You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Day of Resurrection

(Fukkatsu no hi)

 Credits

Cast

Doctor Shûzô Yoshizumi
Masao Kusakari
Yasuo Tatsuno
Tsunehiko Watase
Commander Nakanishi
Isao Natsuki (Isao Natsuyagi)
Doctor Yamauchi
Shin'ici Chiba (Sonny Chiba)
Ryûji Sanazawa
Kensaku Morita
Akimasa Matsuo
Toshiyuki Nagashima
Team Member - Showa Station
Haruki Kadokawa
Team Member - Showa Station
Chû Takatsuki
Team Member - Showa Station
Takeshige Hatanaka
Team Member - Showa Station
Riki Gonoue
Team Member - Showa Station
Eiji Yuki
Admiral Conway
George Kennedy
Major Carter
Bo Svenson
Sarah Baker
Stephanie Faulkner
Secretary - Palmer Station
Julie Khaner
Secretary - Palmer Station
Danielle Schneider
Secretary - Palmer Station
Laura Pennington
Secretary - Palmer Station
Diane Lasko
Secretary - Palmer Station
Patto Regô (Patricia Rego)
Radio Operator - Palmer Station
Nicholas Campbell
Doctor Borodinov
Chris Wiggins
Captain Nevsky
John Evans
Marit
Olivia Hussey
Girl
Joan Beldam
Captain Lopez
Edward J. Olmos (Edward James Olmos)
Doctor Latour
Cecil Linder (Cec Linder)
Doctor Irma Ollich
Eve Crawford
Doctor Turowicz
Jon Granik
Major Giron
Ara Hovanessian
Doctor Baines
Ted Follows
Major King
John Bayliss
Radio Operator 'Ahab' - Mawson Station
William Ross
Captain McCloud - HMS Nereid
Chuck Connors
Lieutenant Jones - HMS Nereid
Ken Camroux
Navigator - HMS Nereid
Matt Hawthorne
Radio Operator - HMS Nereid
Gordon Thompson
Sailor #1 - HMS Nereid
John Rutter
Sailor #2 - HMS Nereid
Alfred Humphreys (Alf Humphreys)
Young Sailor - HMS Nereid
Michael Tough
Ensign Smirnov - Soviet Submarine T222
Jan Muszynski
Sonar Operator - Soviet Submarine T222
Charles Northcote
Noriko Asami
Yumi Takigawa
Yoshiko Tatsuno
Mitsuko Oka
Akira Tatsuno
Yoshitaka Kase
Professor Tsuchiya
Ken Ogata
Doctor Tadokoro
Ichirô Kijima
Intern #1 - Tokyo
Takashi Noguchi
Intern #2 - Tokyo
Nenji Kobayashi
Nurse - Tokyo
Tayori Hinatsu
Nurse - Tokyo
Keiko Itô
Nurse - Tokyo
Tomoko Igarashi
Nurse - Tokyo
Sachiko Satô (Sachiko Sato)
Young Mother - Tokyo
Sanae Nakahara
Daughter - Tokyo
Yukiko Watanabe
President Richardson
Glenn Ford
Senator Barkley
Robert Vaughn
General Garland
Henry Silva
Secretary of State Reid
Dan Kippy
Secretary of Defense Morrison
Larry Reynolds
Secretary of Health Watt
David Gardner
White House Aide Simmons
William Binney
Colonel Rankin
George Touliatos
Doctor Ed Meyer
Stuart Gillard
Doctor Rogers
Ron Hartman
Orderly #1
Roger Periard
Orderly #2
Stephen Lockwood
Rankin's Driver
Charles D. George
Spy Z
Colin Fox
Big Man
Jefferson Mappin
Little Man
Richard Ayres
Pilot
Dick Grant
Cossack Boy
Tyler Miller
Doctor Krause
Ken Pogue
Sentry - East Germany
Martin Donlevy
Military Police Officer - East Germany
Jim Bearden
Military Policeman - East Germany
Wally Bondarenko
TV Narrator (voice)
Henry Ramer
Toby Anderson (voice)
Marcello Krakoff
Alvaro Espinoza
John Corbett (*)
Litha
Alberta Watson (*)

