Edward Scissorhands
(Edward Scissorhands)
Credits
Cast
- Edward Scissorhands
- Johnny Depp
- Kim
- Winona Ryder
- Peg
- Dianne Wiest
- Jim
- Anthony Michael Hall
- Joyce
- Kathy Baker
- Kevin
- Robert Oliveri
- Helen
- Conchata Ferrell
- Marge
- Caroline Aaron
- Officer Allen
- Dick Anthony Williams
- Esmeralda
- O-Lan Jones
- The Inventor
- Vincent Price
- Bill
- Alan Arkin
- Tinka
- Susan J. Blommaert (Susan Blommaert)
- Cissy
- Linda Perry (Linda Perri)
- Host-TV
- John Davidson
- George
- Biff Yeager
- Suzanne
- Marti Greenberg
- Max
- Bryan Larkin
- Denny
- John McMahon
- TV Newswoman
- Victoria Price
- Retired Man
- Stuart Lancaster
- Granddaughter
- Gina Gallagher
- Psychologist
- Aaron Lustig
- Loan Officer
- Alan Fudge
- Dishwasher Man
- Steven Brill
- Editor
- Peter Palmer
- Reporter
- Marc Macaulay
- Reporter
- Carmen J. Alexander
- Reporter
- Brett Rice
- Beefy Man
- Andrew Clark (Andrew B. Clark)
- Pink Girl
- Kelli Crofton
- Older Woman / TV
- Linda Jean Hess
- Young Woman / TV
- Rosalyn Thomson
- Red-Haired Woman / TV
- Lee Ralls
- Teenage Girl / TV
- Eileen Meurer
- Rich Widow / TV
- Bea Albano
- Blonde / TV
- Donna Pieroni
- Policeman
- Ken DeVaul
- Policeman
- Michael Gaughan
- Teenage Girl
- Tricia Lloyd
- Other Teen
- Kathy Dombo
- Police Sergeant
- Rex Fox
- Max's Mother
- Sherry Ferguson
- Little Girl on Bike
- Tabetha Thomas
- Neighborhood Extra
- Tammy Boalo
- Neighborhood Extra
- Jackie Carson
- Neighborhood Extra
- Carol Crumrine
- Neighborhood Extra
- Suzanne Chrosniak
- Neighborhood Extra
- Ellin Dennis
- Neighborhood Extra
- Kathy Fleming (Kathy Fleming)
- Neighborhood Extra
- Jalaine Gallion
- Neighborhood Extra
- Miriam Goodspeed
- Neighborhood Extra
- Dianne L. Green
- Neighborhood Extra
- Mary Jane Heath
- Neighborhood Extra
- Carol D. Klasek
- Neighborhood Extra
- Laura Nader
- Neighborhood Extra
- Doyle Anderson
- Neighborhood Extra
- Harvey Bellman
- Neighborhood Extra
- Michael Brown
- Neighborhood Extra
- Gary Clark
- Neighborhood Extra
- Roland Douville
- Neighborhood Extra
- Russell E. Green
- Neighborhood Extra
- Cecil Hawkins
- Neighborhood Extra
- Jack W. Kapfhamer
- Neighborhood Extra
- Bill Klein
- Neighborhood Extra
- Phil Olson
- Neighborhood Extra
- Joe Sheldon
- Neighborhood Extra
- James Spicer
- Neighborhood Extra
- Nick Carter (*)
- Van Friend
- Tim Rerucha (*)
- Girl in Diner
- L.A. Rothman (*)
Director
- Director
- Tim Burton
Writing credits
- Story
- Tim Burton
- Story
- Caroline Thompson
- Screenplay
- Caroline Thompson
Producer
- Producer
- Tim Burton
- Producer
- Denise Di Novi
- Executive producer
- Richard Hashimoto
- Associate producer
- Caroline Thompson
Music
- Music
- Danny Elfman
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Stefan Czapsky
Editor
- Editor
- Colleen Halsey
- Editor
- Richard Halsey
Casting
- Casting director
- Victoria Thomas
Production design
- Production designer
- Bo Welch
Art direction
- Art director
- Tom Duffield
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Cheryl Carasik
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Colleen Atwood
