Ex Machina
(Ex Machina)
Credits
Cast
- Caleb
- Domhnall Gleeson
- Jay
- Corey Johnson
- Nathan
- Oscar Isaac
- Ava
- Alicia Vikander
- Kyoko
- Sonoya Mizuno
- Lily
- Claire Selby
- Jasmine
- Symara Templeman (Symara A. Templeman)
- Jade
- Gana Bayarsaikhan
- Katya
- Tiffany Pisani
- Amber
- Elina Alminas
- Office Girl
- Chelsea Li (*)
- Secretary
- Ramzan Miah (*)
- Office Worker
- Caitlin Morton (*)
- Office Manager
- Deborah Rosan (*)
- Office Worker
- Johanna Thea (*)
- Secretary
- Evie Wray (*)
Director
- Director
- Alex Garland
Writing credits
- Written by
- Alex Garland
Producer
- Executive producer
- Eli Bush
- Line producer
- Caroline Levy
- Producer
- Andrew Macdonald
- Producer
- Allon Reich
- Executive producer
- Tessa Ross
- Executive producer
- Scott Rudin
- Associate producer
- Jason Sack
- Associate producer
- Joanne Smith
- Line producer
- Jarle Tangen
Music
- Music
- Geoff Barrow
- Music
- Ben Salisbury
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Rob Hardy
Editor
- Editor
- Mark Day
Casting
- Casting director
- Francine Maisler
Production design
- Production designer
- Mark Digby
Art direction
- Art director
- Katrina Dunn
- Supervising art director
- Denis Schnegg
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Michelle Day
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Sammy Sheldon Differ (Sammy Sheldon)
Makeup department
- Makeup department head
- Sian Grigg
- Prosthetics lifecasting
- Shaune Harrison
- Prosthetics lifecasting
- Colum Mangan
- Wigmaker
- Ray Marston
- Hair and Make-up artist
- Charlotte Rogers
- Prosthetic makeup designer
- Tristan Versluis
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Sara Desmond
- Post-production supervisor
- Clare St. John
- Production manager
- Tor Arne Øvrebø
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Nick Heckstall-Smith
- Second assistant director
- Ray Kenny
- Second assistant director
- Tonje S. Rolland (Norway)
Art department
- Assistant buyer
- Jo Berglund
- Dressing prop
- Sean Board
- Fine art painter
- Charlie Cobb
- Dressing prop
- Ian Cooper
- Construction manager
- Dan Crandon
- Concept artist
- Oliver Cubbage
- Art department assistant
- Lauren Doss
- Clearances
- Charles Edwards
- Asset producer
- James Enright
- Props buyer
- Emma Field-Rayner
- Sculptor
- Bruce Gordon
- Standby rigger
- David Gray
- Stand by props
- Josh Hartnett
- Props
- Gustav Hoegen
- Ava concept artist
- Jock
- Draughtsman
- Matthew Kerly
- Scenic painter
- Nigel Kirk
- Dressing prop
- Joe Linfield
- Carpenter
- Dan Marsden
- Head construction rigger
- Ginger McCarthy
- Stand-by art director
- Lisa McDiarmid
- Head scenic painter
- Lara Murray
- Carpenter
- Seb Palmer
- Carpenter
- Steve Patterson
- Production buyer
- Kathryn Pyle
- Carpenter
- Paul Rigby
- Chargehand standby props
- Paul Robinson
- Dressing prop
- Martin Rootes
- Additional greens
- Richard Rowntree (Palmbrokers)
- Art Deptartment Assistant
- Laura Savage
- Concept artist
- Jessica Sinclair
- Carpenter
- Tom Symes
- Concept aritst
- Kouji Tajima
- Graphic designer
- Andrew Tapper
- Property master
- Nick Thomas
- Scenic painter
- Joe Vassallo
- Assistant art director
- Ketan Waikar
- Charge hand carpenter
- Mark Wallis (Norway)
- Storyboard artist
- Keith Weir
- Assistant art director
- Bugra Yilmaz (Credit only)
Sound department
- Sound design editor
- Niv Adiri
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Niv Adiri
- Sound design editor
- Ben Barker
- Foley artist
- Nicolas Becker
- Foley artist
- Peter Burgis
- Adr & dialogue editor
- Gillian Dodders
- Sound effects editor
- Danny Freemantle
- Sound designer
- Glenn Freemantle
- Supervising sound editor
- Glenn Freemantle
- Foley mixer
- Glen Gathard
- Adr mixer
- Peter Gleaves
- Foley editor
- Peter Hanson
- Adr mixer
- Bobby Johanson
- Production sound mixer
- Mitch Low
