Waterworld
(Waterworld)
Credits
Cast
- Mariner
- Kevin Costner
- Drifter
- Chaim Girafi
- Gatesman
- Rick Aviles
- Enforcer
- R.D. Call
- Elder / Survivor
- Zitto Kazann
- Elder
- Leonardo Cimino
- Priam
- Zakes Mokae
- Boy
- Luke Ka'ili Jr.
- Boy
- Anthony DeMasters
- Boy
- Willy Petrovic
- Banker
- Jack Kehler
- Helen
- Jeanne Tripplehorn
- Trader
- Lanny Flaherty
- Hydroholic
- Robert A. Silverman
- Nord
- Gerard Murphy
- Enola
- Tina Majorino
- Elder
- Sab Shimono
- Atoller
- Rita Zohar
- Gatesman
- Henry Kapono Ka'aihue
- Old Gregor
- Michael Jeter
- Old Atoller
- August Neves
- Gatesman
- Tracy Anderson
- Deacon
- Dennis Hopper
- Hellfire Gunner
- Neil Giuntoli
- Ledger Guy
- Robert Joy
- Doctor
- John Fleck
- Toby
- David Finnegan
- Sawzall Smoker
- Gregory B. Goossen (Greg Goossen)
- Depth Gauge
- William Preston
- Pilot
- Jack Black
- Plane Gunner
- John Toles-Bey
- Drifter
- Kim Coates
- Atoll Man
- Ari Barak
- Atoller
- Chris Douridas
- Atoll Woman
- Alexa Jago
- Bone
- Sean Whalen
- Smitty
- Robert LaSardo
- Djeng
- Lee Arenberg
- Truan
- Doug Spinuzza
- Citizen (unconfirmed)
- Victor Sánchez
- Crazed Smoker
- Paul Bogh (*)
- Atoll Girl
- Annie Costner (*)
- Narrator (voice)
- Hal Douglas (*)
- Deacon Gang Member
- Anne Gaybis (*)
- Smoker
- Michael Haddad (*)
- Smoker
- Todd Livdahl (*)
- Smoker #5
- Lisa Liz Long (*)
- Survivor
- Chris Moore (*)
- Wild Lines
- John Otrin (*)
- Deacon Gang Member
- Delisa Sexton (*)
- Atoller Wife
- Jenny Tallent (*)
Director
- Director
- Kevin Reynolds
Writing credits
- Written by
- Peter Rader
- Written by
- David Twohy
Producer
- Producer
- Kevin Costner
- Producer
- John Davis
- Associate producer
- David Fulton
- Producer
- Charles Gordon
- Producer
- Lawrence Gordon
- Executive producer
- Ilona Herzberg
- Line producer
- Gene Levy
- Executive producer
- Andrew Licht
- Executive producer
- Jeffrey Mueller (Jeffrey A. Mueller)
Music
- Music
- James Newton Howard
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Dean Semler
Editor
- Editor
- Peter Boyle
Casting
- Casting director
- David Rubin
Production design
- Production designer
- Dennis Gassner
Art direction
- Art director
- David Klassen (David F. Klassen)
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Nancy Haigh
Costume design
- Costume designer
- John Bloomfield
Makeup department
- Makeup artist
- David LeRoy Anderson
- Body makeup
- Carol Borden
- Hair stylist
- Janis Clark
- Prop maker
- Joe Colwell
- Makeup artist
- Paulette Crammond
- Body makeup
- Diane Cummings
- Hair styles supervisor
- Elle Elliott
- Key makeup artist
- James Lee McCoy
- Makeup supervisor
- Frank Perez (Francisco X. Pérez)
- Key makeup artist
- Jeanne Van Phue (Second unit)
- Makeup artist
- Jeanne Van Phue
- Department head hairstylist
- Susan Zietlow-Maust (*) (2nd Unit)
Production management
- Post-production supervisor
- Doreen A. Dixon
- Production manager
- Jack L. Murray (Non-DGA)
- Production manager
- John J. Smith
- Production supervisor
- Stephen Traxler (Second unit)
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Alan Curtiss (Alan B. Curtiss)
- Second unit director
- David R. Ellis
- Second unit director
- Mickey Gilbert
- First assistant director
- Michael Green (Second unit)
- Second assistant director
- Melanie Grefe (Los angeles)
- Second second assistant director
- David Hallinan (Los angeles)
- Second assistant director
- Robert Huberman
- Second assistant director
- Sean McCarron (Second unit)
- First assistant director
- George Parra (Second unit)
- Second second assistant director
- Scott Andrew Robertson
- First assistant director
- David Sardi
- Second second assistant director
- L. David Silva
Art department
- Poster artist
- John Alvin
- Set dresser
- Richard F. Anderson
- Assistant property master
- Scott M. Anderson
- Chief sculptor
- Fred Arbegast
- Lead set dresser
- Paige Augustine
- Propmaker gangboss
- Mike Brooks
- Assistant art director
- Steve Berg
- Assistant property master
- Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr.
