The Event
(The Event)
Credits
Cast
- Sean Walker
- Jason Ritter
- Leila Buchanan
- Sarah Roemer
- Simon Lee
- Ian Anthony Dale
- Blake Sterling
- Zeljko Ivanek
- President Elias Martinez
- Blair Underwood
- Sophia Maguire
- Laura Innes
- Michael Buchanan
- Scott Patterson
- Vicky Roberts
- Taylor Cole
- Vice President Raymond Jarvis
- Bill Smitrovich
- Christina Martinez
- Lisa Vidal
- Thomas
- Clifton Collins Jr.
- General Armbruster
- Blue Deckert
- Devon
- Sean Carrigan
- Richard Peel
- Roger Bart
- James Dempsey
- Hal Holbrook
Director
- Director
- Jeffrey Reiner
- Director
- Norberto Barba
- Director
- Milan Cheylov
- Director
- Jonas Pate
- Director
- Michael Waxman
Writing credits
- Writer
- Nick Wauters
- Writer
- Jay Beattie
- Writer
- Dan Dworkin
- Writer
- David H. Goodman
- Writer
- David Schulner
- Writer
- Evan Katz
- Writer
- James Wong
- Writer
- Leyani Diaz
- Writer
- Vanessa Rojas
- Writer
- Lisa Zwerling
Producer
- Co-producer
- Cathy M. Frank
- Executive producer
- Steve Stark
- Co-executive producer
- Nick Wauters
- Co-executive producer
- Jay Beattie
- Co-executive producer
- Dan Dworkin
- Co-executive producer
- David H. Goodman
- Executive producer
- Evan Katz
- Executive producer
- Jeffrey Reiner
- Producer
- Stephen Sassen
- Co-executive producer
- David Schulner
- Co-executive producer
- James Wong
- Consulting producer
- Lisa Zwerling
- Associate producer
- April Nocifora
Music
- Music
- Scott Starrett
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Feliks Parnell
Editor
- Editor
- Todd Desrosiers
- Editor
- Joshua Charson
- Editor
- David Latham
Casting
- Casting director
- Natalie Hart
- Casting director
- Jason La Padura
- Casting director
- Kendra Patterson
Production design
- Production designer
- Stuart Blatt
Art direction
- Art director
- Leonard Harman
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Sandy Struth
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Jill M. Ohanneson
Makeup department
- Head makeup artist / makeup department head
- Kathy C. King
- Hair department head / department head hair
- Raissa Patton
- Key makeup artist / makeup artist
- Tonie Keyton
- Prosthetic makeup designer
- Stephen Bettles
- Key hair stylist
- Jeanie Duronslet
- Hair stylist
- Maynard Matthews
- Makeup artist
- Elizabeth Villamarin
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Bruce Carter
- Studio production coordinator
- Connor T. Robinson
- Post-production supervisor
- Tyson Hilgenberg
- Post-production supervisor
- Bettina Zachariah
Assistant director
- Second assistant director
- Doug Carter
- First assistant director
- Randol Perelman-Taylor
- First assistant director
- Cleta Elaine Ellington
- Second second assistant director
- Aaron C. Fitzgerald
- Second assistant director
- John LaBrucherie
- Second second assistant director
- Terrence B. Zinn
- Second unit director
- Ty Trullinger
- Second second assistant director
- Ken Twohy
Art department
- Construction foreman
- Greg Apperson
- Set dresser
- Perry E. Ellis
- Construction coordinator
- Ted Wilson
- Property master
- Ross Anderson
- Graphic artist / art department coordinator
- Nicole Matsudaira
- Set decoration buyer
- Rebecca Keeling
- Greens foreman
- Carl Nunez
- Art department assistant
- Marika Stephens
- On-set dresser
- Nathaniel Magnuson
- Set dresser
- Yaniv Bashan
- Assistant property master
- Gretchen Dalton
- Prop paperwork
- Michael A. Heath
- Propmaker gang boss
- David McKlveen
- Set dresser
- Allan Lane
- Props
- Rebecca Rosenthal
- Food stylist
- Jack White
- Swing
- Erica Willis McCormick
- Art department coordinator
- Amy Smith
- On set prop master / on-set property master
- James Clark
- Additional graphic designer
- Erica Wernick
- Set decorating buyer / set decoration buyer
- Jennie Harris
Sound department
- Sound supervisor / supervising sound editor
