects technician
Sofia Bue Pedersen (Weta Workshop)
Special effects technician
David Duke
Special effects technician
Andrew Durno
Special effects technician
Stephen Edwards
Special effects supervisor
Alex Falkner
3D modeller
Will Furneaux (Weta Workshop)
Workshop supervisor
Robert Gillies (Weta Workshop) (Robert Gillies)
Special effects technician
Jamie Hendricks
3D modeller
Mark Keetch (Weta Workshop)
Special effects technician
Joaquin Loyzaga (Weta Workshop)
Pipeline developer
Grant Moore (Image Engine)
Special effects supervisor
Max Poolman
Special effects technician
Jamie Rencen (Weta Workshop)
Special effects technician
Steven Saunders (Weta Workshop)
Propshop technician
Carlos Slater
On-set special effects props technician
Emil Snyman (Weta Workshop)
Pyrotechnician
Donavin Waters

Visual effects

Paint artist
Dinesh Acharya
Visual effects production assistant
Kathleen Adams
Bg prep artist
James Adkins (James D.K. Adkins)
Lighting td
Ben Alepko
Compositor
Luis Almazan
Cg supervisor
Carlos Anaya (Ollin VFX)
Visual effects producer
Geoff Anderson (Image Engine)
Operations manager
Elizabeth Asai (Ollin VFX)
Senior digital compositor
Bijay Awale (Incessant Rain Studios)
Compositor
Zheng Bao
Visual effects artist
Luis Barquero
Animator
Eric Bates (Image Engine)
Research & development
Valerie Bernard (Image Engine)
Visual effects coordinator
Nick Bernardi
Roto/paint
Daniel Bigaj (Image Engine)
Motion capture technical director
Tim Bobyk (Animatrik Film Design)
Lighting supervisor
Robert Bourgeault (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Michael Bovberg (Image Engine)
Prep artist
Christine Breuninger (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Robin T. Brown
Digital compositor
Stuart Bruzek
Bg prep artist
Amirah Busairi
Matchmove artist
Sebastian Cabrera (Sebastian Cabrera)
Prep artist
Shannon Caldwell
Digital compositor
Rodrigo Campero
Compositor
David Casey (The Embassy)
Digital compositor
Enrique Sandoval Castro (Image Engine)
Rigging supervisor
Fred Chapman (Image Engine)
Senior visual effects compositor
Freddy Chavez Olmos
Digital compositor
Gyanon Chitrakar
Bg prep artist
Donny Choi (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Sean Coonce (Image Engine)
Visual effects artist
Paul Copeland
Visual effects producer
Robin L. D'Arcy (Ollin VFX)
Senior rigging technical director
Markus Daum (Image Engine)
Compositing supervisor
Shane Davidson
Data management
Oliver de Gante
Compositing supervisor
Natalia de la Garza (Ollin)
Paint artist
Sudarshan Dhakal
Visual effects assistant coordinator
Ekaterina Diaz (Ollin VFX)
Prep artist
Daniel Duwe (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Alberto Díaz
Senior compositor
Janeen Elliott (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Joe Engelke
Visual effects
Adam Estey (Image Engine)
Lead animator
Earl Fast (Image Engine)
Bg prep artist
Manuel Feria
Character rigger
Tim Forbes (Image Engine)
Senior compositing technical director
Lucien Fostier
Visual effects producer
Jenny Fulle
Visual effects artist
Sarah Fuller
Prep artist
Saul Galbiati (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Jesus Garrido (Image Engine)
Matte painter
Gillian George
Senior paint artist
Bikash Ghaju
Senior fx technical director
Ahmad Ghourab
Visual effects coordinator
Sheila Giroux
Digital compositor
Melissa Goddard
Visual effects production
Jessica González (Ollin VFX)
Senior matchmove technical director
Azzard Gordon (Image Engine)
Roto paint artist
Michael Leigh Gresham
Pipeline developer
Neil Grey (Image Engine)
Lookdev artist
Erik Gronfeldt
Lighting artist
Jason Gross
Joust engineer
Joshua Grow
Senior prep artist
Jack Grundy
Lead onset data wrangler
Alec Hart
Visual effects supervisor
Chris Harvey
Visual effects onset supervisor
Jeremy Hattingh
Visual effects production
Gabriela Hickman (Ollin VFX)
Lead texture painter
Justin Holt (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Jean-Francois Houde (Image Engine)
Roto artist
Karen Huerta
Visual effects artist
Andrew Hutton
Research & development
Ivan Imanishi (Image Engine)
Visual effects supervisor
Charlie Iturriaga
Visual effects coordinator
Woojo Jeon
Digital compositor
Sam Johnston
Lead matchmove artist
Marc Jones (Image Engine)
Digital artist
Himanshu Joshi (The Embassy VFX)
Visual effects executive producer
Kiran Bhakta Joshi
Digital compositor
Dipesh K.P.
Research & development
Andrew Kaufman (Image Engine)
Animator
Stephen Kelloway
Senior paint artist
Amir Khand
Senior lighting technical director
Adam King (Image Engine)
Animation supervisor
Scott Kravitz (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Benjamin Krebs (Image Engine)