- Art department coordinator
- Peggy Casey
- Set designer
- Don Cinderella
- Illustrator
- Stefan Dechant
- Set designer
- John Dexter
- Set designer
- Gary Diamond
- Art department production assistant
- Chela Fiorini
- Stand-by painter
- John French
- Leadman
- Robert Greenfield
- Paint gangboss
- Tom Hrupcho
- Set dresser
- Leslie 'Tinker' Linville
- Labor foreman
- Mark A. Mancinelli
- On-set dresser
- James P. Meehan
- Property maker
- Josh Miller (Josh Miller)
- Set plasterer
- Tony Miller
- General foreman
- Dan Pemberton
- Set designer
- Natalie Richards
- Set designer
- Marco Rubeo
- Set designer
- Paul Sonski
- Visual consultant
- George Trimmer
- Carpenter
- Daniel Turk
- Propmaker gangboss
- Robert Van Dyke
- Construction coordinator
- John Villarino
- Construction general foreman
- Mike Villarino
- Set dresser
- Mark Weissenfluh
- Set designer
- Darrell L. Wight
- Greensman
- Liloa Wong
- Lead scenic artist
- Michael Denering (*)
- Set dresser
- William Lakoff (*)
- Prop maker
- Michael W. Moore (*)
- Special effects welder foreman
- Frank White (*)
Sound department
- Sound editor
- Lou Angelo
- Sound editor
- David A. Arnold
- Foley mixer
- James Ashwill
- Additional sound re-recording mixer
- Bill Benton (Bill W. Benton)
- Sound re-recordist
- Brad Biggart
- Assistant sound editor
- David Burk
- Adr recordist
- Rick Canelli
- Additional sound re-recording mixer
- Chris Carpenter
- Sound editor
- Simon Coke
- Assistant sound editor
- Blake Cornett (Blake R. Cornett)
- Sound editor
- Gordon Davidson
- Assistant sound editor
- Carmen Flores Tanis (Carmen Flores De Tanis)
- Sound editor
- Teri E. Dorman
- Assistant adr editor
- Ann Ducommun
- Adr editor
- Susan Dudeck
- Assistant sound effects editor
- David R. Finkelstein
- Assistant sound editor
- Kimberly Carlton (Kimberly Gallagher-Carlton)
- Assistant sound editor
- Steven Gerrior
- Foley recordist
- Nerses Gezalyan
- Utility sound technician
- Mark C. Grech
- Sound editor
- Michael Haight
- Adr editor
- Jerelyn J. Harding
- Assistant sound editor
- Todd M. Harris (Todd Harris)
- Foley artist
- Gary A. Hecker
- Foley artist
- Ellen Heuer
- Foley artist
- Hilda G. Hodges (Hilda Hodges)
- Adr editor
- Denise Horta
- Assistant sound editor
- Chris Jackson
- Assistant sound editor
- Mark Kamps
- Sound post-production
- Mark Kamps
- Sound effects editor
- Richard King
- Sound
- Steve Kohler
- Sound editor
- Andy Kopetzky
- Sound editor
- Dave Kulczycki
- Re-recording mixer
- Gregg Landaker
- Foley mixer
- Mary Jo Lang
- Assistant adr editor
- Melissa Lytle
- Assistant sound editor
- Melissa Lytle
- Sound editor
- Larry Mann
- Assistant sound editor
- Courtenay Marvin
- Re-recording mixer
- Steve Maslow
- First assistant sound editor
- Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
- Sound editor
- Chuck Michael
- Sound editor
- Nash Michael
- Sound editor
- Harry Miller III (Harry B. Miller III)
- Sound editor
- Bob Newlan
- Foley artist
- Dan O'Connell
- Adr mixer
- Thomas J. O'Connell
- Foley mixer
- Greg Orloff
- Sound re-recordist
- Brion Paccassi
- Supervising adr editor
- Lauren Palmer
- Sound editor
- Mark Pappas
- Sound editor
- Rodger Pardee
- Assistant sound editor
- Jerry Pirozzi
- Foley artist
- Joan Rowe
- Boom operator
- Timothy P. Salmon
- Assistant sound editor
- Fritz Seid
- Assistant sound editor
- Yôko Seto
- Adr editor
- Robert Ulrich
- Assistant sound editor
- Paul Warschilka (Paul C. Warschilka)
- Assistant adr editor
- Craig Weintraub
- Sound mixer
- Keith A. Wester
- Sound editor
