TRON
(TRON)
Credits
Cast
- Kevin Flynn / Clu
- Jeff Bridges
- Alan Bradley / Tron
- Bruce Boxleitner
- Ed Dillinger / Sark / Master Control Program
- David Warner
- Lora / Yori
- Cindy Morgan
- Dr. Walter Gibbs / Dumont
- Barnard Hughes
- Ram / Popcorn Co-Worker
- Dan Shor
- Crom
- Peter Jurasik
- Peter / Sark's Lieutenant
- Tony Stephano
- Warrior #1
- Craig Chudy
- Warrior #2
- Vince Deadrick (Vince Deadrick Jr.)
- Expert Disc Warrior
- Sam Schatz
- Head Guard
- Jackson Bostwick
- Factory Guard
- Dave Cass (David S. Cass Sr.)
- Guard #1
- Gerald Berns
- Guard #2
- Bob Neill
- Guard #3
- Ted White
- Guard #4
- Mark Stewart
- Guard #5
- Michael Sax
- Guard #6
- Tony Brubaker
- Tank Commander
- Charles Picerni (Charlie Picerni)
- Tank Gunner #1
- Pierre Vuilleumier
- Tank Gunner #2
- Erik Cord
- Conscript #1 / Video Game Cowboy
- Loyd Catlett
- Conscript #2
- Michael J. Dudikoff II (Michael Dudikoff)
- Video Game Player
- Richard Bruce Friedman
- Boy in Video Game Arcade
- Rick Feck
- Boy in Video Game Arcade
- John Kenworthy
- Video Gamer
- Lisette Kremer (*)
- ...
- Jerry Maren (*)
Director
- Director
- Steven Lisberger
Writing credits
- Screenplay
- Steven Lisberger
- Story
- Steven Lisberger
- Story
- Bonnie MacBird
Producer
- Associate producer
- Harrison Ellenshaw
- Producer
- Donald Kushner
- Executive producer
- Ron Miller
Music
- Music
- Wendy Carlos
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Bruce Logan
Editor
- Editor
- Jeff Gourson
Casting
- Casting director
- Pam Polifroni
Production design
- Production designer
- Dean Edward Mitzner
Art direction
- Art director
- John Mansbridge (John B. Mansbridge)
- Art director
- Al Roelofs
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Roger Shook (Roger M. Shook)
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Elois Jensson (Eloise Jensson)
- Costume designer
- Rosanna Norton
Makeup department
- Makeup artist
- Gary Liddiard
- Makeup supervisor
- Robert J. Schiffer
- Hair stylist
- Joy Zapata
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Ralph Sariego
- Studio production manager
- Ted Schilz
- Executive in charge of production
- Thomas L. Wilhite
Assistant director
- Second assistant director
- Lisa Marmon
- First assistant director
- Lorin B. Salob (Lorin Bennett Salob)
Art department
- Pre-production concepts
- Roger Allers
- Draftsman
- Bob Beall (Robert M. Beall)
- Draftsman
- John Dail
- Production storyboards
- Andy Gaskill
- Conceptual artist
- Jean 'Moebius' Giraud (Electronic world) (Jean Giraud)
- Electronic conceptual design
- Jean 'Moebius' Giraud (Jean Giraud)
- Draftsman
- Antoinette Gordon (Antoinette J. Gordon)
- Draftsman
- Eugene Harris
- Production storyboards
- Bill Kroyer
- Pre-production concepts
- Chris Lane
- Conceptual artist
- Peter Lloyd (Electronic world)
- Conceptual artist
- Syd Mead (Electronic world)
- Pre-production concepts
- Peter Mueller
- Pre-production concepts
- John Norton
- Production storyboards
- John Norton
- Production painter
- Shelley Phillips
- Production storyboards
- Jerry W. Rees (Jerry Rees)
- Property master
- Wilbur Russell (Wilbur L. Russell)
- Draftsman
- Bob Stahler
- Electronic conceptual design
- Richard Taylor
- Conceptual artist
- Michael Peraza Jr. (*)
- Welder
- Tom von Badinski (*)
Sound department
- Dialogue editor
- Robert Bradshaw
- Voice processing
- Champ Davenport ("MCP")
- Supervising sound editor
- Gordon Ecker Jr. (Gordon Ecker)
- Sound design supervisor
- Michael Fremer
- Dialogue editor
- Stan Gilbert
- Sound department supervisor
- Bob Hathaway (Robert Hathaway)
- Sound effects editor
- Randy Kelley
- Production sound mixer
- Jim LaRue (James LaRue)
- Assistant sound editor
