Ghost Busters
(Ghost Busters)
Credits
Cast
- Dr. Peter Venkman
- Bill Murray
- Dr. Raymond Stantz
- Dan Aykroyd
- Dana Barrett
- Sigourney Weaver
- Dr. Egon Spengler
- Harold Ramis
- Louis Tully
- Rick Moranis
- Janine Melnitz
- Annie Potts
- Walter Peck
- William Atherton
- Winston Zeddmore
- Ernie Hudson
- Mayor
- David Margulies
- Male Student
- Steven Tash
- Female Student
- Jennifer Runyon
- Gozer
- Slavitza Jovan
- Hotel Manager
- Michael Ensign
- Librarian
- Alice Drummond
- Dean Yeager
- Jordan Charney
- Violinist
- Timothy Carhart
- Library Administrator
- John Rothman
- Archbishop
- Tom McDermott
- Roger Grimsby
- Roger Grimsby
- Larry King
- Larry King
- Joe Franklin
- Joe Franklin
- Casey Kasem (voice)
- Casey Kasem
- Fire Commissioner
- John Ring
- Police Commissioner
- Norman Matlock
- Police Captain
- Joe Cirillo
- Police Seargeant
- Joe Schmieg
- Jail Guard
- Reggie Vel Johnson (Reginald VelJohnson)
- Real Estate Woman
- Rhoda Gemignani
- Man at Elevator
- Murray Rubin
- Con Edison Man
- Larry Dilg
- Coachman
- Danny Stone
- Woman at Party
- Patty Dworkin
- Tall Woman at Party
- Jean Kasem
- Doorman
- Lenny Del Genio
- Chambermaid
- Frances E. Nealy
- Hot Dog Vendor
- Sam Moses
- TV Reporter
- Christopher Wynkoop
- Businessman in Cab
- Winston May
- Mayor's Aide
- Tommy Hollis
- Louis's Neighbor
- Eda Reis Merin (Eda Reiss Merin)
- Policeman at Apartment
- Rick Mancini (Ric Mancini)
- Mrs. Van Hoffman
- Kathryn Janssen
- Reporter
- Stanley Grover
- Reporter
- Carol Ann Henry
- Reporter
- James Hardy (James Hardie)
- Reporter
- Frances Turner (Frantz Turner)
- Reporter
- Nancy Kelly
- Ted Fleming
- Paul Trafas
- Annette Fleming
- Cheryl Birchenfield
- Library Ghost
- Ruth Oliver
- Dream Ghost
- Kym Herrin (Kymberly Herrin)
- Extra - NY Public Library
- Murray Bandel (*)
- Prisoner
- Larry Bilzarian (*)
- Boy at Hot Dog Stand
- Matteo Cafiso (*)
- Man
- Larry Chain (*)
- T-Shirt Vendor
- Frankie Como (*)
- Man Fleeing Marshmallow Man
- Peter Costanza (*)
- Soldier
- James 'Hotfeet' Davis (*)
- Patrolman Matthews
- John De Bello (*)
- Gozer (voice)
- Paddi Edwards (*)
- Redheaded Man
- Eldo Ray Estes (*)
- Birthday Girl in Tavern on the Green
- Deborah Gibson (*)
- Student at Columbia University
- Willow Hale (*)
- Library Patron
- Jon Hayden (*)
- Man Behind Barricade
- Ron Jeremy (*)
- Man in Taxi
- Joseph Marzano (*)
- Man at Library
- Joe Medjuck (*)
- City Hall Cop
- Frank Patton (*)
- Terror Dog
- Harrison Ray (*)
- Zuul / Slimer (voice)
- Ivan Reitman (*)
- Prisoner
- Frank Rivers (*)
- Prisoner
- Mario Todisco (*)
- Bill Walton
- Bill Walton (*)
- Slimer
- Mark Bryan Wilson (*)
Director
- Director
- Ivan Reitman
Writing credits
- Written by
- Dan Aykroyd
- Written by
- Harold Ramis
- Writer
- Rick Moranis (*)
Producer
- Executive producer
- Bernie Brillstein
- Associate producer
- Michael C. Gross
- Associate producer
- Joe Medjuck
- Producer
- Ivan Reitman
Music
- Music
- Elmer Bernstein
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Laszlo Kovacs (László Kovács)
Editor
- Editor
- David Blewitt (David E. Blewitt)
- Editor
- Sheldon Kahn
Casting
- Casting director
- Karen Rea
Production design
- Production designer
- John De Cuir (John DeCuir)
Art direction
- Art director
- John De Cuir Jr. (John DeCuir Jr.)
