You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

Harry and the Hendersons

(Harry and the Hendersons)

 Credits

Cast

George Henderson
John Lithgow
Nancy Henderson
Melinda Dillon
Sarah Henderson
Margaret Langrick
Ernie Henderson
Joshua Rudoy
Harry
Kevin Peter Hall
Jacques Lafleur
David Suchet
Irene Moffitt
Lainie Kazan
Dr. Wallace Wrightwood
Don Ameche
George Henderson Sr.
M. Emmet Walsh
Sgt. Mancini
Bill Ontiverous (Bill Ontiverous)
Dirty Harry Officer
David Richardt
DMV Clerk
Jacqueline Moscou
'Mouse' Woman
Laura Kenny
'Mouse' Spouse
Richard E. Arnold (Richard Arnold)
Jerry Seville
Sean Morgan
Stuart
Nick Flynn
Billers
David MacIntyre
Librarian
Peggy Platt
Woman in Kitchen
Orene Anderson
Sighting Man
William Dear
Screaming Woman
Laurie O'Brien
Big Gun Man
Michael Loggins (Michael J. Loggins)
Bicycle Man
James King
Sgt. Bader
Nathaniel Ellis
Press Woman #1
Juleen Murray
Press Man #1
Mark Mitchell
Press Woman #2
Connie Craig
News Anchor #1
Dana Middleton
News Anchor #2
Richard Foley
News Anchor #3
Larry Wansley
News Anchor #4
Steve Sheppard-Brodie (Steve Brodie)
Police Officer
Mickey Gilbert
Police Officer
Tom Hammond
SWAT Officer
Stuart Schwarz
Vigilante
Justin Mastro
Pool Man
Michael Goodell
Guard
Chuck McCollum
Jerome
Vern Taylor
Police Clerk
Stan Sturing
Kim Lee
Robert Isaac Lee
Little Bigfoot
Debbie Carrington (Debbie Lee Carrington)
Feet
John F. Bloom (John Bloom)
Little Bob
Britches
Harry (voice)
Fred Newman
Schwarz
William Frankfather
Police Officer
Christopher Behrens (*)
Boy #2
Cory McCall (*)
Baby Bigfoot
Vicki Petite (*)

Director

Director
William Dear

Writing credits

Written by
William Dear
Written by
William E. Martin (Bill Martin)
Written by
Ezra D. Rappaport

Producer

Producer
William Dear
Producer
Richard Vane
Associate producer
Frank Baur (*)
Executive producer
Steven Spielberg (*)

Music

Music
Bruce Broughton

Cinematography

Director of photography
Allen Daviau

Editor

Editor
Donn Cambern

Casting

Casting director
Jane Feinberg
Casting director
Mike Fenton
Casting director
Judy Taylor

Production design

Production designer
James Bissell (James D. Bissell)

Art direction

Art director
Don Woodruff (Donald B. Woodruff)

Set decoration

Set decorator
Linda DeScenna

Makeup department

Head hair department
Stuart Artingstall (Rick Baker's crew)
Makeup artist
Rick Baker
Assistant head hair department
Janice Barnes (Rick Baker's crew)
Hair stylist
Jack Bricker (Rick Baker's crew)
Special makeup effects assistant
Michael Burnett (Rick Baker's crew)
Special makeup effects artist
Everett Burrell
Special makeup effects technician
Norman Cabrera (Rick Baker Cinovation)
Assistant head hair department
Sharlotte DeValming (Rick Baker's crew) (Charlotte De Vlaming)
Hair stylist
Tony Gardner
Special makeup effects assistant
Tony Gardner (Rick Baker's crew)
Hair stylist
Chris Lee (Christine Lee)
Makeup artist
Greg Nelson
Assistant head hair department
Victoria Stockwell (Rick Baker's crew) (Vicky Stockwell)
Makeup artist
Dan Striepeke (Daniel C. Striepeke)
Special makeup effects artist
Brian Wade (Rick Baker/Cinovation)
Special makeup effects artist
Jon Curtis Price (*)
Special makeup effects artist
Matt Rose (*)
Special makeup effects assistant
Tim Turner (*) (Rick Baker's Cinovation)

Production management

Unit production manager
Frank Baur
Unit production manager
Ted Swanson (Second unit)

Assistant director

Second unit director
James Bissell (James D. Bissell)
Dga trainee
Karen Miller Ehrlich
Second second assistant director
Lynda Gilman
Second assistant director
Nancy King (Additional photography)
First assistant director
Michael Rowles (Second unit)
Second assistant director
Steve Southard (Stephen Southard)
First assistant director
L. Andrew Stone
First assistant director
Ted Swanson (*) (Second unit)

