You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Strain

(The Strain)

 Credits

Cast

Ephraim Goodweather
Corey Stoll
Abraham Setrakian
David Bradley
Vasiliy Fet
Kevin Durand
Thomas Eichorst
Richard Sammel
Gabriel Bolivar
Jack Kesy
Augustin 'Gus' Elizalde
Miguel Gomez
Dutch Velders
Ruta Gedmintas
Nora Martinez
Mía Maestro
Eldritch Palmer
Jonathan Hyde
Kelly Goodweather
Natalie Brown
Mr. Quinlan
Rupert Penry-Jones
The Master
Robin Atkin Downes

Creator

Creator
Guillermo del Toro
Creator
Chuck Hogan

Producer

Executive producer
Carlton Cuse
Executive producer
Guillermo del Toro
Executive producer
Chuck Hogan
Line producer
Andrew Zolot (New York)
Associate producer / co-producer
Cory Bird
Produced by / executive producer
J. Miles Dale
Executive producer
Gary Ungar
Associate producer
Richard J. Anobile
Co-executive producer / executive producer
Regina Corrado
Co-producer / producer
Ra'uf Glasgow
Co-executive producer / executive producer
Bradley Thompson
Co-executive producer / executive producer
David Weddle
Producer
Gennifer Hutchison
Co-producer
Elizabeth Ann Phang

Music

Music
Ramin Djawadi

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Miroslaw Baszak
Cinematographer
Colin Hoult
Cinematographer
Gabriel Beristain
Cinematographer
Checco Varese

Casting

Casting director
April Webster

Production design

Production designer
Tamara Deverell

Art direction

Art director
Joshu de Cartier

Set decoration

Set decorator
Peter Nicolakakis
Set decorator
Patricia Larman

Costume design

Costume designer
Luis Sequeira

Makeup department

Creature fx supervisor / prosthetic makeup department head
Steve Newburn
Creature fx supervisor / prosthetic makeup department head
Sean Sansom
Special makeup effects artist
Vivian Orgill
Makeup department head / prosthetic makeup artist
Colin Penman
Key special makeup effects artist / makeup artist
Iantha Goldberg
Creature effects lab technician / creature effects lab technician
Jonathan Graham (Creature effects)
Makeup department head
Amber Chase
Hair department head
Diana Ladyshewsky
Hair dept. head / hair department head
Ryan Reed
Special makeup effects artist
Michael J. Walsh
Special makeup effects artist
Jessi Elgersma
Special makeup effects artist
Emma Gorbey
Prosthetic makeup artist
Shane Zander
Prosthetic makeup artist
Sarah Kennedy (Daily / daily makeup artist)
Prosthetic artist / makeup artist
Faye Crasto
Special effects contact lenses
Kevin Carter
Special makeup effects artist
Patrick Baxter
Prosthetics makeup / makeup artist
Randy Daudlin
Special makeup effects artist / key technician
Jason Detheridge
Prosthetic makeup artist
Graham Chivers
Special makeup effects artist
Neil Morrill
Special makeup effects artist
Melissa K. Nicoll
Special makeup effects artist
Adrian Stansfield
Makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Verity Fiction
Wig maker
Stacey Butterworth
Prosthetic hair technician
Kelly Kavanagh
Prosthetics head of hair dept.
Allison Mondesir
Special makeup effects artist
Allan Cooke
Assistant makeup artist / daily prosthetics
Olga Kirnos
Makeup department head
Jordan Samuel
Daily makeup artist
Sarah Milk
Special makeup effects artist / fx artist
Chris Bridges
Key fx artist / key makeup effects artist
Adrian Burnett
Special makeup effects artist / technician
Jeff Derushie
Makeup artist
Omar Roessler
Makeup artist
Teresa Young (2015)
Creature effects technician
Mark Dixon
Animatronics
Jurgen Heimann
Key sculptor
Steve Koch
Animatronics key
Bud McGrew
Contact lens painter
Cristina Patterson Ceret
Key sculptor
Mario Torres Jr.

