Live and Let Die
(Live and Let Die)
Credits
Cast
- James Bond-007 / James Bond
- Roger Moore
- Kananga / Mr. Big
- Yaphet Kotto
- Solitaire
- Jane Seymour
- Sheriff Pepper
- Clifton James
- Tee Hee
- Julius W. Harris (Julius Harris)
- Baron Samedi
- Geoffrey Holder
- Leiter
- David Hedison
- Rosie
- Gloria Hendry
- 'M'
- Bernard Lee
- Moneypenny
- Lois Maxwell
- Adam
- Tommy Lane
- Whisper
- Earl Jolly Brown
- Quarrel
- Roy Stewart
- Strutter
- Lon Satton
- Cab Driver 1
- Arnold Williams
- Mrs. Bell
- Ruth Kempf
- Charlie
- Joie Chitwood
- Beautiful Girl
- Madeline Smith
- Dambala
- Michael Ebbin
- Sales Girl
- Kubi Chaza
- Singer
- B. J. Arnau (Brenda Arnau)
- Hamilton
- Robert Dix (*)
- Dawes
- James Drake (*)
- Baines
- Dennis Edwards (*)
- Wedding Guest
- Stocker Fontelieu (*)
- Eddie, State Trooper
- Lance Gordon (*)
- Mr. Bleeker
- Stephen Hendrickson (*)
- Louisiana Sheriff
- Roy Hollis (*)
- Fillet of Soul Waiter
- Dan Jackson (*)
- Tribal Dancer
- Della McCrae (*)
- UN Worker
- Marc Smith (*)
- San Monique Emcee
- Don Topping (*)
- Solitaire (voice)
- Nikki Van der Zyl (*)
- Hungarian Delegate
- Gabor Vernon (*)
- Crying Woman
- Sylvia Kuumba Williams (*)
Director
- Director
- Guy Hamilton
Writing credits
- Screenplay
- Tom Mankiewicz
- Novel
- Ian Fleming (*)
Producer
- Producer
- Albert R. Broccoli
- Producer: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company
- Mike Inchalik (Restoration) (Michael Inchalik)
- Producer
- Harry Saltzman
Music
- Music
- George Martin
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Ted Moore
Editor
- Editor
- Bert Bates
- Editor
- Raymond Poulton
- Editor
- John Shirley
Casting
- Casting director
- Weston Drury Jnr (Weston Drury Jr.)
Art direction
- Art director
- Syd Cain (Supervising art director)
- Art director
- Bob Laing (Co-art director) (Robert W. Laing)
- Art director
- Peter Lamont (Co-art director)
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Simon Wakefield (*)
- Set decorator
- Frederic C. Weiler (*)
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Julie Harris
Makeup department
- Hairdresser
- Colin Jamison
- Chief makeup artist
- Paul Rabiger
- Hairdresser
- Mike Jones (*)
Production management
- Production supervisor
- Claude Hudson
- Production manager: USA
- Stephen F. Kesten
- Unit manager: USA
- Michael Rauch
- Production manager: USA
- Steven P. Skloot
Assistant director
- Assistant director
- Derek Cracknell
- Assistant director: USA
- Alan Hopkins
- Second assistant director
- Raymond Becket (*)
- First assistant director: second unit
- Nicolas Hippisley-Coxe (*)
- Second assistant director
- Richard Jenkins (*)
Art department
- Construction manager
- Leon Davis
- Art director: USA
- Stephen Hendrickson
- Props
- Patrick Weymouth
- Draughtsman
- Maurice Cain (*)
- Props
- John Chisholm (*)
- Assistant art director
- John Fenner (*)
- Chief draughtsman
- Fred Hole (*)
- Props
- Brian Payne (*)
- Production buyer
- Ron Quelch (*)
- Props
- Danny Skundric (*)
- Set dresser
- Simon Wakefield (*)
Sound department
- Sound recordist
- Ken Barker
- Dubbing editor
- Chris Lancaster (Christopher Lancaster)
- Dubbing editor
- Teddy Mason
- Sound recordist
- John Mitchell (John W. Mitchell)
- Dubbing editor
- Jimmy Shields (Jim Shields)
- Sound maintenance
- Ron Butcher (*)
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Graham V. Hartstone (*)
- Boom operator
- Keith Pamplin (*)
- Sound camera operator
- Trevor Rutherford (*)
Special effects
- Special effects
- Derek Meddings
- Special effects
- Rick Baker (*)
- Special effects engineer
- Peter Biggs (*)
- Special effects assistant
- Ian Wingrove (*)
Visual effects
- Damage artist: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company
- Tim Kiefer (Restoration)
