Never Say Never Again
(Never Say Never Again)
Credits
Cast
- James Bond
- Sean Connery
- Maximilian Largo
- Klaus Maria Brandauer
- Blofeld
- Max Von Sydow (Max von Sydow)
- Fatima
- Barbara Carrera
- Domino Petachi
- Kim Basinger
- Leiter
- Bernie Casey
- 'Q' Algy
- Alec McCowen
- 'M'
- Edward Fox
- Miss Moneypenny
- Pamela Salem
- Small-Fawcett
- Rowan Atkinson
- Lady in Bahamas
- Valerie Leon
- Kovacs
- Milow Kirek (Milos Kirek)
- Lippe
- Pat Roach
- Lord Ambrose
- Anthony Sharp
- Patricia
- Prunella Gee
- Jack Petachi
- Gavan O'Herlihy
- Elliott
- Ronald Pickup
- Italian Minister
- Robert Rietty
- Italian Minister
- Guido Adorni
- Culpepper
- Vincent Marzello
- Number 5
- Christopher Reich
- Captain Pederson
- Billy J. Mitchell
- General Miller
- Manning Redwood
- Kurt
- Anthony Van Laast
- Nicole
- Saskia Cohen Tanugi
- French Minister
- Sylvia Marriott
- Bouncer at Casino
- Dan Meaden
- Doctor at Shrublands
- Michael Medwin
- Nurse at Shrublands
- Lucy Hornak
- Porter at Shrublands
- Derek Deadman
- Cook at Shrublands
- Joanna Dickens
- Auctioneer
- Tony Alleff
- Ship's Steward
- Paul Tucker
- Masseuse
- Brenda Kempner
- Receptionist at Health Spa
- Jill Meager
- Communications Officer
- John Stephen Hill
- Girl Hostage
- Wendy Leech
- Ship's Captain
- Roy Bowe
- Casino Patron
- Lewis Alexander (*)
- Prison Guard Thrown into Sea
- Roy Alon (*)
- Spectre Henchman
- Andy Bradford (*)
- Arab Buyer
- Tony Cyrus (*)
- Clerk
- Ron Gregory (*)
- Man carrying papers on Largo's ship The Flying Saucer
- Walter Henry (*)
- Arab Henchman
- Billy Horrigan (*)
- Spectre Agent
- Marsha A. Hunt (*)
- Casino Patron
- Aileen Lewis (*)
- Casino Guest
- Chris Parsons (*)
- Spectre Villain
- Peter Ross-Murray (*)
- Casino Patron
- Peter Roy (*)
- Hostage Guard
- Rocky Taylor (*)
- Casino Valet
- Reg Thomason (*)
Director
- Director
- Irvin Kershner
Writing credits
- Writer
- Kevin McClory
- Writer
- Jack Whittingham
- Based on an original story by
- Ian Fleming
- Screenplay
- Lorenzo Semple Jr.
- Writer
- Dick Clement (*)
- Writer
- Ian La Frenais (*)
Producer
- Associate producer
- Michael Dryhurst
- Executive producer
- Kevin McClory
- Producer
- Jack Schwartzman
Music
- Music
- Michel Legrand
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Douglas Slocombe
Editor
- Editor
- Ian Crafford
Casting
- Casting director
- Maggie Cartier
Production design
- Production designer
- Stephen Grimes (Stephen B. Grimes)
- Production designer
- Philip Harrison
Art direction
- Supervising art director
- Leslie Dilley
- Art director
- Roy Stannard
- Art director
- Michael White
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Peter Howitt
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Charles Knode
Makeup department
- Chief makeup artist
- Robin Grantham
- Hairdresser
- Ilona Herman (Mr. Connery / makeup artist: Mr. Connery)
- Chief hairdresser
- Stephanie Kaye
- Hairdresser
- Sue Love
- Makeup artist
- Christine Allsopp (*)
Production management
- Production manager
- Jean Pierre Avice (France) (Jean-Pierre Avice)
- Production manager
- Malcolm Christopher (Bahamas) (Malcolm J. Christopher)
- Production manager
- John Davis (UK)
- Production supervisor
- Alex De Grunwald (Alexander De Grunwald)
- Unit manager
- Evzen Kolar (Second unit)
- Production manager
- Apolinar Rabinal (Spain)
