The Purge
(The Purge)
Credits
Cast
- James Sandin
- Ethan Hawke
- Mary Sandin
- Lena Headey
- Charlie Sandin
- Max Burkholder
- Zoey Sandin
- Adelaide Kane
- Bloody Stranger
- Edwin Hodge
- Polite Stranger
- Rhys Wakefield
- Henry
- Tony Oller
- Mrs. Grace Ferrin
- Arija Bareikis
- Mr. Cali
- Tom Yi
- Mr. Halverson
- Chris Mulkey
- Mrs. Halverson
- Tisha French
- Mr. Ferrin
- Dana Bunch
- Dr. Peter Buynak
- Peter Gvozdas
- Freak Interrupting
- John Weselcouch
- Female Freak
- Alicia Vela-Bailey
- Freak #2
- Jesse Jacobs
- George
- David Basila (*)
- Freak #1
- Boima Blake (*)
- Freak
- Nathan Clarkson (*)
- Freak
- Aaron Kuban (*)
- Freak
- Chester Lockhart (*)
- Freak
- Tyler Jaye (*)
- Newscaster
- Karen Strassman (*)
- Freak
- Rj Wolfe (*)
Director
- Director
- James DeMonaco
Writing credits
- Written by
- James DeMonaco
Producer
- Producer
- Michael Bay
- Producer
- Jason Blum
- Co-producer
- Jeanette Volturno-Brill (Jeanette Brill)
- Line producer
- Gerard DiNardi
- Producer
- Andrew Form
- Producer
- Bradley Fuller
- Producer
- Sebastien K. Lemercier (Sebastien Lemercier)
Music
- Music
- Nathan Whitehead
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Jacques Jouffret
Editor
- Editor
- Peter Gvozdas
Casting
- Casting director
- Lisa Fields
- Casting director
- John Barba (*)
Production design
- Production designer
- Melanie Paizis-Jones (Melanie Paizis)
Art direction
- Art director
- Nick Plotquin (Nicolas Plotquin)
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Karuna Karmarkar
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Lisa Norcia
Makeup department
- Makeup department head
- Steve Costanza
- Additional makeup artist
- Jennifer Gerber
- Department head hair
- David Larson
- Prosthetic designer
- Greg McDougall
- Hair assistant
- Elizabeth Rabe
- Key makeup artist
- Nacoma Whobrey
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Kaylene Carlson
- Post-production executive
- Phillip Dawe
- Unit production manager
- Jeff Kloss
- Post-production supervisor
- Tim Pedegana
Assistant director
- Second second assistant director
- Deon Boyce
- First assistant director
- Thomas Coe (Additional photography)
- First assistant director
- Gerard DiNardi
- Second second assistant director
- Gavin Kleintop
- First assistant director
- Luc Ouyang (Second unit) (Lucille Ouyang)
- Second assistant director
- Luc Ouyang (Additional photography) (Lucille Ouyang)
- Second assistant director
- Ram Paul Silbey
Art department
- On-set dresser
- Alberto Giovanni Bianchini (Alberto Bianchini)
- Art department production assistant
- Annie Brandt
- Leadman
- Hunter Brown (Reshoots)
- On-set dresser
- Monique Cavin
- Art consultant
- Cate Devaney (Catherine Devaney)
- Art department production assistant
- Rhannon Dodge
- Set dresser
- Tim Dodge
- Paint foreman
- Anthony B. Egan
- Art department coordinator
- Zak Faust
- Paint foreman
- Bob 'Toxic Bob' Fox (Bob Fox)
- Assistant propmaster
- Kirk Graves
- Property master
- Joel Hamilton
- Property production assistant
- Sam Hamilton (Samuel Hamilton)
- Set painter
- Hector Hernandez
- Construction foreman
- Gary Jones
- Set painter
- Mark Kalainoff
- Art department production assistant
- David Anthony Lordan (David Lordan)
- Leadman
- Scott MacDonald
- Prop maker
- Simon Mayer (Gangboss)
- Construction coordinator
- Robert 'Cass' McEntee (Re-shoot)
- Propmaker
- William Parker
- Construction coordinator
- Augy Plotquin
- Set dresser
- Kay Quitan
- Propmaker
- Mark Reilly (Mark Rielly)
- Assistant propmaster
- Patrick Rourk
- Art department production assistant
- Jeramey Rund
- Property master
- John Sadler (Reshoots)
- Property master
- Hillel Smith (Hillel Chaim Smith)
- Art department coordinator
- Joel Tabbush
Sound department
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Brian Armstrong
- Supervising sound editor
- Brian Armstrong
- Additional sound
- Kami Asgar
- Foley editor
- Rob Batha (Robert Batha)
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Anna Behlmer
- Boom operator
- Cole Bluma (Reshoots)
- Sound supervisor
- Kelly Cabral
- Foley mixer
- Scott Curtis
- Adr mixer
- Evan Daum
- Sound effects editor
- Paul J. Diller
- Re-recording mix technician
- Eric Flickinger
- Utility sound
- Charlie German (Charles German)
- Post production infrastructure
- David Michael Green
- Utility sound