Production management

Unit production manager
J. Miles Dale
Production accountant
Wendy Gaboury
Production coordinator
Marie-Claude Harnois
Unit production manager
Anna Beben
Production manager / unit production manager
Dennis Chapman
Location manager
Mark Logan
Location manager
Tim Owen

Assistant director

First assistant director
Darrin Brown (Second unit / second assistant director)
Script supervisor
Susan Marucci
Assistant director / third assistant director
Helga Rossi
Trainee assistant director
Vibhuti Rathod
First assistant director
Pierre Henry
First assistant director
Tim Singh
Daily assistant director / assistant director
Drew McLean
Second unit first assistant director
Joanna Moore
Second assistant director
Patrick Murphy
Second unit second assistant director / second assistant director
Jason M. Washington
Assistant director
Jonnie Katz (Second unit / second unit second assistant director)
Daily assistant director
Danny McLeod
Second unit director
J. Miles Dale
Third assistant director / second unit third assistant director
Yari Azzopardi
Second unit second assistant director
Divya D'Souza
Third assistant director
Craig Seitz
Second assistant director
Stephen Belanger
First assistant director / second unit first assistant director
Woody Sidarous
Daily assistant director
Daisy MacLean
Second assistant director
Siluck Saysanasy

Art department

Second Assistant Art Director / second assistant art director
Shirin Rashid
First assistant art director / graphic designer
Jason Graham
First assistant art director / set designer
Matthew S. Morgan
Construction coordinator / construction cordinator
Marc Kuitenbrouwer
Props assistant / prop department assistant
Dallas Varcoe
Props master / property master
James R. Murray
Property master / props master
Brian Patrick
First assistant art director
Jae Pak
Buyer
Amy Perron
Set designer / assistant art director
Matt Middleton
Trainee assistant art director
Rabab Ali
First leadman
Kevin Haeberlin
Props buyer
Tanya Hart
On-set painter
Stephen Paisley
Set decoration buyer
Jaclyn Shoub
Set dresser
Derek Steenstra
Set buyer
Jefferson Gonsalves
Assistant art director
George Partridge
On set dresser / On Set Dresser
Alexander Narizini
First assistant art director / assistant art director
Aaron Morrison
Assistant props
Mike White (Property assistant)
Concept model maker
Lucas J. Wareing
First assistant art director / set designer
Britt Doughty
Key scenic artist / key scenic
Victoria Hamilton
First assistant art director
Hiep Pham
Second assistant art director
Claire Worthington
Concept artist
Guy Davis
Mold maker
Emerson Doerksen (Scenic artist)
Concept designer
Simon Lee
Assistant property master
Mario Moreira
Set dresser
Ken Sinclair
Concept artist
Keith Thompson
On-set dresser
Emma Warren
Concept artist
Simon Webber
Second assistant art director
Rob Pilichowski

Sound department

Re-recording mixer / sound re-recording mixer
Frank Morrone
Foley artist
Steve Hammond
Sound effects editor
Kevin Howard
Production sound mixer / sound mixer
Greg Chapman
Dialogue editor / supervising sound editor/dialogue editor
Jill Purdy
Sound designer
Paula Fairfield
Supervising sound editor
Nelson Ferreira
Sound designer
Nathan Robitaille
Re-recording mixer
Mike Woroniuk
Sound re-recording mixer / re-recording mixer
Eric Apps
Supervising sound editor
John Loranger
Foley recordist
Erik Culp
Boom operator
Zach Hunter
First assistant sound editor
Dashen Naidoo
Sound effects editor
Katie Halliday
Supervising sound editor
John Douglas Smith
Sound effects editor
Adam Stein
Adr mixer
Jay Fisher
Adr editor
Richard Calistan
Sound effects editor
Jason MacNeill

Special effects

Special effects coordinator
Warren Appleby
Special effects first assistant
Josiah Buhler
Special effects foreman / rigging foreman
Aaron Dinsmore
Special effects technician
Émilie Paquet
Special effects technician
Mark Collins