- Karen Wilson (Karen G. Wilson)
- Sound editor
- Gary Wright
- Sound recordist
- Bill Meadows (*)
- Foley artist
- John Roesch (*)
- Sound recordist
- Philip Rogers (*)
- Sound transfer
- John Soukup (*)
- Foley artist
- Alicia Stevenson (*)
- Foley recordist
- Carolyn Tapp (*)
- Additional production sound mixer
- Mark Ulano (*)
- Production sound mixer
- Mark Ulano (*) (Reshoots)
- Supervising sound editor
- Jay Wilkinson (*)
Special effects
- Special effects coordinator
- Archie Ahuna (Second unit)
- Special effects technician
- Stan Blackwell
- Special effects coordinator
- Martin R. Bresin (Martin Bresin)
- Special effects
- Mike Brown (Los angeles)
- Special effects
- Grant Burdette (Los angeles)
- Special effects foreman
- John Cassel
- Physical effects designer
- Peter M. Chesney (Peter Chesney)
- Special effects coordinator
- Peter Chesney
- Special effects
- Tom Chesney
- Special effects
- Lou Cooper (Los angeles) (Louis R. Cooper)
- Pyrotechnician
- Gary D'Amico
- Special effects technician
- William Dawson
- Special effects technician
- Kim Derry
- Miniature pyrotechnician
- Roy L. Downey
- Assistant special effects coordinator
- Dale Ettema
- Pyrotechnics/rigging
- Thomas M. Ficke
- Special effects technician
- Giuliano Fiumani
- Special effects foreman
- David Fletcher
- Special effects
- Roscoe Fowler (Los angeles)
- Special effects coordinator
- John Frazier (Second unit)
- Special effects technician
- David Gallion
- Special effects coordinator
- Chuck Gasper (Second unit) (Chuck Gaspar)
- Special effects foreman
- Michael Gaspar
- Special effects technician
- Rocky Gehr
- Modelmaker
- Adam Gelbart
- Mechanical effects
- Roy Goode
- Special effects technician
- Werner Hahnlein
- Special effects foreman
- Kevin Hannigan
- Special effects
- Joe Heffernan
- Special effects
- Nicholas J. Horvatich II (Los angeles)
- Special effects supervisor
- Ralph Kerr
- Special effects
- Christian E. Lemer (Los angeles)
- Special effects
- Barry McQueary
- Special effects
- Rodney J. Meeter (Los angeles)
- Special effects technician
- Mike Menzel
- Special effects
- Dean W. Miller (Second unit)
- Special effects
- Vincent Montefusco (2nd unit-pyro/PT)
- Special effects foreman
- Donald Myers
- Special effects
- David A. Poole
- Special effects foreman
- Steve Riley
- Special effects
- Eric Roberts
- Pyrotechnic dive:eman
- Michael Roundy
- Pyrotechnics fx supervisor
- Eric Rylander
- Special effects coordinator
- Michael Schorr (Second unit)
- Special effects foreman
- Mark D. Siminoff
- Special effects supervisor
- Robert Simokovic
- Special effects technician
- Anthony Simonaitis
- Special effects
- Kate Steinberg
- Special effects technician
- Sandra Stewart
- Special effects
- J.D. Streett
- Special effects foreman
- Richard Stutsman (Miniature unit)
- Special effects technician
- Keith Suzuki
- Special effects technician
- Jor Van Kline
- Special effects coordinator
- Tony Vandenecker (Reshoots)
- Special effects foreman
- Tony Vandenecker
- Special effects foreman
- Tom von Badinski
- Special effects foreman
- Tim Walkey
- Special effects
- Parry Willard (Los angeles)
- Special effects
- Robert G. Willard
- Special effects
- Dennis A. Yeager (Los angeles) (Dennis Yeager II)
- Special effects supervisor
- Mark Yuricich
- Special effects assistant
- George Zamora
- Key artist
- Steve Cotroneo (*) (Prop fabricator)
- Special effects laborer
- Jaime Galindo (*)
- Lab technician
- Grady Holder (*) (Burman Studios)
- Production assistant
- Jack Holland (*) (Stetson Visual Services Inc.)
