The Tree of Life
(The Tree of Life)
Credits
Cast
- Mr. O'Brien
- Brad Pitt
- Jack
- Sean Penn
- Mrs. O'Brien
- Jessica Chastain
- Young Jack
- Hunter McCracken
- R.L.
- Laramie Eppler
- Steve
- Tye Sheridan
- Grandmother
- Fiona Shaw
- Guide
- Jessica Fuselier
- Mr. Reynolds
- Nicolas Gonda
- Architect
- Will Wallace
- Father Haynes
- Kelly Koonce
- Robert
- Bryce Boudoin
- Jimmy
- Jimmy Donaldson
- Cayler
- Kameron Vaughn
- Harry Bates
- Cole Cockburn
- George Walsh
- Dustin Allen
- Jo Bates
- Brayden Whisenhunt
- Jack's Wife
- Joanna Going
- Messenger
- Irene Bedard
- Jack @ 2
- Finnegan Williams
- Jack @ 5
- Michael Koeth
- R. L. @ 2
- John Howell
- Samantha
- Samantha Martinez
- Mrs. Kimball
- Savannah Welch
- Mrs. Stone
- Tamara Jolaine
- Beth
- Julia M. Smith
- Rue
- Anne Nabors
- Prisoner
- Christopher Ryan
- Tyler Stone
- Tyler Thomas
- Mr. Brown
- Michael Showers
- Mrs. Brown
- Kim Whalen (Kimberly Whalen)
- Jane
- Margaret Ann Hoard (Margaret Hoard)
- Clergyman
- Wally Welch
- Mr. Bagley
- Hudson Long (Hudson Lee Long)
- Dusty Walsh
- Michael Dixon
- Jack's Work Colleague
- William Hardy
- Tommy
- Tommy Hollis
- Robert #2
- Cooper Franklin Sutherland
- Bi-Plane Pilot
- John Cyrier
- Erma
- Erma Lee Alexander
- Nicholas Swimmer
- Nicholas Yedinak
- Uncle Ray
- Jackson Hurst
- Symphony Patron
- Benjamin Dane (*)
- Lame Man
- Michael E. Harvey (*)
- Clown
- Matt Hislope (*)
- Jack's Son
- Zach Irsik (*)
- Teacher
- Fernando Lara (*)
- Elisa
- Crystal Mantecon (*)
- Mr. Walsh
- Jodie Moore (*)
- Third Women
- Danielle Rene (*)
- Sixth Woman
- Jennifer Sipes (*)
Director
- Director
- Terrence Malick
Writing credits
- Writer
- Terrence Malick
Producer
- Producer: natural history
- Nigel Ashcroft
- Associate producer
- Ivan Bess
- Producer: natural history
- Greg Eliason
- Producer
- Dede Gardner
- Associate producer
- Nicolas Gonda
- Producer
- Sarah Green
- Producer
- Grant Hill
- Line producer
- Susan Kirr
- Producer
- Brad Pitt
- Producer
- William Pohlad (Bill Pohlad)
- Executive producer
- Donald Rosenfeld
- Co-executive producer
- Paula Mae Schwartz
- Co-executive producer
- Steve Schwartz
- Associate producer
- Sandhya Shardanand
Music
- Music
- Alexandre Desplat
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Emmanuel Lubezki
Editor
- Editor
- Hank Corwin
- Editor
- Jay Rabinowitz
- Editor
- Daniel Rezende
- Editor
- Billy Weber
- Editor
- Mark Yoshikawa
Casting
- Casting director
- Vicky Boone
- Casting director
- Francine Maisler
Production design
- Production designer
- Jack Fisk
Art direction
- Art director
- David Crank
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Jeanette Scott
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Jacqueline West
Makeup department
- Additional makeup artist
- Michaela Farrell
- Makeup artist
- Meredith Johns
- Makeup department head
- Darylin Nagy
- Assistant hair stylist
- Alissa Shores
- Assistant makeup artist
- Kara Sutherlin
- Hair stylist
- Charles Yusko
Production management
- Production supervisor: Utah
- Scott E. Chester
- Post-production supervisor
- Erica Frauman
- Executive in charge of production
- Frank Hildebrand
- Post-production supervisor
- Tim Pedegana