- John M. Lowry
- Voice processing
- Jack Manning ("MCP")
- Sound effects editor
- Vince Melandri
- Sound effects editor
- Anthony Milch
- Re-recording mixer
- Bob Minkler
- Re-recording mixer
- Lee Minkler
- Re-recording mixer
- Michael Minkler
- Assistant sound editor
- Bob Newlan
- Sound effects design and synthesis
- Frank Serafine
- Dialogue editor
- Bill Shenberg (William Shenberg)
- Sound effects editor
- Marvin Walowitz
- Foley editor
- Mike Wilhoit (Michael D. Wilhoit)
- Sound
- Allen Hurd (*)
- Foley artist
- John Roesch (*)
- Sound recordist
- Philip Rogers (*)
- Supervising sound editor
- Wylie Stateman (*)
Special effects
- Mechanical special effects
- R.J. Spetter
- Special effects
- Gary D'Amico (*)
- Special effects
- David Domeyer (*)
- Special effects technician
- Mike Edmonson (*)
- Special effects assistant
- Hans Metz (*)
- Special effects technician
- Mike Reedy (*)
Visual effects
- Animation compositing camera
- John Aardal
- Photo-rotoscope supervisor
- Frank Amador
- Visual effects supervisor
- Peter Anderson (Disney Studios)
- Airbrush artist
- William Arance (William L. Arance)
- Airbrush artist
- Andy Atkins
- Systems programmer
- Richard Baily (Robert Abel and Associates) (Richard 'Dr.' Baily)
- Animation compositing camera
- Don Baker
- Assistant effects animator
- Vicki Banks
- Background technical inker
- Carolyn Bates
- Background composite assistant
- John Bates
- Airbrush supervisor
- Greg Battes
- Synthavision production
- John Beach (MAGI Synthavision)
- Synthavision production
- Tom Bisogno (MAGI Synthavision)
- Scene coordinator
- Peter Blinn
- Assistant effects animator
- Allen Blyth
- Opticals
- Bob Broughton
- Matte production
- Jan Browning
- Scene coordinator
- Deena Burkett
- Scene coordinator
- Don Button
- Animation compositing camera
- Glenn Campbell
- Scene programmer
- Nancy Hunter Campi (MAGI Synthavision)
- Effects animator
- Chris Casady
- Assistant effects animator
- Ed Coffey
- Scene coordinator
- Kerry Colonna
- Scene coordinator
- Clint Colver
- Effects animator
- Barry Cook
- Photographic process lab supervisor
- Art Cruickshank
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Dana Duff
- Scene programmer
- William Dungan Jr. (Information International Inc.)
- Object digitizing
- Art Durinski (Information International Inc.)
- Assistant effects animator
- Eric Durst
- Effects animation supervisor
- Lee Dyer
- Animation compositing camera
- Douglas Eby
- Assistant effects animator
- Dennis Edwards
- Scene creation concepts
- Larry Elin Popielinski (MAGI Synthavision) (Larry Elin)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Harrison Ellenshaw
- Animation compositing camera
- George Epperson
- Effects animator
- Gail Finkeldei (Gail Frank)
- Background plate photography
- Bernie Gagliano
- Scene coordinator
- Michael Gibson
- Camera
- Kristopher Gregg (Robert Abel and Associates)
- Scene coordinator
- John Grower
- Photo-rotoscope coordinator
- Marian Guder
- Assistant effects animator
- Peter Gullerud
- Camera schedule coordinator
- Valerie Hagenbush
- Background composite assistant
- Sandra Harper
- Animation compositing camera
- Brandy Whittington (Brandy Hill)
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Shelley Hinton (Shelley Rae Hinton)
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Jacqui Hooks (Jacqueline Hooks)
- Background plate photography
- Dave Iwerks
- Scene coordinator
- Jim Keating
- Camera schedule coordinator
- Christopher Keith
- Photo-rotoscope supervisor
- Gayl Kelm
- Animation compositing camera
- Dick Kendall
- Camera
- Patric Kenly (Robert Abel and Associates)
- Computer production supervisor
- Jeffrey Kleiser (Digital Effects Inc.)
