You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

Defiance

(Defiance)

 Credits

Cast

Joshua Nolan
Grant Bowler
Mayor Amanda Rosewater
Julie Benz
Irisa
Stephanie Leonidas
Datak Tarr
Tony Curran
Stahma Tarr
Jaime Murray
Alak Tarr
Jesse Rath
Rafe McCawley
Graham Greene
Tommy LaSalle
Dewshane Williams
Christie McCawley
Nicole Muñoz
Bertie
Jessica Nichols

Creator

Creator
Rockne S. O'Bannon

Producer

Associate producer
Amanda Alpert Muscat
Co-executive producer / supervising producer
Michael Nankin
Associate producer
Brian A. Alexander
Associate producer
Ryan Greig
Executive producer
Kevin Murphy
Executive producer / consulting producer
Todd Slavkin
Executive producer / consulting producer
Darren Swimmer
Associate producer
Michael Freeman
Co-producer / producer
Bryan Q. Miller
Executive producer
Mark Winemaker
Supervising producer
Paula Yoo
Producer
Anupam Nigam
Executive producer
Rockne S. O'Bannon
Executive producer
Michael Taylor
Producer
Clara George
Associate producer
John Paul Bullock III
Co-producer
Mike Gibson
Producer
Paul M. Leonard
Co-executive producer / consulting producer
Bradley Thompson
Co-executive producer / consulting producer
David Weddle

Music

Music
Bear McCreary

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Thomas Burstyn
Cinematographer
Attila Szalay

Casting

Casting director
Lisa Parasyn
Casting director
Jon Comerford
Casting director
Monica Kelly
Casting director
Libby Goldstein
Casting director
Junie Lowry-Johnson

Production design

Production designer
Stephen Geaghan

Art direction

Art director
J. Ryan Halpenny
Art director
Susan Parker
Art director
Dennis Davenport
Art director
James H. Dargie

Set decoration

Set decorator
Christina Kuhnigk

Costume design

Costume designer
Simonetta Mariano

Makeup department

Special effects contact lenses
Kevin Carter
Prosthetic makeup effects artist / prosthetics makeup supervisor
Shane Zander
Background makeup supervisor
Kelly Kavanagh
Prosthetic makeup artist / prosthetics makeup supervisor
Allan Cooke
Prosthetic makeup artist
Graham Chivers
Makeup department head
Colin Penman
Hair dept. head / hair department head
Ryan Reed
Prosthetic makeup designer and supervisor / prosthetics designer
Paul Jones
Makeup artist / makeup artist
Faye Crasto (Daily)
Prosthetic lab technician / mold/lab technician
Kayla Dobilas
Prosthetic lab technician
Stephen Polito
Prosthetic lab technician
Michael J. Walsh
Prosthetic makeup artist
Patrick Baxter
Prosthetic lab technician / assistant prosthetic makeup artist
Vivian Orgill
Makeup artist
Verity Fiction
Special makeup effects artist
Zane Knisely
Prosthetic lab technician / suit fabricator
Tara Topp
Makeup artist
Teresa Young
Assistant prosthetics makeup artist / daily makeup artist
Olga Kirnos
Makeup effects lab technician
Nicola Bendrey
Assistant makeup artist
Trason Fernandes
Prosthetic makeup artist
Sarah Kennedy (Daily: OMEC Prosthetic MU / daily makeup artist)
Prosthetic effects technician
Alissa Gee
Hair stylist
Jacqueline Robertson Cull
Makeup effects lab technician
Devon Ellis
Assistant makeup artist
Iantha Goldberg
Makeup department head
Leslie Ann Sebert
Makeup effects lab technician
Mark Wotton
Makeup artist
Ting Fang Liu

Production management

Post-production supervisor
Michael Freeman
Unit production manager
Shauna Jamison

Assistant director

Assistant director / third assistant director
Hannah Michielsen
Second assistant director
Jason M. Washington
Third assistant director
Jessica Giles
Second assistant director
David Forsyth
Second unit director
Matt Birman
Daily assistant director
Josh Stapleton
Second assistant director / additional first assistant director
Daniela Barbosa
First assistant director
Kim MacLachlan
Third assistant director
Fatima Palhetas
Assistant director
Derek Robertson
Third assistant director
Yari Azzopardi
Daily assistant director
Dustin Lapointe
Second unit director
Stuart T. Maschwitz
Second assistant director
Kira McCord
First assistant director
David McLeod

Art department

Art department coordinator / second assistant art director
Mike Edmund
Construction coordinator
Bill Vance
Construction accountant
Deborah Vance
Assistant set decorator
David Joseph
Storyboard artist
Matthew Alan Taylor
Concept illustrator / illustrator
Sanford Kong
Property master
Charles McGlynn
Assistant art director
Stephanie Chris
Concept illustrator
Rob McCallum
Art apprentice
Moby Pahwa
Set designer
Andrew Redekop
Illustrator / concept illustrator
Frank Hong
Set dresser
Jane Janigan
First assistant art director
Andra Fay Butler
Assistant art director
J. Ryan Halpenny
Assistant property master
Jonathon Stanton
Art apprentice
Ann Featherstone
Concepts artist
Rainart Sebastien Larroude
Key greens
Richard M. Snider