- Daniel Colman
- Re-recording mixer
- Robert Edmondson
- Assistant sound editor
- Miriam Cole
- Adr supervisor / supervising foley editor
- Sam C. Lewis
- Re-recording mixer
- Elmo Ponsdomenech
- Loop group editor
- Stefani Feldman
- Sound utility
- Valeria Ghiran
- Supervising foley artist
- Doug Madick
- Sound mixer / production sound mixer
- Scott Stolz
- Foley recordist / additional foley recordist
- Matthew Manselle
- Boom operator / sound mixer
- Chris Quilty
- Production sound mixer
- Tim Cooney
- Sound recordist
- Frank Fleming
- Foley mixer / foley editor
- John Guentner
- Supervising sound editor
- Jack Levy
- Sound utility
- Steve Blazewick
- Re-recording mixer
- Roberta Doheny
- Assistant foley editor / assistant sound editor
- Doug Harrison
- Boom operator
- Rob Cunningham
Special effects
- Special effects supervisor
- Gary D'Amico
- On-set coordinator
- Blair Foord
- Special effects foreman
- Brendon O'Dell
- Special effects technician
- Malia Thompson
- Special effects technician
- Michael Kay
Visual effects
- Visual effects supervisor / compositor
- Victor Scalise
- Visual effects editor / visual effects assistant editor
- Clarinda Wong
- Digital compositor
- Diego Galtieri
- Digital compositor
- Fred J. Julito
- Visual effects producer
- Jason C. Spratt
- Digital compositor
- Ragui Hanna
- Digital compositor / visual effects supervisor
- Jon Rhinehardt
- Digital compositor
- Ryan Wieber
- Digital compositor
- Jeff Deflorio
- Visual effects artist / digital effects artist
- Jon Rosenthal
- Digital compositor
- Josh Bryson
- Compositor
- Meliza Fermin
- Visual effects producer
- Bhavana Gidwani
- Visual effects artist
- Suhaag Hiradhar
- Visual effects artist
- Snehil Pandey
- Visual effects artist
- Rohit Suryawanshi
- President
- Darren Frankel (Stargate Studios)
- Digital compositor
- Megan Omi
- Digital compositing supervisor
- Christopher D. Martin
- Digital compositor
- Steve J. McLeod
- Visual effects artist / visual effects
- Daniel Kumiega
- Visual effects artist
- Bulbule Mahesh
- Digital compositor
- Jason Korber
- Visual effects artist
- Spence Fuller
- Visual effects artist
- Sachin Toraskar
- Matte painter / lead matte painter
- Maxx Burman
- Visual effects artist
- Brent A. Steinberg
- Visual effects artist
- Michael Cook
- Digital compositor
- Greg Cheng
- CG artist
- Anthony Ocampo
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Tim Gilbert
- Stunt double
- Cassandra McCormick (Sarah Roemer)
- Stunt double
- Anna Mercedes Morris (Heather McComb / stunt double: Laura Innes)
- Stunt double
- Xuyen Valdivia (Ian Anthony Dale / stunts)
- Stunt performer / utility stunts
- Dustin Meier
- Stunts / utility stunts
- Charlie Brewer
- Stunt performer
- Gary Guercio
- Stunt driver / stunt performer
- Oliver Keller
- Stunt double
- Horace Knight (Dondre T. Whitfield / stunt performer)
- Stunt double
- Mark Vanselow (Peter Murnik)
Camera
- Key grip
- Marc Christie
- Gaffer
- John Farr
- Dolly grip
- Glade Quinn
- Camera operator
- Paul Horn ("c" camera / "c" camera operator)
- Second assistant camera / second assistant camera
- Michael Kleiman ("c" camera)
- Camera operator
- Victor Macias ("b" camera / "b" camera/steadicam operator)
- Digital imaging technician
- Evan A. Nesbitt
- Camera operator
- Guy Skinner ("a" camera / "a" camera operator)
- Digital loader / camera loader
- Danny Gardner
- First assistant camera
- Keith A. Jones ("a" camera / first assistant camera: "c" camera)
- Best boy rigging grip
- Erik Kasson
- Rigging key grip
- David Levich
- Assistant camera
- David O'Brien
- A dolly grip / dolly grip
- Tracy Tucker
- Video playback coordinator
- Ty Trullinger
- First assistant camera
- Kyle Jewell
- Grip / rigging grip
- Jose Danner
- Lighting technician
- Sean Haeseler
- Second assistant camera
- Miguel Pask
- Computer/video engineer