- Miniature pyro effects
- Donn Markel (*)
- Special effects assistant
- Karl Nettmann (*)
- Special effects crew
- Chuck Schulthies Jr. (*)
Visual effects
- Compositing supervisor for dive sequence
- Carol Ashley (Cinesite)
- Visual effects
- Richard Bain
- Digital assistant
- Jacquie Barnbrook
- Visual effects digital assistant
- Jacquie Barnbrook
- Digital effects supervisor
- Alan Barnett (Sight Effects)
- 3D tracking
- Andre Bustanoby (Boss Film Studios)
- Model maker foreman
- David Cohen
- Digital effects
- Kerry Colonna
- Line producer
- Robin d'Arcy (Stetson Visual Services) (Robin L. D'Arcy)
- Model photography producer
- Robin L. D'Arcy (SVSI)
- Matte paintings
- Charles Darby
- Digital effects supervisor
- Melissa Davies (Sight Effects)
- Freelance visual effects coordinator
- Aaron Dem (Warner Bros)
- Executive in charge of production
- Krystyna Demkowicz
- Digital artist
- Natasha Devaud
- 3D digital artist
- Sean Dever
- Digital compositor
- Jason Dowdeswell
- Assistant visual effects coordinator
- Justin Dragonas
- Digital compositor
- Colin Drobnis
- Visual effects units camera operator
- Christopher Duddy
- Digital imaging supervisor
- Chris Edwards (Boss Film Studios) (Christopher Edwards)
- Digital recording operator
- Bob Fernley
- Digital scanning operator
- Bob Fernley
- Assistant effects editor
- Jim Flynn
- Digital compositing supervisor
- Mark O. Forker (Digital Domain)
- Technical director
- Sautai Fred
- Visual effects artist
- Alex Frisch
- Digital artist
- David Fuhrer (CFC)
- Computer animator
- Todd Fulford
- Visual effects units camera operator
- Scott Fuller
- Dive sequence miniatures
- Alex Funke
- Tanker blue screen sequences visual effects supervisor
- Alex Funke
- Visual effects director of photography
- Alex Funke
- Associate producer
- Gil Gagnon (Cinesite)
- Digital camera matchmover
- Bill Gilman (Cinesite Hollywood)
- Visual effects producer
- Robin Griffin
- Visual effects unit production supervisor
- Rae Griffith
- Digital compositor
- Craig Halperin (Digital Domain)
- Scanning and recording
- Greg Hanigan
- Digital effects supervisor
- Rudy Hassen (Sight Effects)
- Modelmaker
- Adam Hill (SVSI)
- First assistant director
- K.C. Hodenfield (Visual effects unit)
- Visual effects
- Rob Hodgson
- Visual effects units additional editor
- Christer Hokanson
- Digital artist
- Chris Holmes
- Digital artist
- Ian Hulbert (Rhythm & Hues)
- 3D artist
- Doug Ikeler
- Motion tracking supervisor
- Rodney Iwashina
- Visual effects coordinator
- Karin Joy
- Motion control operator
- Michael Karp
- Visual effects units editor
- Carole A. Kenneally
- Visual effects producer
- Suella Kennedy (Cinesite)
- Digital artist
- Daryl Klein
- Post production assistant
- Kristin Klier
- Digital artist
- Joshua I. Kolden
- Senior digital effects supervisor
- Brad C. Kuehn (Cinesite) (Brad Kuehn)
- Digital compositor
- Don Lee
- Rotoscope artist
- Mary Leitz
- Technical assistant
- Dan Levitan
- Computer animator
- Janice Lew
- Visual effects composite artist
- Gregory D. Liegey
- Visual effects coordinator
- Charles Linehan
- Digital paint supervisor
- Kevin Lingenfelser (Cinesite)
- Digital effects compositor
- Kenneth Littleton
- Visual effects producer
- Kimberly K. Nelson (Kimberly K. Nelson)
- Digital compositor
- Bob Lyss
- Digital effects compositor
- Anthony Mabin (Cinesite)
