Gulliver's Travels
(Gulliver's Travels)
Credits
Cast
- Lemuel Gulliver
- Ted Danson
- Mary Gulliver
- Mary Steenburgen
- Dr. Bates
- James Fox
- Farmer Grultrud
- Ned Beatty
- General Limtoc
- Edward Fox
- Dr. Parnell
- Robert Hardy
- Clustril
- Nicholas Lyndhurst
- Empress of Lilliput
- Phoebe Nicholls
- Lady-in-Waiting
- Karyn Parsons
- Dr. Pritchard
- Edward Petherbridge
- Admiral Bolgolam
- John Standing
- Flimnap the Treasurer
- John Wells
- Queen of Brobdingnag
- Alfre Woodard
- Drunlo
- Edward Woodward
- Emperor of Lilliput
- Peter O'Toole
- Grildrig
- Warwick Davis
- Glumdalclitch
- Kate Maberly
- Tom Gulliver
- Thomas Sturridge (Tom Sturridge)
- Farmer Grultrud's Wife
- Annette Badland
- Farmer
- Mac McDonald
- Brobdingnag scientist
- George Harris
- Brobdingnag scientist
- Ricco Ross
- Brobdingnag scientist
- Gordon Sterne
- Bedlam admission warden
- John Bardon
- Empress Munodi
- Geraldine Chaplin
- Professor of Politics
- Graham Crowden
- Professor of Sunlight
- Sir John Gielgud (John Gielgud)
- Mistress (voice)
- Isabelle Huppert
- Rajah
- Shashi Kapoor
- Immortal Gatekeeper
- Kristin Scott Thomas
- The Sorcerer
- Omar Sharif
- Professor of Language
- Richard Wilson
- Prince Munodi
- Navin Chowdhry
- Laputa Intellectual
- Stefan Kalipha
- Laputa Intellectual
- Sandeep Sharma
- Flapper
- Badi Uzzaman
- Sorcerer's Servant
- Simon Tyrrell
- Fat Tradesman - Bedlam
- Mike Savage
- Visiting Lady - Bedlam
- Anne Lambton
- Mad Old Man - Bedlam
- Cyril Shaps
- Alexander the Great
- Ian Dunn
- Archimedes
- Sylvester Morand
- Plato
- Philip McGough
- Struldbrugg Horseman
- Malcolm Stoddard
- Struldbrugg Guard
- Wolf Christian
- Yahoo Consultant
- Ailsa Berk
- Yahoo
- Claire Adams
- Yahoo
- Gary Barber
- Yahoo
- Billy Burke
- Yahoo
- Judd Charlton (Jud Charlton)
- Yahoo
- Jonathan Coyne
- Yahoo
- Matthew Cullum
- Yahoo
- Roger Ennals
- Yahoo
- Anna Godsiff
- Yahoo
- Mark Hopkins
- Yahoo
- Graham Kern
- Yahoo
- Kosh
- Yahoo
- David Larkin
- Yahoo
- Steve Nankeris (Steve Nankervis)
- Yahoo
- Stephen Russell (Steven Russell)
- Yahoo
- Kieron Smith
- Yahoo
- Phoebe Sotiriades
- Yahoo
- Brendon Stapleton
- Yahoo
- Antonio Susinni
- Yahoo
- Alexis Thomas
- Yahoo
- Dionne Waters
- Yahoo
- Freya Westdal
- Yahoo
- Steen Young
- ...
- Abdul Razac Seco (*)
Director
- Director
- Charles Sturridge
Writing credits
- Screenplay
- Simon Moore
- Novel
- Jonathan Swift
Producer
- Executive producer
- Robert Halmi Sr.
- Executive producer
- Brian Henson
- Producer
- Duncan Kenworthy
- Associate producer
- Chris Thompson
Music
- Music
- Trevor Jones (Music composed by)
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Howard Atherton
Editor
- Editor
- Peter Coulson
Casting
- Casting director
- Celestia Fox
Production design
- Production designer
- Roger Hall
Art direction
- Art director
- Frederic Evard
- Art director
- John Fenner (Supervising art director)
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Ethel Robins Richards
- Set decorator
- Rosalind Shingleton
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Shirley Russell
Makeup department
- Assistant hair stylist
- Sian Grigg
- Assistant makeup artist
- Sian Grigg
- Assistant hair stylist
- Ivana Primorac
- Assistant makeup artist
- Ivana Primorac
- Hair designer
- Aileen Seaton
- Makeup designer
- Aileen Seaton
- Hair assistant
- Karen Turner
- Makeup assistant
- Karen Turner
Production management
- Production manager: Portugal
- Patricia Vieira
Assistant director
- Third assistant director
- Mike Hanley
- Second assistant director
- Guy Heeley
- Trainee assistant director
- Danny McGrath
- Second second assistant director
- João Milagre
- Third assistant director: Portugal
- Cesário Monteiro
- Co-second assistant director
- Stuart Renfrew
- First assistant director
- Rupert Ryle-Hodges
Art department
- Supervising painter
- Ron Burkett
- Stand-by carpenter
- Robert Eames (Bob Eames)
- Construction manager
- Andy Evans
- Junior draughtsperson
- Gary Freeman
- Scenic artist
- James Gemmill
- Storyboard artist
- John Greaves
- Supervising carpenter
- Ian Green
- Stand-by props
- Bernie Hearn
- Dressing props
- Kevin Herbert
- Sculptor
- Andrew Holder
- Art department assistant
- Margaret Horspool
- Property storeman
- Charles Ixer
- Assistant art director
- Jonathan Lee
- Stand-by rigger
- Tommy Lowen (Tom Lowen)
- Production buyer
- David Lusby
- Dressing props
- John Palmer
- Dressing props
- Peter Risi
- Supervising stagehand
- Colin Smith
- Stand-by stagehand
- Bob Stagg
- Dressing props
- Tony Teiger
- Art director: UK
- Alan Tomkins
- Property master
- Charles Torbett
- Stand-by props
