On the Beach
(On the Beach)
Credits
Cast
- Cmdr. Dwight Towers
- Armand Assante
- Moira Davidson
- Rachel Ward
- Dr. Julian Osborne
- Bryan Brown
- Mary Davidson Holmes
- Jacqueline McKenzie
- Lt. Peter Holmes
- Grant Bowler
- Jenny Holmes
- Allison Webber
- Jenny Holmes
- Tieghan Webber
- First Officer Neil Hirsch
- Steve Bastoni
- Chief Wawrzeniak
- David Paterson (David Ross Paterson)
- Sonarman Bobby Swain
- Kevin Copeland
- Radioman Giles
- Todd MacDonald
- Lt. Tony Garcia
- Joe Petruzzi
- Crewman Reid
- Craig Beamer
- Crewman Parsons
- Jonathan Oldham
- Crewman Samuel Huynh
- Trent Huen
- Crewman Rossi
- Donni Frizzell
- Crewman Burns
- Jonathan Stuart
- Seaman Sulman
- Sam Loy
- Seaman Byers
- Charlie Clausen
- Cook Gratino
- Robert Rabiah
- Cook Walmsey
- Marc Carra
- Admiral Jack Cunningham
- Rod Mullinar
- Lt. Ashton
- Felicity Boyd
- Prime Minister Seaton
- Bill Hunter
- Professor Alan Nordstrum
- Charles Tingwell (Charles 'Bud' Tingwell)
- Reg
- Mark Mitchell
- Martin
- John Higginson
- Jenny Albani
- Kate Kendall
- British Anchorwoman
- Heather Mitchell
- U.S. President
- Nicholas Hammond
- Press Secretary
- Bruce Hughes
- U.S. Analyst
- David Tredinnick
- Dinner Woman
- Antonia Murphy
- Dinner Man
- Adam McKee
- School Teacher
- Michael Fry
- Post Mistress
- Jennifer Castles
- Boat Builder
- Peter Mendoza
- Sharon Towers
- Alyce Platt
- Angela Towers
- Madeline Cenedese
- Cal Towers
- Darren Casha
- Jimmy Nofly
- David Argue
- Hospital Doctor
- Tom Considine
- Nurse
- Catherine Sutherland
- Pharmacist
- Mark Pennell
- Overcliff Father
- Warwick Begg
- Overcliff Mother
- Sandra Murphy
- Overcliff Girl
- Carlie Murphy
- Overcliff Boy
- John Murphy
- Submarine Guard
- Robert Lowe
- Café Girl
- Rachel Valentyne
- Café Guy #1
- Christian Bell
- Beans
- Marty Copping (Martin Copping)
- Screaming Woman
- Julie Day
- Girl in Lane Way
- Naomi Ramos
- Guy in Lane Way
- Jorge Onasis
- Girl with Dog
- Nina Godinbo
- U.S. Anchorman
- Michael Carman
- French Interviewer
- Frederique Fouche
- Officer
- Robbie MacFarlane
- Interviewer
- Chris Cummins (Christopher Cummins)
- Journalist #1
- Trent Baker
- Journalist #2
- Stephanie Chen
- Homeless Youth
- Simon Lyssiotis
- Australian News Anchor
- Davini Malcolm
- Skateboarder
- Chris Sutherland
- Navy crewman
- Steve Syson
- ...