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Marvin March
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Theoni V. Aldredge
- Costume designer
- Suzy Benzinger (*)
Makeup department
- Special makeup effects artist
- Etsuko Egawa
- Makeup artist
- Leonard Engelman
- Hair stylist
- Dione Taylor
- Makeup artist
- Michael Thomas (New York) (Michael R. Thomas)
- Special makeup effects artist
- Michael R. Jones (*)
- Hair stylist
- Barry Rosenberg (*)
- Hair stylist
- Peggy Semtob (*)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Patrick McCormick (New York)
- Production manager
- John G. Wilson
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Gary Daigler
- Second assistant director
- Bill Eustace (New York) (William Eustace)
- Second assistant director
- Katterli Frauenfelder
- First assistant director
- Peter Giuliano (New York)
- Dga trainee
- Patrick McKee
- Second assistant director
- John Pepper (New York)
- Dga trainee
- Carol Vitkey (New York) (Carol L. Vitkay)
Art department
- Property master
- Jack E. Ackerman
- Creature design consultant
- Brent Boates
- Stand-by painter
- Paul Campanella (Paul J. Campanella)
- Property master
- Joe Caracciola Jr. (New York) (Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr.)
- Creature design consultant
- Kurt W. Conner (Kurt Conner)
- Set decorator
- Robert Drumheller (New York)
- Set designer
- George Eckert
- Creature design consultant
- Thom Enriquez
- Creature design consultant
- Robert Kline (Bob Kline)
- Art director
- John Moore (New York) (John Jay Moore)
- Construction coordinator
- Don Noble (Donald L. Nobles)
- Creature design consultant
- Terry Windell
- Creature design consultant
- Berni Wrightson (Bernie Wrightson)
- Scenic artist
- Michael Denering (*)
- Propmaker
- Dale DeStefani (*)
- Props
- Steven Ladish (*)
- Scenic designer
- Benjamin Resella (*)
- Sculptor
- Mark Siegel (*)
- Labor foreman
- Louis Zamora (*)
Sound department
- Re-recording mixer
- Dick Alexander (Rick Alexander)
- Sound designer
- Richard Beggs
- Sound boom
- Paul A. Bruce (Raul A. Bruce)
- Sound editor
- Jim Bullock
- Production sound mixer
- Gene Cantamessa (Gene S. Cantamessa)
- Sound editor
- John Colwell (John M. Colwell)
- Re-recording mixer
- Les Fresholtz
- Sound editor
- Joseph Holsen
- Sound editor
- William L. Manger
- Sound designer
- Tom McCarthy Jr.
- Re-recording mixer
- Vern Poore
- Sound editor
- Mike Redbourn (Michael P. Redbourn)
- Sound editor
- Don S. Walden
- Cable person
- Jack Walpa (Jack Wolpa)
- Foley artist
- Ken Dufva (*)
- Sound recordist
- Kim Maitland (*)
- Foley artist
- Christopher Moriana (*)
Special effects
- Mechanism designer
- John Alberti (Jon Alberti)
- Mechanism designer
- Nicholas Alberti
- Mechanism designer
- Lance Anderson
- Mechanism builder
- Larz Anderson
- Mechanism designer
- Doug Beswick
- Mechanism designer
- Don Carner
- Mechanism builder
- Tom Culnan
- Special effects foreman
- Joe Day
- Mechanism builder
- Kevin Dixon
- Chief mechanism designer
- Steve Dunham
- Chief moldmaker
- Gunnar Ferdinandsen
- Special effects technician
- Scott Forbes
- Mechanism builder
- Joe Franke
- Special effects supervisor
- Chuck Gaspar
- Modelmaker
- Adam Gelbart
- Mechanism builder
- Bill Sturgeon
- Special effects
- Robert Cole (*)
- Special effects foreman
- Bob Shelley (*)
- Pyrotechnic supervisor
- Joe Viskocil (*) (Staypuft)
Visual effects
- Camera operator
- Jim Aupperle (EEG)
- Optical line-up
- Phil Barberio (EEG) (Philip Barberio)
- Ghost shop advisor
- Jon Berg (EEG)
- Technical animator
- Les Bernstein (EEG) (Les Bernstien)