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Bobby Bastarache
- Second assistant director
- Cleta Elaine Ellington (Additional photography)
- Second second assistant director
- Scott R. Meyers
- First assistant director: additional photography
- Katie Tull
- Second assistant director
- Katie Tull
Art department
- Storyboard artist
- Marc Baird
- Props
- Jason Baum
- Set decoration buyer
- Amy Bell
- Storyboard artist
- Mark Lambert Bristol
- Set dresser
- Chris Clayton
- Second buyer
- Debbie Cortez Haber
- Art intern
- Paola Cortés
- Art department coordinator
- Ruth De Jong
- Set dresser
- Richard DiLorenzo
- Construction general foreman
- Derek Drewes
- Set dresser
- James Fowler
- Set dresser swing
- Ken Gaston-Kilgore
- Leadman
- David Hack
- On-set dresser
- Elliott Hostetter
- Props assistant
- Leslie Kolter
- Graphics
- Ellen Lampl
- Co-lead scenic painter
- Shay Miller
- Set dresser
- Sarah Natsumi Moore
- Prop assistant
- Victoria Ramirez
- Art department staff
- Mark Spacek
- Property master
- Byron Scott Thomas
- Construction coordinator
- Robert K. Weinberger
- Paint foreman
- Jeri Woodward
- Lead scenic
- Randal Woodward
- Carpenter
- Joshua Zeigler
- Prop fabrication
- Elysia Van Deusen (*)
Sound department
- Co-supervising sound editor
- Erik Aadahl
- Sound designer
- Erik Aadahl
- Sound designer
- Craig Berkey
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Craig Berkey
- Supervising sound editor
- Craig Berkey
- Sound utility
- Marcus Chandler
- Sound utility
- Kay Colvin
- Foley recording assistant
- Jenna Dalla Riva
- Dialogue editor
- Susan Dawes
- Sound editor
- Joel Dougherty
- Sound designer
- Will Files
- Sound mixer
- Kirk Francis
- Foley assistant
- Brooke Graeff
- Sound utility
- Shawn Harper
- Boom operator
- Scott Jacobs
- Foley artist
- Goro Koyama
- Dialogue supervisor
- Helen Luttrell
- Foley artist
- Andy Malcolm
- Sound effects editor
- John Marquis
- Mix technician
- Jared Marshack
- Original dialogue mixer
- Michael Miller
- Dialogue editor
- James Morioka
- Adr mixer
- Chris Navarro
- Adr mixer
- Beauxregard Neylon
- Adr recordist
- Jason Oliver
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Jeremy Peirson
- Adr recordist
- Jan Petrov
- Adr mixer
- Troy Porter
- Sound mixer
- John Pritchett
- Boom operator
- David M. Roberts
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Christopher Scarabosio
- Foley editor
- Hamilton Sterling
- Sound effects editor
- John Joseph Thomas
- Foley recording mixer
- Don White
- Adr supervisor
- Byron Wilson
- Adr mixer
- Ryan Young
- Sound transfer
- John Soukup (*)
Special effects
- Special effects technician
- Brian Cross
- Special effects foreman
- Ryan Roundy
Visual effects
- Visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus VFX
- Briana Aeby
- Digital compositor
- Judy Barr
- Animation supervisor: Prime Focus Visual Effects
- Lyndon Barrois
- Technical director: Double Negative
- Kari Brown
- Systems admistrator: Evil Eye Pictures
- Dan Browne
- Compositor: double negative
- Nik Brownlee
- On-set survey and data integration
- Jesse James Chisholm
- Digital compositor: Prime Focus VFX
- Tim Christensen
- Data management vfx
- Robert Coquia Jr.