- David Taleski
- Passerby
- Bassem Abousaid (*)
- Boy with sister
- Scott Atkins (*)
- Gang Leader
- Pascal Mercay (*)
- Marine
- Nicholas Simmons (*)
Director
- Director
- Russell Mulcahy
Writing credits
- Novel
- Nevil Shute
- Writer
- John Paxton
- Writer
- David Williamson
- Teleplay
- Bill Kerby
Producer
- Executive producer
- Greg Coote
- Producer
- John Edwards
- Executive producer
- Jeffrey M. Hayes
- Line producer
- Carol Hughes
- Executive producer
- Peter Strauss
- Executive producer / producer
- Errol Sullivan
Music
- Music
- Christopher Gordon
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Martin McGrath
Editor
- Editor
- Mark Perry
Production design
- Production designer
- Roger Ford
Art direction
- Supervising art director
- Scott Bird
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Kerrie Brown
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Anna Borghesi
Makeup department
- Prosthetic makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
- Nik Dorning
- Hair stylist
- Liz Harper
- Hair stylist / makeup artist
- Margaret Keggs
- Hair stylist
- Deb Lester (Deborah Lester)
- Hair styles supervisor / makeup supervisor
- Brad Smith
- Hair stylist
- Zeljka Stanin
- Hair stylist / makeup artist
- Dallas Stephens
Production management
- Unit manager
- Warwick Fry (Second unit)
- Unit manager
- Kevin McDonald
- Assistant unit manager
- Nino Negrin (Nino Negrin)
- Production manager
- Chris Page
- Post-production manager
- Peter Powell
Assistant director
- Assistant director
- Robert Brown (Second unit) (Robert Brown)
- Fourth assistant director
- Harriet Devlin
- Second assistant director
- Liz Edwards
- Third assistant director
- Joclyn McCabon
- Third assistant director
- Joclyn McCahon
- First assistant director
- John Powditch
Art department
- Art director
- Phil Chambers (Submarine)
- Additional buyer / additional set dresser
- Monica Cogan
- Design assistant
- Beth Courtney
- Carpenter
- Michael Hill
- Set dresser/runner
- Joe Kiely
- Assistant set decorator
- Elaine Kusmishko
- Props assistant
- Adam Liddell
- Buyer / set dresser
- Marian Long
- Design assistant
- Ralph Moser (Submarine)
- Stand-by carpenter
- Brendan Mullen
- Art department runner
- Charles O'Brien
- Additional buyer / additional set dresser
- Nick Power
- Set designer
- Sally Shepherd (Submarine)
- Buyer / set dresser
- Lucy Sparke
- Construction manager
- Walter Sperl
- Props assistant
- Samantha Ward (Submarine)
- Construction coordinator
- Bruce Williams
- Assistant art director
- Ruth Winick
- Storyboard artist
- Peter Sheehan (*)
Sound department
- Supervising sound effects editor
- Brent Burge
- Sound post-production
- Gerry Duffy
- Sound effects editor
- Dino Giacomin
- Adr recordist
- Peter Graham
- Dialogue editor
- James Harvey
- Foley recordist
- Ben Jacob
- Foley artist
- Gerard Long
- Adr editor
- Ian MacWilliams
- Sound effects editor
- Rory Martin
- Sound recordist
- John McKerrow
- Dialogue editor
- Gavin Myers
- Adr recordist
- Julie Pearce
- Supervising sound effects editor
- Mark Perry
- Adr recordist
- Julie Piesce
- Assistant sound engineer
- Scott Ryan
- Sound mixer
- Robert Sullivan
- Boom operator
- Jenny Sutcliffe
- Sound effects editor
- Nigel Christensen (*)
Special effects
- Special effects assistant
- Nick Arnold
- Special effects assistant
- Gordon Barber
- Special effects assistant
- Rob Collin
- Special effects coordinator
- Jeff Little
- Special effects assistant
- Andrew McAllister
- Special effects technician
- Tim O'Brien
- Special effects supervisor
- Peter Stubbs
- Special effects technician
- Kevin Turner
Visual effects
- Compositor
- Charlie Armstrong
- Compositor
- Aaron Barclay
- Compositor
- Marcus Bolton
- 3D animator
- Ian Brown
- Compositor
- Robin Cave
- 3D animator
- Lindsay Fleay
- Visual effects assistant designer
- Grant Freckelton
- Compositor
- Maryanne Lauric