Visual effects artist
Bobby Kuhl
Digital compositor
Nicha Kumkeaw
Visual effects coordinator
Annie-Claude Lapierre
Shader writer
Cedric Launay (Image Engine)
Senior compositor
Miles Lauridsen (Image Engine)
Lead look development artist
Mathias Lautour
Digital compositor
Marco Lee
Senior tracking artist
Benoit Lefebvre
Rotoscoping artist
Nora León
Prep artist
Eleonor Lindvall (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Prabhakar Maharjan
Paint artist
Ajoo Manandhar
Bg prep artist
Tom Mangat (Image Engine)
Matchmove technical director
Dean Mangion
Texture artist
Muhammad Marri (Image Engine)
Lead effects animator
Greg Massie (Image Engine)
Roto/paint artist
Madeleine McAllan
Bg prep artist
Chris McCrowe
Digital compositor
Ben McEwan (Image Engine)
Senior technical artist
Petar Milacic (Animatrik Film Design)
Digital compositor
Jose Ignacio Narváez Monroy
Lead compositor
Henrique Moser (Image Engine)
Digital cleanup artist
Eden Munoz
Visual effects producer
Amitav Nakarmi
Sequence lighting lead
Mark Norrie (Image Engine)
Bg prep artist
Ken U. Ogbo (Image Engine)
Compositor
Conrad Olson
Digital compositor
Ivonne Orobio
Digital artist
Pierre Pages
Digital compositor
Hojin Park
Look development & lighting artist
Geoff Pedder (Image Engine)
Character/prop rigger
Leela Petrie
Visual effects editor
Jason Pielak
Digital compositor
Lee Pierce
Visual effects artist
Rémi Pierre
Senior compositor
Eric Ponton (Image Engine)
Visual effects asset supervisor
Barry Poon (Image Engine)
Visual effects production assistant
Sofia Portantino
Lighting technical director
Louis-Daniel Poulin
Digital compositor
Amit Pujari
Roto artist
Amet Ramos Carpio
Compositor
Bryce Rieger (Image Engine)
Visual effects
James William Roberts
Digital compositor
Maya D. Roza
Digital compositor
Marc Rubone
Senior lighting technical director
Ai Saimoto (Image Engine)
Virtual production producer
Bruno Sargeant (Animatrik Film Design)
Roto/paint artist
Conor Schock
Matchmove artist
Charles Schwartz (Image Engine)
Compositor
Pedro Seixas
Visual effects supervisor
Umesh Shakya
Senior effects technical director
Denys Shchukin (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Kabir Shilpakar
Pipeline technical director
Ehsan Shokrgozar
Digital compositor
Krijan Shrestha
Visual effects project lead
Rameshwor Shrestha
Look development
Tom Sirdevan
Lead compositor
Joao Sita (Image Engine)
Compositing supervisor
Michael Stewart (The Embassy VFX)
Matte painter
Susan Stewart (Image Engine)
Visual effects coordinator
Georgina Street
Paint artist
Josh Swanson
Digital artist
Alonso Sánchez
Senior lighting technical director
Martin Tardif (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Tsering Tashi
Senior animator
Jenn Taylor (Image Engine)
Lead modeler
Jeff Tetzlaff (Image Engine)
Visual effects artist
Mark Theriault
Digital compositor
Juan Manuel Romero Tomita
Digital compositor
Alexander Toms
Matchmove artist
Kazuma Tonegawa (Image Engine)
Digital artist
Alan Torres
Visual effects editor
Rene Toye (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Anish Ratna Tuladhar
Visual effects
Ilkka Uitto
Digital compositor
José Ricardo Valdez Martínez (Ollin VFX)
Senior modeler
Ruslan Vasylev
Visual effects artist
Terry Veer
Visual effects compositor
Andres Vergara (Pre-production tests)
Rotoscope/paint supervisor
Bryan Vizcaya (Ollin VFX Studio)
Digital compositor
Jonathan Lisandro Gutierrez Vleeschower
Compositor
Marion Voignier
Visual effects executive producer
Shawn Walsh (Image Engine)
Cg supervisor
Mark Wendell (Image Engine)
Bg prep artist
Adina Wernstedt (Image Engine)
Layout supervisor
Cameron Widen (Image Engine)
Postvisualization supervisor
Cameron Widen (Image Engine)
Visual effects asset coordinator
Anna F. Winters (Image Engine)
Lighting technical director
Eric Hp Wong
Visual effects producer
Dione Wood
Bg prep lead
Casey Yahnke (Image Engine)
Digital artist
Tim Yang
Technical assistant supervisor
Kareem Yassih
Previsualization artist
Teh-wei Yeh (Image Engine)
Proof of concept
Teh-wei Yeh (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Matt Yeoman
Compositor
Gwen Zhang (Image Engine)
Digital compositor
Junjun Zhu
Visual effects coordinator
Prakash Pathak (*)
Rotomation artist
Chawalit Jirattikansakul (*)
Texture artist
Zachary V. Lowe (*)
Senior rigging technical director
Mark Masson (*) (Image Engine)
Rotoscoping
Enrico Pontecorvo Goyenechea (*)
Prep artist
Radhakrishnan (*) (BOT VFX)
Roto/prep supervisor
Sankarasubramanian (*) (Botvfx)
System administrator
Chia-Ping Wang (*)
Matchmover
Tanawat Wattanachinda (*)