Director

Director
Kinji Fukasaku

Writing credits

Screenplay
Kôji Takada
Screenplay
Kinji Fukasaku
Screenplay
Gregory Knapp
Novel
Sakyo Komatsu

Producer

Associate producer
Ken Fujiyama
Producer
Haruki Kadokawa
Producer
Yutaka Okada
Assistant producer
Yoshiaki Tokutome (International version)
Producer
Takashi Ôhashi

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Daisaku Kimura

Editor

Editor
Pieter Hubbard (International version)
Editor
Akira Suzuki

Casting

Casting director
Karen Hazzard
Casting director
Shinichi Nakata
Casting director
Masayoshi Omodaka
Casting director
Howard Ryshpan

Art direction

Art director
Yoshinaga Yoko'o

Makeup department

Hair stylist
Tom Booth (Thomas Booth)
Makeup artist
Kathleen Mifsud

Production management

Production manager
Katsumasa Amano
Post-production supervisor
William R. Kowalchuk Jr. (International version)
Production manager
Susan A. Lewis
Production manager
Isao Nagaoka
Post-production supervisor
Kosaku Wada (International version)

Assistant director

Assistant director
Kenichiro Fujiyama (Ken Fujiyama)
Second assistant director
Jesse Nishihata
First assistant director
J. Anthony Robinow (Anthony Robinow)
First assistant director
Junnosuke Takasu
Assistant director
Masaaki Tezuka
Assistant director
Kazuo Yoshida

Art department

Special props
Fernand Durand
Assistant set dresser
Jackie Field
Assistant art director
Lindsay Goddard (Lindsey Goddard)
Set dresser
Patricia Gruben
High-tech set designer and constructor
Michael Lennick
Property master
Don Miloyevich
Assistant art director
Fumio Ogawa
Assistant art director
Masumi Suzuki
Assistant property master
Dawn Tanaka
Carpenter
Alan Sharpe (*)

Sound department

Sound effects
Gary Alexander
Sound re-recording mixer
Gary Alexander
Sound mixer
Kenichi Benitani
Sound recordist
Kenichi Benitani
Supervising sound re-recording mixer
Don Minkler
Sound recordist
Minoru Nobuoka
Boom operator
Brian Richmond
Sound re-recording mixer
Allen L. Stone

Special effects

Special effects assistant director
Ichiro Higa
Pyrotechnician
Warren Keillor
Special effects coordinator
Warren Keillor
Special effects propmaker
Warren Keillor
Special effects set foreman
Neil Trifunovich (*)

Visual effects

Special miniature consultant
Gregory Jein
Matte painting
Michael Minor
Model designer: Sky Spy
Michael Minor
Visual effects
Nigel McGrath (*)
Miniature construction
Robert Short (*)

Stunts

Stunt double
Terî Mâtin (Terry Martin)
Stunt double
Jôji Wirubâ (George P. Wilbur)

Camera

Key grip
Jim Crane
Gaffer
Bob Gallant
Best boy
Frieder Hochheim (Frieder Hocheim)
Still photographer
Takashi Ikeda
Lighting technician
Shohei Iriguchi
Assistant camera
Masahiro Kishimoto
Lighting technician
Isao Koyama
Gaffer
Hideki Mochizuki
Assistant grip
Daniel Narduzzi
Assistant camera
Toshieumi Nobusaka
Assistant camera
Tsutomu Takada

Wardrobe department

Costumer
Kat Moyer
Wardrobe
Arthur Rowselle (Arthur Rowsell)
Costumer
Minoru Yamada

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Akimasa Kawashima

Music department

Composer: theme music
Janis Ian
Music producer
Teo Macero

Other crew

Director's interpreter
Toshiko Adilman
Production assistant
Bill Bannerman
Script assistant
Nancy Eagles
Interpreter
Maya Koizumi
Script clerk
Mikiko Koyama
Interpreter
Shizuko Kudama
Production secretary
Françoise McNeil
Unit location manager
Jason Paikowsky
Production assistant
John Roberts
Translator
Shunji Shimizu
Interpreter
Kazumi Takeshita
Accountant
Molly Thatyan
Translator
Natsuko Toda
Interpreter
John Wales

(*) uncredited