Penny Dreadful
(Penny Dreadful)
Credits
Cast
- Dorian Gray
- Reeve Carney
- Sir Malcolm Murray
- Timothy Dalton
- Vanessa Ives
- Eva Green
- John Clare
- Rory Kinnear
- Lily
- Billie Piper
- Dr. Victor Frankenstein
- Harry Treadaway
- Ethan Chandler
- Josh Hartnett
- Ferdinand Lyle
- Simon Russell Beale
- Sembene
- Danny Sapani
- Madame Kali
- Helen McCrory
Creator
- Creator
- John Logan
Director
- Director
- James Hawes
- Director
- Brian Kirk
- Director
- Paco Cabezas
- Director
- J.A. Bayona
- Director
- Coky Giedroyc
- Director
- Dearbhla Walsh
- Director
- Damon Thomas
Writing credits
- Writer
- John Logan
Producer
- Executive producer
- Pippa Harris
- Producer / co-producer
- Sheila Hockin
- Supervising producer / co-executive producer
- Chris W. King
- Executive producer
- John Logan
- Executive producer
- Sam Mendes
- Co-producer
- Nick Brown
- Producer
- James Flynn
- Producer
- Morgan O'Sullivan
- Co-executive producer
- Karen Richards
- Line producer
- Nicolás Tapia (Spain)
- Co-executive producer
- Belén Atienza
Music
- Music
- Abel Korzeniowski
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- John Conroy
- Cinematographer
- Owen McPolin
- Cinematographer
- P.J. Dillon
- Cinematographer
- Nigel Willoughby
- Cinematographer
- Xavi Giménez
Editor
- Editor
- Christopher Donaldson
- Editor
- Michele Conroy
- Editor
- Aaron Marshall
- Editor
- Geoff Ashenhurst
- Editor
- Jaume Martí
- Editor
- Bernat Vilaplana
Casting
- Casting director
- Karen Lindsay-Stewart
- Casting director
- Frank Moiselle
- Casting director
- Nuala Moiselle
Production design
- Production designer
- Jonathan McKinstry
Art direction
- Art director
- Jo Riddell
- Art director
- Antonio Calvo-Dominguez
- Art director
- John King
- Art director
- Gary McGinty
- Art director
- Shane McEnroe
- Art director
- Colman Corish
- Art director
- Conor Dennison
- Art director
- Adam O'Neill
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Anais Chareyre
- Set decorator
- Philip Murphy
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Gabriella Pescucci
Makeup department
- Key prosthetic makeup artist / Key prosthetic makeup artist
- Sarita Allison
- Prosthetics designer / special effects makeup
- Nick Dudman
- Makeup designer
- Vincenzo Mastrantonio
- Makeup artist
- Katia Sisto
- Consultant hair designer / hair designer
- Stefano Ceccarelli
- Special effects teeth
- Chris Lyons
- Prosthetics trainee
- Johnny Murphy
- Concept artist
- Jack Dudman
- Hair designer
- Ferdinando Merolla
- Hair assistant
- Susie Redmond
- Special effects contact lens optician / sfx contact lens optician
- Sinead Sweeney
- Hair stylist
- Cat Coogan (Dailies)
- Hair stylist junior
- Miriam Continente
- Make up artist
- Saray Rodríguez (Crowd spain season 3)
- Hair designer season 3
- Luca Vannella
- Hair supervisor
- Joe Whelan (Extras)
- Contact lens coordinator
- Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
- Senior prosthetic makeup artist
- Paul Spateri
Production management
- Production manager
- Stephen Burt
- Production supervisor
- Charlotte Keating
- Post-production manager
- Lisa Clapperton
- Executive in charge of post production
- Bill Goddard
- Post-production supervisor
- Corrie Gudgeon
- Post-production supervisor
- Lynda McKenzie
- Publicity production manager
- Ingrid Goodwin
Assistant director
- Trainee assistant director / second unit
- Nicola Jackson (Third assistant director)
- Trainee assistant director
- Robert Kiernan
- Third assistant director
- Johnathon Quinlan
- Crowd second assistant director
- David Kennedy
- First assistant director / assistant director
- Harry Boyd
- Second assistant director
- Michael Queen
- Trainee assistant director
- Mairéad Campbell
- Trainee assistant director
- Tom Speirs
- Daily trainee assistant director
- Caroline Treacy
- Trainee assistant director
- Richard Cosgrove (Unit base)
- Trainee assistant director
- Benjamin Barry
- Crowd assistant director
- Diego Betancor (Spain)
- Crowd assistant
- Irene Díaz (Spain)
- Trainee assistant director
- Davide Melini
- Second assistant director
- Jairo Murray (Spain)
- First assistant director / second second assistant director
- Ray Kenny
- Third assistant director
- Anna Harrison
- Daily trainee assistant director
- Roisin El Cherif
- Second assistant director