Stunts

Stunt double
Nathan Barris (Hugh Jackman)
Stunts
Nathan Barris
Stunt rigger
Dermot Brogan
Stunts
Lunga Buthelezi (Lunga Buthelezi)
Stunts
Sidwell Buthelezi
Stunt performer
Jared Cohen
Stunts
Tertius De Lange
Stunt double
Armando De Leca (Jose Pablo Cantillo)
Stunts
Armando De Leca
Stunts
Zacharia Dhladhla
Stunt double
Firmani Brenda (Yolandi Visser)
Stunt driver
Warren Germishuys
Stunt performer
Warren Germishuys
Stunt rigger
Warren Germishuys
Stunts
Michael Godfrey
Key stunt rigger
Damian Green
Stunt coordinator
Kerry Gregg
Stunt performer
Paul Hampshire
Stunts
Daniel Himschoot
Stunts
Dan Hirst
Stunt coordinator
Grant Hulley
Stunt driver
Grant Hulley
Stunt driver
Allen Irwin
Stunts
Allen Irwin
Stunts
Sibongile Khoza
Stunt double
Shane John Kruger (Brandon Auret)
Stunts
Shane John Kruger
Stunts
Ibrahim Levy
Stunts
Lee-Anne Liebenberg
Stunts
Vusi Maluleka
Stunts
Mduduzi Mavimbela
Stunts
Nhlanhla Mblozu
Stunts
Darrell Mclean
Stunts
Linda Mdalankomo
Stunts
Sechaba Mekoa
Stunts
Gilbert Mokone
Stunts
Christopher September
Stunts
Alfred Sinbane
Stunts
Edgar Sindane
Stunt performer
Sylvester Sindane
Stunts
Michael Soloman
Stunts
Ian Stock
Stunts
Zacharia Thekiso
Stunts
Reon Van Der Watt
Stunt performer
Shawn Van Zyl (Stunts)
Stunt performer
DeVille Vannik
Stunts
Eric Zulu

Camera

Camera operator
Wendy Bown (Weta Workshop)
Data wrangler assistant
Nena Buchmann
Central loader
Fabio Cachucho
Digital imaging technican
Luke T. Campbell (Additional photography)
Grip
Stu Carl
Camera operator
Lars Cox
Second assistant camera
Neville Esterhuizen ("c" camera)
Camera operator
Mannie Ferreira ("a" camera)
Focus puller
Frank Gardner ("b" camera)
Aerial octocopter drone
John Gore
First assistant camera
Justin Hawkins ("a" camera)
Key video assist
Zak Katz
Libra head technician
Brad Maloney
Aerial director of photography
Skip Margetts
Digital imaging technician
Richard Muller
Second digital imaging technician
Peter Nielsen
Camera operator
Dale Rodkin ("b" camera/steadicam)
Second assistant camera
Caitlin Rollino
Lighting technician
Gerrit Van Zyl
Second assistant camera
Amy Yeats
First assistant camera
Andrew Greenan (*) ("b" camera/steadicam)