- Model maker
- Gary Bierend (Gary D. Bierend)
- Design engineer
- Mike Bolles
- Software programmer
- Kris Brown
- Visual effects art director
- John Bruno (EEG)
- Sculptor
- Bill Bryan (Staypuft, EEG) (Billy Bryan)
- Visual effects editor
- Conrad Buff (EEG) (Conrad Buff IV)
- Production coordinator
- Laura Buff (EEG)
- Animator
- Richard Coleman (EEG)
- Dimensional animation effects
- Randall William Cook (EEG)
- Optical printer operator
- Chuck Cowles (EEG) (Charles Cowles)
- Visual effects
- Richard Edlund
- Model maker
- Leslie Ekker
- Technical animator
- Wendie Fischer (EEG)
- Sculptor
- Linda Frobos (Staypuft, EEG)
- Matte artist
- Constantine Ganakes (EEG)
- Model maker
- Kent Gebo (Kento Gebo)
- Optical printer operator
- Bruno George (EEG)
- Model maker
- Pete Gerard
- Assistant matte cameraman
- Alan Harding (EEG)
- Assistant effects editor
- Jack Hinkle (EEG)
- Model maker
- Bob Hoffman
- Sculptor
- Mike Hosch (EEG) (Michael Hosch)
- Electronic engineer
- Jerry Jeffress
- Sculptor
- Steve Johnson (Librarian: EEG)
- Optical line-up
- Ed Jones (EEG)
- Production supervisor
- Richard Kerrigan (EEG) (Rick Kerrigan)
- Matte department supervisor
- Neil Krepela (EEG)
- Camera operator
- John Lambert (EEG)
- Technical animator
- Pete Langton (EEG)
- Electronic engineer
- Robin Leyden (Robin Dean Leyden)
- Model maker
- Pat McClung
- Assistant effects editor
- Dennis Michelson (EEG)
- Still photographer
- Virgil Mirano (EEG)
- Matte artist
- Michelle Moen (EEG) (Michele Moen)
- Optical line-up
- Ronald B. Moore (EEG)
- Mechanical effects supervisor
- Thaine Morris (EEG)
- Chief cameraman
- Bill Neil (EEG)
- Sculptor
- Steve Neill (EEG)
- Godfather
- Jim Nelson (EEG) (James Nelson)
- Animator
- Sean Newton (EEG)
- Assistant cameraman
- Clint Palmer (EEG)
- Model maker
- Don Pennington (Donald Pennington)
- Optical effects administrator
- Leona Phillips
- Director of special projects
- Gary Platek (EEG)
- Technical animator
- Sam Recinos (EEG) (Samuel E. Recinos)
- Animator
- William Recinos (EEG)
- Technical animator
- Peggy Regan (EEG)
- Effects editor
- Art Repola (EEG) (Arthur F. Repola)
- Assistant cameraman
- Pete Romano (EEG)
- Model maker
- Milius Romyn
- Model maker
- Nick Seldon
- Model maker
- Paul Skylar
- Effects man
- Robert Spurlock (EEG)
- Model shop supervisor
- Mark Stetson (EEG)
- Technical animator
- Annick Therrein (EEG) (Annick Therrien)
- Optical supervisor
- Mark Vargo (EEG)
- Animation supervisor
- Garry Waller (EEG)
- Optical line-up
- Mary E. Walter (EEG)
- Design engineer
- Mark West
- Assistant cameraman
- Jody Westheimer (EEG)
- Chief engineer
- Gene Whiteman (EEG)
- Optical printer operator
- Bob Wilson (EEG) (Robert Wilson)
- Animation supervisor
- Terry Windell (EEG)
- Animator
- Bruce Woodside (EEG)
- Chief matte artist
- Matt Yuricich (EEG) (Matthew Yuricich)
- Head of ghost shop
- Stuart Ziff (EEG)
- Prop maker
- Yarek Alfer (*)
- Technical animation assistant
- Margaret Craig-Chang (*)
- Technical animation assistant
- Ko Hashiguchi (*)
- Motion control computer operator
- Michael F. Hoover (*)
- Assistant matte cameraman
- Sam Longoria (*)
- Engineer/machinist
- Sam Longoria (*)
- Special projects
- Sam Longoria (*)
- Translite photographer
- Richard Lund (*)
- Model maker
- Tom Pahk (*)
- Visual effects production supervisor
- Lynda Thompson (*)
- Technical animation assistant
- Eusebio Torres (*)
- Technical animation assistant
- Mac Torres (*)
- Software programmer
- Paul Van Camp (*)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Bill Couch
- Stunts
- Tony Kahana
- Stunt performer
- Dan Plum
