You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Dead Heat

(Dead Heat)

 Credits

Cast

Roger Mortis
Treat Williams
Doug Bigelow
Joe Piscopo
Randi James
Lindsay Frost
Dr. Ernest McNab
Darren McGavin
Arthur P. Loudermilk
Vincent Price
Rebecca Smythers
Clare Kirkconnell
Mr. Thule
Keye Luke
Lieutenant Herzog
Robert Picardo
Captain Mayberry
Mel Stewart
Butcher
Professor Toru Tanaka
Newscaster
Martha Quinn
Bob
Ben Mittleman
Smitty
Peter Kent
Saleswoman
Cate Caplin
Mrs. Von Heisenberg
Monica Lewis
Jewelry Store Manager
Peggy O'Brien
Wilcox
Chip Heller
The Thing
Steven R. Bannister
Whitfield
Lew Hopson
Jonas
Tom Nolan
Fireman
Steve Itkin
Patrolman
Shane Black
Guard #1
Mike Saad (Michael Saad)
Guard #2
Monty Cox
Walter
Monty Ash
Cop
H. Ray Huff
Pool Zombie
Pons Maar
Pool Zombie
Dawan Scott
End Zombie
Ivan E. Roth
Shoot Out Zombie
Ron Taylor
Gertrude Bellman
Yvonne Peattie
Harry Latham
Clarence Brown
Lab Technician
Pamela Vansant
Lab Technician
Beth Toussaint
Officer Liptak
Stephen Jacques (*)
Man In Room
Loren Janes (*)
Guard
Gene LeBell (*)
Zombie Go-go Girl
Linnea Quigley (*)

Director

Director
Mark Goldblatt

Writing credits

Written by
Terry Black

Producer

Associate producer
Allen Alsobrook
Producer
David Helpern
Producer
Michael Meltzer (Michael L. Meltzer)

Music

Music
Ernest Troost

Cinematography

Director of photography
Robert D. Yeoman

Editor

Editor
Harvey Rosenstock

Casting

Casting director
Steve Jacobs (Steven Jacobs)

Production design

Production designer
Craig Stearns

Art direction

Art director
Jon Gary Steele

Set decoration

Set decorator
Greta Grigorian

Costume design

Costume designer
Lisa Jensen

Makeup department

Hair stylist
Carlos David Amador
Effects technician
Roberto Carlos (XFX Inc.)
Effects technician
Craig Caton (XFX Inc.)
Effects technician
Roberto dePalma (XFX Inc.)
Makeup department head
Kathryn Miles Kelly (Kathryn Fenton)
Effects technician
Gunner Ferdinandsen (XFX Inc.) (Gunnar Ferdinandsen)
Shop foreman
Eric Fieldler (XFX Inc.) (Eric Fiedler)
Effects technician
Bill Foertsch (XFX Inc.) (Bill Forsche)
Effects technician
Steve Frakes (XFX Inc.)
Effects technician
Christopher Goeh (XFX Inc.) (Chris Goehe)
Effects technician
Emilio Gonzales (XFX Inc.) (Emilio M. Gonzales)
Makeup effects creator
Steve Johnson
Makeup effects designer
Steve Johnson
Chicken animatronics
Rick Lazzarini (XFX Inc.)
First technician
Lennie MacDonald (XFX Inc.) (Leonard MacDonald)
Effects technician
Bob Marino (XFX Inc.) (Robert J. Marino)
Makeup artist
Kenny Myers (Mr. Williams)
Effects technician
Tony Rupprecht (XFX Inc.) (Anton Rupprecht)
Effects technician
Andy Schoneberg (XFX Inc.)
Effects technician
Russell Seifert (XFX Inc.)
Effects technician
Michiko Tagawa (XFX Inc.)
Effects technician
Bruce Zahlava (XFX Inc.)
Special makeup effects artist
Mike Smithson (*)

Production management

Production manager
Allen Alsobrook

Assistant director

Second second assistant director
Ken Brewer (Kenneth Edward Brewer)
Second assistant director
Joseph Shelton Camp III (Joe Camp III)
Second unit director
Patrick Read Johnson
Second assistant director
Michele Panelli (Michele Panelli-Venetis)
First assistant director
Mike Topoozian

Art department

Assistant props
Steve Eaton (Steven Eaton)
Sculptor
Amanda Flick (Amanda J. Flick)
Swing gang
Barry Hoff
Assistant set dresser
Tony Jackson
Set dresser
Thom Magana
Leadman
Michael Marcus
Swing gang
Marc Meisels
Set carpenter
Thomas Patrick O'Shea
Swing gang
Stephen Peterman (Stephen C. Peterman)
Construction coordinator
Michael Reinhart
Property master
Cyd Smillie (Cyd Smyllie)
Set dresser
Bryan Utman
Storyboard artist
Pete von Sholly
Construction foreman
Lauren York
Props
Christopher Gilman (*)