- Scanning and recording technician
- James Madigan
- Digital artist
- Al Magliochetti
- Visual effects supervisor
- Micheal J. McAlister (Michael J. McAlister)
- Data operations supervisor
- Mark Michaels
- Digital effects artist
- Aung Min
- Computer animator
- Raquel Morales
- Digital effects coordinator
- Karen Murphy (Cinesite) (Karen M. Murphy)
- Computer animator
- Koichi Noguchi (Boss Film Studios)
- Motion tracking
- Cristin Pescosolido
- Visual effects CLT
- Ethan Phillips (VIFX)
- Digital effects supervisor
- Sean Phillips (Boss Film Studios)
- Blue screen consultant
- Stephanie Powell
- Digital effects supervisor
- Jamie Price (Cinesite) (James E. Price)
- Digital effects coordinator
- Mike Pryor (Cinesite) (Michael S. Pryor)
- Modelmaker
- Jeff Pyle
- Digital effects compositor
- John Rauh
- Motion control cameraman
- Jim Rider
- Digital effects
- Cordy Rierson
- Cg supervisor
- Wendy Rogers
- First assistant director
- Matthew Rowland (Visual effects unit) (Matthew H. Rowland)
- Digital effects supervisor
- Theresa Ellis (Theresa Ellis)
- Digital artist
- John E. Sasaki
- Model maker
- Paula Schneider
- Model crew chief
- Scott Schneider
- Computer graphics supervisor
- Sean Schur
- Digital artist
- Nelson Sepulveda (Cinesite)
- Henry artist
- Wayne A. Shepherd
- Visual effects
- Janek Sirrs
- Computer animator
- Dave Smith (David A. Smith)
- Visual effects camera operator
- Kurt Soderling (Kurt E. Soderling)
- Digital artist
- Suponwich Juck Somsaman
- Miniature supervisor
- Robert Spurlock (Stetson Visual Services)
- Miniature supervisor
- Mark Stetson (Stetson Visual Services)
- Effects supervisor
- John Stirber (Stetson Visual Services) (John K. Stirber)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Amy Tompkins
- Second assistant director
- Angela Tortu (Visual effects unit) (Angela C. Tortu)
- Consultant
- George Trimmer (Stetson Visual Services)
- Digital compositor
- Doug Tubach
- Visual effects director of photography
- Mark Vargo
- Visual effects coordinator
- Michael Vieira
- Digital effects artist
- Chris Waegner
- Digital artist
- Gina Warr
- Post effects supervision
- Chris Watts
- Post production visual effects supervisor
- Chris Watts
- Digital artist
- Bill Westenhofer
- Visual effects assistant editor
- Jonny Winograd
- Visual effects artist
- David J. Witters
- Production controller
- Kieran Woo (Digital Domain)
- Miniatures
- Dana Yuricich
- Software research and development
- Richard Addison-Wood (*) (Boss Film Studios)
- Digital artist
- Travis Baumann (*)
- Digital compositor
- Stella Bogh (*)
- Software development
- Brian Gardner (*)
- Special effects model maker
- Tom Gleason (*)
- Digital compositor
- Jerry Hall (*)
- Visual effects
- Rick Hilgner (*)
- Digital effects artist
- John Lafauce (*)
- Visual effects artist
- Aung Min (*)
- Digital artist
- Michael Paris (*)
- Technical director
- Dane Picard (*)
- Model maker
- Chris Simmons (*)
- Texture painter
- Kenji Sweeney (*)
- Motion control miniature coordinator
- Paul Taglianetti (*) (VIFX)
- Digital artist
- Michael Tigar (*)
- Model maker
- Thomas Zell (*)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Terry Ahue
- Stunts
- Perry Barndt
- Stunts
- Gregory J. Barnett
- Stunts
- David Barrett
- Stunts
- Michael T. Brady
- Stunts
- Bobby Brown (Bob Brown)
- Stunts
- Troy Brown
- Stunts
- Billy Burton Jr. (William H. Burton Jr.)
