You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

You Only Live Twice

(You Only Live Twice)

 Credits

Cast

James Bond
Sean Connery
Aki
Akiko Wakabayashi
Kissy
Mie Hama
Tiger Tanaka
Tetsuro Tamba (Tetsurô Tanba)
Mr. Osato
Teru Shimada
Helga Brandt
Karin Dor
Blofeld
Donald Pleasence
M / 'M'
Bernard Lee
Miss Moneypenny
Lois Maxwell
'Q'
Desmond Llewelyn
Henderson
Charles Gray
Ling, Chinese Girl in Hong Kong
Tsai Chin
Car Driver
Peter Fanene Maivia
Spectre 3
Burt Kwouk
Spectre 4
Michael Chow
Hans, Blofeld's Bodyguard
Ronald Rich
Bond's Masseuse
Jeanne Roland
Assassin in Bedroom
David Toguri
Submarine Captain
John Stone
Astronaut - 1st American Spacecraft
Norman Jones
Astronaut - 1st American Spacecraft
Paul Carson
Astronaut - Russian Spacecraft
Laurence Herder
Astronaut - Russian Spacecraft
Richard Graydon
Astronaut - 2nd American Spacecraft
Bill Mitchell
Astronaut - 2nd American Spacecraft
George Roubicek
Hong Kong Policeman #2
Anthony Ainley (*)
Ninja #1
Vic Armstrong (*)
Foreign Secretary
Robin Bailey (*)
NASA Engineer
George Baker (*)
American Diplomat
David Bauer (*)
Hawaii CapCom
Ed Bishop (*)
Control Room Technician
Cecil Cheng (*)
SPECTRE Guard
Anthony Chinn (*)
Control Room Technician
Hans De Vries (*)
Control Room Technician
Moris Farhi (*)
Control Room Technician
Jonathan Hanson (*)
Photographic Assistant to Tanaka on Train
Masaaki Hatsumi (*)
Houston Radar Operator
David Healy (*)
Japanese Fan Dancer (Silhouette) in Title Sequence
Sylvana Henriques (*)
Control Room Technician
Andy Ho (*)
Control Room Technician
Stephen Hubay (*)
President's Aide
Robert Hutton (*)
Hong Kong Policeman #1
Patrick Jordan (*)
Blofeld's Financier
Hisako Katakura (*)
Control Room Technician
Michael Kennedy (*)
American President
Alexander Knox (*)
Control Room Technician
Kristopher Kum (*)
2nd Chinese VIP
Robert Lee (*)
Bath Girl #2
Mai Ling (*)
Russian Spacecraft Communicator
Richard Marner (*)
Diver Girl
Kikko Matsuoka (*)
British Navy Officer on Submarine
Basil Moss (*)
Russian Diplomat
George Murcell (*)
Bath Girl #4
Yasuko Nagazumi (*)
USAF General at Pentagon
Bill Nagy (*)
Man at Typewriter in Office
James Payne (*)
Tiger Tanaka (voice)
Robert Rietty (*)
Hawaii Radar Operator
Shane Rimmer (*)
Japanese Sumo Wrestler
Sadanoyama (*)
Pentagon Official
William Sylvester (*)
Control Room Technician
Peter Taylor (*)
Osato's Secretary
Francesca Tu (*)
Hawaii Control Room Technician
Burnell Tucker (*)
Control Room Technician
Zsolt Vadaszffy (*)
Kissy Suzuki (voice)
Nikki Van der Zyl (*)
Russian Control Room Officer
Jeffrey Wickham (*)
1st Policeman
Brian Wilde (*)
Bath Girl #3
Yee-Wah Yang (*)
Control Room Technician
Tommy Yapp (*)
Chinese Agent
Eric Young (*)

Director

Director
Lewis Gilbert

Writing credits

Writer
Harold Jack Bloom (Additional story material)
Screenplay
Roald Dahl
Novel
Ian Fleming (*)

Producer

Producer
Albert R. Broccoli
Producer
Harry Saltzman
Associate producer
Stanley Sopel (*)

Music

Music
John Barry

Cinematography

Director of photography
Freddie Young

Casting

Casting director
Weston Drury Jr. (*)

Production design

Production designer
Ken Adam

Art direction

Art director
Harry Pottle

Set decoration

Set decorator
David Ffolkes

Makeup department

Makeup artist
Basil Newall
Makeup artist
Paul Rabiger
Hairdresser
Eileen Warwick

Production management

Production supervisor
David Middlemas

Assistant director

Assistant director
William P. Cartlidge
Second unit director
Peter Hunt (Peter R. Hunt)
Second assistant director
Terence Churcher (*)
Third assistant director
Richard Jenkins (*)
First assistant director: second unit
John Quested (*)

Art department

Chief draughtsman
Roy Dorman (*)
Assistant art director
Peter Lamont (*)
Poster artist
Robert McGinnis (*)
Production buyer
Ron Quelch (*)
Construction manager
Ronnie Udell (*)