Makeup department
- Hair stylist
- Irene Aparicio
- Makeup artist
- Fern Buckner (Dianne Wiest) (Fern Buchner)
- Set hair stylist
- Bridget Cook
- Makeup artist
- Selena Miller (Selena Evans-Miller)
- Makeup artist
- Matthew W. Mungle
- Makeup department head
- Ve Neill
- Hair stylist
- Rick Provenzano
- Set hair stylist
- Kim Santantonio
- Set hair stylist
- Susan Schuler-Page
- Hairdresser
- Werner Sherer (Dianne Wiest)
- Hair stylist
- Liz Spang
- Makeup artist
- Rick Stratton
- Hair designer
- Yolanda Toussieng
- Assistant hair stylist
- Mary Ann Valdes
- Hair stylist
- Lynda Kyle Walker
- Makeup artist
- Brad Wilder
- Special makeup and scissorhands effects producer
- Stan Winston
- Special makeup effects artist
- Steve LaPorte (*)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Bill P. Scott (Bill Scott)
Assistant director
- Second assistant director
- Francis Conway (Francis Conway)
- First assistant director
- Jerry Fleck
- Second second assistant director
- Margaret Nelson
Art department
- Draperyman
- Steven Baer (Steven Lee Baer)
- Construction paint foreman
- Michael R. Blaich
- Construction foreman
- Gary Clause
- Assistant props
- Tandova Ecenia
- Construction foreman
- John R. Elliott
- Set dresser
- Stephen I. Erdberg
- Assistant props
- Michael R. Gannon
- Assistant greensman
- Daniel J. Gillooly
- Art department researcher
- Anne Harmon (Ann Harmon)
- Set designer
- Ann Harris
- Set designer
- Rick Heinrichs
- Construction paint foreman
- Chris Herrington
- Plasterer foreman
- David Howland
- Illustrator
- Jack Johnson
- Assistant greensman
- Michael Harry Kerr
- Art department coordinator
- Shane Patrick Mahan (Stan Winston Studio) (Shane Mahan)
- Standby greensman
- Kevin Mangan
- Set dresser
- David Manhan
- Leadman
- Chuck McSorley
- Master greensman
- Danny Ondrejko (Dan Ondrejko)
- Assistant greensman
- Paul Paleveda
- Assistant greensman
- Tim Paleveda
- Construction foreman
- Dan Pemberton
- Property master
- Bill Petrotta (William A. Petrotta)
- Art department researcher
- Diane Phelps
- Art department sculptor
- Leo Rijn
- Topiary frame construction
- William Robertson
- Art department coordinator
- John Rosengrant (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department researcher
- Stephanie Schwartzman
- Head plasterer
- Alex Scutti Jr.
- Plasterer gang boss
- Alexander Scutti (Alex Scutti Jr.)
- Assistant props
- Anne Reeves (Anne Sidaris-Reeves)
- Set designer
- Paul Sonski
- Construction coordinator
- John Villarino
- General construction foreman
- Mike Villarino
- Construction paint foreman
- Chris Zimmerman
- Paint supervisor
- Clyde Zimmerman
- Propmaker gangboss
- Randy L. Childs (*)
- Painter
- Harley Whitehurst (*)
Sound department
- Foley artist
- Vanessa T. Ament (Vanessa Theme Ament)
- Supervising sound editor
- Richard L. Anderson
- Adr editor
- Mary Andrews
- Cableman
- Michael Barnitt (LA)
- Sound editor
- Michael J. Benavente
- Foley editor
- Mike Chock
- Sound editor
- James Christopher
- Foley mixer
- Robert Deschaine
- Sound editor
- Warren Hamilton Jr.