Sound department

Loop group editor / assistant sound editor
Miriam Cole
Supervising sound editor/sound designer / sound effects editor
Daniel Colman
Supervising foley editor / adr supervisor
Sam C. Lewis
Foley artist
Richard Partlow
Foley artist
Brian Straub
Sound re-recording mixer
Joe DeAngelis
Foley mixer / foley editor
Matthew Manselle
Boom operator
Gavin Coford
Supervising sound editor
Jack Levy
Sound designer / sound effects editor/sound designer
Jeff K. Brunello
Adr editor / dialogue editor
Vince Balunas
Sound assist
Camille Kennedy
Dialogue editor
Stefani Feldman
Sound recordist
John Milo Train
Sound recordist
Kelly Wright
Sound re-recording mixer
Robert Carr
Adr mixer
Bill Higley
Sound mixer
Paul Gosse
Sound re-recording mixer
Ken Kobett
Foley artist
Tara Blume
Adr mixer
James Hyde
Adr recording engineer
Michael Capuano
Adr co-ordinator
Ugo Derouard
Adr mixer
Kelly Vockel
Adr mixer
Scott Cannizzaro
Adr mixer
Judah Getz

Special effects

Special effects coordinator
Marcus Rait
Special effects lab technician
Jessyca Majek
Special effects supervisor
Laird McMurray
Special effects technician
Mark Collins

Visual effects

Render assistant / render coordinator
Matt Boardman
Digital modeler
Douglas E. Graves
Cg artist / CG artist
Sean M. Jackson
Cg artist / CG artist
David R. Morton
Visual effects compositor / digital compositor
Jesse Siglow
Cg artist / CG artist
Kyle Toucher
Visual effects compositor
Arthur Vail III
Visual effects compositor
Eric Acsell
Visual effects compositor
Derek Ledbetter
Assistant visual effects coordinator
Shane Hoffman
Visual effects coordinator / senior visual effects coordinator
David Takemura
Visual effects supervisor
Gary Hutzel
Visual effects compositor
Heather McAuliff
Visual effects compositor
Jesse Toves
Cg supervisor / CG supervisor
Doug Drexler
Head of technology
Jeremy Lang
Render coordinator
Manuel Choi
Cg artist / CG artist
Neal Sopata
Visual effects artist / flame artist
Mark Intravartolo
Visual effects assistant editor
Tucker Marolf
Digital compositor
Rodrigo Armendariz
Digital compositor / visual effects artist
Defiance
Digital compositor
Jeff Deflorio
Compositor
Carl Stern
Visual effects compositor
Mike Spring
Visual effects artist
Sam Winkler
Lead compositor
Eric McAvoy
Sr. systems engineer
Michael Van Fleet
Visual effects coordinator
Matthew Swiderski
Visual effects compositor
Elijah Vanaver
Digital compositor
Derrick Ligas
Visual effects assistant
Patrick Koloziejski
Digital compositor
Adam Matis
Cg artist / digital artist
Ali Ries

Stunts

Stunt double
Shara Kim (Stephanie Leonidas / stunt double: Irisa)
Stunt coordinator
Shelley Cook
Stunt coordinator
Matt Birman
Stunt double
Jen Georgopoulos (Trenna Keating / stunt performer)
Stunt coordinator
Billy Oliver
Stunt double
Sharon Canovas (Jessica Nichols / stunt double: Kristina Pesic)
Stunt double
Bernadette Couture (Jaime Murray / stunt performer)
Stunt Amanda Rosewater / Stunt Irisa
Jennifer Vey
Stunt performer / stunt safety
Blair Johannes
Stunt double
Brianna Goldie (Nichole Galicia / stunt double: kinzie)
Stunt performer / stunt fighter
Hubert Boorder
Stunt performer
Nick Alachiotis
Stunt double
Aj Risi (Amanda/E-Rep Elite / stunt double: Keller)
Stunt double
Jeanette Roxborough (Julie Benz / stunt double: Jaime Murray)
Stunt double
Larissa Stadnichuk (Stahma)
Stunt double
Susana Baker (Mia Kirshner / stunt double: Stephanie Leonidas)
Stunts
Joseph Racki
Stunt double
Peter Yan (Nizar / stunt double: Tommy)
Stunt double
Alex Armbruster (Billy MacLellan / stunt performer)
Stunt double
John MacDonald (Jim Murray / stunt performer)
Stunt double
Derek Barnes (Sgt. Poole / stunt performer)
Stunt performer
Craig Snoyer