- Vfx di color correction coordinator: Prime Focus
- Donnie Creighton
- 3D animator
- Ryan Cronin
- Visual effects artist
- Nick Damico
- Plate supervisor
- Adrian De Wet
- Visual effects supervisor: One of Us
- Tom Debenham
- Compositor
- Brian Delmonico
- Visual effects artist
- Conrad Dueck
- Visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
- Olivier Dumont
- Visual effects producer: Method Studios
- Graham Dunglinson
- Visual effects digital assistant
- Traci Duran
- Rigging technical director: Prime Focus Visual Effects
- Mathieson Facer
- Tracking artist
- Devin Fairbairn
- Visual effects coordinator: One of Us
- Chaya Feiner
- Visual effects coordinator
- Erin Ferguson
- Digital compositor
- Richard Fox
- Digital colorist: Efilm
- Andrew Francis
- Digital effects supervisor
- Bradley Friedman
- Visual effects producer
- Stephanie Gilgar
- Visual effects artist
- Kevin Gillen
- Senior visual effects supervisor
- Dan Glass
- Visual effects artist
- Sally Goldberg
- Executive producer: Method Studios
- Gabby Gourrier
- Digital artist
- Adam Gravois
- Visual effects line producer
- Dean Gula
- Visual effects coordinator
- Alexa Hale
- Assistant visual effects coordinator
- Emily Prescott Hamel (Emily Hamel)
- Studio manager
- Pete Hanson
- Visual effects consultant: Prime Focus
- Chris Harvey
- Compositor: double negative
- Aeon Henderson
- Visual effects supervisor: Prime Focus Visual Effects
- Bryan Hirota
- Compositing supervisor: Prime Focus
- Brian Howald
- Vfx conceptual artist
- George Hull
- Technical director: Prime Focus
- Christoffer Hulusjö
- Digital matte painter: Double Negative
- Ludovic Iochem
- Visual effects exective producer: Evil Eye Pictures
- John L. Jack
- Matte painter: Double Negative
- Kristine-Joeann Jasper
- Compositor
- Steve Jaworski
- Animator
- Stephen King
- Digital artist
- Marcin Kolendo
- Rigging td: Prime Focus
- Jason Labbe
- Visual effects editor: Double Negative
- Sam Lane
- Visual effects artist: Method Studios
- Martin Lazaro
- Digital artist
- David Lebrun
- Visual effects technical director: Double Negative
- Key Hyung Lee
- Visual effects technical director
- Eric D Legare
- Visual effects plate data coordinator: plate unit: Chile
- Blaine Lougheed
- Digital intermediate assistant producer
- Philippe Majdalani
- Visual effects artist: Method Studios
- Peter Marin
- Previz animator
- Jamie McCarter
- Digital matte painter: Double Negative
- Gurel Mehmet
- Digital effects artist
- Nathan Millsap
- Compositor: double negative
- Per Mørk-Jensen
- Matte painting supervisor: Prime Focus VFX
- Kenneth Nakada
- 2D supervisor
- Gruff Owen
- Visual effects supervisor: One of Us
- Dominic Parker
- Matte painter: Prime Focus VFX
- Rutul Patel Nair
- Digital compositor
- Ami Patel
- Visual effects artist: Prime Focus VFX
- Chris Pember
- Character modeler: Prime Focus
- Nathan Reidt
- Visual effects
- Laurent-Paul Robert
- Visual effects artist: Prime Focus Visual Effects
- Andrew Roberts
- Visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
- Daniel P. Rosen
- Digital compositor
- Olivier Ryard
- Production assistant
- Joe Sambora
- Supervising digital colorist
- Steven J. Scott
- Senior technical director: Method Studios, LA
- Dan Seddon
- Matte painter: Prime Focus Visual Effects
- Mayumi Shimokawa
- Visual effects executive producer: Prime Focus
- Randal Shore
- Senior animator
- Benson Shum
- Digital compositor: Double Negative
- Dan Snape
- Visual effects compositor
- Trevor Strand
- 3D scanning
- Frederick George Stuhrberg
- Motion control operator