- Sound mixer
- Petur Hliddal
- Re-recording mixer
- Stanley Kastner
- Cableman
- Chet Leonard (LA)
- Re-recording mixer
- Steve Maslow
- Sound recordist
- Kathy McCart
- Foley artist
- Heather McPherson
- Assistant sound editor
- Oscar Mitt
- Assistant sound editor
- Sonny Pettijohn
- Special sound effects
- John P. (John Pospisil)
- Sound effects recordist
- Eric Potter
- Sound recordist
- Gary Ritchie
- Boom man
- Earl Sampson
- Supervising sound editor
- Dave Stone (David E. Stone)
- Assistant sound editor
- Ralph Stuart
- Foley mixer
- David W. Alstadter (*)
- Sound effects librarian
- Steve Lee (*)
- Technical director of sound
- Donald C. Rogers (*)
Special effects
- Art department
- David Anderson (Stan Winston Studio) (David LeRoy Anderson)
- Special effects
- Michael Arbogast
- Art department
- Bill Basso (Stan Winston Studio)
- Mechanical department
- Evan Brainard (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department
- Len E. Burge III (Stan Winston Studio) (Len Burge)
- Mechanical department
- Craig Canton-Largent (Stan Winston Studio) (Craig Caton)
- Art department
- John Coen (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department
- Mitch Coughlin (Stan Winston Studio) (Mitchell J. Coughlin)
- Art department
- Bruce Fuller (Stan Winston Studio)
- Modelmaker
- Adam Gelbart
- Art department
- Dave Grasso (Stan Winston Studio)
- Special effects prop shop
- John Hagey (John B. Hagey)
- Art department
- Beth Hathaway (Stan Winston Studio)
- Mechanical department
- Guy Himber (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department
- Kevin Hudson (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department
- Adam Jones (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department
- Karen Mason (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department
- Mark 'Crash' McCreery (Stan Winston Studio)
- Mechanical department
- Jon Curtis Price (Stan Winston Studio)
- Mechanical department
- Mark Rappaport (Stan Winston Studio)
- Special effects
- James Reedy
- Special effects
- Gary Schaedler
- Art department
- Andy Schoneberg (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department
- Michael Spatola (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department
- Samantha Stevens (Stan Winston Studio)
- Art department
- Ian Stevenson (Stan Winston Studio)
- Special effects production assistant
- Michael Umble
- Art department
- Rob Watson (Stan Winston Studio) (Robert E. Watson)
- Special effects
- Brian Wood
- Special effects
- David Wood
- Special effects supervisor
- Michael Wood
- Special effects foreman
- Mike Edmonson (*)
- Art department
- Eileen Kastner-Delago (*) (Stan Winston Studio)
- Special effects crew
- Eileen Kastner-Delago (*)
- Art department
- Curt Massof (*) (Stan Winston Studio)
- Special effects technician
- Hans Metz (*)
- Special effects crew
- Patrick Tantalo (*)
Visual effects
- Lead sculptor
- Jaroslav G. Alfer (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.) (Yarek Alfer)
- Key model maker
- Leslie Ekker (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Key model maker
- Henry Gonzalez (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.) (Henry Gonzales)
- Lead model painter
- Ron Gress (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Key model maker
- Thomas Griep (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.) (Tom Griep)
- Key model maker
- Ian Hunter (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Lead miniture special effects
- Terry King (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.) (Terry W. King)
- Visual effects
- Peter Kuran (VCE)
- Key model maker
- Laurel Lichten (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Effects director of photography
- Bill Neil
- Key model maker
- Bradford Plows (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Key model maker
- Dennis Schultz (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Miniature effects
- Robert Spurlock (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Miniature effects
- Mark Stetson (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Chief model maker
- George Trimmer (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Stage crew chief
- Tom Valentine (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.) (Thomas Valentine)
- Key model maker
- George Willis (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Key model maker
- Dana Yuricich (Stetson Visual Services, Inc.)