- Boom operator
- Stephane Malenfant
- Mix technician
- Rolf Martens
- Assistant foley mixer
- Jemma Riley-Tolch
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Ian Tapp
- Adr recordist
- Mike Tehrani
- Design fx recordist
- Ken Yasumoto
Special effects
- Special effects supervisor
- Richard Conway
- Prosthetic effects designer
- Neill Gorton (Millennium FX)
- Prosthetic effects admin
- Martina Hawkins (Millennium FX)
- Model making assistant
- Rhiannon Marshall (Millennium FX)
- Prosthetic effects designer
- Rob Mayor (Millennium FX)
- Model maker
- Stephen McClure (Millennium FX)
- Workshop runner
- Tim Quinton (Millennium FX)
- Senior technician
- Nick Smith
- Prosthetic effects producer
- Kate Walshe (Millennium FX)
- Floor supervisor
- Mark White
- Senior technician
- Mark White
- Mould making assistant
- Rosie Whittle (Millennium FX)
Visual effects
- Technology
- Ian Abbott (Double negative)
- Lighting td
- Dominic Alderson
- Compositor
- Neil Alford (Milk VFX)
- Roto/prep artist
- Kanika Andrew (Double negative)
- Digital restoration
- Mike Andrews
- Studio data assistant
- Eric Bachtiar
- Roto artist
- Michael John Baker (Double negative)
- Roto/prep artist
- Michael Jeff Baldemoro (Double negative)
- Digital restoration
- Giulia Ballone
- Tech support
- Adam Barnett
- Technical support
- Keith Barton (Milk Visual Effects)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Sara Bennett (Milk Visual Effects)
- Visual effects artist
- Martin Bohm (Double negative)
- Research and development
- Mark Boorer
- Technology
- James Braid (Double negative)
- Digital compositor
- Adam Broderick
- Matchmove artist
- Daniel Caffrey (Double negative)
- Roto artist
- Ignacio Caicoya (Double negative)
- Research and development
- Aaron Carey
- Vfx production coordinator
- Benjamin Carlson (Double negative)
- Compositor
- Vasco Cerqueira (Milk-vfx)
- Matchmover
- Chris Chadwick (Double negative)
- Lighting td
- Jerly Chang (Double negative)
- Matchmove artist
- Josh James Chappell (Double negative)
- Prep artist
- Ricky Cheung
- Roto prep artist
- Nick Chiang
- Matchmove artist
- Laurence Chong (Double negative)
- Roto prep artist
- Choy Bun Yue (Double negative)
- Digital compositor
- Cosatti Francesco (Double negative)
- Digital restoration
- Kelvin Daley
- Visual effects artist
- Alistair Darby (Double negative)
- Research and development
- Russell Darling (Double negative)
- Exec vfx producer
- Nick Drew (Milk Visual Effects)
- Visual effects artist
- Kimberley Dunne
- Cg supervisor
- Stuart Farley (Double negative)
- Visual effects artist
- Liam Farnham
- Data wrangler
- Izzy Field
- Visual effects producer
- Tim Field
- Digital compositor
- Clement Gharini (Milk Visual Effects)
- Lighting td
- Paolo Giordana (Double negative)
- Digital compositor
- Henning Glabbart (Milk Visual Effects)
- Visual effects line producer
- Harrison Goldstein (Double negative)
- Matchmove artist
- Sam Gunn (Double negative)
- Visual effects
- Varun Hadkar (Double negative)
- Junior compositor
- Luan Hall
- Bodytrack artist
- Sam Hanover (Double negative)
- Cg supervisor
- Nicolas Hernandez (Milk Visual Effects)
- Atd
- Christopher Hiess (Double negative)
- Digital compositor
- Sarah Iduwe
- Roto artist
- Muhammad Hidayat Bin Isnin (Double negative)
- Facilities crew
- Sana Jamie
- Vfx company scheduler
- Chris Jestico
- Visual effects artist
- David Jones (Milk-vfx)
- Matchmover
- Jack Kersey (Double negative)
- Digital restoration producer
- Fatemeh Khoshkhou
- R&d
- Matthew Leach
- Compositor
- Luka Leskovsek (Milk VFX)
- Prep artist
- Jules Lister
- Lead matchmove
- Amy Lloyd
- Visual effects supervisor
- John Lockwood
- Matchmove artist
- M. Esther Lopez
- Prep artist
- Michael Lowry
- Matchmove supervisor
- Alex James Macieira (Double negative)
- Grading SupervisorColourist
- Garry Maddison
- Matchmove artist
