You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Dead Zone

(The Dead Zone)

 Credits

Cast

Johnny Smith
Christopher Walken
Sarah Bracknell
Brooke Adams
Sheriff Bannerman
Tom Skerritt
Dr. Sam Weizak
Herbert Lom
Roger Stuart
Anthony Zerbe
Henrietta Dodd
Colleen Dewhurst
Greg Stillson
Martin Sheen
Frank Dodd
Nicholas Campbell
Herb Smith
Sean Sullivan
Vera Smith
Jackie Burroughs
Sonny Elliman
Geza Kovacs (Géza Kovács)
Alma Frechette
Roberta Weiss
Chris Stuart
Simon Craig
Dardis
Peter Dvorsky
Amy
Julie-Ann Heathwood
Walt
Barry Flatman
Denny #1
Raffi Tchalikian
Vice President
Ken Pogue
Five-Star General
Gordon Jocelyn
Secretary of State
Bill Copeland
Therapist
Jack Messinger
Nurse
Chapelle Jaffe
Natalie
Cindy Hines (Cindy Hinds)
Weizak's Mother
Helene Udy
Teenage Boy with Camera
Ramon Estevez
Young Weizak
Joseph Domenchini
Reporter
Roger Dunn
Reporter
Wally Bondarenko
Reporter
Claude Rae
T.V. Anchorman
John Koensgen
Brenner
Les Carlson (Leslie Carlson)
Deputy #1
Jim Bearden (James Bearden)
Deputy #2
Hardee Lineham (Hardee T. Lineham)
Ambulance Driver
William Davis (William B. Davis)
Denny #2
Sierge LeBlanc (Seirge LeBlanc)
Polish Peasant
Vera Winiauski
Polish Peasant
Joe Kapnaiko
Truck Driver
Dave Rigby (David Rigby)

Director

Director
David Cronenberg

Writing credits

Screenplay
Jeffrey Boam
Novel
Stephen King

Producer

Associate producer
Jeffrey Chernov
Producer
Debra Hill
Executive producer
Dino De Laurentiis (*)

Music

Music
Michael Kamen

Cinematography

Director of photography
Mark Irwin

Editor

Editor
Ronald Sanders

Casting

Casting director
Deirdre Bowen
Casting director
Janet Hirshenson
Casting director
Jane Jenkins

Production design

Production designer
Carol Spier

Art direction

Art director
Barbara Dunphy

Set decoration

Set decorator
Tom Coulter

Costume design

Costume designer
Olga Dimitrov

Makeup department

Hair stylist
Jenny Arbour
Makeup artist
Shonagh Jabour
Hair assistant
Maureen Mestan (*)

Production management

Production manager
John M. Eckert

Assistant director

First assistant director
John Board
Second assistant director
Otta Hanus
Third assistant director
Lydia Wazana

Art department

Draftsman
Alfred
Head carpenter
John Bankson (Jon Bankson)
Head carpenter
Kirk Cheney
Scenic painter
Janet Cormack
Storyboard artist
Jim Craig
Construction manager
Joe Curtin
Assistant art director
Dan Davis
Set dresser
Gary Jack
Scenic painter
Nick Kosonic
Trainee art director
Jo-Ann Ladenheim
Property master
Peter Lauterman
Scenic painter
Steven Meil (Steve Meil)
Assistant props
Don Miloyevich
Scenic painter
Harry Pavelson
Set dresser
Tom Reid
Carpenter
Myles Roth
Carpenter
Robert Wiens
Set dresser
Gareth Wilson

Sound department

Sound mixer
Bryan Day
Sound editor
Michael Gutierrez (Michael C. Gutierrez)
Sound editor
Duane Hartzell
Sound editorial coordinator
Devon Heffley (Devon Heffley Curry)
Boom operator
Michael Lacroix (Michael LaCroix)
Re-recording mixer
Gregg Landaker
Re-recording mixer
Steve Maslow
Sound editor
David Stone (David E. Stone)
Sound editor
Ken Sweet (Kendrick Sweet)
Sound recording engineer
Eric Tomlinson
Re-recording mixer
Bill Varney
Sound editor
Caryl Wickman
Supervising sound editor
David Yewdall (David Lewis Yewdall)
Adr recordist
Don White (*)

Special effects

Special effects foreman
Calvin Acord (Calvin Joe Acord)
Special effects coordinator
Jon Belyeu (Jon G. Belyeu)
Special effects
Derek Howard
Special effects
Clark Johnson
Special effects
Michael Kavanagh
Special effects
Laird McMurray
Special effects
Mark Molin
Special effects
Michael Neumann
Special effects
D. Harry Persad
Special effects
Gianico Pretto
Special effects
Sonan Sookad
Special effects
David Zimmerman

Visual effects

Video electronic effects
Michael Lennick

Stunts

Stunts
Shane Cardwell
Stunts
Peter Cox
Stunts
Dick Forsayeth (Rick Forsayeth)
Stunts
Loren Janes
Stunt coordinator
Carey Loftin (Milk truck stunt)
Stunts
Dwayne McLean
Stunts
Leslie Munro
Stunts
David Rigby
Stunts
Jerome Tiberghien (Jérôme Tiberghien)
Stunts
Greg Walker
Stunt coordinator
Dick Warlock

Camera

Best boy
Scotty Allen (Scotty Allan)
Gaffer
Jock Brandis
Electrician
Ira Cohen
Grip
Christopher Dean
Electrician
John Herzog
Grip
David Hynes
Key grip
Maris Jansons (Maris H. Jansons)
First assistant camera
Robin Miller
Second assistant camera
Donna Mobbs
Generator operator
Gary Phipps
Still photographer
Rick Porter
Photographer
Steve Shapiro (Stillson)
Grip
Mark Silver
Underwater camera operator
John Stoneman
Camera trainee
David Woods (David J. Woods)
Focus puller
Christophe Bonnière (*) (Second unit)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe mistress
Denise Woodley (Denise Cronenberg)
Wardrobe assistant
Maureen Gurney
Wardrobe master
Arthur Rowsell

Editorial department

Editor trainee
Tim Dunphy
Assistant editor
Elaine Foreman
Assistant editor
Michael Rea

Music department

Musical effects engineer
James Guthrie
Music arranger
Michael Kamen
Conductor
Michael Kamen (*)
Orchestrator
Michael Kamen (*)
Music mixer
John McClure (*)
Orchestra contractor
Sidney Sax (*)
Music mixer
Eric Tomlinson (*)

Other crew

Production assistant
Andreas Blackwell
Assistant
Randi Chernov (Ms. Hill)
Craft service
Jesse Cohoon
Horse wrangler
Richard Cosgrove (Richard Cosgrave)
Presenter
Dino De Laurentiis
Publicist
Prudence Emery
Horse wrangler
Tom Glass
Biomedical advisor
Jeremy F. Keable
Production coordinator
Philippa King
Assistant accountant
Lyn Lucibello
Assistant
Carol McBride (Mr. Cronenberg)
Production accountant
Heather McIntosh
Office assistant
Carolyn McKenzie
Assistant accountant
Susan McKibbin (Susan Starre McKibbin)
Office assistant
Andrea Poulis
Script supervisor
Gillian Richardson
Horse wrangler
John Scott
Security officer
Simon Clery (*)
Weapons handler
Richard Cornblum (*)
Title designer
Wayne Fitzgerald (*)

(*) uncredited