- Production manager
- Arnold Ross (Spain)
Assistant director
- Assistant director
- Roy Button
- Assistant director
- Greg Dark (Gregory Dark)
- Assistant director
- Carlos Gil
- Assistant director
- Steve Harding
- Second unit director
- Michael Moore (Michael D. Moore)
- First assistant director
- David Tomblin
- First assistant director
- Raoul Girard (*)
- Second assistant director
- Marc Jenny (*)
- Assistant director
- Christopher Newman (*) (Second unit / second assistant director)
- Third assistant director
- Asad Qureshi (*)
- Second assistant director
- Carlos Scola (*) (Spain)
- Second second assistant director
- Julian Wall (*)
Art department
- Stand-by crew
- Robert Betts (Robert Betts)
- Supervising art director
- Leslie Dilley
- Stand-by crew
- Joe Dipple
- Assistant art director
- George Djurkovic
- Assistant art director
- Don Dossett
- Stand-by crew
- George Gibbons
- Property master
- Peter Hancock
- Stand-by crew
- Stephen Hargreaves
- Stand-by crew
- Robert Hill
- Property buyer
- John Lanzer
- Construction manager
- Bill Welch
- Stand-by crew
- Allan Williams (Alan Williams)
- Assistant art director
- John Wood
- Construction manager
- Alan Booth (*)
- Storyboard artist
- Tom Cranham (*)
- Painter
- Michael Finlay (*)
- Poster designer
- Bill Gold (*)
- Chargehand dressing prop
- Dave Midson (*)
- Storyboard artist
- Denis Rich (*)
- Draughtsman
- Peter Russell (*)
- Art director
- Cameron Striewski (*) (World domination game sequence)
Sound department
- Sound mixer
- David Allen
- Sound maintenance
- Taffy Haines
- Sound recordist
- Simon Kaye
- Dubbing assistant
- Ray Merrin
- Dubbing editor
- John Poyner
- Dubbing mixer
- Bill Rowe
- Sound boom
- David Sutton
- Dubbing editor
- Norman Wanstall
Special effects
- Special effects technician
- David Beavis
- Special effects technician
- David Harris
- Special effects technician
- Branwell McClory
- Special effects technician
- Trevor Neighbor (Trevor Neighbour)
- Special effects technician
- Roger Nicholls (Roger Nichols)
- Special effects technician
- David Watkins (David H. Watkins)
- Special effects supervisor
- Ian Wingrove
- Special effects administrator
- Michael Dawson (*)
- Special effects technician
- Yves De Bono (*)
- Special effects technician
- Terry Glass (*)
- Special effects technician
- Steve Hamilton (*)
Visual effects
- Visual effects technical advisor
- Brendan Guy Joseph Alimo
- Optical supervisor
- Roger Dorney
- Supervisor of special visual effects
- David Dryer
- Optical special effects production supervisor
- Robert R. Shepherd (Robert Shepherd)
- Optical chief camera operator
- Douglas Smith
- Visual effects assistant editor
- Michael Backauskas (*)
- Visual effects assistant editor
- David Bartholomew (*)
- Optical camera
- Alan Church (*)
- Visual effects editor
- Denny Kelly (*)
- Visual effects still photographer
- Michael Douglas Middleton (*)
- Model maker
- Tom Pahk (*)
- Visual effects
- Smokey Stover (*)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Roy Alon
- Stunt coordinator
- Vic Armstrong
- Stunts
- Dickie Beer (Dickey Beer)
- Stunts
- Marc Boyle
- Stunts
- Edward Garcia Garcia
- Horse trainer
- Ángel Gómez Fernández
- Stunts
- Frank Henson
- Stunts
- Billy Horrigan
- Stunts
- Wendy Leech
- Stunt consultant
- Glenn Randall (First & second units) (Glenn Randall Jr.)