- Ted Hamer
- Adr mixer
- Paul Hammond
- Assistant sound editor
- Nathan Hankins
- Adr recordist
- James Hyde
- Boom operator
- Jason Johnston
- Director of sound services
- Matthew Kallen
- Trailer sound supervisor
- Alex Knickerbocker
- Post-production sound coordinator
- Erica Kram
- Dialogue editor
- Jason Krane
- Foley artist
- Dawn Lunsford
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Craig Mann
- Production sound mixer
- Steve Morrow (Steven Morrow)
- Sound supervisor
- Kevin O'Connell
- Datasat sound mastering engineer
- Jordan O'Neill
- Dialogue editor
- Erin Oakley
- Foley mixer
- Julia Owen
- Production sound mixer
- Buck Robinson (Reshoots)
- Adr mixer
- Tom Ryan
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Steve Schatz
- Adr recordist
- Ric Schnupp
- Foley artist
- Alicia Stevenson
- Sound mixer
- Edward Tise
- Assistant sound editor
- Tim Tuchrello
- Foley artist
- Sebastian Sheehan
- Sound designer
- Sebastian Sheehan
- Sound editor
- Sebastian Sheehan
- Sound effects editor
- Jordan Wilby
- Additional foley
- Zane D. Bruce (*)
- Trailer re-recording mixer
- Pedro Jimenez (*)
- Additional foley editor
- Antony Zeller (*)
- Additional foley mixer
- Antony Zeller (*)
Special effects
- Special effects coordinator
- Lawrence Decker
- Special effects coordinator
- Mark Gullesserian
- Special effects
- Mark Gullesserian
- Pyro technician
- Doug Passarelli
- Special effects technician
- Micah Roehr
Visual effects
- Visual effects editor
- Tommy Aagaard
- Main title design
- Aaron Becker
- Compositing artist
- Toby Brockhurst
- Compositing artist
- Noah Caddis
- Data technician
- Chad E. Collier (Method Studios)
- Technical administrator
- Janice Barlow Collier (Method Studios)
- Digital effects artist
- Greg Emerson
- Visual effects supervisor
- Sean Faden (Sean Andrew Faden)
- Compositing artist
- Mathias Frodin
- Visual effects producer
- P. Whitney Gearin
- Visual effects coordinator
- Lauren Guerard (Method Studios)
- Main title animation
- Andrew Hildebrand
- Flame artist
- Ian Holland (Method Studios)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Chelsea Kammeyer (Method Studios)
- Compositing artist
- Marc Nanjo
- Compositing artist
- Olivier Sarda
- Designer
- Michael Sausa (Screen designs, Method Design)
- Compositing artist
- Eva Snyder
- Compositing artist
- Marty Taylor
- Compositor
- Marty Taylor
- Visual effects coordinator
- Anastasia Von Rahl
- Flame artist
- Matt Welch (Method Studios)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Kurt Bryant
- Stunt performer
- Eugene Collier
- Stunt performer
- J.J. Dashnaw
- Stunt performer
- Kyle DesChamps (Second unit)
- Stunt performer
- Thomas Dewier
- Stunt coordinator
- Jayson Dumenigo (Second unit)
- Stunt performer
- Mickey Facchinello
- Stunt performer
- Tim Garris (Second unit)
- Stunt performer
- Tom Harper
- Stunt coordinator
- Thayr Harris
- Stunt performer
- Jesse Jacobs
- Stunt performer
- Steve Kelso
- Stunt double
- Efka Kvaraciejus (For James Sandin)
- Stunt double
- Shanna Lynn Harper (Mrs. Ferrin) (Shanna Lynn)
- Stunt performer
- Ashton Moio
- Stunt performer
- Natalie Padilla (Second unit)
- Stunt performer
- Travis M. Parker (Travis M. Parker)
- Stunt performer
- LaDell Preston
- Stunt double
- Courtney Schwartz (For Charlie Sandin)
- Stunt performer
- Buddy Sosthand (Second unit)
- Stunt performer
- Bryan Thompson
- Stunt performer
- Albert Valladares
- Stunt performer
- Rj Wolfe
Camera
- Gaffer
- Anthony Anderson
- Camera production assistant
- Kyle Behling
- Digital imaging technician
- Jeremy Paul Cannon
- Digital imagining technician
- Jeremy Paul Cannon
- Best boy electrician
- Dave 'Daddy O' Carreira (David Carreira)
- Camera first assistant
- John Connor (John T. Connor)
- First assistant camera
- John Connor (John T. Connor)
- Camera second assistant
- Garret Curtis
- Grip
- Aaron J. Galang
- Best boy grip
- Patrick Gomez
- Electrician
- David Gottlieb
- Key grip
- William Hall (Reshoot)
- Grip
- Terrell Hasker
- Video assist
- Jordan C. Kadovitz
- Video playback operator
- Jordan C. Kadovitz
- Grip
- Joe Keawe III (Joe Keawe)
- Still photographer
- Matt Kennedy
- Still photographer
- Daniel C. McFadden
- Electrician
- Yuji Nakaza
- Second unit director of photography
- Louis Normandin
- Best boy grip
- Frank Orozco
- Chief lighting technician