Sound department

Sound recordist
Gordon McCallum (Gordon K. McCallum)
Dubbing editor
Harry Miller
Sound recordist
John Mitchell (John W. Mitchell)
Dubbing editor
Norman Wanstall
Sound re-recording mixer
Otto Snel (*)

Special effects

Special effects
John Stears
Special effects
Wally Armitage (*)
Special effects
Jimmy Harris (*)
Special effects
Fred Heather (*)
Special effects
Garth Inns (*)
Effects engineering
Bert Luxford (*)
Special effects
James Snow (*)
Special effects supervisor
John Stears (*)
Special effects
Jimmy Ward (*)
Special effects
Jack Woodbridge (*)

Visual effects

Matte artist
Cliff Culley (*)
Visual effects
Roy Field (*)
Visual effects cameraman
Martin Shortall (*)

Stunts

Stunts
Vic Armstrong (*)
Stunts
Mickey Baker (*)
Stunts
Bernard Barnsley (*)
Stunts
Marc Boyle (*)
Stunt driver
Peter Brace (*)
Stunts
Peter Brayham (*)
Stunt pilot
Gilbert Chomat (*)
Stunts
Alan Chuntz (*)
Stunt swimming double
Diane Cilento (*)
Stunts
Tim Condren (*)
Stunts
Jack Cooper (*)
Stunts
Gerry Crampton (*)
Stunts
Bill Cummings (*)
Stunts
Billy Dean (*)
Stunts
Cliff Diggins (*)
Stunts
Joe Dunne (*)
Stunts
Eddie Eddon (*)
Stunts
Steve Emerson (*)
Stunts
Rupert Evans (*)
Stunt fight choreographer
Peter Fanene Maivia (*)
Stunt rigger
Tex Fuller (*)
Stunts
Tex Fuller (*)
Stunts
John Gallant (*)
Stunts
Martin Grace (*)
Stunts
Richard Graydon (*)
Stunts
Frank Henson (*)
Stunts
Rusty Hood (*)
Stunts
Arthur Howell (*)
Stunts
Jazzer Jeyes (*)
Stunts
Jenny Le Free (*)
Stunts
George Leech (*)
Stunts
Jimmy Lodge (*)
Stunts
Bill Morgan (*)
Stunts
Terence Plummer (*)
Stunts
Dinny Powell (*)
Stunts
Eddie Powell (*)
Stunt rigger
Joe Powell (*)
Stunts
Joe Powell (*)
Stunts
Nosher Powell (*)
Stunts
Terry Richards (*)
Stunts
Doug Robinson (*)
Stunts
Paddy Ryan (*)
Stunt double
Bob Simmons (*)
Stunt double: Sean Connery
Bob Simmons (*)
Stunts
Bob Simmons (*)
Stunts
Tony Smart (*)
Stunts
Roy Street (*)
Stunts
Rocky Taylor (*)
Stunt pilot: Little Nellie
K.H. Wallis (*)
Stunts
Chris Webb (*)
Stunts
Bill Weston (*)
Stunts
Paul Weston (*)

Camera

Underwater cameraman
Lamar Boren
Camera operator
Ernie Day (Ernest Day)
Second unit cameraman
Bob Huke (Robert Huke)
Aerial unit cameraman
John Jordan
Assistant camera
Martin Body (*)
Camera operator
Tony Braun (*)
Still photographer
Joe Pearce (*)
Focus puller: second unit
Simon Ransley (*)
Focus puller
Kenneth J. Withers (*)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe mistress
Eileen Sullivan

Editorial department

Supervising editor
Peter Hunt (Peter R. Hunt)
Assembly editor
Robert Richardson
Assistant editor
Richard Dobson (*)

Music department

Conductor
John Barry
Music arranger
John Barry
Composer: The "James Bond" theme
Monty Norman
Musician: guitar
Vic Flick (*)
Music contractor
Sidney Margo (*)

Other crew

Main title designed by
Maurice Binder
Presenter
Albert R. Broccoli
Continuity
Angela Martelli
Technical advisor
Kikumaru Okuda
Presenter
Harry Saltzman
Action sequences
Bob Simmons
Location manager
Robert Watts
Stand-in: Mr. Connery
William Baskiville (*)
Stand-in: Ms. Wakabayashi
Janne Blair-Stewart (*)
Body double: Mie Hama, water scenes
Diane Cilento (*)
Jujitsu trainer: Mr. Connery
Don Draeger (*)
Advisor: ninja
Masaaki Hatsumi (*)
Production secretary
Golda Offenheim (*)
Double: "Assassin"
A.N. Other (*)
Stand-in: Mr. Gray
A.N. Other (*)
Continuity: second unit
Kay Rawlings (*)
Location scout: Japan
Charles Russhon (*)
Military liaison: Japan
Charles Russhon (*)
Technical advisor
Charles Russhon (*)

(*) uncredited