- Damage artist: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company
- Scott Martin (Restoration)
- Damage artist: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company
- Julie Ornburn (Restoration)
- Damage artist: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company
- Bruce Peecher Jr. (Restoration)
- Optical effects
- Charles Staffell
Stunts
- Stunts co-ordinator
- Bill Bennet
- Stunts co-ordinator
- Joie Chitwood
- Stunts co-ordinator
- Jerry Comeaux
- Stunts co-ordinator
- Ross Kananga
- Stunts co-ordinator
- Bob Simmons
- Stunts co-ordinator
- Eddie Smith
- Stunt double: Roger Moore
- Vic Armstrong (*)
- Stunts
- Vic Armstrong (*)
- Stunts
- Peter Brayham (*)
- Stunts
- Alonzo Brown Jr. (*)
- Stunts
- Jophery C. Brown (*)
- Airplane stunt driver
- Joie Chitwood (*)
- Stunt driver
- Joie Chitwood (*)
- Stunt pilot
- Brian Chung (*)
- Stunt boat driver
- Murray Cleveland (*)
- Stunt boat driver
- Jerry Comeaux (*)
- Stunts
- Jack Cooper (*)
- Stunt double: Roger Moore
- Leslie Crawford (*)
- Stunts
- Leslie Crawford (*)
- Stunts
- Bill Cummings (*)
- Stunts
- Eddie Eddon (*)
- Stunts
- Reg Harding (*)
- Stunt boat driver
- John Koerner (*)
- Stunts
- Jimmy Lodge (*)
- Stunts
- Bob Minor (*)
- Stunt driver
- Maurice Patchett (*)
- Stunts
- Allen Pinson (*)
- Stunts
- Eddie Powell (*)
- Stunts
- Nosher Powell (*)
- Stunts
- Doug Robinson (*)
- Stunt driver
- Rick Seaman (*)
- Stunts
- Colin Skeaping (*)
- Stunt boat driver
- Eddie Smith (*)
- Stunts
- Roy Street (*)
- Stunts
- Chris Webb (*)
- Stunts
- Paul Weston (*)
Camera
- Camera operator: USA
- George Bouillet
- Second unit cameraman
- John Harris
- Camera operator
- Bob Kindred
- Camera operator: USA
- Warren Rothenberger
- Electrical supervisor
- Bert Bosher (*)
- Clapper loader
- Colin Davidson (*)
- Assistant camera
- Vinnie Gerardo (*)
- Focus puller
- Mike Roberts (*)
- Camera grip
- Ted Underwood (*)
- Still photographer
- George Whitear (*)
- First assistant camera
- David Wynn-Jones (*)
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Laurel Staffell
- Wardrobe master
- John Hilling (*)
- Wardrobe assistant
- Colin Wilson (*)
Editorial department
- 4K film scanning: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company
- John DeSantis Jr. (Restoration) (John J. De Santis Jr.)
- Colorist: pristine digital restoration: Lowry Digital Images a DTS company
- Marian A. Grau (Restoration) (Marion Grau)
- Negative cutter
- Steve Cuiffo (*)
- Assistant editor
- Les Healey (*)
- Assistant editor
- Margaret Miller (*)
Music department
- Composer: The James Bond theme
- Monty Norman
- Musician
- Don McVay (*)
Other crew
- Title designer: main title
- Maurice Binder
- Presenter
- Albert R. Broccoli
- Shark scenes: U.S.A. Crew
- Bill Grefe
- Location manager
- Bernard Hanson
- Choreographer
- Geoffrey Holder
- Presenter
- Harry Saltzman
- Continuity
- Elaine Schreyeck
- Location coordinator: U.S.A. Crew
- Jack Weis
- Production accountant
- Brian Bailey (*)
- Unit runner
- James Barclay (*)
- Publicity secretary
- Maureen Campbell (*)
- Publicity director
- Derek Coyte (*)
- Studio liaison
- Lorraine Fennell (*)
- Assistant unit publicist
- Scott Hamilton (*)
- Assistant production accountant: UK
- Bobbie Johnson (*)
- Underwater special shark scenes
- Jordan Klein Sr. (*)
- Boat coordinator
- John Koerner (*)
- Production secretary
- Jane Oscroft (*)
- Secretary: Mr. Saltzman
- Sue Parker (*)
- Police liaison: New York
- Charles Russhon (*)
- Publicist
- Dan Slater (*)
- Assistant unit publicist
- Doris Spriggs (*)
- Assistant: Roger Moore
- Doris Spriggs (*)
- Accounts secretary
- Christine Talmage (*)
- Assistant production accountant
- Paul Tucker (*)
- EON productions: legal and administration
- Michael G. Wilson (*)
- Secretary: Mr. Broccoli
- Jean Winbolt (*)
(*) uncredited