- Systems programmer
- Bill Kovacs (Robert Abel and Associates)
- Computer image choreography
- Bill Kroyer
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Paul La Mori (Paul La Mori)
- Background plate photography
- Gene Larmon
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Laura Leiben
- Computer animator
- Donald Leich (Digital Effects Inc.)
- Effects unit manager
- David V. Lester
- Visual effects concepts
- Steven Lisberger
- Scene programmer
- Larry Malone (Information International Inc.)
- Animation compositing camera
- Annie McEveety
- Effects unit manager
- Stephen McEveety
- Systems programmer
- Tim McGovern (Robert Abel and Associates)
- Scene programmer
- Mal McMillan (Information International Inc.) (Malcolm McMillan)
- Computer animator
- Gene Miller (Digital Effects Inc.)
- Design supervisor
- Kenny Mirman (Robert Abel and Associates)
- Animation compositing camera
- Kieran Mulgrew
- Scene coordinator
- Craig Newman
- Effects animator
- John Norton
- Photo-rotoscope supervisor
- Ron Osenbaugh
- Animation compositing camera supervisor
- Jim Pickel
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Ron Rae
- Computer image choreography
- Jerry W. Rees (Jerry Rees)
- Scene programmer
- Craig W. Reynolds (Information International Inc.) (Craig Reynolds)
- Photo-rotoscope supervisor
- Roger Rinati
- Background composite assistant
- Catherine Eby (Cat Robson)
- Effects animator
- Darrell Rooney
- Assistant effects animator
- Maria Ramocki (Maria Rosetti)
- Animation compositing camera
- Dana Ross
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Cynthia Rush
- Background composite supervisor
- Marta Russell
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Scott Russo
- Effects technical supervisor
- John Scheele
- Scene programmer
- Jeremy Schwartz (Information International Inc.)
- Background composite assistant
- Lorraine Schweizer
- Photo-rotoscope supervisor
- Dave Scott
- Airbrush artist
- James Walter Shaw (Jim Shaw)
- Matte production
- Lynn Singer
- Assistant effects animator
- Ron Stangl
- Assistant effects animator
- Dave Stephan (David Stephan)
- Scene coordinator
- Linda D. Stokes
- Computer effects supervisor
- Richard Taylor
- Visual effects supervisor
- Richard Taylor
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Lynda Ellenshaw (Lynda Thompson)
- Assistant effects animator
- Maureen Trueblood
- Assistant effects animator
- John Tucker
- Assistant scene coordinator
- James Valentine
- Effects animator
- John Van Vliet (John T. Van Vliet)
- Animation compositing camera
- Neil Viker
- Systems programmer
- Frank Vitz (Robert Abel and Associates)
- Animation compositing camera
- Paul Wainess
- Scene programmer
- Christian Wedge (MAGI Synthavision) (Chris Wedge)
- Assistant effects animator
- Byron Werner
- Assistant scene coordinator
- Denise Wethington
- Computer production coordinator
- Lynn Wilkinson (Information International Inc.)
- Effects animator
- Michael Wolf
- Matte production supervisor
- Arnie Wong
- Animation compositing camera
- Thomas Baker (*)
- Animation camera
- William Cruse (*)
- Camera system design team
- Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Robert Abel & Assoc.)
- Rotoscope
- Jammie Friday (*)
- Animation camera
- Peg Hunter (*) (Praxis)
- Animation compositing camera
- Bill Kent (*)
- Digital artist
- David Mattingly (*)
- Digital artist
- Liza Moon (*) (MAGI Synthavision)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Bill Burton (William H. Burton Jr.)
