Night of the Living Dead
(Night of the Living Dead)
Credits
Cast
- Ben
- Tony Todd
- Barbara
- Patricia Tallman
- Harry Cooper
- Tom Towles
- Helen Cooper
- McKee Anderson
- Tom
- William Butler
- Judy Rose
- Katie Finneran
- Johnnie
- Bill Mosley (Bill Moseley)
- Sarah Cooper
- Heather Mazur
- Hondo
- David Butler (David W. Butler)
- Bulldog
- Zachary Mott
- The Mourner
- Pat Reese
- The Newsman
- William Cameron
- Uncle Rege
- Pat Logan
- The Flaming Zombie
- Berle Ellis
- T.V. Interviewer
- Bill 'Chilly Billy' Cardille (Bill 'Chilly Billy' Cardille)
- Cemetery Zombie
- Greg Funk
- Autopsy Zombie
- Tim Carrier
- Kyle - Crowbar Zombie
- John Hamilton
- Truck Zombie
- Dyrk Ashton
- Porch Zombie
- Jordan Berlant
- Cousin Satchel
- Albert Shellhammer
- Front Door Zombie
- Jay McDowell
- McGruder
- Walter Berry
- Bob Evans Zombie
- Kendal Kraft
- Policeman Zombie
- David Grace
- Doll's Mom Zombie
- Stacie Foster
- Window Zombie
- Charles Crawley
- Zombie in Leather Jacket
- John Skipp
- Photographer at Bonfire
- Declan Baldwin (*)
- Denim Jacket Zombie Eating Flesh by Pick-Up Truck
- Vini Bancalari (*)
- Background Vigilante
- John D. Bert (*)
- Door Zombie
- Rik Billock (*)
- Zombie
- Don Brockett (*)
- Biker at Picnic Party
- Butchie (*)
- Zombie
- Earl Ellis (*)
- Zombie
- Chris Gore (*)
- Fighting Truck Zombie
- John W. Iwanonkiw (*)
- Window Zombie
- Frederick E. Kowalo (*)
- Zombie Wearing Dirty Blue Coat and Plaid Shirt
- Ralph Langer (*)
- Meathooked Zombie
- Sean P. McCarthy (*)
- Mouse Eating Zombie
- Bill McCue (*)
- Zombie
- Jason Menz (*)
- Girl in Car
- Tara Rial (*)
- Pajama's Zombie
- Craig Spector (*)
- Sheriff McClelland
- Russell Streiner (*)
Director
- Director
- Tom Savini
Writing credits
- Earlier screenplay
- John A. Russo
- Earlier screenplay
- George A. Romero
- Screenplay
- George A. Romero
Producer
- Co-executive producer
- Ami Artzi
- Line producer
- Declan Baldwin
- Associate producer
- Christine Forrest
- Executive producer
- Menahem Golan
- Executive producer
- George A. Romero
- Producer
- John A. Russo
- Producer
- Russell Streiner
Music
- Music
- Paul McCollough
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Frank Prinzi
Editor
- Editor
- Tom Dubensky
Production design
- Production designer
- Cletus Anderson
Art direction
- Art director
- James C. Feng
- Art director
- Javier Zaffaroni
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Brian J. Stonestreet
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Barbara Anderson
Makeup department
- Special makeup effects supervisor
- Everett Burrell
- Makeup effects assistant
- Earl Ellis
- Makeup effects assistant
- Greg Funk
- Special makeup effects
- Jerry Gergely
- Makeup artist
- Terry Godfrey (Terrie Godfrey)
- Hair stylist
- Jeannee Josefczyk
- Key makeup artist
- Jeannee Josefczyk
- Makeup artist
- Rachel Kick
- Special makeup effects supervisor
- John Vulich
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Marc S. Fischer
- Post-production supervisor
- Mark S. Hoerr
- Production supervisor
- Helena Toth
- Production supervisor
- Joseph Vittorie (21st Century Film Corporation)
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Nick Mastandrea (Nicholas Mastandrea)
- Second assistant director
- Margie Sperling
Art department
- Property master
- Taylor Black
- Scenic artist
- Leah B. Blackwood
- Construction coordinator
- Joel P. Blanchard
- Head scenic artist
- Kathryn A. Borland
- Stand-by painter
- Vincent Borrelli
- Scenic artist
- Nora Cline
- Carpenter
- Walter L. Dolegowski
- Assistant property master
- Marty Garrigan
- Set dresser
- Megan Graham
- Special props
- Carl Horner
- Second carpenter
- Charles R. McPherson
- Set dresser
- Ralph R. Pivirotto (Ralph Roger Pivirotto)
- Additional set dresser
- Sonja Roth
- Scenic artist
- Richard S. Sheridan
- Lead carpenter
- Raymond M. Tasillo
- Property assistant
- Barbara E. Thompson
- Additional set dresser
- David Wolfson (David L. Wolfson)
- Art department
- Butchie (*)
- Scenic artist
- Butchie (*)
Sound department
- Sound mixer
- Felipe Borrero
- Sound editor
- Richard Burton
- Foley artist
- Tim Chilton
- Re-recording mixer
- Patrick Cyccone Jr.