- Stunts
- Ralph Byrne
- Stunts
- Steve Chambers (Steven Chambers)
- Stunts
- Clarke Coleman
- Stunts
- Tammy Brady Conrad
- Stunts
- Christy Cotton
- Stunts
- Paul Crawford
- Stunt performer
- Clay Cullen
- Stunts
- John T. Cypert
- Stunts
- Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
- Stunts
- Jani Davis (Jan M. Davis)
- Stunts
- Jani D. Davis
- Stunts
- Steve Davison (Steve M. Davison)
- Stunts
- Eddy Donno
- Stunts
- Tom Elliott
- Stunts
- Annie Ellis
- Stunts
- Cheyenne Ellis
- Stunts
- Richard M. Ellis
- Stunts
- Nancy Emerson
- Stunts
- Kenny Endoso
- Stunts
- Danny Epper
- Stunts
- Tony Epper
- Stunts
- Christian J. Fletcher
- Stunts
- David Fletcher
- Utility stunts
- Richie Gaona
- Stunts
- Lance Gilbert
- Stunts
- Troy Gilbert
- Stunts
- Nick Gillard
- Stunts
- James Halty (James M. Halty)
- Stunts
- Laird J. Hamilton (Laird John Hamilton)
- Assistant stunt coordinator
- Thomas Robinson Harper
- Stunts
- Thomas Robinson Harper
- Stunts
- Thirl Haston
- Stunts
- Billy Hank Hooker
- Stunts
- Buddy Joe Hooker
- Stunt coordinator
- Norman Howell (Kevin Costner)
- Stunts
- Jeff Howery
- Stunts
- Scott Hubbell
- Stunts
- Tom Huff (Tommy J. Huff)
- Stunts
- Jeff Imada
- Stunts
- Matt Johnston
- Stunts
- Brian L. Keaulana
- Stunts
- Buzzy Kerbox
- Stunt performer
- Marco Khanlian (Marco Khan)
- Stunts
- Billy D. Lucas
- Stunts
- Gary McLarty
- Stunts
- John C. Meier (John Meier)
- Stunts
- Mike Mello
- Stunts
- Bob Montgomery
- Stunts
- Bennie E. Moore Jr. (Bennie Moore)
- Stunt rigger
- Billy Morts (Billy Morts)
- Stunt double
- Larry Nicholas
- Stunts
- Jimmy Nickerson
- Stunt coordinator
- Chad Randall (Second unit)
- Stunts
- Tanoai Reed
- Stunts
- Larry Rippenkroeger
- Stunts
- Jimmy Roberts (Jimmy N. Roberts)
- Stunts
- Danny Rogers
- Stunts
- Ronnie Rondell (Ronnie Rondell Jr.)
- Stunts
- Erik Rondell
- Stunt coordinator
- R.A. Rondell
- Stunts
- Lori Lynn Ross
- Stunts
- Michael Runyard
- Stunts
- Anthony G. Schmidt
- Stunt rigging coordinator
- Gregg Smrz
- Stunts
- Cris Thomas-Hice
- Stunts
- Patricia A. Walrod
- Stunts
- J. David Webster (David Webster)
- Stunts
- Scott Wilder
- Stunts
- Danny Wynands
- Utility stunts
- Craig Appel (*)
- Stunts
- Kenny Bates (*)
- Utility stunts
- Nick Brett (*)
- Stunts
- Terri Cadiente (*)
- Stunts
- Tom Chesney (*)
- Stunts
- Tony Donno (*)
- Horse master
- Glen Gamble (*)
- Stunt double
- Norman Howell (*) (Kevin Costner)
- Water safety
- Scott Hubbell (*)
- Stunt double
- Kris A. Jeffrey (*)
- Stunts
- Randy Johnson (*)
- Stunts
- David LeBell (*)
- Stunts
- Gene LeBell (*)
- Stunts
- Jimmy Romano (*)
- Stunt rigger
- Pat Romano (*)
- Utility stunts
- Scott Sproul (*)
- Stunts
- Dean Stapleton (*)
- Stunts
- Matthew Taylor (*)
- Stunts
- C. Ransom Walrod (*)
- Stunts
- Eddie L. Watkins (*)
- Stunts
- Scott Waugh (*)
- Utility stunts
- Earl Wiggins (*)
- Stunts
- Gino Wilffert (*)
Camera
- Underwater assistant camera
- Wayne Baker
- Rigging gaffer
- Rick A. Benedetto
- Rigging grip
- Levon Besnelian
- Assistant camera
- Robert Beverlin
- Second assistant camera
- Kirk Bloom
- Grip/ best boy grip
- Bruce Byall (2nd Unit)
- Director of photography
- Gary Capo (Second unit)
- Electrician
- Ric Delgado
- Camera operator
- Michael Ferris (Second unit)
- Grip
- Edward Filian
- Camera operator
- Ian Fox
- Underwater gaffer
- Mike Gerzevitz (Trimaran crew second unit)
- Still photographer
- Ben Glass
- Camera operator
- Ron Goodman (SpaceCam)
- Best boy grip
- Michael Guthrie (Underwater unit)
- Grip
- R. Dana Harlow