- Stunt coordinator
- Richard E. Butler Jr. (Richard E. Butler)
- Stunts
- James Deeth
- Stunts
- Bennie E. Dobbins
- Stunts
- Rita Egleston
- Stunts
- Gary Epper
- Stunts
- Donna Garrett
- Stunts
- Larry Holt
- Stunts
- Hank Hooker (Billy Hank Hooker)
- Stunts
- Gary Jensen
- Stunts
- Al Jones
- Stunts
- Fred Lerner
- Stunts
- Ross Reynolds
- Stunts
- Walter Scott
- Stunts
- Glenn Wilder (Glenn R. Wilder)
- Stunts
- James Winburn
- Stunts
- Charlie Picerni (*)
Camera
- First assistant camera
- James Anderson (Jamie Anderson)
- Best boy
- Bernie Bayless
- Grip supervisor
- Owen Crompton
- Camera operator
- Greg Heschong (Gregg Heschong)
- Electrician supervisor
- Herbert Hughes
- First assistant camera
- Horace Jordan
- Camera operator
- Rexford Metz (Rexford L. Metz)
- Second grip
- Ron Peebles
- Gaffer
- Roger Redel
- Key grip
- Stan Reed
- First assistant camera
- Lynn Tomes
- Camera operator
- Ron Vargas (Ron Vargas)
- First assistant camera
- Mike Weldon (Michael D. Weldon)
- Second assistant camera
- Mario Zavala
- Animation camera operator
- Peter McEvoy (*)
- Animation camera operator
- Steven Wilzbach (*)
Wardrobe department
- Costumes
- Lorry Richter (Men)
- Costumes
- Nedra Rosemond-Watt (Women)
- Costume supervisor
- Jack Sandeen
Editorial department
- Negative cutter
- Ed Capuano (Edward M. Capuano)
- Assistant editor
- Baylis Glascock
- Assistant editor
- Walter Hekking
- Color timer
- Martin Welsh
Music department
- Conductor
- Richard Bowden (Los Angeles Orchestra)
- Orchestrator
- Jorge Calandrelli
- Music synthesizer performances and processing
- Wendy Carlos
- Special record coordinator
- Michael Dilbeck
- Assistant to composer
- Annemarie Franklin
- Music supervisor
- Michael Fremer
- Conductor
- Douglas Gamley (London Philharmonic Orchestra)
- Music layout
- Jeffrey Gussman (Jeffrey G. Gusman)
- Songs
- Journey (Music and lyrics by)
- Scoring recordist
- John Mosely
- Music supervisor
- Tom Bocci (*) (Songs)
Other crew
- Systems supervisor
- Robert Abel (Robert Abel and Associates)
- Script supervisor
- Edle Bakke
- Computer systems and software development
- Dave Barnett
- Synthavision technologist
- Martin O. Cohen Ph.D. (MAGI Synthavision) (Martin O. Cohen)
- Production assistant
- Michael G. Craig
- Sample art supervisor
- Stephanie Burt (Stephanie Graziano)
- Laboratory coordinator
- Rob Hummel
- Computer systems and software development
- Dave Inglish
- Mechanical designs and conversions
- Don Iwerks
- Production assistant
- Debra DeVito Jackson
- Computer systems and software development
- Mark Kimball
- Film logging
- Eileen Kuramoto
- Secretary
- Margaret Flook (Mr. Lisberger) (Peggy Lisberger)
- Technology concepts
- Phillip Mittelman Ph.D. (MAGI Synthavision) (Phil Mittelman)
- Production assistant
- Mical Morrish
- Secretary
- Anna-Lisa Nilsson (Mr. Lisberger)
- Production assistant
- Denise Olivo
- Mechanical designs and conversions
- Bob Otto
- Synthavision technologist
- Kenneth Perlin (MAGI Synthavision)
- Mechanical designs and conversions
- Don Porterfield
- Computer systems and software development
- Marty Prager
- Systems supervisor
- Judson Rosebush (Digital Effects Inc.)
- Production assistant
- Michael Schilz (Mike Schilz)
- Synthavision technologist
- Herbert Steinberg Ph.D. (MAGI Synthavision) (Herbert Steinberg)
- Computer systems and software development
- Bill Tondreau
- Synthavision technologist
- Eugene Troubetzkoy Ph.D. (MAGI Synthavision) (Eugene Troubetzkoy)
- Production assistant
- Wendy Williams
- Adr loop group
- Rob Paulsen (*) (Voice)
(*) uncredited