- Arin Artounian
- Grip
- Jonas Lagunoff
- Second assistant camera
- Ron Elliott
- B cam dolly grip
- Mark Pickens
- Director of photography
- Kurt E. Soderling (Aerial unit / director of photography: aerial unti)
- Grip
- Chris Cotterman
- First assistant camera
- Philip J. Jaffe (Second unit)
Wardrobe department
- Set costumer
- Demetricus Holloway
- Costume supervisor
- Michelle M. Pershing
- Costume assistant
- Nicole Reed
- Set costumer
- Tricia Yoo
- Key costumer
- Leslie Weir
- Key costumer
- Jennifer Wolf
- Costumer
- Briana Jorgenson
- Costume supervisor
- Scott O'Leary
Editorial department
- Final colorist
- George Cvjetnicanin
- Post-production
- Fred J. Julito
- Post-production coordinator
- Tyson Hilgenberg
- Supervising editor
- Ron Rosen
- Dailies digitizer / dailies assistant editor
- Carter DeHaven
- Assistant editor
- Charissa Sanjarernsuithikul
- Assistant editor
- Charles Bunn
- Assistant editor
- Jean Crupper
- Assistant editor
- Jacqueline F. Bisbano
- Assistant editor
- Nick Ferrell
- Assistant editor
- Margaret Guinee
- Post-production assistant
- Brett Roach
Music department
- Additional score engineer
- Tom Brissette
- Scoring consultant
- Patrick Murray
- Music editor
- Gordon Fordyce
- Music supervisor
- Oliver Hild
- Orchestra contractor
- Peter Rotter
- Composer
- Trevor Howard (Additional music/score coordinator / composer: additional music)
- Composer
- Eugene Mishustin (Additional music)
- Conductor / orchestrator
- Tim Davies
- Music scoring mixer
- Steve Kaplan
- Orchestrator
- Jeremy Levy
- Additional orchestrations
- Susie Bench
- Composer
- Henri Wilkinson (Additional music)
Other crew
- Lot medic
- Dan Harder
- Stage manager
- Jeremy Jacobs
- Assistant production office coordinator / assistant production coordinator
- Jo Brake
- Military consultant / technical advisor
- James D. Dever
- Loop group / adr loop group
- Leigh French
- Production accountant
- Margaret Scarpello
- Assistant to producers / assistant to producer
- Adam DaSilva
- Story editor
- Leyani Diaz
- Assistant to producers / assistant to producer
- Rebecca Forwood
- Title card
- Jesse Rodriguez
- Assistant to producers / assistant to producer
- Nathan Taylor
- Production assistant
- Jay Cannavo
- Key set medic
- Elida Cerda
- Set medic
- Jim Kiley
- Assistant to writers
- Jeff Miller
- Set production assistant
- Danessa Dudley (Basecamp)
- Script supervisor
- Hilary Momberger
- Production assistant
- Josh Novak
- Production coordinator
- Kim Barnhart Posly
- Assistant to producers
- Brian Beal
- Script coordinator
- Marc Gaffen
- Video and computer playback operator
- Dave Landaker
- Script coordinator / assistant to writers
- Deirdre Mangan
- Production staff
- Vanessa Rojas
- Stand-in
- Christian Cage (Scott Patterson, Ian Anthony Dale & Sean Carrigan / stand-in: Ian Anthony Dale & Sean Carrigan)
- Production assistant
- John-Michael Damato
- Production assistant
- Andrew Meyers
- Medical technical advisor
- Chris Hanson
- Second assistant accountant
- Sophia Karaioannoglou
- Production assistant
- Matthew J. Ryan
- Weapons/secret service
- Chad Bennett
- Key armorer
- Otniel Gonzalez
- Publicist
- Jamie French
- Production assistant
- Mallory Squeo
- Production assistant
- Christopher Griffie
- Production coordinator
- Lynnet Price
- Set production assistant
- Andrew Benz
- Set production assistant
- Airica Prange
- Additional set production assistant
- Josh Larsen
- Script supervisor
- Brenda K. Wachel
- Assistant
- Caitlin Donovan (Virginia Madsen)
- Science advisor
- Kevin R. Grazier
- Production assistant
- Kelly Berthold
- Aerial coordinator / aerial coordinator/pilot
- Peter McKernan
- Production assistant
- Erik Altstadt
- Travel coordinator
- Jill Rytie Lutz
- Commercial aircraft mock-up
- Doug Scroggins III
- Medical technical advisor
- Katie Roberts
(*) uncredited