- Best boy grip
- Kim Heath
- Best boy
- Tony Hibbard
- Grip
- Bobby Ikeda (Robert Ikeda)
- Assistant camera
- Karen Williams Kane
- Gaffer
- Shane D. Kelly (Second unit)
- Lighting technician
- Scott Kidner
- First electrician
- Jerry D. Knight
- Camera operator
- Steve Koster (Wescam camera)
- Gaffer
- Melton Maxwell
- Additional photographer
- Richard Merryman
- Camera operator
- Richard Merryman
- Grip
- Vito Mirabella
- Dolly grip
- John Murphy
- Gaffer
- Patrick Murray (Underwater unit)
- Grip
- Bob Myers
- First assistant camera
- Louis Niemeyer
- Steadicam operator
- Mark O'Kane
- Camera operator
- Mark O'Kane
- Assistant camera
- Douglas Olivares
- Generator operator
- Joseph Kelly Padovich
- Second assistant camera
- Frank Parrish
- Key grip
- William 'Bear' Paul
- Grip
- William Eddie Paul
- Camera operator
- Aaron Pazanti (Second unit)
- First assistant camera
- Brad Peterman ("a" camera, second unit)
- First assistant camera
- Joe A. Ponticelle
- Film loader
- Chad Rivetti
- First assistant camera
- Tony Rivetti
- Underwater photographer
- Pete Romano
- Key video assist operator
- Tony Rush (Second unit)
- Best boy electric
- Charles W. Sharp (Chuck Sharp)
- Rigging grip
- Alfred E. Smithey
- Aerial camera operator
- Kurt E. Soderling (SpaceCam)
- Best boy rigging grip
- Keith Talley
- Second assistant camera
- Chris Toll ("a" camera, second unit)
- First assistant camera
- Ronald L. Vargas Jr. (Visual effects unit)
- Lighting technician
- Scott Webb
- Additional first assistant camera
- Rory Robert Knepp (*) (Second unit)
- Rigging grip
- Troy Kohrs (*)
Wardrobe department
- Specialty costume craftsperson
- Deborah Ambrosino (Milliner)
- Set costumer
- Laura Baker
- Costume supervisor
- Brian Callahan (Second unit)
- Set costumer
- Brenna Charlebois
- Costumer
- Kathleen Felix (Kathleen Felix-Hager)
- Specialty costume keyperson
- Randy Gardell
- Specialty costumer
- Martha Hines
- Assistant costume designer
- Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
- Costume supervisor
- Katina Kerr (Women) (Katina Le Kerr)
- Set costumer
- Anthony J. Lipin
- Set costumer
- Tony Lipin
- Costume supervisor
- Nick Scarano
- Costume textile artist
- Phyllis Thurber-Moffit
Editorial department
- Negative cutter
- Sandy Brundage
- Second assistant editor
- Audrey Evans
- Color timer
- Dale E. Grahn
- Assistant editor
- Carole Henderson Harrington
- Assistant editor
- Charles Ireland
- Associate editor
- Jonathan Lucas
- Color timer
- Jim Passon (Deluxe)
- Apprentice editor
- Staci Pontius
- Color timer
- Michael Stanwick (Mike Stanwick)
- Assistant editor
- Jim Suhy (Lightworks)
- First assistant editor
- Gladys Vega
- Assistant editor
- Stefanie Wiseman
- Assistant editor
- Sandra Kaufman (*)
- Assistant editor
- Lisa Linder (*)
- Color timer
- Harry Muller (*)
- Color timer
- Mathieu Reid (*)
- Assistant editor
- David Teller (*)
- Post-production coordinator
- David Teller (*)
Music department
- Music editor
- Bill Abbott (Temp music)
- Conductor
- Jeff Atmajian
- Orchestrator
- Jeff Atmajian
- Orchestrator
- Chris Boardman
- Music mixer
- Bruce Botnick
- Music recordist
- Bruce Botnick
- Musician
- Tom Boyd (Oboe soloist)
- Orchestrator
- Brad Dechter
- Orchestra contractor
- Sandy DeCrescent
- Musician
- George Doering
- Orchestrator
- Robert Elhai
- Orchestrator
- James Newton Howard
- First assistant music editor
- Gillian L. Hutshing
- Musician
- Tommy Johnson (Tuba soloist)
- Conductor
- Artie Kane
- Score co-producer
- Michael Mason