Visual effects

Cg supervisor
Trey Harrell (Mr. X / cg supervisor: mr. x)
Compositing lead
Alessandro Pantanella (Mr. X / compositing supervisor: Mr. X)
Visual effects producer
Stacey Dodge (Mr. X / visual effects producer)
Digital compositor / compositor
Tracey Vaz
Digital compositor
Matt Mcewan
Visual effects supervisor
Dennis Berardi (Mr. X / visual effects supervisor)
Visual effects production manager
Matt Glover (Mr. X / vfx on-set supervisor)
Tracking/layout lead
Oliver Hearsey (Mr. X Inc. / tracking supervisor: Mr. X Inc.)
Animation lead
Tom Nagy (Mr. X / animation lead)
Digital compositor
Alex Branton
Camera tracker and matchmove artist
Daniela Campos Little (Mr X Inc)
Character and creature artist
Atilla Ceylan
Compositing production manager
Becca Donohoe
Animator
Peter Dydo (Mr. X Inc. / animator)
Visual effects artist
Bikash Kumar Mahanta
Sr. compositor
Rajendra Maharana
Digital compositor
Perrine Michel
Character rigging td
Jessie Milne
Matchmove artist
Florent Revel
Visual effects producer
Luke Groves (Mr. X Inc. / visual effects producer)
Rigging td
Makarand Nazirkar
Senior matte painter
Milan Schere (Mr. X Inc. / senior matte painter)
Digital compositor
Mark O. Hammond
Vfx dailies editor
Darren Hinchy (Mr. X Inc.)
Tracking and layout
Robin Mangat
Visual effects editor
Alex Morin (Mr. X Inc)
Digital compositor
Mike Portoghese
Visual effects data wrangler / visual effects on-set lead/data wrangler
Darryl Stawychny
Visual effects coordinator
Celine Zoleta (Mr. X / on-set data wrangler)
Production assistant
Noel Chaput
Visual effects editor
Jim Thomson
On-set vfx supervisor
D. Eric Robinson (Mr. X / on set vfx supervision)
Digital compositor
Amy Daye (Mr. X Inc.)
Compositor
Jai Krishnaswamy
Compositor
David Meikle
Animator
Martin Hesselink
Vfx supervisor / cg supervisor
Gong Myung Lee
Tracking & matchmove artist
Alfredo Octavio Arango (MrX inc / tracking & matchmove artist)
Tracking/layout supervisor
Matt Ralph
Vfx dailies editor
Matthew Steeves (Mr. X Inc. / vfx dailies editor)
Camera tracker and matchmove artist
Tie David Gambacurta (Mr X Inc)
Digital compositor
Ken Nielsen
Matte painting supervisor
Matt Schofield (Mr. X Inc. / matte painting supervisor)
Roto/paint artist
Justin Bates (Mr. X Inc.)
Digital compositor
Barb Benoit
Tracking/layout artist
Joseph Cheng Chen
Fx artist
Lukas Lundberg (Mr. X Inc. / fx artist)
Digital compositor
Patrick Man-Long Wong
Visual effects artist
Ashkan Yousefi
Fx artist
Ruben Mayor (Mr. X Inc. / fx artist)
Visual effects coordinator / visual effects artist
Jenn Inkol
Digital compositor
Benjamin Mossman (Mr. X Inc. / digital compositor)
Lighting lead
Engin Arslan
Additional visual effects editor / additional vfx editor
Ferran Banchs
Digital compositor
Anna Joukova (Mr. X Inc. / digital compositor)
Compositor
Anna Pacchioni
Lighting artist
Mark Lavania (Mr. X Inc / lighting artist: Mr. X Inc.)
Data wrangler
Greg Sigurdson
Visual effects
Avinash Williams
Cg supervisor
Craig Calvert (Mr. X / digital artist)
Digital compositor
Sarah Coffyn
Matchmover supervisor
Bryan T. Evans
Lighting artist
Lorne Kwechansky
Digital compositor
Marco Lee
Digital compositor
Jennifer Maillet
Fx artist
Vimal Reddy Mallireddy (Mr. X Inc / fx artist)
Editorial support
Kelly Noordermeer (Mr. X Inc / editorial support)
Lighting artist
Elena Perreira
Digital artist
David Roby
Lead character modeler
Ian Spriggs
Senior lighting artist
Irit Hod (Mr. X Inc.)
Digital colorist
Chris Wallace
Matchmove/layout artist
Olumide Adeyemo (Mr. X Inc.)
On set vfx supervisor
Leann Harvey (Mr. X Inc.)
Visual effects artist
Bobby Stockport

Stunts

Stunt double
Tim Cody (David Bradley / stunt safety)
Stunt coordinator
Jamie Jones
Stunt double
Simon Northwood (Corey Stoll / stunt vamp)
Stunt player
Josh Madryga
Stunt performer / stunts
Vincent Rother
Stunt performer / stunt double
Jack Sansone (Jonathan Potts)
Stunt performer
Nick Alachiotis
Stunt performer / stunts
Christopher Di Meo
Stunts
Justin Howell
Stunt performer
Geoff Meech
Stunt double
Jennifer Murray (Natalie Brown / stunt performer)
Stunt performer
Tammy Nera
Stunt performer
Geoff Scovell
Stunt double
Ana Shepherd (Inga Cadranel / stunt double: Maria Ricossa)
Stunt performer
Neil Adams
Stunts / stunt performer
Neil Davison
Stunt performer
Alicia Turner
Stunt double
Kostas Tourlentes (Jack Kesy)
Stunt performer / stunt double
Canaan Davison (Max Charles)
Stunt performer / stunt actor
Wayne Wells
Stunt performer / stunt player
Alex Armbruster
Stunt performer
Derek Barnes
Stunt double
Serje Basi (Miguel Gomez / stunts)
Stunt double
Stephannie Hawkins (Ruta Gedmintas)
Stunt performer / stunt rigger
Steve 'Shack' Shackleton
Stunt performer / stunts
Al Vrkljan
Stunt double
Dana Jones
Stunt performer
Steve Wilsher
Stunts
Jason Gosbee
Stunt performer
John Stead