- Greg Malkin (Double negative)
- Matchmove artist
- Matthew Crowe (Double negative)
- Visual effects producer
- Fay McConkey (Double negative)
- Visual effects artist
- Owen McGonigle
- Lead bodytrack artist
- Alexander Melville
- Digital compositor
- Charlotte Merrill
- Research and development
- Adam Miels (Double negative)
- Roto artist
- Nicolas Millot (Double negative)
- Digital artist
- Fernanda Moreno
- Digital compositor
- James Moxon (Milk Visual Effects)
- 2D supervisor
- Steve Muangman (Double negative)
- Visual effects editor
- Stuart Nelhams (Double negative)
- Roto/prep artist
- Aaron Noordally
- Senior paint artist
- Kevin Norris (Double negative)
- Compositing supervisor
- Paul Norris
- Visual effects editor
- Collette Nunes
- Matchmove artist
- Robert Nzengou-Tayo
- Matchmove artist
- Noel O'Malley (Milk VFX)
- Roto/prep artist
- Yvonne Oh (Double negative)
- Prep artist
- Andreas Opferkuch
- Compositor
- Camille Paleni (Double negative)
- Senior lead compositor
- Francisco Palomares Pozas (Double negative)
- Matchmove artist
- Ellis Parry (Double negative)
- Studio
- Laurie Pellard (Double negative)
- Studio
- Philip Pendlebury (Double negative)
- Prep artist
- Guy Penwill (Double negative)
- Roto/prep artist
- Daniel Pereira
- Matchmove artist
- William Phillips
- Lead compositer
- Kate Porter (Double negative)
- Visual effects editor
- Xinyi Puah (Double negative)
- Lead compositor
- Michael Ranalletta (Double negative)
- Visual effects line producer
- Natalie Reid (Milk Visual Effects)
- Visual effects editor
- Tina Richardson
- Double negative
- Carrie Rishel
- Rigging supervisor
- Neil Roche (Milk)
- Matchmove artist
- Natalie Rocks (Double negative)
- Vfx on-set data
- Aaron Roebuck
- Matchmove artist
- Dale Rostron (Double negative)
- Matchmove artist
- Sean Rowe (Double negative)
- Roto/prep artist
- Francesco Russo (The Mill)
- Lighting td
- Rhys Salcombe (Double negative)
- Matchmove supervisor
- Matthew Salisbury (Double negative)
- Texture artist
- Kevin San (Double negative)
- Lead technical director
- Jan Schubert (Milk-vfx)
- On set vfx support
- Andrew E. Scrase (Double negative)
- Matchmove artist
- Tan Seng Kiat (Double negative)
- Paint and roto
- Greg Shimp
- Digital colourist
- Asa Shoul
- Roto artist
- Elisa Simoncelli (Milk VFX)
- Research and development
- Rahul Singh
- Bodytrack artist
- Anton Smit (Double negative)
- Digital supervisor
- Alex Smith (Utopia)
- Digital restoration
- Beren Sowter-Croll
- Visual effects
- Eliot Speed
- Compositor
- Richard Stay (Double negative)
- Digital compositor
- Thomas R. Steiner
- Visual effects producer
- Steve Street (Utopia)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Steve Street (Utopia)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Mariangela Suma (Milk-vfx)
- Matchmove artist
- Yanti Suryati (Double negative)
- Lead compositor
- Eleanor Sutton
- Senior vfx artist
- Glen Swetez (Double negative)
- Visual effects artist
- Joe Tarrant
- Visual effects line producer
- Zelda Tinska (Double negative)
- Prep artist
- Shermaine Toh (Double Negative vfx)
- Roto/prep artist
- Shermaine Toh (Double Negative vfx)
- Compositor
- Iyi Tubi
- Digital artist
- Alonso Varela
- Compositor
- Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin (Double Negative Visual Effects)
- Visual effects artist
- Jonathan Webb
- Roto artist
- Huw Whiddon (Double negative)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Andrew Whitehurst
- CG lead
- Mark Williams
- Machmove artist
- Cheng Yang (Double negative)
- Machmove artist
- Esther Yap (Double negative)
- Effects lead
- Luca Zappala (Milk Visual Effects)
- Data managing
- Africa Aguirre Martín (*) (Double negative)
- Technology
- Daniel Baker (*) (Double negative)
- Tech support
- Benjamin Charles (*) (Double negative)
- Research and development
- Ian Lawson (*) (Double negative)