Art department

Foam technician
Michael Burnett
Painter
Norman Cabrera (Rick Baker's crew)
Paint foreman
Giovanni Casalenuovo
Stand-by painter
Don Cetani (Marienus Cetani Sr.)
Construction foreman
Leonard Early (Seattle)
Set dresser
Glenn Forbes
Shop assistant
Loren Gitthens (Rick Baker's crew)
Production illustrator
Martin A. Kline
Construction foreman
Peter Lamppu (Los angeles)
Painter
Leonard MacDonald (Rick Baker's crew)
Greensman
Michael J. McCombe (Michael McCombe)
Lead person
Ric McElvin
Greensman
Frank Mitchell
Production illustrator
Rick Moore
Construction coordinator
Richard Reseigne
Illustrator
Darrell Rooney (End credit animation sequence)
Art director
Cameron Striewski (End credit animation sequence)
Set designer
William James Teegarden
Assistant property master
'Dangerous' Bob Widin
Property master
John Zemansky
Poster artist
John Alvin (*)
Propmaker
Michael A. Tice (*)
On-set prop master
'Dangerous' Bob Widin (*)

Sound department

Re-recording mixer
Rick Alexander
Supervising sound editor
Richard Anderson (Richard L. Anderson)
Sound editor
Michael J. Benavente
Sound mixer
Willie Burton (Willie D. Burton)
Sound editor
James Christopher
Sound editor
Bunny S. (Burness Dembrowski)
Sound editor
Teresa Eckton
Foley editor
Donald Flick
Sound editor
Stephen H. Flick (Stephen Hunter Flick)
Assistant sound editor
Gil Haimsohn
Utility sound technician
Bob Harris (Robert W. Harris)
Boom operator
Marvin Lewis (Marvin E. Lewis)
Foley editor
James Matheny
Assistant sound editor
Matthew C. May
Foley artist
Jim M. Moriana (James Moriana)
Adr editor
Lettie Odney
Foley mixer
Gary Rogers (Gary D. Rogers)
Foley artist
Joan Rowe
Adr editor
Curtis Schulkey (Curt Schulkey)
Re-recording mixer
B. Tennyson Sebastian II
Adr mixer
Tanya Sharp David
Supervising sound re-recording mixer
Bill Varney
Apprentice sound editor
Jovan Metoyer (Jo Von Metoyer)
Adr editor
Denise Whiting
Sound editor
David Williams
Foley recordist
Steve Kohler (*)
Foley editor
Rick Mitchell (*)

Special effects

Assistant mold maker
Howard Berger (Rick Baker's crew)
Special effects
Bob Burns
Assistant mold maker
Everett Burrell (Rick Baker's crew)
Special effects
Curt Dickson (Curtis Dickson)
Special effects
Robert Henderson (Robert S. Henderson)
Special effects
Eugene D. Hubbard (Doug Hubbard)
Special effects contact lenses
Clive R. Kay
Special effects
Conrad Krumm
Head mold maker
Jim Leonard (Rick Baker's crew)
Special effects supervisor
Henry Millar
Special effects foreman
Michael J. Millar (Mike Millar)
Assistant mold maker
Don Pennington (Rick Baker's crew) (Donald Pennington)
Sculptor
Matt Rose (Rick Baker's crew)
Assistant mold maker
Brian Wade (Rick Baker's crew)
Sculptor
Steve Wang (Rick Baker's crew)
Mechanical engineer
Randy Simper (*) (Stunt "Harry" construction)

Visual effects

Additional visual effects
Robert Dyke (Magic Lantern Productions)
Matte artist
Michael Pangrazio (*)

Stunts

Stunts
Kathy Brock
Stunts
Debbie Coe
Stunt coordinator
Bill Couch
Stunts
Bill Couch
Stunt coordinator
Mickey Gilbert
Stunts
Mickey Gilbert
Stunts
Tim Gilbert
Stunts
Troy Gilbert
Stunts
Carey Loftin
Stunts
Wally Rose
Stunts
Anthony Schmidt (Anthony G. Schmidt)
Stunts
Dawan Scott
Stunts
Neil Summers
Stunts
Ted Swanson