Sound department

Sound re-recording mixer
Wayne Artman
Sound re-recording mixer
Tom Beckert
Sound apprentice
Desmond R. Cannon (Desmond Cannon)
Sound re-recording mixer
Tom E. Dahl
Foley walker
James Dean Fisher
Boom operator
Charlie Kelly (Charles Kelly)
Supervising sound editor
Mike Le-Mare (Mike Le Mare)
Sound mixer
Walt Martin
Dialogue editor
Andy Patterson (Andrew Patterson)
Foley walker
John Post
Sound assistant
Carolann Sanchez (Carolann Sanchez-Shapiro)
Sound assistant
Steve Schwalbe
Foley editor
Karola Storr

Special effects

Special effects
Nick J. Benson (Nick Benson)
Production coordinator
Christina Birkmayer (XFX Inc.) (Kristina Birkmayer)
Special effects assistant
Jeffrey Frink (Jeff Frink)
Special effects
Patrick Read Johnson
Project foreman
Todd Masters (Butcher shop, XFX Inc.)
Special effects technician
Shamu
Special effects assistant
James Thomson (Jim Thomson)
Special effects assistant
Bill Thurman
Special effects assistant
David Wood

Visual effects

Visual effects
Ernest D. Farino
Designer and creator
Steve Johnson (Prosthetic deterorizations)

Stunts

Stunts
Rick Barker
Stunts
May Boss
Stunt coordinator
Dan Bradley
Stunts
Dan Bradley
Stunts
Geoff Brewer
Stunts
Brian Carson (Brian R. Carson)
Stunts
Chuck Clarke
Stunts
Scott Allen Cook (Scott Alan Cook)
Stunts
LaMont Cox (Monty Cox)
Stunts
Chris Doyle (Christopher Doyle)
Stunts
Andrew Epper (Andy Epper)
Stunts
Glory Fioramonti
Stunts
Andy Gill
Stunts
Loren Janes
Stunts
Al Jones
Stunts
Wayne A. King (Wayne King)
Stunts
Lane Leavitt
Stunts
Gene LeBell
Stunts
Ray Lykins
Stunts
Troy Melton
Stunts
Noon Orsatti
Stunts
Mario Roberts
Stunts
Ed Ulrich (Edward J. Ulrich)
Stunts
Steve Vandeman
Stunts
George Wilbur (George P. Wilbur)

Camera

Best boy electric
James Babineaux
Steadicam assistant
Wayne Baker
Still photographer
Marsha Blackburn
First assistant camera
John Boccaccio
Gaffer
Jack English
Photography
David Goldner (Jewelry store)
Electrician
Scott Grinham
Grip
Robert Leitelt (Bob Leitelt)
Best boy grip
Willie Mann
Dolly grip
Mike Moad
Second assistant camera
Richard Osborn (Richard Osborn Jr.)
Key grip
Les Percy
Second unit cameraman
Randall Sellars (Randolph Sellars)
Electrician
Mark A. Shelton
Grip
Charlie Smith (Charles Smith)
Light operator
Roger Spurgeon (Musco)
Electrician
Kelly Waldman
Electrician
Greg Wardell
Electrician
George M. Chappell (*)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe assistant
Molly Corey
Costume construction
Terri King
Wardrobe supervisor
Andrea Phillips
Wardrobe assistant
Bess Walkes

Editorial department

Negative cutter
Dennis Brookins
Assistant editor
Teresa Garcia (Teresa García)
Assistant editor
Bill Gentry
Negative timer
Philip Hetos (Phil Hetos)
Post-production coordinator
Sarah James Arbeid (Sarah James)
Assistant editor
Mary Morrisey
Associate film editor
Danny Retz (Florent Retz)

Music department

Music recordist
Peter Hodgson
Orchestrator
Barb Luby
Music recordist
Phil Magnotti
Music programmer
Paul Mariconda (Synthesizer)
Musician
Paul Mariconda (Synthesizer)
Music recordist
Johnny Montagnese
Music editor
Barbara Pokras
Conductor
Ernest Troost

Other crew

Assistant to the director
Scott Andrews
Main and end titles
Annette Buehre (Opticam)
Creature crew
Craig Caton
Location manager
Buddy Enright
Main and end titles
Rich Fernalld (Opticam)
Production assistant
Jamie Glantz
Production assistant
Michael Glotzer
Production assistant
Mitch Goddard
Script supervisor
Jane Goldsmith
Production coordinator
Abbee Goldstein
Production assistant
Chas Hansen
Production assistant
Anne Harmon (Ann Harmon)
Production secretary
Jolene Hastings
Assistant to the producers
Sarah James Arbeid (Sarah James)
Production assistant
Jeffrey January (Jeffrey F. January)
Key set production assistant
Carolyn Pham Johnson
Assistant accountant
Harriet Katz (Harriet Katz-Stevens)
Production assistant
David Kohan
Location assistant
Jeff Lippa (Jeffrey Lippa)
Production controller
Kenneth I. Mancebo (Kenneth Mancebo)
Production liaison
Dr. Allan Nutkiewicz (Allan Nutkiewicz)
Set physician
Dr. Allan Nutkiewicz (Allan Nutkiewicz)
Production assistant
J.B. Rogers
Assistant
Lisa Roman (Craig Stearns)
Main and end titles
Cameron Striewski (Opticam)
Unit publicist
Doug Taylor
Production staff
Sandra Vaughan
Craft service
Doug Williams
Production assistant
Eric J. Goldstein (*)

(*) uncredited