You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Weird Science

(Weird Science)

 Credits

Cast

Gary Wallace
Anthony Michael Hall
Lisa
Kelly LeBrock
Wyatt Donnelly
Ilan Mitchell-Smith
Chet Donnelly
Bill Paxton
Deb
Suzanne Snyder
Hilly
Judie Aronson
Ian
Robert Downey (Robert Downey Jr.)
Max
Robert Rusler
Lord General
Vernon Wells
Al Wallace
Britt Leach
Lucy Wallace
Barbara Lang
Mutant Biker
Michael Berryman
Henry Donnelly
Ivor Barry
Carmen Donnelly
Anne Bernadette Coyle (Ann Coyle)
Gymnast
Suzy J. Kellems
Dino
John Kapelos
Bar Patron
Fred D. Scott
Bar Patron
Vince Monroe Townsend (Vince Townsend Jr.)
Bar Patron
Chino Williams (Chino 'Fats' Williams)
Perfume Salesgirl
Jill Whitlow
Lingerie Saleswoman
Theodocia Goodrich
Art
Wally Ward (Wallace Langham)
The Weenies
Johnny Timko
The Weenies
Mikul Robins
The Weenies
Darren Harris
The Weenies
Babette Props (Renee Props)
The Weenies
Michael Cramer
The Weenies
Todd Hoffman
Bartender
D'Mitch Davis
Girl in Bathroom
Mary Steelsmith
Girl in Bathroom
Robin Frohman
Girl in Upside Down Bathroom
Alison Carole Lowe
Girl Playing Piano
Kym Malin
Biker Girl
Jennifer Balgobin
Metal Face
Jeff Jensen
Party Guest
Prince A. Hughes (Prince Hughes)
Policeman
Rick LeFevor (Rick Le Fevour)
Policeman
Rock Walker (Rock A. Walker)
Blob Operator
Joe Gieb
Blob Operator
Kevin Thompson
Wyatt's Father
Doug MacHugh
Wyatt's Mother
Pamela Gordon
Candy Bar Owner
Phillip Borsos (*)
Guy at Table
Steve James (*)
Woman in Bar
Joyce Mandel (*)
Bit
Robert Minkoff (*)
Pothead
John Simone (*)

Director

Director
John Hughes

Writing credits

Written by
John Hughes

Producer

Producer
Joel Silver
Associate producer
Jane Vickerilla

Music

Music
Ira Newborn

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Matthew F. Leonetti

Editor

Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Editor
Scott Wallace (Scott K. Wallace)
Editor
Mark Warner

Casting

Casting director
Jackie Burch

Production design

Production designer
John W. Corso

Art direction

Art director
James Allen

Set decoration

Set decorator
Jennifer Polito

Costume design

Costume designer
Marilyn Vance

Makeup department

Body makeup
Sherry Caudle
Makeup artist
Michael Germain
Hair stylist
Dagmar Loesch
Special makeup creator
Craig Reardon

Production management

Unit production manager
Don Zepfel

Assistant director

Second assistant director
Rob Corn
Second unit director
Bennie Dobbins (Bennie E. Dobbins)
Dga trainee
Wendy Ikeguchi
First assistant director
Deborah Love
Second assistant director
Deborah Rosen (Chicago)
Second second assistant director
Willie Simmons (Willie E. Simmons Jr.)
Second assistant director
Marvin Towns (Chicago) (Marvin Towns Jr.)

Art department

Production scenic artist
Jimmy J. Hinkle (Jaymes Hinkle)
Property master
Jack Marino (Jack M. Marino)
Set designer
Nick Navarro
Construction coordinator
Jeff Passanante
Lead man
John Rozman
Assistant property master
Ed Villa (Edmund Villa)
Poster designer
Tom Jung (*)
Illustrator
Peg McClellan (*)

Sound department

Boom operator
Greg Agalsoff
Sound editor
Randle Akerson
Production sound mixer
James Alexander (James R. Alexander)
Sound editor
John Arrufat (John H. Arrufat)
Sound re-recordist
Joseph D. Blair
Adr recordist
Jim Bolt (James Bolt)
Assistant sound editor
Destiny Borden
Sound editor
Susan Dudeck
Synthesizer sound effects
John P. Fasal
Sound editor
Donald Flick
Supervising sound editor
Stephen Hunter Flick
Assistant sound editor
Maggie Greenwald
Adr mixer
Ronald R. Harris (Ron Harris)
Re-recording mixer
Roger Heman (Roger Heman Jr.)
Special sound effects
D.M. Hemphill (Doug Hemphill)
Foley artist
Ellen Heuer
Foley artist
Hilda Hodges
Re-recording mixer
Robert L. Hoyt
Re-recording mixer
Gary Ladinsky
Adr editor
Vince Melandri
Utility sound
Paul E. Miller
Sound editor
Bob Newlan
Foley artist
Don O'Connell (Dan O'Connell)
Synthesizer sound effects
John Pospisil
Foley editor
Steve Richardson
Foley recordist
Gary Rogers (Gary D. Rogers)
Sound recordist
Mark Server
Sound editor
Chuck Smith (Charles Ewing Smith)
Re-recording mixer
John J. Stephens
Sound editor
David E. Stone
Sound editor
Burton Weinstein
Foley editor
Gary Wright
Dubbing loader
Jeffrey Kaplan (*)
Machine room operator
Jeffrey Kaplan (*)