- Paul Postal (Reshoot)
- Best boy electrician
- Eric Sandlin
- Grip
- Darryl St. Juste
- Key grip
- Bobby Thomas
- Chief lighting technician
- John Van Valkenburgh (Second unit)
- Electrician
- Ryan White
- Lighting technician
- Ryan White
- Camera operator
- Kenneth H. Wiatrak
Wardrobe department
- On-set costumer
- John Nguyen (John Thong Hoang Nguyen)
- On-set costumer
- Regalia Thomas
Editorial department
- First assistant editor
- Tommy Aagaard
- Digital intermediate producer
- Kamila Baghernejad
- Additional color
- James Cody Baker (J. Cody Baker)
- Additional color
- Sofie Friis Borup
- Digital conform
- Paul Stephen Carlin (Paul Carlin)
- Digital intermediate technologist
- Michael Chiado (Mike Chiado)
- Color assistant
- Giovanni DiGiorgio
- Digital intermediate colorist
- Siggy Ferstl
- Colorist
- Shane Harris (Dailies)
- Editorial production assistant
- Vinka Jurisic
- Senior digital intermediate producer
- Andy Kaplan
- Post-production coordinator
- Isha Sunflower Downs
- Post-production assistant
- Nico Litonjua
- Additional editor
- Jim May
- Post-production coordinator
- Niccole Osborn
- Dailies assistant
- Joe Pestana
- Post-production assistant
- Christian Schraf
- Executive producer
- Stefan Sonnenfeld (And colorist - CO3)
- Digital intermediate head of production
- Devin Sterling
- First assistant editor
- Lorena Talpan
- First assistant editor
- Debra L. Tennant
- Dailies producer
- Arthur Tremeau
- Color assistant
- John Tripp
- Post-production coordinator
- Kelley Whitis
- Color timer
- Lance Spindler (*)
- Digital intermediate accountant
- Ian Sullivan (*)
Music department
- Music mixer
- Jeff Biggers (Jeffrey Biggers)
- Music assistant
- Aaron Class
- Music clearance
- Julie Sessing
- Music mix assistant
- Danny Stimac (Daniel J. Stimac)
- Music editor
- Greg Vines
Other crew
- Set medic
- Frank Aldapa
- Script supervisor
- Renetta G. Amador (Additional photography)
- Production assistant
- Jordan Anderson
- Production coordinator
- Libby Anderson
- Set medic
- Jeff Arwine (Jeffrey Arwine)
- Craft service
- David Avila
- Trailer titles
- Devin Ballard
- Set medic
- Susan Bannout
- Production secretary
- Jacob Bartel (Additional photography)
- Epk producer
- Brad Baruh
- Main title designer
- Aaron Becker
- Assistant to the producers
- Keith Blomberg
- Studio teacher
- Daphne Boelsma
- Product placement
- Dave Brown
- Stand-in
- Laura Brunkala
- Set production assistant
- Tina Clark
- Studio teacher
- Almarie Clifford
- Stand-in
- Jeff Cook
- Supervising location manager
- Robert Craft (Robert Earl Craft)
- Assistant to the producers
- Sean Cummings
- Post accountant
- Minnie Duerr
- Assistant to the producer
- Eric B. Fleischman
- Set production assistant
- Max Folkman
- Assistant to the producers
- Allison Garfield
- Assistant accountant
- Edward E. Giddens
- Key assistant location manager
- Karen E. Gilbert
- Set production assistant
- Christoper Griffey
- Key production assistant
- Christopher Griffie (Action unit)
- On-set armorer
- Jon Haaz
- Production assistant
- Brad Henson
- Craft service
- Pablo C. Herrera
- Set production assistant
- Matt Hill
- Stand-in
- Jennifer Ingrum
- Set production assistant
- Olga Ivina
- Adr loop group
- Tatiana Javorsky
- Assistant to the producers
- Carly Kennedy
- Production accountant
- Jeff Kloss
- Key set production assistant
- Daniel La Frentz
- Account executive
- Jackie Lee
- Adr voice replacement
- Mela Lee
- Chef
- Noe Lopez
- Set intern
- Jackie Jean Lynch
- Product placement
- Norm Marshall
- Office production assistant
- Yonas Michael
- Set production assistant
- Erin Milani
- Supervisor of operations
- Andrew Nielson
- Location assistant
- J.P. O'Connor
- Office intern
- Sam Patton
- Assistant to the producers
- Chelsea Peters (Chelsea Peters)
- Cast assistant
- Paul Romo
- Production coordinator
- Erin Lee Sahlstrom (Additional photography) (Erin Sahlstrom)
- Production secretary
- Josh Sathre
- Script supervisor
- Babette Stith
- Stand-in
- Samantha Tinsley
- Master armorer
- Mike Tristano
- Weapons consultant
- Mike Tristano
- Production insurance
- Truman Van Dyke
- Production staff
- Alexa Gabrielle Velez (Alexa Velez)
- Production legal counsel
- Debbie Von Arx
- Set medic
- Randi Woxland
- Assistant
- Edward Albolote (*) (Michael Bay)
- Consultant
- Nikhil Jassawalla (*)
(*) uncredited