Approaching the Unknown
(Approaching the Unknown)
Credits
Cast
- William D. Stanaforth
- Mark Strong
- Louis 'Skinny' Skinner (CapCom)
- Luke Wilson
- Emily Maddox
- Sanaa Lathan
- Greenstreet
- Anders Danielsen Lie
- Worsely
- Charles Baker
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- Steven Brower
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- Stephanie Gould
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- Franziska Lamprecht
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- Amanda Larson
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- Whitney Lee (Whit K. Lee)
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- St. John McKay
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- James O'Connell
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- Michael O'Connell
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- Clare O'Connell
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- Neel Patel
- Featured in Civilian Astronaut Footage
- Adam Steltzner
- Featured in Teacher / Student Footage
- Mandy Parton
- Featured in Teacher / Student Footage
- Hannah Glenn
- Featured in Teacher / Student Footage
- Jaslyn Huang
- Featured in Teacher / Student Footage
- Jessica Huang
- Featured in Teacher / Student Footage
- Lily Sanchez
- Featured in Teacher / Student Footage
- Benjamin Solder
- Security Guard
- Joe James
- Photographer
- Catherine Sebastian
- Reporter
- Emily Carragher
- Reporter
- Reagan Leonard
- Reporter
- Sydney Lockhart
- Reporter
- Dana Lockhart
- Reporter
- Roxanne Pomerantz
- Reporter
- Laurent Rejto
- Reporter
- Nicole Signore
- Reporter
- Denis Silvestri
- Reporter
- Bettina Skye
- Reporter
- Tomas Uhliarik
- Reporter
- Frank Vollero
- Reporter
- Marian Zajac
- Technician
- Nancy Atkinson
- Technician
- Lorenzo Bonilla (Lorenzo Beronilla)
- Technician
- Sofia Celedon
- Technician
- Julie Davis (Julie E. Davis)
- Technician
- Evan Dunn
- Technician
- Steve Glenn
- Technician
- Defne Gencler
- Technician
- Kat Gonzalez
- Technician
- John D. Henson
- Technician
- Doireann Herold
- Technician
- John Hinkleson (John Hinkson)
- Technician
- Paul Jude (Paul Jude Letersky)
- Technician
- Rachel Konstantin
- Technician
- Linda Kutrubes
- Technician
- Sam Lobo
- Technician
- Ben Lott (Benjamin Lott)
- Technician
- Irene McMahon
- Technician
- Mike Merly
- Technician
- Letersky Jake Miller
- Technician
- Linda Miller
- Technician
- Drew North
- Technician
- David Rook (David E. Rook)
- Technician
- Bill Rubel (William Rubel)
- Technician
- Harry Seddon (Harry L. Seddon)
- Technician
- Andrew Stymacks
- Technician
- Dorothea Swiac
- Technician
- John Charles Thomas
- Technician
- Pedro Tweed
- Technician
- Christopher Washington
- Technician
- Matt Wexler
- Technician
- Bernd Woloszczak
- VIP
- Michael Cuddire
- VIP
- Scott Danni
- VIP
- Loralee Ecobelli (Lora Lee Ecobelli)
- VIP
- Theodore Garrett
- VIP
- Joanna Herrington
- VIP
- Darlene Kuykendall
- VIP
- Tim Miller
- VIP
- Jen O'Brien
- VIP
- Ann Osmond
- VIP
- Stewart Scheyd
- VIP
- Johanna Tacadena
- Mission Control Technician
- Nancy Rubel (*)
Director
- Director
- Mark Elijah Rosenberg
Writing credits
- Writer
- Mark Elijah Rosenberg
Producer
- Associate producer
- Nicholas R. Bell
- Producer
- Jason Michael Berman
- Co-producer
- Toddy Burton
- Line producer
- Caroline Connor
- Producer
- P. Jennifer Dana
- Producer
- Thomas B. Fore
- Executive producer
- John Hinkson
- Co-producer
- Drew P. Houpt
- Executive producer
- Ross Jacobson
- Executive producer
- Richard Loughran
- Producer
- Matthew Parker
- Co-producer
- Richard Peete
- Producer
- Josh Penn
- Executive producer
- Sheldon Rabinowitz
- Producer
- Mark Roberts
- Co-producer
- Noah Stahl
- Executive producer
- Eddie Vaisman
Music
- Music
- Paul Damian Hogan
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Adam Newport-Berra
Editor
- Editor
- David Barker
- Editor
- Darrin Navarro
- Editor
- Matthew Rundell
- Editor
- Marc Vives
Casting
- Casting director
- Susan Shopmaker
Production design
- Production designer
- Steven Brower
Art direction
- Art director
- Paul Rice
- Art director
- Danielle Webb
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Tara Pavoni
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Anney Perrine
Makeup department
- Makeup department head
- Jessica Kelleher
- Key makeup artist
- Emily Schubert
Assistant director
- Second assistant director
- Aurore Lance
Art department
- Art coordinator
- Paul Aftanas
- Construction cordinator
- Elizabeth Eggert
- Lead man
- Elizabeth Eggert
- Special projects coordinator
- Daniel Gladstone
- Scenic charge
- Andrew Keck
- Set dressing foreman
- Daniel A. Krause
