You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Shape of Water

(The Shape of Water)

 Credits

Cast

Elisa Esposito
Sally Hawkins
Richard Strickland
Michael Shannon
Giles
Richard Jenkins
Zelda Fuller
Octavia Spencer
Dr. Robert Hoffstetler
Michael Stuhlbarg
Amphibian Man
Doug Jones
Fleming
David Hewlett
General Hoyt
Nick Searcy
Bernard
Stewart Arnott
Mihalkov
Nigel Bennett
Elaine Strickland
Lauren Lee Smith
Brewster Fuller
Martin Roach
Yolanda
Allegra Fulton
Mr. Arzoumanian
John Kapelos
Pie Guy
Morgan Kelly
Burly Russian
Marvin Kaye
Military Policeman
Dru Viergever
Sally (Secretary)
Wendy Lyon
Guard
Cody Ray Thompson
Worker
Diego Fuentes
Tammy Strickland
Madison Ferguson
Timmy Strickland
Jayden Greig
African American Wife
Karen Glave
African American Husband
Danny Waugh
Cadillac Salesman
Dan Lett
Lou
Deney Forrest
Duane
Brandon McKnight
Wet Cinema Patron
Clyde Whitham
Bus Passenger #1
Jonelle Gunderson
Bus Passenger #2
Cameron Laurie
Russian Band
Evgeny Akimov
Russian Band
Sergei Nikonov (Sergey Nikonov)
Russian Band
Vanessa Oude-Reimerink
Russian Band
Alexey Pankratov
Elisa Dance Double
Shaila D'Onofrio
Amphibian Man Dance Double
Edward Tracz
Restaurant customer
Terry Brandon (*)
Diner Patron
Glen Brough (*)
Pie Guy's Fiancée)
Cyndy Day (*)
Bus Passenger
Maxine Grossman (*)
Military Police
Shane Jarvis (*)
Military Police
Matthew Mease (*)
1960's Ad Man
Jim Pagiamtzis (*)
Scientist
Dave Reachill (*)
Mrs. Peabody
Amanda Smith (*)
Scientist
Joe Vercillo (*)

Director

Director
Guillermo del Toro

Writing credits

Writer
Guillermo del Toro
Screenplay by
Vanessa Taylor
Story
Guillermo del Toro

Producer

Producer
J. Miles Dale
Producer
Guillermo del Toro
Co-head of production
David Greenbaum
Co-head of production
Matthew Greenfield
Associate producer
Daniel Kraus

Cinematography

Director of photography
Dan Laustsen

Editor

Editor
Sidney Wolinsky

Casting

Casting director
Robin D. Cook

Production design

Production designer
Paul D. Austerberry

Art direction

Art director
Nigel Churcher

Set decoration

Set decorator
Jeffrey A. Melvin
Set decorator
Shane Vieau

Costume design

Costume designer
Luis Sequeira

Makeup department

Special makeup effects artist
Jeff Derushie
On-set makeup effects artist
Jason Detheridge
Hair designer
Paula Fleet
Creature makeup
Mike Hill
Key makeup artist
Patricia Keighran
Special makeup effects technician
Clayton Martinez
Hair stylist
Lukas Press
Makeup department head
Jordan Samuel
Key special makeup effects artist
Sean Sansom
Key hair stylist
Rossana Vendramini
Special makeup effects artist
Michael J. Walsh
Makeup artist
Kristin Wayne

Production management

Production manager
Dennis Chapman
Post-production supervisor
Douglas Wilkinson

Assistant director

Third assistant director
Anthony Caporale (Second unit)
Third assistant director
Joe Caporale
Second assistant director
Tyler Delben
Third assistant director
Nicole Dipietro
Daily assistant director
Billy Gridley
First assistant director
Pierre Henry
Daily assistant director
Danny McLeod
Daily assistant director
Kolm Mooney
Assistant director
Scott Paterson
Assistant director
Malakai Riker
Assistant director
Adam Szalai
First assistant director
Patrick Tidy (Second unit)
Third assistant director
Lize van der Bijl