- Stunts
- Tony Brubaker (*)
- Stunt performer
- Peter Bucossi (*)
- Stunts
- Steven Burnett (*)
- Utility stunts
- Lisa Cain (*)
- Stunts
- Anthony Cecere (*)
- Stunts
- Joe Cirillo (*)
- Stunts
- Bill Couch (*)
- Stunts
- Lisa Dalton (*)
- Stunt double
- Steve Dash (*) (William Atherton)
- Stunts
- Diamond Farnsworth (*)
- Stunts
- Gene Harrison (*)
- Stunt performer
- Larry Holt (*)
- Stunts
- Julius LeFlore (*)
- Stunts
- Bill McIntosh (*)
- Stunt double
- Tom Morga (*) (Harold Ramis)
- Stunts
- Tom Morga (*)
- Stunt driver
- Shawn O'Neil (*)
- Stunts
- Debby Lynn Ross (*)
- Stunt performer
- Gregg Smrz (*)
- Stunts
- George P. Wilbur (*)
- Stunts
- Bob Yerkes (*)
Camera
- Gaffer
- Richmond L. Aguilar
- Key grip
- Norman Buck (New York)
- Gaffer
- Colin Campbell (Colin J. Campbell)
- Second assistant camera
- Patrick Capone (New York)
- Steadicam operator
- Ted Churchill (New York)
- First assistant camera
- Vincent Gerardo (New York) (Vinnie Gerardo)
- Still photographer
- Michael Ginsburg (New York)
- Best boy
- Robert Jason
- Key grip
- Gene Kearney
- Still photographer
- Gemma La Mana-Wills (Gemma La Mana)
- Second assistant camera
- Paul Mindrup
- Best boy grip
- Bob Munoz
- Camera operator
- Bob Stevens (Robert M. Stevens)
- First assistant camera
- Joe Thibo (Joseph E. Thibo)
- Director of photography
- Herb Wagreitch (New York) (Herb Wagreich)
- Gaffer
- Billy Ward (New York) (William Ward)
- Best boy
- Ron Anderson (*)
- Sewing grip
- Frank Detone Jr. (*)
- Set lighting technician
- Adam Glick (*)
- Electrician
- Albert Hood (*)
- Second assistant camera
- Scott Rathner (*) ("b" camera, New York)
- Lighting technician
- Michael J. Schwartz (*)
- Arc operator
- Michael Shanman (*)
Wardrobe department
- Costumer
- Dayton Anderson
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Lee Austin (New York)
- Costume supervisor
- Bruce Erickson (Bruce Ericksen)
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Debra Louis Katz (New York)
- Costumer
- Peggy Thorin
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- Joe Mosca
- Assistant editor
- Saul Saladow
- Assistant editor
- Jim Seidelman (James Seidelman)
- Assistant/apprentice editor
- Tracy Granger (*)
- Colorist
- Chris Lamie (*)
Music department
- Orchestrator
- Peter Bernstein
- Supervising music editor
- Kathy Durning (Segue Music)
- Orchestrator
- David Spear
- Conductor
- Elmer Bernstein (*)
- Musician
- Tom Boyd (*) (Oboe soloist)
- Oboe soloist
- Tom Boyd (*)
- Scoring mixer
- Robert Fernandez (*)
- Orchestrator
- Patrick Russ (*)
- Musician
- James Thatcher (*) (French horn)
Other crew
- Production accountant
- Kirk Borcherding
- Hardware consultant
- Steven Dane (Stephen Dane)
- Hardware consultant
- John Daveikis
- Teamster captain
- Rocco Derasmo (New York)
- Secretary
- Kathi Freeman (Mr. Gross and Mr. Medjuck)
- Production coordinator
- Rita Miller-Grant (Rita Grant Miller)
- Production coordinator
- Kate Guinzburg (New York)
- Production secretary
- Leslie Falkinburg (Leslie Falkinburg)
- Secretary
- Joyce Y. Irby (Mr. Reitman)
- Script supervisor
- Trish Kinney
- Assistant production coordinator
- Sherry Lynne
- Production secretary
- Mary Mason
- Production secretary
- Laurel Walter
- Publicist
- Nancy Willen
- Creature crew
- Craig Caton (*)
- Production assistant
- Evelyn Fitzgerald (*) (New York)
- Production staff
- Tom Paolucci (*)
- Puppeteer
- Audri Phillips (*)
- Stand-in
- Stan Rodarte (*)
- Creature maker
- Mark Siegel (*)
- Puppeteer
- Mark Siegel (*)
- Puppeteer
- Bill Sturgeon (*)
- Police coordinator
- Philip Wilson (*)
(*) uncredited