- Sound editor
- Rubén Domingo
- Sound editor
- Marva Fucci
- Adr mixer
- Tommy Goodwin
- Foley mixer
- Tommy Goodwin
- Adr recordist
- Neil Lampert (Neal Lampert)
- Foley recordist
- Neil Lampert (Neal Lampert)
- Boom operator
- George Leong
- Re-recording mixer
- Frank Montano (Frank A. Montaño)
- Sound editor
- Stewart Nelsen
- Adr recordist
- Preston Oliver
- Foley recordist
- Preston Oliver
- Supervising sound editor
- Thomas Pettinato
- Foley walker
- Joseph Sabella (Joseph T. Sabella)
- Sound editor
- Fred Wasser
Special effects
- Special effects
- Kristina M. Horner
- Special effects intern
- Christopher P. Martin
- Assistant special effects
- Jeff Naparstek
- Special effects assistant
- Chris Stavrakis (Chris Stavrakis)
- Special effects
- Matt Vogel
Stunts
- Stunts
- Don Hewitt
- Stunt coordinator
- Phil Nielson (Phil Neilson)
- Stunts
- Mick O'Rourke
- Stunts
- Michael Russo
- Stunts
- Gregg Smrz
- Stunts
- Tony Washington
- Stunts
- John W. Iwanonkiw (*)
- Stunts
- Pat Logan (*)
Camera
- Best boy grip
- Peter Bennett Beal
- Additional grip
- Leonard Bishop
- Additional grip
- Bob Chamberlain (Robert Chamberlain)
- First assistant camera
- Gregory Paul Collier
- Grip
- Gregory L. Edwards
- Grip
- Bart Flaherty
- Camera operator
- David J. Frederick
- Second assistant camera
- Chris Hall (Christopher Hall)
- Electrician
- Brian Haughin
- Still photographer
- Beth Kukucka
- Gaffer
- Ed Letteri
- Additional assistant camera
- Simon Manses
- Best boy electric
- Frank McGough
- Camera trainee
- David Richert
- Assistant camera
- Rich Schutte
- Key grip
- Nick Tallo
- Electric
- Ted Wiegand
- Grip
- Joey Wrubleski
- Grip
- Michael H. Zinobile (Michael Zinobile)
- Chief lighting technician
- John Zumpano
Wardrobe department
- First assistant wardrobe
- Diane Collins
- Additional assistant wardrobe
- Melinda Eshelman
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Nancy A. Palmatier
- Additional assistant wardrobe
- Damita J. Roldan
- Second assistant wardrobe
- Thomas Stokes
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- John Stuart Bick
- First assistant editor
- Ray Boniker
- Negative matcher
- Patricia Sztaba
- Negative matcher
- Stan Sztaba
Other crew
- Assistant production coordinator
- Jessica Abrams
- Production assistant
- Anthony Dileo Jr.
- Production assistant
- Eric Dilucente
- Production accountant
- B. Richard Jeffery
- Production assistant
- Frederick E. Kowalo
- Production assistant
- Matthew Myers
- Weapons handler
- Walter Oggier (Walt Oggier)
- Script supervisor
- Wendy Lee Roberts
- Assistant auditor
- Andrew Sands
- Production coordinator
- Janice F. Sperling
- Second assistant director
- Margie Sperling
- Unit publicist
- Joyce Wagner
(*) uncredited