- Second scenic
- Tyanna Lazauskas
- Carpenter
- Caitilin Lynch
- Carpenter
- Garrett McDonald
- Property master
- Stephen Phelps
- Construction foreman
- Bo Wangkeo
- Artist
- Seth Williamson
Sound department
- Sound designer
- Brian Scibinico
- Additional sound designer
- Jamie Branquinho
- Foley artist
- Shaun Brennan
- Re-recording mixer
- Tom Efinger
- Supervising sound editor
- Tom Efinger
- Foley artist
- Andrea S. Gard
- Dialogue editor
- Jeff Hinton
- Additional sound
- James Lebrecht
- Key 1st assistant sound
- James Levine
- Dialogue editor
- Erik Reimers
- Sound editor
- Bijan Sharifi
- Additional sound designer
- Kent Sparling
- Sound mix producer
- Colin Thibadeau
- Production sound mixer
- Peter Townsend
Special effects
- Special effects crew
- Silvie Deutsch
- Miniatures model maker
- Esther Hayes
- Miniatures model maker
- Guy Kozak
- Miniatures model maker
- Sierra Urich
Visual effects
- Visual effects artist
- Jeff Almquist
- Compositor
- Rachel Bailey (StudioX)
- Compositor
- Jasper M. Baltzersen (StudioX)
- Digital compositor
- Michael Baula (Spy Post)
- Digital artist
- Aaron Beebe
- Visual effects coordinator
- David Betten
- Motion control operator
- Don Canfield
- Digital compositor
- Annie Caps (Annie Caps)
- Compositor
- Jason Conti (StudioX)
- Digital artist
- Dan Cregan (Simple Tricks & Nonsense VFX)
- Additional vfx
- William Crothers
- Visual effects producer
- Cassandra Del Viscio
- Digital compositor
- Robyn Ducharme
- Visual effects artist
- Edmund Earle
- Previs supervisor
- Joshua Frankel
- Digital artist
- Assunta Garruto
- Digital compositor
- Rich Hardy Jr.
- Cg modeler
- Nestor Hernandez
- Digital compositor
- Julianne Holzschuh
- Visual effects producer
- Sasha Houdek-Korellis (StudioX)
- Vfx production manager
- Lea Antonette Irlanda (AAU StudioX 400A) (Lea Antonette Lorenzo Irlanda)
- Compositor
- Patswitch Jaritngarm (StudioX)
- Compositor
- Ty Kang (StudioX)
- Compositor
- Xiang Li (StudioX)
- Digital compositor
- Cathy Lielausis
- Compositor
- Ying Lin (StudioX)
- Compositor
- Esteban Malpica (StudioX)
- Compositor
- Daniel Manou (StudioX)
- Visual effects
- Ricardo Marmolejo
- Digital artist
- Ryan McDermid
- Compositor
- Pranav Kumar Nagula (StudioX)
- Compositor
- Andrea Ortiz (StudioX)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Jason Patnode (StudioX)
- Visual effects artist
- Elizabeth Piesak
- Digital artist
- Mario J. Pillet
- Compositor
- Yashar Pouyan (StudioX)
- Compositor
- Ryan Quero (StudioX)
- Visual effects supervisor / visual effects producer
- Marc D. Rienzo (Simple tricks & nonsense)
- Digital artist
- Dante Rinaldi
- Compositor
- Melissa Rosenzweig (StudioX)
- Compositor
- Jessalyn Sbaratta (StudioX)
- Compositor
- Congli Shen (StudioX)
- Vfx production coordinator
- Jasmine Singh
- Digital artist
- Joey Sweat
- Visual effects supervisor
- Catherine Tate (StudioX)
- Rotoscoper
- Annalisa Torina
- Compositor
- Wen-Hsien Tsou (StudioX) (Tsou Wen-Hsien)
- Compositor
- Jesse Witt (StudioX)
- Visual effects producer
- Gordon T. Wittmann (SPY)
- Visual effects artist
- Ethan Zhao
- Compositor
- Stephanie Zheng (StudioX)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Manny Siverio
Camera
- Still photographer
- Paul Aftanas
- First assistant camera
- Timothée Arene ("a" camera)
- Key grip
- Jordan Bell
- Cinematographer
- Ricardo Diaz (Second unit Los Angeles)
- Swing
- Keagan Fuller (Grip/electric)
- Second assistant camera
- Laura Perrin ("a" camera)
- Best boy
- Lyon Taylor (Effects unit)
- Steadicam operator
- Kyle Wullschleger
Wardrobe department
- Costume assistant
- Mara Abonour
- Costume construction
- Sarah Lapinski
Editorial department
- Digital intermediate administration
- Rachael Black
- Digital intermediate colorist
- Sean Dunckley
- Assistant editor
- Jane Geisler
- Digital intermediate administration
- Ruben Gloria
- Finishing artist
- Katie Hinsen
- Digital intermediate assist
- Kevin Kaim
- Digital intermediate executive producer
- Megan Marquis
- Digital intermediate assist
- Dean Mozian
- Digital intermediate assist
- James Reyes
- Digital intermediate producer
- Megan Rumph
Music department
- Music producer
- Paul Damian Hogan
- Music consultant
- Andrea von Foerster
Other crew
- Production coordinator
- Maï Arakida Izsak
- Production secretary
- Mariela Cagnina
- Executive producer
- Ben Shields Catlin
- Assistant to producers
- Adam P. Cole
- Production counsel
- Jesse Fox
- Production assistant
- Daniel Pelc
- Script supervisor
- Pamela Rook
- Tax accountant
- Gary E Schreiber
- Financial counsel
- Ian M. Stratford
- Production assistant
- Tomas Uhliarik
- Craft service
- Jeanne Marie Walter
(*) uncredited