- Assistant music editor
- David Olson
- Musician
- Steve Porcaro
- Music editor
- Jay B. Richardson
- Choral conductor
- Paul Salamunovich (Los angeles master chorale )
- Music editor
- Lee Scott
- Scoring crew
- Kirsten Smith
- Music preparation
- Steven L. Smith
- Musician
- James Thatcher (French horn)
- Music editor
- Jim Weidman
- Electronic scoring mixer
- Wolfgang Amadeus (*)
- Musician
- Tom Raney (*) (Percussion)
- Musician
- Steve Schaeffer (*) (Percussion)
Other crew
- Armorer
- David Aaron
- Safety supervisor
- Earl Alameida
- Asst. prop master
- Scott M. Anderson
- Production assistant
- Ingrid K. Behrens (Second unit)
- Food stylist
- Bonnie Belknap
- Trimaran coordinator
- Bruno Belmont
- Key set production assistant
- David M. Bernstein
- Specialty crafts supervisor
- Linda Booher-Ciarimboli
- Marine office coordinator
- David Coennen (David Coennen)
- Production coordinator
- Dina Farnell
- Title designer
- Wayne Fitzgerald
- Pilot
- Cliff Fleming
- Presenter
- Lawrence Gordon
- Marine technician
- Rick Hicks
- Assistant aerial coordinator
- Steve Hinton
- Pilot
- Steve Hinton
- Post-production accountant
- Ryan Hintz
- Production assistant
- Heather Holliday
- Aerial coordinator
- Craig Hosking
- Production associate
- Staci A. Hunter
- Trimaran co-coordinator
- Barry Idoine
- Helicopter pilot
- J. David Jones
- Safety supervisor
- Rick Jones
- Marine consultant
- Lance Julian
- Caterer
- Tony Kerum
- Script supervisor
- Samantha C. Kirkeby (Second unit)
- Opening title sequence
- Eric Ladd
- Production coordinator
- Shari LaFranchi Blakney (Reshoots)
- Boat captain
- Jim Lipman
- Armorer
- Harry Lu
- Production coordinator
- Gary MacPherson
- Production nurse
- Judy Malinoski
- Production assistant
- Gary A. Martin
- Production coordinator
- Susan P. McCarthy (Los angeles)
- Studio teacher
- Sandra McNeil
- Supervisor
- Doug Merrifield (Underwater tank sequences) (Douglas C. Merrifield)
- Diver
- James Mitchell Clyde (Boat Operator) (James Mitchell Clyde)
- Assistant
- Christopher Mollo (Larry Gordon)
- Location aide
- Rana Morrison
- Assistant marine coordinator
- Jimmy O'Connell
- Pilot
- Randy Peters
- Title designer
- Pittard Sullivan Fitzgerald (Billy Pittard)
- Production assistant
- Korey Scott Pollard
- Production executive
- Tom Prince
- Script supervisor
- Ana Maria Quintana
- Marine assistant
- John Rankin
- Security officer
- Shannon Rawls
- Production assistant
- Peter Robinson
- Stand-in
- Danny Rowe
- Stand-in
- Scott Sener
- Creative consultant
- Bud S. Smith (Second unit)
- Studio teacher
- Jo Ann Smith
- Set production assistant
- Mark C. Smith
- Marine crew
- Nick Spetsiotis
- Armorer
- Dan Sprague
- Production coordinator
- Anne St. Johns (Second unit)
- Armorer
- Syd Stembridge
- Assistant
- Kathleen A. Switzer-Idoine (Kevin Reynolds) (Kathleen Switzer)
- Stand-in
- Mark Thomason (Kevin Costner)
- Water safety
- Scott Tivald (Kevin Costner and Jean Tripplehorn)
- Safety coordinator
- Alvin Tobasa
- Key set production assistant
- Kevin Turley
- Marine assistant
- Mark Vollmer
- Marine coordinator
- Ransom Walrod (C. Ransom Walrod)
- Animal trainer
- James P. Warren (Seagull)
- Marine assistant
- Gino Wilffert
- Production coordinator
- Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
- Marine assistant
- Doug 'Ziggy' Ziegler (Douglas D. Ziegler)
- Extras set coordinator
- Jack E. Herman (*) (Los angeles)
- Production assistant
- Bill Platt (*)
- Studio executive
- Daniel Wheatcroft (*)
- Script doctor
- Joss Whedon (*)
(*) uncredited