- Alex Jones
- Second unit director
- Vic Armstrong
- First assistant director
- Andrew Hegarty
- Crowd assistant
- Manuel Capilla (Spain)
- Second assistant director
- Therese Friel
- Second unit director
- Arnau Valls Colomer
- Second assistant director
- Jonny Benson
- Daily assistant director
- Daniel Lloyd
- First assistant director
- Simon Maloney
- First assistant director
- Gail Munnelly
Art department
- Stand-by art director / standby art director
- Nenazoma McNamee
- Construction coordinator / construction manager
- Nicky MacManus
- Buyer
- John Arkins
- Graphics artist / graphic artist
- Damian Byrne
- Property master
- Dave Flanagan
- Scenic painter
- Joe Gaynor
- Scenic painter
- Neville Gaynor
- Props / dressing props
- Lyndon Johnston
- Standby props
- Ronan Kennedy
- Construction manager
- David Oldham
- Production buyer
- Faye Brothers (UK / buyer: UK)
- Trainee dressing prop / daily dressing props
- David Flynn
- Draughtsman / stand-by art director
- Shane McEnroe
- Charge hand dressing props / dressings props
- Simon Boyd (Original television series)
- Animatronics / props builder
- Gábor Csiki
- Production buyer
- Kevin Downey
- Storyboard artist
- Ian McCaffrey
- Junior draftsman
- Christine McDonagh
- Head sculptor/modelmaker
- Eleonara McNamara
- Model maker
- Jamie Rencen
- Additional greens
- Richard Rowntree (Palmbrokers / additional greens: Palmbrokerspalmbrokers)
- Sculptor
- Edwin Ryan
- Graphic artist
- Pilar Valencia
- Graphic designer
- Adrienne McGrane
- Graphic designer
- Fiona Cooney
- Assistant production buyer
- Julia Davin-Power
- Graphics trainee
- Emma Grattan
- Trainee draughtsman
- Fergal O'Dowd
- Graphic artist / graphics designer
- Paul Brady
- Standby props
- Jules Harris
- Props
- Rene Knol
- Art department coordinator
- Aisha Saeed
- Assistant props buyer
- Noel Aherne
- Trainee sculptor
- Sinead Heffernan
- Assistant set decorator
- Ciara O'Donovan
- Standby props
- Jerome McDonnell
- Prop buyer
- Eider Ruiz (Spain)
- Trainee sculptor
- Christine Harold
- Carpenter
- Alan Finglas (Construction leading hand)
- Dressing props
- Scott McDowall
- Standby props
- Pat McKane
- Storyboard artist
- Jason Groarke
- Trainee sculptor
- Paul Comiskey
Sound department
- First assistant sound editor
- Claire Dobson
- First assistant sound editor
- Andrew Jablonski
- Supervising dialogue editor
- David McCallum
- First assistant sound editor
- Brennan Mercer
- Location sound recordist
- Karl Merren
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Ian Rankin
- Sound effects editor
- David Rose
- Supervising adr editor
- Dale Sheldrake
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Lou Solakofski
- Supervising sound designer
- Jane Tattersall
- Layback operator
- Kirk Meyers
- Foley recording mixer
- Don White
- Adr mixer
- Michael Miller
- Foley recordist
- Davi Aquino
- Adr mixer
- Mark DeSimone
- Adr recordist
- Harry Platford
- Dialogue editor
- Elma Bello
- Assistant re-recording mixer
- James Bastable
- Adr recordist
- Justine Baker
- Adr recordist
- Sylvain Pierre
- Additional boom operator
- Enda Callan (Dailies / additional boom operator: second unit)
- Foley recording mixer
- Stephen Muir
- Adr recordist
- Tyler Newhouse
- Additional sound effects editor
- Marc Bech
- Original sound designer
- Oriol Tarragó
- Adr recordist
- Benjamin Falsimagne
- Foley recordist
- Andrea Cyr
- A.d.r. recordist
- Alexa Kahn
Special effects
- Special effects foreman
- Kevin Nolan
- Senior special effects technician
- Dave Seaborn
Visual effects
- Visual effects supervisor
- James Cooper
- Visual effects producer
- Bill Halliday (Take 5)
- Visual effects producer
- Sarah McMurdo (Mr. X)
- Compositing supervisor
- David Thompson (Take 5)
- Rigging technical director
- Makarand Nazirkar
- On-set vfx supervisor / digital compositor
- Benjamin Mossman
- Compositing supervisor
- Greg Astles (Mr. X)
- Visual effects production manager
- Becca Donohoe (Mr. X)
- Compositing supervisor
- Maria A. Gordon (Take 5)
- Visual effects on set supervisor
- Leann Harvey (Take 5)
- Visual effects manager
- Kelly Knauff (Take 5)
- Effects artist
- Dmitriy Kolesnik
- Cg supervisor
- Mai-Ling Lee (Mr. X)
- Compositing supervisor
- Joe Raasch (Take 5)
- Matte painter
- Seema Schere (Mr. X / matte painter: Mr. X Inc.)