- Production and technical support
- Prakash Pathak (*)
- Concept artist
- Dan-hee Ryu (*)
- Lead paint/prep artist
- Srikanth (*) (BOT VFX)
- Research and development
- Peter Sumner (*) (Double negative)
- Double negative
- Vanessa Velasquez (*) (Technology)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Andy Bennett
- Stunt double
- Heather Phillips
- Stunt double
- Pablo Verdejo
Camera
- Aerial director of photography
- Jeremy Braben
- Camera trainee
- Andrea Fishburn ("a" camera)
- Hod practical electrician
- Kevin Fitzpatrick
- Cinematographer
- Stuart Howell (Second unit)
- Steadicam operator
- Stuart Howell
- Practical electrician
- Darren Howton
- First assistant camera
- Sally Low (Dailies)
- Practical electrician
- Danny McGee
- Video assist operator
- Adam McGrady (Dailies)
- Second assistant camera
- Tim Morris
- Electrician
- Andrew Nolan
- Grip trainee
- Ian Ogden
- First assistant camera
- Jennie Paddon
- Digital imaging technician
- Jay Patel
- Key grip
- Sam Phillips
- Grip trainee
- Elliott Polley
- Practical electrian
- Simon Purdy
- Best boy
- Paul Sharp
- Video playback operator
- Richard B. Shean
- Stills photographer
- Aimee Spinks (Dailies)
- Grip/dailies/pick ups
- Tom Stansfield
- Camera trainee
- Thomas Storey
- Gaffer
- Lee Walters
- Best boy grip
- Dave Wells
Wardrobe department
- Costume maker
- Nadia Merabti
- Costume cutter
- Josie Pledge
- Costume assistant
- Kate Walling
- Costume supervisor
- Nicole Young
Editorial department
- First assistant editor
- Hermione Byrt
- Digital intermediate conform editor
- Tom Cairns
- Color correction
- Dannah Collins
- Data transfer
- Johnathan Wei Dickinson
- Digital intermediate conform editor
- Tim Drewett
- Teaser trailer editor
- J.D. Funari
- Post production consultant
- Steve Harrow
- Digital intermediate manager
- Matt James
- Digital intermediate coordinator
- François Kamffer
- Senior digital intermediate producer
- Todd Kleparski
- Digital intermediate film consultant
- Justin Lanchbury
- Assistant editor
- Erline O'Donovan
- Digital intermediate conform editor
- Steve Owen
- Additional post-production services
- George Papuashvili
- On-line editor
- Gareth Parry
- Digital intermediate conform editor
- Jamie Welsh
Music department
- Score mixer
- Rupert Coulson
- Music editor
- Yann McCullough
Other crew
- Production accountant
- Nuala Alen-Buckley
- Digital lab supervisor
- Thom Berryman
- Production coordinator
- Samantha Black
- Location manager
- Per Henry Borch (Norway)
- First assistant accountant
- Daniel Budd
- Unit publicist
- Sarah Clark
- Development executive
- Leah Clarke
- Operations manager
- James Corless (Pinewood Digital)
- Assistant to producers
- Rebecca Cronshey
- Titles designer
- Matt Curtis
- Assistant co-ordinator
- Ella Daines-Smith
- Script supervisor
- San Davey
- Catering supervisor
- Robin Demetriou
- Film & Media travel services
- Michael Dovey
- Head of development
- Rose Garnett (Film4)
- Location security
- Colin Giles
- Location manager
- Alex Gladstone
- Assistant
- Colin Greten (Mr. Rudin)
- Unit manager
- John David Gunkle (London)
- Film commissioner
- Sigmund Elias Holm (Norway)
- Production staff
- Annie Jackson
- Production assistant
- Rory Johnston
- Location assistant
- Saba Kia
- Software developer
- Syd Lawrence
- Locations scout
- Philip Lobban
- Dialect coach
- Jill McCullough
- Digital lab technician
- Luke Moorcock
- On-set computer technician
- Richard Neale (Compuhire)
- Assistant accountant
- Tim Orlik
- Choreographer
- Arthur Pita
- Assistant
- Dan Sarrow (Mr. Rudin)
- Caterer
- Pål Tangen
- Accounting assistant
- Edward Taroghion (Dailies)
- Production notes
- Joe Utichi
- Screen graphics
- Peter Eszenyi (*)
- Screen graphics
- David Hicks (*)
- Base manager/lead security
- Ben Hope (*)
- Screen graphics
- Marti Romances (*)
(*) uncredited