- Jason Torbett
- Supervising rigger
- Kevin Welch
- Construction
- Mark White
- Stand-by painter
- Paul Wiltshire
- Construction rigger
- Ginger McCarthy (*)
- Props
- Paulo Routier (*)
Sound department
- Dialogue editor
- Philip Alton
- Sound editor
- John Downer
- Sound assistant
- Russell Edwards
- Dialogue editor
- Mike Feinberg (Michael Feinberg)
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Paul Hamblin
- Production sound mixer
- Simon Kaye
- Sound assistant
- John Lewis
- Assistant sound engineer
- James Manning
- Sound editor
- Sarah Morton
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Clive Pendry
- Boom operator
- Tommy Staples
Special effects
- Special effects technician
- Adam Aldridge
- Special effects trainee
- Jonathan Bullock
- Special effects technician
- John Clarke
- Special effects technician
- Ian Corbould
- Special effects supervisor
- Paul Corbould
- Special effects coordinator
- Martin Gutteridge
- Visual artist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
- Jeremy Hunt
- Special effects coordinator
- John Palmer
- Animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
- Andy Roberts
- Project supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
- Neal Scanlan
Visual effects
- Effects editor: FrameStore
- William Bartlett
- Visual effects coordinator
- Matthew Cope
- Effects assistant: FrameStore
- Scott Griffin
- Effects editor: FrameStore
- Tim Osborne
- Producer: FrameStore
- Fiona Walkinshaw
- Visual effects supervisor
- Tim Webber (Timothy Webber)
- Motion control assistant
- Jerry Andrews (*)
- Motion control second assistant
- Lloyd Bettell-Higgins (*)
- Effects production coordinator
- Roma O'Connor (*)
- Digital compositor
- Richard Stammers (*)
- Motion control operator
- George Theophanous (*)
Camera
- Electrician
- Carlos Antunes
- Still photographer
- Alex Bailey
- Director of photography: second unit
- Trevor Brooker
- Focus puller: second unit
- Steve Burgess
- Electrician
- Johnny Clark (John Clark)
- Video coordinator
- Nick Coward
- Grip: second unit
- Harry Eckford
- Best boy
- Alfie Emmins
- Camera operator
- Jeremy Gee
- Grip
- Ray Hall
- Focus puller
- Cedric James
- Electrician
- Paul Kemp
- Second focus puller
- Brad Larner
- Focus puller: second unit
- Mike Lloyd
- Electrician
- Simon Lucas
- Gaffer
- Barry Miller
- Grip
- Paulo Miranda
- Still photographer
- Stephen Morley
- Electrician
- Neil Monroe (Neil Munro)
- Clapper loader
- Robert Palmer
- Electrician
- Stewart Reid (Stuart Reid)
- Steadicam operator
- Peter Robertson
- Electrician
- Terry Townsend
- Still photographer
- Oliver Upton
- Aerial camera operator
- Simon Werry
- Camera trainee: FT2
- Jason Wingrove
- Clapper loader: second unit
- Jon Wood
- Electrician
- Paul Woods
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe master
- Tony Hughes
- Wardrobe assistant
- Rosemary Worth (Rosemary Lis)
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Richard Pointing
- Wardrobe mistress
- Pat Williamson
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- Bridgette Corbett
- Negative cutter
- Steve Farman
- Editor trainee: FT2
- Stephen Mercer (Steve Mercer)
- Assembly editor
- Richard Milward
- Telecine colorist
- Gary Szabo
Music department
- Conductor
- Geoff Alexander
- Orchestrator
- Geoff Alexander
- Orchestra contractor
- Isobel Griffiths
- Additional orchestrations
- Julian Kershaw
- Assistant music engineer
- James Manning
- Music recordist
- Simon Rhodes
- Music coordinator
- Victoria Seale
- Music mixer
- Kirsty Whalley
- Assistant recording engineer
- Toby Wood
- Score recording engineer
- Toby Wood
Other crew
- Creative consultant
- Keith Addis
- Title designer
- Chris Allies
- Party band
- Richard Bernard
- Production runner
- Tim Bricknell
- Location accountant
- Lesley Broderick
- Production accountant
- Paul Cadiou
- Armorer
- Dale Clark (Dale Clarke)
- Assistant to producer
- Wendy Dade
- Accounts assistant
- Rita Dean
- Horse master
- Steve Dent
- Location manager: Portugal
- Keith Hatcher
- Utility stand-in
- John Ketteringham
- Script supervisor
- Maggie Lewty
- Stand-in: Mr Danson
- James Linton
- Production contact: London
- Andrew Litvin
- Assistant location manager: Portugal
- Simon Marsden
- Assistant to director
- Cassius Matthias
- Location manager
- Angus More Gordon
- Production coordinator
- Tori Parry
- Producer: video to film transfer
- Kevin Phelan
- Assistant location manager
- Janet Riddoch
- Unit publicist
- Patric Scott
- Production assistant
- Nick Smith
- Floor runner
- Mary Stark
- Stand-in: Ms Steenburgen
- June Whittaker (June Whitaker)
(*) uncredited