- Steve Switaj
- Senior character animator: Prime Focus Visual Effects
- Andy Tamandl
- Modelling/texturing: Prime Focus Visual Effects
- Jeff Tetzlaff
- Digital compositor
- Patrick Thompson
- Character modeler: Prime Focus VFX
- Clint Thorne
- Visual effects artist: Double Negative
- Stephen Thornhill
- Digital artist
- Ryan Urban
- Matchmove supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
- Nowell Valeri
- Technical director
- Jonathan Vaughn
- Visual effects artist: Prime Focus Visual Effects
- Robert Ward
- Previz animator
- Michael D. Werckle
- Compositor: Prime Focus VFX
- Jesús L. Yapor
- Digital compositor
- Trevor Young
- Visual effects artist
- Jack Zaloga
Stunts
- Stunt rigger
- Wes Ahl
- Stunt rigger
- Balint Pinczehelyi
- Stunt coordinator
- Jeff Schwan
- Stunt rigger
- Paul Willis
Camera
- Best boy rigging grip
- Wes Ahl
- Best boy grip
- Jeff Andrus
- Photographer: second unit
- Paul Atkins
- Second assistant camera: b unit
- Amy Bench
- First assistant camera: "a" camera and Steadicam
- Erik L. Brown
- Additional second assistant camera: "a" camera, italy
- Emiliano Canevari Intoppa
- Camera production assistant
- Blake Clifton
- Film loader
- Patrick B. Coate
- Grip
- Matt Cowan
- Electrician
- Eric Cunningham
- First assistant camera
- Simon De Glanville
- Director of photography: visual effects unit
- Tom Debenham
- Photographer: Versailles
- Benoit Delhomme (Benoît Delhomme)
- First assistant camera: underwater
- Loren Elkins
- Electrician
- John Eschberger
- Additional second assistant camera
- David Foquin
- Key grip: italy unit
- Paolo Frasson
- Camera production assistant: additional photography
- Geoffrey Frost
- Digital imaging technician: "red" camera
- Dean Georgopoulos
- Grip
- Bruce Hamme
- Rigging grip
- Beky Hayes
- Key rigging grip
- Robert Hicks
- Aerial photographer
- Vance Holmes
- Second assistant camera: "b" camera
- Donald R. Howe Jr.
- First assistant camera: VFX unit: UK
- Alex Howe
- Best boy electric
- Janet Jensen
- Grip
- Jason Keene
- Key grip: second unit
- Jason Keene
- First assistant camera: second unit
- Matthew King
- Photographer: New York
- Ellen Kuras
- Electrician
- Tony Lopez-Cepero
- Gaffer
- Mark Manthey
- Second assistant camera
- Matthew McGinn
- First assistant camera: VFX unit: UK
- Glen Milner
- First assistant camera
- P.K. Munson
- Electrician
- Georgia Pierson
- First assistant camera: second unit
- Brice Reid
- Key grip
- Donis Rhoden
- Grip
- Ashley Riggs
- Second assistant cameraman: "a" camera
- Jeremy Rodgers
- Photographer: underwater unit
- Pete Romano
- Photographer: second unit
- Peter Simonite
- Second assistant camera:second unit
- John Sizer
- Camera intern
- Chris Todd
- Additional camera operator
- Nathaniel Vorce (Nathanael Vorce)
- Still photographer
- Merie Weismiller Wallace
- Camera operator: "a" camera
- Jörg Widmer
- Director of photography: Italy
- Jörg Widmer
- Key rigging grip
- Paul Willis
Wardrobe department
- Set costumer
- Stephany Baskin
- Additional costumer
- Lexi Cuesta
- Costume supervisor
- Suzy Freeman
- Costumer
- Susan Gaedke (Susan Gaedke)
- Costumer
- Naomi Gathmann
- Costume assistant
- Lara Lewis (Lara Graffunder)
- Assistant costume designer
- J.R. Hawbaker
- Set costumer
- Nyima Johnston
- Additional costumer
- Rona Lamont
- Costumer
- Kortney Lawlor
- Set costumer
- Tonya Leonard
- Key set costumer
- Stephanie A. Steel
- Costumer
- Yvonne Wilburn
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- Tony Bacigalupi
- Associate editor
- Julia Bloch
- Post-production intern