- Lead compositor
- Kirsty Millar
- Motion control assistant
- Tony O'Loughlan
- Visual effects producer
- Melanie Ritchie
- Compositor
- Alex Thomas
- Visual effects designer
- Simon Whiteley
- Compositor
- Leoni Willis
- Flame artist
- Ben O'Brien (*)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Russell Allan
- Stunts
- Brett Anderson
- Stunts
- Lance Anderson
- Stunts
- Szumai Anderson
- Stunts
- John Baird
- Stunts
- Teresa Blake
- Stunts
- Amanda Buchanan
- Stunts
- Adrian Chow
- Stunt coordinator
- Zev Eleftheriou
- Stunt performer
- Barton Ellis
- Stunts
- Stuart Fraser
- Stunt rigging
- Tiny Good
- Stunts
- Graham Jahne
- Stunts
- Chris Kemp
- Stunts
- Anthony Mays
- Stunts
- Deirdre Naughton
- Stunts
- Warwick Sadler
- Stunt performer
- Nicholas Simmons
- Stunts
- Davin Taylor
- Stunts
- Rick Tonna
- Stunts
- Mark Wickham
- Stunts
- Chris Wilson
Camera
- Director of photography
- László Baranyai (Second unit)
- Focus puller
- Francesca Bosch (Second unit)
- Electrician
- Scott Copeland
- Key grip
- David Cross
- Generator operator
- Chris Dewhurst
- Assistant grip
- Mark Hanneysee
- Clapper loader
- Adam Howden
- Video split operator
- James Kalisch
- Focus puller
- Trish Keating
- Assistant grip
- Jamie Leckie
- Grip
- Peter MacDonnell
- Steadicam operator / additional photographer
- Ian McMillan
- Clapper loader
- Katie Milwright (Second unit)
- Gaffer
- David Parkinson
- Grip
- Oliver Petrovic (Second unit)
- Steadicam operator
- Louis Puli
- Best boy
- Greg Rawson
- Electrician
- Stuart Sawyers
- Clapper loader
- Geoff Skilbeck
- Still photographer
- Holly Stein
- Steadicam assistant
- Peter Stott
- Assistant grip
- Bruce Williams (Second unit)
Wardrobe department
- Stand-by costumer
- Kelly Foreman
- Costume assistant
- Sarah Jameson
- Costume assistant
- Shane Phillips
- Stand-by costumer
- Sally Pritchard
- Costume supervisor
- Keryn Ribbands
Editorial department
- Telecine colorist
- Dwaine Hyde
- On-line editor
- Peter King
- On-line editor
- Phil Lament
- Assistant editor
- Peter Powell
Music department
- Music preparation
- Laura Bishop
- Scoring
- Michael Boyd
- Scoring
- Nicholas Cervonaro
- Music recordist
- Christo Curtis
- Assistant to composer
- Leah Curtis
- Conductor / orchestrator
- Christopher Gordon
- Orchestra contractor
- Coralie Hartl
- Orchestra leader
- Phillip Hartl
- Assistant to composer
- Matthew Jones
- Music editor / music mixer
- Simon Leadley
- Music preparation
- Peter Mapleson
- Musical director
- Mats Nilsson (Sydney Philharmonia Choir)
- Music supervisor
- Christine Woodruff
Other crew
- Financial controller
- Peter Anderson
- Accounting assistant
- Trish Ashenden
- Assistant
- Marco Assante (Armand Assante)
- Wrangler
- John Baird
- Choreographer
- Tony Bartuccio
- Dialect coach
- Nancy Black
- Nurse
- Barbara Datson
- Helicopter pilot
- John Eacott
- Caterer
- Jeanette Fisher
- Armorer
- John Fox
- Unit publicist
- Larry Garrison
- Publicist
- Lawrence Garrison
- Production runner
- Paul Kennedy
- Helicopter pilot
- Phil Knowles
- Post-production accountant
- Liane Lee
- Production runner
- Caroline Lewis
- Boat coordinator
- Steve Mahoney
- Production secretary
- Brianna Mann
- Helicopter coordinator
- Reg Metcalf
- Dialect coach
- Victoria Mielewska
- Studio/facility coordinator
- Jodie Mills (Crawford productions)
- Traffic coordinator
- John Moncrieff
- Production runner
- Michael O'Sullivan
- Production executive
- Howard Parker
- Continuity
- Karinda Parkinson
- Safety officer
- Chris Peters
- Assistant
- Jess Ractliffe (John Edwards)
- Helicopter coordinator
- Aen Saaifield (Aen Saaifield)
- Production accountant
- Sophie Siomos
- Continuity
- Susie Struth (Second unit)
- Legal consultant
- James Talbot
- Assistant production accountant
- Trudy Talbot
- Second unit coordinator
- Michelle Venutti
- Production coordinator
- Susie Wright
(*) uncredited