- Director of photography
- Paul Gentry (*) (Miniatures)
- Miniature effects production coordinator
- Laurel Schneider (*)
- Model maker
- Scott Schneider (*)
- Rotoscope animation
- Pam Vick (*) (VCE)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Greg Anderson
- Stunts
- Todd Bryant
- Stunts
- David Burton
- Stunts
- Tammy Brady-Conrad (Tammy Brady Conrad)
- Stunts
- Gary Rev. Price (Gary Price)
- Stunts
- Lori Lynn Ross
- Stunts
- Gar Stephen
- Stunts
- Bill Suiter
- Stunt coordinator
- Glenn R. Wilder
- Stunts
- Scott Wilder
- Stunts
- John Zimmerman
Camera
- Best boy electric
- John Carney
- Key grip
- John F. Cassidy
- Electrician
- David A. Cook
- Dolly grip
- Kenny Davis
- Electrician
- Thomas J. Durkin (Tom Durkin)
- Crane operator
- Brooks P. Guyer (Louma crane)
- Best boy electric
- Alfred E. Kalous (LA)
- Grip best boy
- Tom Keefer
- Supervising video engineer
- Ian Kelly
- Second grip
- Richard Kuhn
- Rigging gaffer
- Dennis J. Lootens
- Second grip
- Barry Thomas Lopez (Barry T. Lopez)
- Camera operator
- Frank Miller
- Electrician lamp operator
- Art Molinaro
- Chief lighting technician
- Kevin Murphy
- Electrician
- Mike Paleveda
- Still photographer
- Zade Rosenthal
- Grip best boy
- Michael Santoro (LA)
- Second grip
- Todd M. Short
- Second assistant camera
- Daniel E. Teaze
- Steadicam operator
- Robert Ulland
- First assistant camera
- Zoran Veselic
- Second assistant camera
- Warner R. Wacha
- Rigging set lighting technician
- Richard J. Lee Jr. (*)
- First assistant camera
- Troy Pressley (*)
- Grip
- Scott Alan Reiniger (*)
- Second assistant camera
- Bob Scott (*)
- Video assist operator
- Rob Whitehurst (*) (Second unit)
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe
- Kathryn 'Bird' (Women) (Kathy Bird)
- Key costumer
- David Davenport (Men)
- Key costumer
- Nancy McArdle (Women)
- Costume supervisor
- Ray Summers
Editorial department
- First assistant editor
- Catherine Best
- Assistant editor
- Jonathan Chibnall
- Color timer
- Dennis McNeill
Music department
- Music editor
- Bob Badami
- Orchestrator
- Steve Bartek
- Assistant music editor
- Margie Goodspeed (Margaret Goodspeed)
- Composer/musician
- O-Lan Jones (Organ)
- Music copyist
- Jo Ann Kane
- Orchestra contractor
- Nathan Kaproff
- Score designer
- Mario Mariani
- Music scoring recordist
- Susan McLean
- Music scoring mixer
- Shawn Murphy
- Assistant recording engineer
- Sharon Rice
- Choral contractor
- Sally Stevens
- Conductor
- Shirley Walker
- Choir director
- Dr. Jon Wattenbarger (Paulist Boys Choir of California) (Jon Wattenbarger)
- Musician
- Tom Boyd (*) (Oboe soloist)
- Musician
- James Thatcher (*) (French horn)
Other crew
- Animal trainer
- David Allsberry
- Script supervisor
- Marilyn Bailey
- Main title sequence designer
- Robert Dawson
- Office production assistant
- Kelly Rae Fry
- Production accountant
- Doris Hellmann
- Assistant production accountant
- Ellen Hofstadter
- Production coordinator
- Mary Cay Hollander
- Assistant
- Jill Jacobs (Denise Di Novi)
- Production liaison
- Marcia Klemm (Los angeles)
- Mechanical department coordinator
- Richard J. Landon (Stan Winston Studio)
- Assistant
- Diane Minter (Tim Burton) (Diane Minter Lewis)
- Animal trainer
- Boone Nar (Boone Narr)
- On set coordinator
- Jon Curtis Price (Stan Winston Studio)
- Animal trainer
- Sled Reynolds (Paul 'Sled' Reynolds)
- Assistant
- Susan Spencer Robbins (Richard Hashimoto)
- Assistant
- Letitia Rogers (Danny Elfman)
- On set coordinator
- Andy Schoneberg (Stan Winston Studio)
- Production accountant
- Jay Sedrish
- Assistant production coordinator
- Jacqueline A. Shea
- Textile artist
- Phyllis Thurber-Moffitt (Phyllis Thurber-Moffit)
- Unit publicist
- Eden Ashley (Eden Ashley Umble)
- Office production assistant
- Steven C. Ward
- Set production assistant
- Glenn Williamson
- Digital distribution
- Tyler Atkinson (*)
- Animal trainer
- Dawn Barkan (*)
- Production assistant
- Granville Greene (*)
- Double
- Thomas J. Healy IV (*) (Anthony Michael Hall)
- Production assistant
- Thomas J. Healy IV (*)
- Production assistant
- Darin Raney (*)
(*) uncredited