Art department

Assistant art director
David Best
On set dresser
Brenton Brown
Leadman
Carlos Caneca
Assistant art director
William Cheng
Concept designer
Guy Davis
Prop designer
Taku Dazai (Prop maker)
Assistant art director
Samantha Dick
First assistant art director
David G. Fremlin
Assistant art director
Jeremy Gillespie
Set decoration buyer
Alexandra Hooper
Construction coordinator
Marc Kuitenbrouwer
Key scenic artist
Matthew Lammerich
Art Consultant, Design
Geordie Millar
Concept artist
Luca Nemolato
Set dresser
Byron Patchett
Motion graphics
Timothy Peel
Set dresser
Jeff Poulis
Concept artist
Vince Proce
Scenic artist/sculptor
Marina Reshetnikova
Assistant art director
Evan Webber
Set decoration coordinator
Angie Winstl
Set dresser
Toni Wong

Sound department

Production sound mixer
Sylvain Arseneault (Part)
Foley artist
Steve Baine
Manager of sound operations
Michael Baskerville
Sound effects editor
Alex Bullick
Re-recording mixer
Christian T. Cooke
A.d.r. mixer
Devin Doucette
Dialogue and ADR supervisor
Nelson Ferreira
Adr recordist
Dave Fritz
Sound mixer
Glen Gauthier
Sound mixer
Paul Gosse
Foley assistant
Gina Gyles
Assistant re-recording mixer
Filip Hosek
Adr mixer
Matt Hovland (Additional)
Sound effects editor
Kevin Howard
On set Pro Tools operator
John 'Wheels' Hurlbut
Cable person
Jason McFarling
Sound effects editor
Dashen Naidoo
Adr mixer
Chris Navarro
Foley recordist
Peter Persaud
Dialogue editor
Jill Purdy
Adr recordist
Michael Rivera
Supervising sound editor
Nathan Robitaille
Sound recordist
John Soukup
Utility
Erik Southey
Boom operator
Steve Switzer
Sound and vocal design
Kathie Talbot (Trailer)
Sound effects editor
Tyler Whitham
Re-recording mixer
Brad Zoern

Special effects

Fabricator
Jasper Anderson (Legacy Effects)
Special effects coordinator
Warren Appleby
Special effects crew / special makeup effects artist
Victoria Arias (Legacy Effects Studios)
Special effects technician
Kenneth Calhoun (Legacy Effects)
Special effects
Jim Charmatz (Digital Sculptor)
Digital sculpting department
Kourtney Coats (Legacy Effects)
Legacy Effects Asset Coordinator
Nyssa Grazda
Sculptor
Mike Hill (Creature designer)
Creature prosthetics
Antonio Loza (Legacy Effects)
Legacy Effects Co-Supervisor
Lindsay MacGowan
Legacy Effects Supervisor & Co-Creature Design
Shane Mahan
Creature effects technician
Clayton Martinez (Legacy FX)
Special effects
Melissa K. Nicoll
Legacy Effects Co-Supervisor
John Rosengrant
Digital sculpting department
Pio Paulo Santana (Legacy Effects)
Special effects shop manager
Kailey Savage
Legacy Effects Co-Supervisor
Alan Scott
Digital sculpting department
Song Won-il (Legacy Effects)
Special effects floor supervisor
Neil Trifunovich
Legacy Effects Production Coordinator
Damon Weathers
Special effects office manager
Bradley R. Weiss
Special effects key
Daniel White