Camera

Second assistant camera
Derek Hutcheon
Second assistant camera
Paul Vilchur
Gaffer
Ira Cohen
Key riggig grip
Christopher Harvey
Assistant key grip
Mike Ohorodnyk
Key grip
Adam McDonald
Grip
Mikhail Ramtahal
Gaffer
Robert McRae
Camera trainee
Johann Montreuil
"b" camera operator
Robert Stecko
Lighting technician
Richard Berube
B camera operator
Marvin Midwicki
First assistant b camera
Jeff Packer
First assistant a camera
Kerry Smart
A camera operator / steadicam operator
Jim Van Dijk
Camera trainee
Lars Strand
A camera operator / steadicam operator
Daniel Sauvé
First assistant camera
Christopher Chung
Video assist
Jeffrey Cassidy
Digital image technician
Erik Greensmith
Assistant key grip
John Vrakking
Second unit electrician / second unit
Justin J. Chambers (Electrician)

Wardrobe department

Chief costume cutter / costume cutter/ tailor
Roland Heizinger
Textile artist
Madeline Brian
Key textile artist
Jonathon Girard
Assistant costume designer
Nola Chaters
Seamstress
Hannah Pham
Textile artist
Urs Dierker
Costume cutter / cutter
Ritta Koleva
Textile artist
Bonnie McCabe
Costume builder
Peter Stuckless
Costume supervisor
Erika Larner
Costume set supervisor
Robyn Rosenberg
Costume set supervisor / set costumer
Rachel Ford
Costume builder
Jenn Woodall
Costume supervisor
Kimberly Memory Stanley
Sewer / wardrobe assistant
Beverly Law
Set costumer
Nancy Jones

Editorial department

Colorist
Laurence Gibbs
Post-production coordinator / vfx assistant editor
Brett Roach
Dailies producer / dailies supervisor
Leo de Wolff
Post-production assistant
Mary Albrecht
Dailies technician
Kenny Wong
Post-production coordinator
Eric W. Phillips
Assistant editor
Gordon Antell
Dailies producer
Jesse Korosi
Dailies producer
Evan Gervais
Dailies technician
James Spurling
Promo editor
Timothy McGonagle
Assistant editor
Cynthia Ludwig
Assistant editor
Lissette Rodriguez
Assistant editor
Sue Kesler
Assistant editor
Paul O'Bryan
Assistant editor
Ron South

Music department

Scoring engineer
Steve Kaplan
Music contractor
Peter Rotter
Composer
Bear McCreary (Theme music)
Orchestrator / musician
Edward Trybek (Ethnic strings)
Scoring manager / scoring assistant
Jessica Rae Huber
Orchestrator
Henri Wilkinson
Music supervisor
Oliver Hild
Composer
Jonathan Ortega (Additional music)
Assistant scoring manager / scoring assistant
Sam Ewing
Scoring coordinator
Olivia Blissett
Assistant to the composer
Melissa Axel
Composer
Gavin Keese (Additional music)
Composer
Jason Akers (Additional music)
Additional score engineer
Laurence Schwarz
Tech scoring assistant / composer
Jonathan Chau (Additional music)
Scoring assistant
Joanna Pane
Singer
Ayana Haviv (Soloist)
Music editor
Michael Baber

Other crew

Technical consultant
Kevin R. Grazier
Third accountant / trainee assistant accountant
Stinder Dhillon
2nd asst accountant / second assistant accountant
Shaun Coughlin
Dialect coach
Diane Pitblado (Stephanie Leonidis)
Production assistant / production secretary
Kara Czestochowski
Alien language and culture consultant
David J. Peterson
Executive producer's assistant / producer & director assistant
Kelly Robertson-Reinhart
Production secretary
Billy Ray Fong
Trainee assistant accountant / second assistant accountant
Stephanie Massarella
Title designer
Mert Kizilay
Armorer
Charles Taylor
Production coordinator
Jackie Alexander
Script coordinator
Dan Hindmarch
Writers assistant
Aisha Porter-Christie
Staff writer
Clark Perry
Location manager
Brad Gratkowski
Set production assistant
Jenna Hamilton
Production assistant
Thomas Pepper
Daily assistant director
Josh Stapleton
Assistant production coordinator
Karla Trujillo Villon
Staff writer
Brian A. Alexander
Craft service
Focused on Food
Assistant production coordinator
Derek Robertson
Production assistant
Len Carter
Production coordinator
Cynthia Graves
Production accountant
John Gaskin
Script supervisor
Joanne T. Harwood
Chief technology officer
Chris Parker
Armorer
Graham Robertson
Directing intern
Wahid Ibn Reza
Photo-double
Zivanka Markovic (As irisa)
Photo double
Datak Tarr
Photo double
Gregory Terlecki (Tony Curran)

(*) uncredited