Camera

Key grip
Rod Benjamin
Gaffer
R. Scott Phillips
Digital imaging technician / data management
Chris Dover
"a" camera operator
Rudy Katkic
Camera trainee
Mark Baluk (2nd Unit)
"a" camera operator / camera operator
Gilles Corbeil
Aerial cinematographer
Brian Heller
Camera operator / "b" camera operator
J.P. Locherer
Camera trainee
Matthew Reid
Daily grip
Andrew Schauer
Electrician
Jameson Bevington
Assistant camera
Angela Chao
Assistant camera
Rudolf Mammitzsch
"b" camera operator / assistant camera
Johnny Askwith
Assistant camera
Christopher Raucamp
Second assistant camera
Jeff Dasilva
Second assistant camera
Alan G. Kelly
Digital video assist operator
Anthony Nocera
Additional dop
Eric J. Robertson
Dolly grip
Dave Erlichman
Rigging grip
Nicholas Krauter
Daily rigging electrician
Mike Mulholland
Assistant camera / assistant camera:
Ryan Prouse (*)

Wardrobe department

Key textile artist/dyer
Silvana Sacco
Costume cutter
Tamiyo Tomihiro
Wardrobe tracker
Leor Boshi
Costume maker / costume cutter
Wing Lee
Wardrobe assistant
Beverly Law
Costume set supervisor
Robyn Rosenberg
Set costumer
Eden Miller (NY Unit)
Wardrobe supervisor
Moira Shaughnessy (NY Unit)
Costume supervisor
Suzanne Aplin
Assistant costume designer
Rachel Archer
Textile artist
Wayne Thomas (Additional crew / textile breakdown artist)
Costume buyer
Bev Ball
Costume supervisor
Laaleh Mizani
Assistant costume designer / assistant costume designer:
Lindsay Jacobs (*)

Editorial department

Colorist assistant
Matthew Olson (Resolve_v11 / dailies sync: AVID)
Hd colorist / colorist
Rob Evans
Post-production coordinator
Ebony P. Jones
Post-production assistant
Jessica Bonander
Editorial assistant
Blake Bassett
Visual effects editor
Jim Thomson
Assistant editor
Marla K. Bechtel
Assistant editor
Vanessa Ruane
Assistant editor / additional editor
Christopher Oakes
Assistant editor
Ryan Neatha Johnson
Second assistant picture editor
Mary Juric

Music department

Music editor
Joe Mancuso
Music supervisor
Gabe Hilfer

Other crew

Production accountant / key accountant
Wendy Gaboury
Education supervisor
Dahla MacKenna
Assistant
Ian Gibson (Guillermo del Toro)
Assistant
Brooke Baker (Carlton Cuse)
Assistant production coordinator
Maggie McCormick
Digital imaging technician
Chris Dover
Assistant
Meaghan Carey (J. Miles Dale)
Writers pa / writers production assistant
Katherine Alyse
Assistant to executive producer / assistant
Gillian Gordon (J. Miles Dale)
Third assistant accountant
Allyson Cameron
Production coordinator
Marie-Claude Harnois
Second assistant accountant
Jessica Parkin
Production assistant / writers assistant
Andy Iser
Production assistant
Katie Alguire
Choreographer
Roberto Campanella
Production assistant
Mark Bulow
Set production assistant
Jenna Hamilton
Location asistant
Rory James
Post production assistant
Blake Bassett
Production secretary
Lindsay Gilmer
Studio teacher
Maree Martinez
1st assistant accountant general
Shamu Naidu
Production assistant
Amanda Barnard
Location scout
A.J. Hordal
Locations production assistant
Trevor Tuminski
Production secretary
Lindsey Molnar
Production assistant
Kait Dubblestyne
Title design / opening title sequence by
Kook Ewo
Stand-in/photo double
Jeremy Connors (Promotional material)
Location production assistant
Jared Burton
Fire safety coordinator
Alan Sutton
Dialect coach
Sarah Booth
Production assistant
Len Carter
Dialect coach
Jessica Drake
Production assistant
Jeff Reilly
Photo double
Ty Andrassy
Helicopter pilot
Al Cerullo
Set teacher
Andrea Eisen
Assistant production coordinator
Cheryl Francis
First assistant accountant
Kyla McFeat
Location scout
Mark Moore
Locations production assistant
Kris Gordon (Daily)
Location manager
David McIlroy
On set dresser
Emma Warren

(*) uncredited