Wardrobe department

Ager/dyer
Kristine Berg
Stylist
Gabrielle de Gersigny (Die Antwoord)
Set costumer
Lindsey Eyre
Key costumer
Zanele Mhlanga
Assistant costume designer
Leonie Roberts
Key ager/dyer
Michael Saal
Costume truck supervisor
Philip Stapelberg
Key breakdown
Tamsyn Lee Wilson

Editorial department

Digital intermediate coordinator
William Bartlett (SKYLAB Services [ca])
Digital intermediate colorist
Andrea Chlebak
Color correction
Dannah Collins
Digital intermediate technical director
Chris Davies (Digital Film Central Vancouver)
Baselight operator
Jordan Koen (Dailies)
First assistant editor
Gary Lam
First assistant editor
Warren Mazutinec
Color timer
Dan Muscarella
First assistant editor
Peter Skarratt
Assistant editor
Michel Smit
Assistant editor
Ken Smith
Digital intermediate conform editor
Alex Taylor (Digital Film Central Vancouver)
Digital intermediate producer
Sam Trounce (Digital Film Central Vancouver)
First assistant editor
Yvonne Valdez
Dailies editor
Sarah Fricker (*)

Music department

Music clearance and legal services
Drew Bayers
Synthesizer programing
Ed Buller
Music engineer
John W. Chapman
Score technical consultant
Chuck Choi
Music editor
Jack Dolman
Technical assistant
Jacqueline Friedberg
Sampling team
Taurees Habib
Sampling team
Drew Jordan
Composer
Andrew Kawczynski (Additional music)
Music production services
Steven Kofsky
Composer
Steve Mazzaro (Additional music)
Technical score engineer
Stephanie McNally
Music clearance and legal services
Jill Meyers
Music scoring mixer
Alan Meyerson
Synths and drums programming
Andy Page
Music technical assistant
Julian Pastorelli
Sequencer programmer
Nathan Stornetta
Sampling team
Raul Vega
Composer
Rich Walters (Additional music)
Supervising music editor
Rich Walters
Score mix assistant
Christian Wenger
Assistant music editor
Catherine Wilson
Composer
Ryan Amon (*) (Additional music)

Other crew

Location manager
Robert Bentley
Production coordinator
Daphne Bezem
Title designer
Kyle Brosius (Trailer)
Assistant accountant
Archie Casson
Location assistant
Grant Cinnamon (Grant David Cinnamon)
Script supervisor
Vinca Cox
Production executive
Jane Fry (Completion guarantor)
Production assistant
Miguel Flores Gamez (Vancouver)
Assistant
Lani Gibbons (Mr. Blomkamp)
Production accountant
Joanne Goldstone
Location manager
Ann Goobie (Additional photography)
Location manager
Eduard Klarenbeek
Trailer titles
Amanda Koh
Locations coordinator
Jane-Anne Kokkinn
Post production coordinator
Jaydene Maryk
Assistant
Kaeli McArter (Ms. Tatchell)
Executive assistant
Irving Milgrom (Mr. Jackman)
Payroll accountant
Mpumi Mkhontwana
Digital acquisition supervisor
Craig A. Mumma
Digital pipeline supervisor
Craig A. Mumma
Assistant
Ernest Nti (Mr. Blomkamp)
First assistant accountant
Tumi Poen
Accounts trainee
Anele Rulumente
Accounts trainee
Livhu Sibasa
Financial controller
Giancarlo J. Sini
Clearance co-ordinator
Robyn Snell
Production assistant
Vincent Stander (Vancouver)
Assistant
Kira Thompson (Mr. Kinberg)
Assistant accountant
Estelle Vockerodt
Finance executive
Peter Wentzel
Assistant production accountant
Irina Wozniak
Production assistant
Robert Nickerson (*)
Consultant
Jonathan Smiles (*)

(*) uncredited