- Lighting lead
- Alexandre Scott (Mr. X)
- Digital colorist / digital colourist
- Chris Wallace
- Lead rigging technical director
- Jarom Brand
- On-set visual effects supervisor
- Simon Giles
- Compositing technical director
- Sara Hilmarsdóttir
- Visual effects editor
- Taylor McNutt (Mr X Inc.)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Michael Tanton (Mr. X Inc.)
- Visual effects production manager
- Greg Behrens (Mr. X)
- Digital matte painter
- Mathew Borrett (Mr. X)
- Compositing lead
- Graham Day (Mr. X)
- Cg supervisor
- Lorne Kwechansky (Mr. X)
- Digital compositor
- Jennifer Maillet
- Digital effects supervisor
- Edward Taylor IV (Mr. X)
- Roto/paint artist
- Justin Bates (Mr. X / roto/paint artist: Mr. X Inc.)
- Digital artist
- David Roby (Mr. X)
- Visual effects artist
- Ashkan Yousefi
- Senior compositor
- Alphonso Young (Mr. X Inc)
- Tracking and layout lead
- Matt Ralph (Mr. X)
- Effects artist
- Vimal Reddy Mallireddy (Mr. X Inc)
- Digital compositor
- Sarah Coffyn
- Vfx dailies editor
- Darren Hinchy (Mr. X Inc.)
- Lighting supervisor
- Trey Harrell (Mr. X)
- Compositing lead
- Eddee Huang (Mr. X)
- Digital compositor
- Keith Malone (Windmill Lane VFX)
- Matchmove/layout artist
- Olumide Adeyemo (Mr. X Inc. / matchmove/layout artist: Mr. X)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Jenn Inkol
- Visual effects data wrangler
- Bence Varga
- Fx artist
- Stephen Wagner (Mr. X Inc.)
- Tracking & matchmove artist
- Alfredo Octavio Arango (Mr X / tracking & matchmove artist: MrX inc)
- Roto artist / visual effects
- Avinash Williams (Roto artist)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator / stunt performer
- Peter Miles
- Stunt double
- Tristan McConnell (Timothy dalton / stunt performer)
- Utility stunts / stunt performer
- Conor Hegarty
- Stunt performer
- Eimear O'Grady
- Stunt performer
- Caroline Simonnet
- Fight coordinator / stunt performer
- Ray Nicholas
- Stunt performer
- George Kirby
- Stunt performer
- Peter Dillon
- Stunt performer
- Martin White
- Stunt performer
- Winston Ellis
- Stunt performer / stunt double
- Krisztián Czirják (Vampire/stunt performer)
- Stunt performer
- Aoife Byrne
- Stunt performer
- Brendan Condren
- Stunt performer
- Paul Thompson
- Stunt performer
- Avril Murphy
- Stunt performer
- Joel Conlan
- Stunt performer
- Jack Miles
- Stunt performer
- Michael Byrch
- Stunt performer
- Jordan Coombes
- Stunt performer
- Dee Harrup
- Stunt performer
- Rashid Phoenix
- Stunt performer
- Marc Redmond
- Stunt performer
- Rachel Walker
- Stunt performer
- Donna Williams
- Stunt performer
- Anais Chareyre
- Stunt performer
- Tom Hatt
Camera
- Camera trainee
- Patrick Moran ("a" camera / camera trainee: "b" camera)
- First assistant camera
- Philip McKeon
- Camera trainee
- Luke Murphy Gilligan (Dailies / camera trainee)
- A camera
- John McCarthy (Trainee / a camera trainee)
- Camera operator
- Fionn Comerford
- Key grip
- Philip Murphy
- Second assistant camera
- Amy Breen ("b" camera)
- First assistant camera
- Ron Coe
- Gaffer
- Noel Cullen
- Electrician
- Brendan Dempsey
- Camera operator / cinematographer
- Ciaran Kavanagh (Second unit)
- Digital imaging technician
- Simon Keenan (Dailies)
- Dimmer operator
- Terry Mulcahy
- Electrician
- Robert Ryder
- Best boy
- Ingrid Whelan
- Video trainee
- Daniel Barnwell
- Camera operator
- Matt Fisher
- First assistant camera
- Conor Kelly
- Gaffer
- James McGuire
- Best boy
- Micheal O'Mogáin
- Camera operator
- John Conroy ("a" camera / camera operator)
- Electrician
- Pat Ryder
- Grip daillies / 'b' camera dolly grip
- Richie Egan
- Camera trainee
- Rowan Sherrard (Dailies / camera trainee: second unit)
- Camera operator / a cam operator
- Roger Tooley
- Second assistant camera
- David Boyle (Dailies)
- Second unit gaffer / gaffer