- Traci Duran
- Post-production assistant
- Nick Ellsberg
- Post-production intern
- Nicole Garcia
- Post-production intern
- Laura Kincaid
- Post-production coordinator
- Conner McKinley
- Editor: titles, Prologue Films
- Nathaniel Park
- Color timer
- Jim Passon
- Digital intermediate editor
- Amy Pawlowski
- Associate editor
- Christopher Roldan
- Post-production intern
- Adam Sorin
- Post-production assistant
- T.J. Volgare
- Post-production intern
- Heidi Zienty
Music department
- Orchestrator
- Jean-Pascal Beintus
- Music editor
- Dick Bernstein
- Scoring music editor
- Peter Clarke
- Music programmer
- Xavier Forcioli
- Music supervisor
- Roanna Gillespie
- Orchestra contractor
- Isobel Griffiths
- Music consultant
- Paul Katz
- Additional orchestrator
- Sylvain Morizet
- Orchestrator
- Conrad Pope
- Music scoring mixer
- Stéphane Reichart
Other crew
- Location scout
- Peter Atherton
- Intern
- Nicole Beaudoin
- Post -production assistant
- Charles Beil
- Key craft service
- Debbie Bilski
- Key medic
- Randy Bilski
- Production legal services
- Frederick P. Bimbler
- Location assistant
- Suzanne Bonifaz
- Location assistant
- Laura Noel Borland
- Post production coordinator
- Zoe Bower
- Assistant location manager
- Craig Busch
- Main title producer
- Unjoo Lee Byars
- Production assistant
- Mary Beth Meadows (Mary Beth Chambers)
- Additional second assistant accountant
- Peggy Chen
- Production assistant
- Bianca Chiminello
- Production assistant
- David Christenson
- Assistant: producer
- Scott Colquitt
- Production assistant
- Jason B. Cox
- Production assistant: reshoots
- Luke Crawford
- Location scout
- Dustin Daniels
- Assistant to director
- Gerry De Leon
- Research intern
- Steven DeGennaro
- Intern
- Elena Elderberg (Elena Eidelberg)
- Production accountant
- Jenny Fitzgibbons
- Diver
- James Fowler
- Production intern
- Geoffrey Frost
- Script supervisor
- Rebecca Fulton
- Assistant: Mr. Penn: Houston
- Julie E. Furnas
- Production assistant
- Vanessa Gaitan
- Production assistant
- Nicole Garcia
- Payroll accountant
- Don Gillespie
- Post-production accountant
- Don Gillespie
- Production legal services
- Hayden Goldblatt
- Production coordinator
- Hans Graffunder
- Accounting assistant
- Jennifer Hallmark
- Set production assistant
- Juan Pablo Hernandez
- Assistant location manager: utah
- Andrew K. Hodge
- Production assistant intern
- Jonathan Reeves Holt
- Office production intern
- Emma Janzen
- Key assistant location manager
- Mark Jarrett
- Intern
- Kate Kennard
- Assistant: actor
- Nazia Khan
- Unit medic
- Laura King
- Location assistant
- Paul Knaus
- Location assistant
- Barry Lacina
- Assistant production coordinator
- Bill Lanier
- Office production intern
- Kana LiVolsi
- Set production intern
- Kana LiVolsi
- Intern
- Jaime Lovell
- Set production assistant
- Lisa McPherson
- Set production assistant
- Brian Murphy
- Location manager
- John K. Patterson
- Body double
- Damon Phillips
- Post production coordinator
- Marla Quintana
- Assistant location manager
- Jessica Renzi-Bailey
- Arms supplier
- Marvin Schroeder
- Accounting clerk
- Dana Silverman
- Assistant: Ms. Green
- Dana Silverman
- Production assistant
- Keith Smith
- Additional production assistant
- Garin Sparks
- Assistant to director
- Courtney Stephens
- Unit publicist
- Spooky Stevens
- Accounting clerk
- Desirae Wallace
- Production assistant
- Quinn Walton
- Office production assistant
- Tol Ware
- Set production intern
- Craig Whitney
- First assistant production accountant
- Jenni Wieland
(*) uncredited