Camera

Camera operator
James Anderson (Jamie Anderson)
Key grip
Rick Borchardt
Second grip
Ophelius Braxton (Ophelious Braxton)
First assistant camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Second assistant camera
Larry Davis (Larry D. Davis)
Second assistant camera
Charles Fey (Chuck Fey)
Chief lighting technician
Norm Harris (Norman Harris)
Key grip
Ted Harrison (Second unit)
Camera operator
Michael Todd Henry (M. Todd Henry)
Assistant chief lighting technician
Ron Kenyon
Additional photographer
George Koblasa (Second unit)
Company grip
T. Sano Kwong
Second assistant camera
Spencer McDonald
Second assistant camera
Peter McCevoy (Second unit) (Peter McEvoy)
Assistant chief lighting technician
Montey Menapace
First assistant camera
Nicholas J. Musurca (Second unit) (Nicholas J. Musuraca)
Still photographer
Ralph Nelson
First assistant camera
Reggie Newkirk
Steadicam operator
Randy Nolen
Gaffer
Paul F. Petzolt (Second unit) (Paul F. Petzoldt)
Crane grip
Al Ramos (Alberto S. Ramos)
Dolly grip
Clyde Smith
Camera operator
Alexander Witt (Second unit)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe assistant
Laura Crow
Assistant special costume key person
Julieann Smith (Rick Baker's crew) (Juliann M. Smith)
Special costume key person
Camilla Henneman (Rick Baker's crew)
Costumer
Gary Saldutti (Men) (Gary J. Saldutti)
Costume supervisor
Peter V. Saldutti
Costume supervisor
Marla Denise Schlom
Assistant special costume key person
Donna Schultz (Rick Baker's crew) (Donna R. Schultz)

Editorial department

Negative cutter
Jack Cooper
Color timer
Phil Downey
Assistant editor
Carrie Ellison
Negative cutter
Jack Hooper
Additional editor
Steven Kemper
Assistant editor
J.J. Rogers
Assistant editor
Saul Saladow
Assistant editor
Kevin Stitt
Post-production
Jim Michaels (*)
Color timer
Jeff Smithwick (*) (Dailies)

Music department

Music arranger
Chris Boardman
Scoring crew
Walt Borchers
Scoring crew
Terry Brown
Scoring crew
Chuck Garsha
Orchestrator
Mark McKenzie
Vocal effects
Fred Newman
Music editor
Curt Sobel
Scoring mixer
Armand Steiner
Orchestrator
Chris Boardman (*)
Musician
Tom Boyd (*) (Oboe soloist)
Oboe soloist
Tom Boyd (*)
Musician
James Thatcher (*) (French horn)
Musician
Jerry Williams (*) (Percussion)

Other crew

Craft service
Tom Adams
Creature designer
Rick Baker (Harry)
Puppeteer
Rick Baker (Rick Baker's crew)
Head mechanic
Al Coulter (Rick Baker's crew) (Allen Coulter)
Animal trainer
Cindy Cullen
Caterer
Monica Di Meo (Second unit)
Assistant
Carrie Dinow (Mr. Vane)
Unit publicist
Joan Eisenberg
Animal coordinator
Peter Elliot (Rick Baker's crew) (Peter Elliott)
Caterer
Jim Gerwig
Animal trainer
Anne Gordon (Seattle)
Choreographer
Nancy Gregory (Rick Baker's crew)
General manager
Larry Hamlin (Rick Baker's crew)
Script supervisor
Rosolyn Harris (Second unit) (Roz Harris)
Production associate
Scott Harris
Puppeteer
Tom Hester (Rick Baker's crew)
Script supervisor
Trish 'The Dish' Kinney (Trish Kinney)
Location auditor
Willie Kupahu
Staff
Julie Ann Larson (Mr. Dear)
Studio teacher
Adria Later
Puppeteer
Tim Lawrence (Rick Baker's crew)
Staff
Justin Mastrio (Mr. Dear)
Production auditor
Jim Maull (James Maull)
Production associate
Heather Terzieff (Heather Murphy)
Animal trainer
Kurt Platkowski (Rick Baker's crew)
Craft service
Willie Radcliff
Production secretary
Julie Reid
Assistant
Barbara Ritchie (Mr. Vane)
Production associate
David Ronan
Production coordinator
Judi Rosner
Assistant head mechanic
Marc Tyler (Rick Baker's crew)
Assistant accountant
Robert C. Campion (*)
Animal trainer
Carol Riggins (*)
Studio executive
Daniel Wheatcroft (*)
Stand-in
Tom Willett (*)

(*) uncredited