- Barry Conroy (Second unit)
- Gaffer
- José Luis Rodríguez (Spain unit)
- Camera trainee
- Gosia Zur (Dailies)
- Camera trainee
- Scott Dawson (Dailies)
- Camera operator / steadicam operator
- Vince McGahon
- Key grip
- Aidan Griffin
- Digital image technician
- Niall O'Connor (Dailies)
- Second assistant camera
- Miguel Angel Viñas
- Second unit director of photography
- James Mather
- Second unit director of photography
- Arnau Valls Colomer
- Camera operator
- Ken Byrne
- First assistant camera
- Shane Deasy
- Camera operator
- Sean Savage
- A camera focus puller
- Alice Canty (Crossover Unit)
Wardrobe department
- Costume trainee / wardrobe trainee
- Simon Conran
- Key costumer
- Tara Roughneen
- Costume trainee
- Cristina Vizireanu
- Costume trainee
- Sarah McCann
- Costume supervisor
- Rhona McGuirke
- Costume supervisor
- Uliva Pizzetti
- Assistant costume designer
- Giovanni Lipari
- Costume trainee
- Corinna Govan
- Wardrobe trainee
- Niamh Martin
- Set costumer
- Karen Rigg
Editorial department
- Assistant picture editor / second assistant editor
- Shelley Therrien
- First assistant editor / first assistant picture editor
- Ana Yavari
- Post-production coordinator
- David Nicol
- Assistant picture editor / second assistant editor
- Alec Toller
- Dailies operator
- Julien Célin
- Trainee assistant editor
- Grace Morgan
- Second assistant editor
- Anna Sofrygina
- Post-production coordinator
- Catherine Tait
- Assistant editor
- Eoin McGuirk
Music department
- Orchestra contractor
- Mark Robertson
- Music editor
- Yuri Gorbachow
- Score mixer / music scoring mixer
- James T. Hill
- Score mixing recordist
- Phil McGowan
- Music licensing
- Mikaila Simmons
- Music supervisor
- Michael Perlmutter
- Orchestrator
- Edward Trybek
- Musician
- Gina Luciani (Flute)
- Orchestrator
- Jonathan Beard
- Orchestrator
- Neal Desby
- Assistant music editor
- Lise Beauchesne
Other crew
- Coordinator
- Cian Boyne (Desert Wolf / assistant: Desert Wolf)
- First assistant accountant
- Gillian Cody
- Assistant to John Logan
- Amanda Crisses
- Production accountant
- Niall Delaney
- Accountant
- Linda Gillespie (Canadian / production accountant)
- Dialect coach
- Jane Karen
- Accounts assistant
- Alan O'Brien
- Location manager
- Maria O'Connor
- Coordinator
- Caroline Reynolds (Neal Street)
- First assistant accountant
- Emer Fitzpatrick
- Dialogue coach
- Roisin Carty (Prep - Eva Green / dialogue coach: prep, Eva Green)
- Script supervisor
- Jeanette McGrath
- Accommodation coordinator
- Ailise James
- Dialogue coach
- Debra Bruce-Nazarian (Eva Green / dialogue coach: Eva Geen)
- Supervising production accountant
- John Eccleston
- Unit publicist
- Allie Elwell
- Location assistant
- Will Gore
- Production coordinator
- Susan Holmes
- Assistant production coordinator
- Zeke Lawless
- Production trainee
- Robert Nolan
- Language consultant
- David J. Peterson
- Travel coordinator
- Ciara Duffy
- Payroll accountant
- Emer Egan
- Project manager
- Aaron Farrell
- Accounts assistant
- Lisa Hogan
- Unit publicity
- Ian Johnson
- Location production assistant
- Javier Mateos
- Health and safety PSDP
- Peter Sharpe
- Production assistant
- Jason Cullen
- Financial controller
- Wendy Ellerker
- Production coordinator
- Charlotte Keating
- Location manager
- Colm Nolan
- Assistant production coordinator
- Anna O'Malley
- Script coordinator
- Louise Shore
- Cashier
- Jacinto Cirbián (Spain)
- Assistant accountant
- Mercedes Selgas (Spain)
- Travel coordinator
- Medb Johnstone
- Script coordinator
- Lisa Ní Ghairbhín
- Choreographer
- Tommy Tonge
- Assistant production manager
- Álvaro Sánchez Bustos (Spain)
- Script supervisor
- Chris Roufs
- Script supervisor
- Louise Gaffney
- Production assistant
- Shane Andrew Kelly (Dailies)
- Dialogue coach
- Neil Swain (Eva Green)
(*) uncredited