- Motorcycle stunts
- Mike Runyard (Michael Runyard)
- High fall on horseback stunt double
- Vic Armstrong (*) (Sean Connery / stunt double: Gavan O'Herlihy)
- Additional stunts
- Andy Bradford (*)
- Stunts
- Terry Cade (*)
- Stunts
- Ricardo Cruz (*)
- Stunts
- Clive Curtis (*)
- Additional stunts
- Jim Dowdall (*)
- High fall on horseback stunt double
- Tracey Eddon (*) (Kim Basinger)
- Additional stunts
- Terry Forrestal (*)
- Additional stunts
- Alan Gold (*)
- Additional stunts
- Nick Hobbs (*)
- Additional stunts
- George Leech (*)
- Additional stunts
- Jimmy Lodge (*)
- Additional stunts
- Wayne Michaels (*)
- Additional stunts
- Valentino Musetti (*)
- Additional stunts
- Dinny Powell (*)
- Additional stunts
- Eddie Powell (*)
- Additional stunts
- Greg Powell (*)
- Additional stunts
- Doug Robinson (*)
- Additional stunts
- Tony Smart (*)
- Stunts
- Stuart St. Paul (*)
- Additional stunts
- Roy Street (*)
- Stunts
- Rocky Taylor (*)
- Additional stunts
- Tip Tipping (*)
- Stunt performer
- Juan Manuel Torres (*)
- Shark wrangler / stunts
- Robert Trahan (*)
- Additional stunts
- Terry Walsh (*)
- Additional stunts
- Bill Weston (*)
- Stunts
- Nick Wilkinson (*)
Camera
- Aerial photography
- Peter Allwork
- Director of photography
- Paul Beeson (Second unit)
- Focus puller
- Keith Blake
- Camera operator
- Wally Byatt
- Electrical gaffer
- Martin Evans
- Underwater camera operator
- Mike Ferris (Michael Ferris)
- Underwater camera operator
- Jordan Klein (Jordan Klein Sr.)
- Best boy
- Ray Meehan
- Camera grip
- Brian Osborn
- Stills photographer
- Bob Penn
- Director of photography
- Bob Steadman (Underwater sequences) (Robert Steadman)
- Underwater gaffer
- Montie Taylor
- Focus puller
- Robin Vidgeon
- Camera operator
- Chic Waterson
- Additional photographer
- Paul Beeson (*)
- Lighting technician
- Bob Bremner (*)
- Assistant camera
- Tony Brown (*)
- Electrician
- Wick Finch (*)
- Second assistant camera
- Martin Kenzie (*) (Second unit)
- Underwater assistant camera
- Jordan Klein Jr. (*)
- Focus puller
- Nigel Seal (*)
- Electrician
- Jimmy Worley (*)
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Ron Beck
Editorial department
- Assistant film editor
- Bill Barringer
- Assistant film editor
- Annie Charvein
- Supervising film editor
- Robert Lawrence
- Assistant film editor
- Nicholas Moore (Nick Moore)
- Additional editing
- Peter Musgrave
- Assistant film editor
- Wally Nelson
- Assistant film editor
- John Nuth
- Assistant film editor
- Kant Pan
- Assistant film editor
- Joe Seaton
- Assistant editor
- Isabelle Devinck (*)
- Additional editing
- Ian La Frenais (*)
Music department
- Music producer
- Herb Alpert (Title song / musician: trumpet solo, title song)
- Musician
- Michael Boddicker (Synthesizer)
- Music mixer
- Keith Grant
- Conductor
- Michel Legrand
- Music editor
- Valerie Lesser
- Music producer
- Sergio Mendez (Title song) (Sergio Mendes)
- Music performed by
- London Symphony Orchestra (*)
Other crew
- Technical advisor
- Guy Alimo
- Production assistant
- Jill Bender
- Underwater sequence director
- Ricou Browning
- Underwater consultant
- Scott Carpenter
- Assistant
- Gillian Case (Mr. Kershner) (Gilly Case)
- Television, computer and electric effects
- Ira Coleman (Ira Curtis-Coleman)
- Electronic graphics supervisor
- Rob Dickenson (Rob Dickinson)
- Merchandising coordinator
- Jeff Freedman
- Production assistant
- Beatrice Geffriaud
- Boat master
- 'Moby' Griffin (Moby Griffin)
- Unit publicist
- Sara Keene
- Script supervisor
- Pamela Mann Francis (Pamela Mann)
- Presenter
- Kevin McClory
- Assistant
- Yvonne McGeeney (Mr. Schwartzman)
- Dive master
- Gavin McKinney
- Production coordinator
- Gladys Pearce
- Associate
- Julian Plowden (Mr. Schwartzman)
- Production assistant
- Linda Rabin
- Title
- Micheline Connery ("Never Say Never Again" by) (Micheline Roquebrune)
- Presenter
- Jack Schwartzman
- Assistant
- Anne Schwebel (Mr. Schwartzman)
- Consultant to producer
- Talia Shire Schwartzman (Talia Shire)
- Production controller
- Jack Smith
- Assistant
- Anne Marie Stein (Mr. Kershner)
- Production accountant
- Paul Tucker
- Production runner
- Juan Fernández (*)
- Assistant accountant
- Alex Matcham (*)
- Secretary
- Gail Samuelson (*) (Sean Connery and Michael Dryhurst)
- Martial arts instructor
- Steven Seagal (*)
(*) uncredited