Visual effects

Animation technical director
Reza Abolmolouk
Digital compositor
Praveen Allu
Digital compositor
Rachel Beniuk
Digital compositor
Barb Benoit
Visual effects supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Visual effects coordinator
Kirsten Bligh
Rigging technical director
Jarom Brand
Fx artist
Tyler Britton
Digital compositor
Scott Buda
Visual effects artist
Cristian Camaroschi
Roto/prep
Colleen Catton
Creature supervisor
Atilla Ceylan
CG artist
Jin Yan Cheng
Lighting artist
Parichoy Choudhury
Digital compositor
Sarah Coffyn
Production manager
Nick Colangelo (Mr. X Inc.)
Senior tracking/layout artist
Phil Dakin (Mr. X)
Data wrangler
Mathew Dale
Compositing supervisor
Aurore De Blois
Matte painter
Dani Devereux
Lead fx artist
Jeremy Dineen
Fx artist
Aditi Doshi (Mr X Inc)
Animator
Peter Dydo
Character and Creature artist Mr. X Inc.
Lorena E'Vers
Visual effects editorial
Jaime Fok (Mr X)
Fx artist
Jeremy Fung
Visual effects editorial
Eilidh Goosen
Visual effects producer
Luke Groves (Mr. X)
Digital compositor
Mark O. Hammond
Digital effects supervisor
Trey Harrell (Mr X)
Tracking/layout supervisor
Oliver Hearsey (Mr. X Inc.)
Visual effects editorial
Darren Hinchy
Digital compositor
Jeremy Johnson
Lighting artist
Ankit Kenia
Senior compositor
Jai Krishnaswamy
Visual effects coordinator
Jae Won D. Lee
Digital compositor
Meng Angel Li
Vfx editorial
Grant Lynch
Visual effects coordinator
Ryan MacDuff
Scanning supervisor
Chris MacLean (Mr. X)
Tracking & matchmove artist
Robin Mangat
Visual effects coordinator
John Markle
Concept artist / matte painter
Colin Mayne
Visual effects artist
Cody McCaig
Digital compositor
Matt Mcewan
Digital compositor
Brodie McNeill
Digital compositor
David Meikle
Environment lead
Tory Miles
Crowd technical director
Simon James Milner
Production manager
Benjamin Mossman (Mr. X Inc.)
Matte painter
Bobby Myers (Mr. X Inc.)
Matte painter
Andrew Nguyen (Mr. X Inc.)
Paint & prep artist
Praveen Kumar Sharma Parasnath (Anibrain)
Digital compositor
Mike Portoghese
Tracking/layout supervisor
Matt Ralph
Fx artist
Gustavo Sanchez-Perez
Visual effects editor
Brandon Schaafsma
Visual effects
Milan Schere
Animation director
P. Kevin Scott (Mr. X Inc.)
Visual effects set lead
Greg Sigurdson
Senior lighting artist
Leonardo Silva (Mr. X)
Compositor
Ryan Sonderegger
Visual effects coordinator
Anastasia Starova
Visual effects
Luke Stevens
Visual effects editorial
Conner Stirling
Vfx dailies editor
Greg Takacs (Mr. X Inc)
Tracking and matchmove artist
Benjamin Tan
Matchmove artist
Vinay.isetti (Anibrain)
DI colourist
Chris Wallace
Visual effects editorial
Brianne Wells (Mr. X)
Lead environemnt assets artist
Karol Wlodarczyk
Environment artist
Fiona Wong
Lighting artist
Lily Yiu (Mr. X Inc.)
Visual effects artist
Ashkan Yousefi
Concept artist
Frank Hong (*)
Matte painter
Woo Hee Lee (*) (Mr. X Inc.)

Stunts

Stunt driver
Ron Bell
Stunt driver / stunt driving double
Marco Bianco (Giles)
Stunt driver / utility stunts
Matt Birman
Stunt double
Bauston Camilleri (Doug Jones)
Stunt double
Chad Camilleri (Doug Jones)
Stunt double
Christine Ebadi (Sally Hawkins)
Stunt rigger
Anthony Ferri
Stunt rigger
Simon Girard
Stunt driver
Brian Jagersky (Rat Pack Driver)
Stunt double
Brook Jones (Hoffstetler)
Stunt rigger
Kelly Jones
Stunt driver
Stéphane Lefebvre
Stunt rigger
Dave Lewis
Stunt coordinator
Steve Lucescu
Stunt double
Simon Northwood (Richard Jenkins)
Stunt driver
Neven Pajkic
Stunt double
Kathleen Pollard (Sally Hawkins)
Boat driver/water safety
Robert Shannon C.
Dive operations coordinator
Robert C. Shannon
Utility stunts
John Stoneham Jr.
Stunt rigger
Alicia Turner
Stunt double
Len Wagner (Strickland)
Stunt double
Jamie James Yungblut (Fleming Double / stunt rigger)