Special effects

Special effects
David M. Blitstein (David Blitstein)
Special effects
Doug Hubbard
Mechanical animation
David Kelsey (David P. Kelsey)
Creature crew
Jim Leonard
Special effects
Roger Lifsey
Creature crew
James McGeachy (James D. McGeachy)
Special effects
Henry Millar
Special effects
Mike Millar
Creature crew
Nancy Nee
Special effects
Richard Thompson (Rick Thompson)

Visual effects

Cloud tank photography
Randy Balsmeyer (R/Greenberg) (Randall Balsmeyer)
Optical camera
Richard Champa (R/Greenberg) (Rich Champa)
Visual effects supervisor
Joel Hynek (R/Greenberg)
Special animation effects
Robert Mrozowski (R/Greenberg)
Optical layout
Stuart Robertson (R/Greenberg)

Stunts

Stunts
Stephen T. Cremin (Steve Cremin)
Stunts
Phil Culotta
Stunt coordinator
Bernie Dobbins (Bennie E. Dobbins)
Stunts
Greg Elam (Greg Wayne Elam)
Stunts
Kimberly Epper
Stunt double
Steve Kelso
Stunt driver
Steve Kelso
Stunts
Steve Kelso
Stunts
Paul Michael Lane (Paul M. Lane)
Stunts
Shawn P. Lane (Shawn Lane)
Stunts
Sharon Schaffer
Stunts
John-Clay Scott
Stunts
Kay H. Whipple (Kay Whipple)
Stunts
Bob Herron (*)
Stunts
Daniel Maldonado (*)

Camera

Dolly grip
Mark Averill
Second grip
Lloyd Barcroft
Second assistant camera
Doug Beal (Douglas E. Beal)
Chief lighting technician
Patrick Blymyer (Pat Blymyer)
Director of photography
Joseph Calloway (Chicago) (Joseph W. Calloway)
Grip
Bennie Dorsey
Grip
Bertis Fancher
Assistant chief lighting technician
Robert Fillis (Bob Fillis)
Lamp operator
Bob Fiore
Additional photographer
James M. Glennon (James Glennon)
Additional photographer
Jan Kiesser
First assistant camera
Robert LaBonge
Camera operator
Henry Lebo (Henry M. Lebo)
First assistant camera
John R. Leonetti
Key grip
John Linder (John J. Linder)
Lamp operator
Terry Marshall
Assistant chief lighting technician
Montey Menapace
Lamp operator
Phelt Saucier (Phelt M. Saucier)
Camera operator
Michael St. Hilaire
Still photographer
Randy Tepper
Video engineer
Ian L. Wayne (Ian Wayne)
Camera technician
Ryne Niner (*)
Grip
Jason Rez (*)
Lighting technician
Michael J. Schwartz (*)
Assistant camera
Mark Simon (*)

Wardrobe department

Costumer
Phyllis Corcoran-Woods (Women)
Costumer
Greg Hall (Men)
Costume supervisor
Silvio Scarano (Men)
Costume supervisor
Barbara Siebert-Bolticoff (Women) (Barbara Siebert)

Editorial department

Negative cutter
Donah J. Bassett (Donah Bassett)
Assistant editor
Jerrie Fowler (Chicago)
Color timer
Jack Garsha
Assistant film editor
J.W. Kompare
First assistant film editor
Steven Ramirez
Assistant film editor
Craig Ridenour
Apprentice film editor
Lauren A. Schaffer

Music department

Music editor
Jeff Carson
Composer
Alf Clausen (Additional music)
Orchestrator
Alf Clausen
Vocal effects advisor
Raechel Donahue
Assistant music editor
James Harrison (Jim Harrison)
Composer
Jimmy Iovine (Special musical material)
Song producer
Jimmy Iovine
Score mixer
Gary Ladinsky
Music supervisor
Kathy Nelson
Musician
Tom Boyd (*) (Oboe soloist)
Music engineer
Greg Fulginiti (*)
Musician
James Thatcher (*) (French horn)

Other crew

Publicity coordinator
Rafe Blasi
Choreographer
Jerry Evans
Cost estimator
Ron Filbert
Script supervisor
Luca Kouimelis
Location auditor
Willy Kupahu (Chicago) (Willie Kupahu)
Production assistant
Ron Payne
Craft service
Willie Radcliff
Assistant
Ron Rotholz (Joel Silver)
Secretary
Kathleen Sacchi (John Hughes)
Studio teacher
Millie Sacks
Production assistant
Kimberly Sizemore
Secretary
Mary C. Thomas (Joel Silver) (Mary Thomas)
Production associate
Elaine K. Thompson
Production coordinator
Sue Vanderbeek (Chicago) (Susan Vanderbeek)
Production coordinator
Lisa J. Watters
24 frame computer playback operator
Jim Michaels (*)

(*) uncredited