Camera

Drone pilot
Chris Bacik
First assistant camera
Christopher Chung
Remote head technician
Christiaan J. Cloete
Camera operator
Gilles Corbeil ("a" camera)
24 frame playback operator
Gyorgy Darvas
Rigging gaffer
Jason Dodds
Additional still photographer
Sophie Giraud
Second assistant camera
Courtney Graham
First assistant camera "a" camera
John B. Harper
Key grip rigger
Christopher Harvey
Grip
Wilton Higgins
Best boy grip
Jim Holmes
EXO Precision Driver
Bill Hong
Key grip
Robert Johnson
EPK camera
Benjamin Martin Cocher
Digital imaging technician
Gautam Pinto
Dolly grip
Ron Renzetti
Underwater camera operator
Brent Robinson
Camera trainee
Alan Ruth (Daily)
Grip
Michael Saintsbury
Second assistant camera
Julia Seidman ("a" camera)
Underwater Dive Supervisor
Robert Shannon C.
Underwater camera grip
Robert C. Shannon
Second assistant camera
Kyryll Sobolev
Gaffer
Tom Starnes
Camera assistant
James Stewart
Data wrangler
Jeff Vitkuske
Electrician
Ken Wiebe
Camera dept.
Jack R. Cairns (*)

Wardrobe department

Seamstress
Lisa Pagliaro
Costumer
April Poppe
Costume buyer
Sara Schilt
Assistant costume designer
Ann Steel
Background costume co-ordinator
Amy Sztulwark
Extras set costumer
Hanne Whitfield

Editorial department

Dailies color assist
Chris Blacklock
Assistant editor
Mary Juric
Associate editor
Cam McLauchlin
On-line editor
Dave Muscat
Digital intermediate project manager
Sarah Riley
On-line editor
Adrian Saywell
Dailies operator
Evan Spicer

Music department

Soundtrack executive
Holly Adams
Composer assistant / programmer
Romain Allender
Musician
David Arch (Piano)
Additional music editor
Kevin Banks
Score recordist
John Barrett
Orchestrator
Jean-Pascal Beintus
Musician
Michael Berec
Music clearance
Christine Bergren
Orchestrator
Nicolas Charron
Music mixed by / music recorded by
Peter Cobbin
Conductor
Alexandre Desplat
Executive producer for galilea music
Xavier Forcioli
Composer
Mark Gordon (Theme music)
Music editor
Dustin Harris
Music editor
Rob Hegedus
Music performed by
London Symphony Orchestra
Music editor
Cam McLauchlin
Orchestrator
Sylvain Morizet
Vocal contractor
Jasper Randall
Music clearance
Anna Romanoff
Composer
Roger Suen (Additional music)
Orchestrator
Clifford J. Tasner
Music mixed by
Kirsty Whalley
Vocalist
Alexandre Desplat (*) (Whistling)
Music executive
Danielle Diego (*)

Other crew

Production assistant
Alyssa Beach-Wallis
Stand-in
Richard Brisco
Payroll accountant
Allyson Cameron
Choreographer
Roberto Campanella
Post accountant
Kate Clark
Creature voice provided by
Guillermo del Toro
Boat vendor
Oakville Divers (Marine and underwater unit)
Dialect coach
Genadijs Dolganovs (On Set)
Production accountant
Wendy Gaboury
Assistant
Ian Gibson (Guillermo del Toro)
Production secretary
Lindsay Gilmer
President Fox Searchlight Pictures
Stephen Gilula
Production assistant
Ali Goldthorpe
Assistant
Gillian Gordon (J. Miles Dale)
Publicity consultant
Lon Haber
Researcher
Danny Haeberlin
Production coordinator
Marie-Claude Harnois
Stand-in
Kari-Michael Helava (Michael Shannon)
Voice actor
Waléra Kanischtscheff
Set production assistant
Joycelin Lai
Russian language translator/dialect coach
Aleksandra Maslennikova (Pre production)
Title designer
Cam McLauchlin
Sally Hawkins stand-in
Leigh Nelson
Vice president of production
DanTram Nguyen
Grip first unit
Marc Purdy
Sign language coach
Amanda Richer
Script supervisor
Dug Rotstein
Stand-in
Talia Russo
Unit publicist
Lisa Shamata
Documentarian
Javier Soto
President Fox Searchlight Pictures
Nancy Utley
Animal wrangler
Jordan Worrell

(*) uncredited