You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Thing

(The Thing)

 Credits

Cast

R.J. MacReady
Kurt Russell
Dr. Blair
A. Wilford Brimley (Wilford Brimley)
Nauls
T.K. Carter
Palmer
David Clennon
Childs
Keith David
Dr. Copper
Richard Dysart
Vance Norris
Charles Hallahan
George Bennings
Peter Maloney
Clark
Richard Masur
Garry
Donald Moffat
Fuchs
Joel Polis
Windows
Thomas Waites (Thomas G. Waites)
Norwegian
Norbert Weisser
Norwegian Passenger with Rifle
Larry Franco (Larry J. Franco)
Helicopter Pilot
Nate Irwin
Pilot
William Zeman
Computer (voice)
Adrienne Barbeau (*)
Norwegian (video footage)
John Carpenter (*)
Dog Thing
Jed (*)

Director

Director
John Carpenter

Writing credits

Screenplay
Bill Lancaster
Story
John W. Campbell Jr.

Producer

Co-producer
Stuart Cohen
Producer
David Foster
Associate producer
Larry Franco (Larry J. Franco)
Executive producer
Wilbur Stark
Producer
Lawrence Turman

Music

Music
Ennio Morricone

Cinematography

Director of photography
Dean Cundey

Editor

Editor
Todd Ramsay (Todd C. Ramsay)

Casting

Casting director
Anita Dann

Production design

Production designer
John L. Lloyd (John J. Lloyd)

Art direction

Art director
Henry Larrecq

Set decoration

Set decorator
John Dwyer (John M. Dwyer)

Makeup department

Crew
Lance Anderson (Special makeup effects unit)
Special makeup effects creator and designer
Rob Bottin
Crew
Dale R. Brady (Special makeup effects unit) (Dale Brady)
Crew
Rob Burman (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
David Robert Cellitti (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Don Chandler (Special makeup effects unit)
Makeup artist
Kenneth Chase (Ken Chase)
Crew
Bob M. Cole (Special makeup effects unit) (Robert Cole)
Crew
Jan Cook (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
James Cummins (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Richard Davison (Special makeup effects unit)
Special makeup effects coordinator
Ken Diaz
Special technician
Gunnar Ferdinansen (Special makeup effects unit) (Gunnar Ferdinandsen)
Crew
Frank Foster (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Danny Gill (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Archie L. Gillet (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Tim Gillet (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
John Goodwin (Special makeup effects unit)
Line producer
Erik Jensen (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Jim Kagel (Special makeup effects unit) (James Kagel)
Crew
Jeff Kennemore (Special makeup effects unit)
Makeup artist
Phyllis Newman (Stewart, British Columbia)
Crew
Derek O'Reilly (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Art Pimentel (Special makeup effects unit)
Special technician
Margaret Beserra (Special makeup effects unit) (Margaret Prentice)
Crew
Vincent Prentice (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
William Snyder (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Michiko Tagawa (Special makeup effects unit)
Special wigs
Josephine Turner (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Brian G. Wade (Special makeup effects unit) (Brian Wade)
Special wigs
Vivienne Walker (Special makeup effects unit)
Crew
Willy Whitten (Special makeup effects unit) (Willie Whitten)
Crew
Bob E. Worthington (Special makeup effects unit) (Robert E. Worthington)
Creature effects crew
Bill Sturgeon (*)
Additional makeup effects
Stan Winston (*)

Production management

Production manager
Robert Latham Brown
Unit production manager
Fitch Cady (Stewart, British Columbia)

Assistant director

Second assistant director
Jeffrey Chernov
First assistant director
Larry Franco (Larry J. Franco)
Dga trainee
Bruce Humphrey
Second assistant director
Michael Steele (Stewart, British Columbia) (Michael E. Steele)

Art department

Painter
James Callan (Jim Callan)
Assistant property master
Michael R. Gannon
Swing gang
Richard A. Gonzales
Production illustrator
Mentor Huebner (Special makeup effects unit)
Production illustrator
Gary Meyer (Special makeup effects unit)
Set decorator
Graeme Murray (Stewart, British Columbia)
Propmaker foreman
Bob Nohles
Property master
Frank Parker (Stewart, British Columbia)
Production illustrator
Michael Ploog (Special makeup effects unit) (Michael G. Ploog)
Swing gang
Joseph R. Savko
Leadman
Bart Susman (Barton M. Susman)
Swing gang
Milton Wilson
Property master
John Zemansky
Sculptor
Henry Alvarez (*)
Painter
Robert Misetich (*)

Sound department

Foley supervisor
John K. Adams
Boom man
Joe Brennan (Joseph F. Brennan)
Production sound
Thomas Causey
Loop dialogue editor
Jack Gosden
Sound effects editor
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Sound effects assistant
Duane Hensel
Sound recordist
David Katz
Sound re-recordist
Gregg Landaker
Assistant sound editor
Ernesto Mas
Re-recording mixer
Steve Maslow
Supervising sound editor
Colin C. Mouat
Sound effects assistant
John Post
Sound editor
Kendrick P. Sweet (Kendrick Sweet)
Sound re-recordist
Bill Varney
Supervising sound editor
David Lewis Yewdall
Special sound effects
Alan Howarth (*)

Special effects

Special effects
Roy Arbogast
Special effects foreman
Hal Bigger
Special effects
Michael A. Clifford (Stewart, British Columbia) (Michael Clifford)
Mechanical animation coordinator
Dave Kelsey (Special makeup effects unit) (David P. Kelsey)
Special effects assistant
William D. Lee (William Lee)
Special effects assistant
Hans Metz
Special effects
Leroy Routly (Stewart, British Columbia) (Lee Routly)
Special effects assistant
John Stirber (John K. Stirber)
Special effects
Andrew Miller (*)
Special mechanical effects
Andrew Miller (*)
Special effects crew
Bruno Van Zeebroeck (*)
Welder
Gary Zink (*)

Visual effects

Crew
James Aupperle (Animation effects sequence) (Jim Aupperle)
Crew
James Belohovek (Animation effects sequence)
Dimensional animation effects creator
Randall William Cook (Animation effects sequence)
Crew
Ernest D. Farino (Animation effects sequence)
Opticals
James Hagedorn (Main title sequence, RGB Optical)
Animator
Katherine Kean (Main title sequence, VCE)
Visual effects designer
Peter Kuran (Main title sequence, VCE)
Opticals
George Lockwood (Main title sequence, RGB Optical)
Crew
Carl Surges (Animation effects sequence)
Matte photography
Bill Taylor
Animator
Keith Tucker (Main title sequence, VCE)
Miniature supervisor
Susan K. Turner (Main title sequence, VCE) (Susan Turner)
Special visual effects
Albert Whitlock
Matte artist
Jim Danforth (*)
Visual effects
Henry Schoessler (*)

Stunts

Stunts
Anthony Cecere
Stunts
Kent Hays
Stunts
Larry Holt
Stunts
Melvin Jones
Stunts
Eric Mansker
Stunts
Denver Mattson
Stunts
Clint Rowe
Stunts
Ken Strain
Stunts
Rock Walker (Rock A. Walker)
Stunt coordinator
Dick Warlock
Stunts
Jerry Wills
Stunt double
Dick Warlock (*) (Kurt Russell)

Camera

Gaffer
Dave Anderson (Stewart, British Columbia) (David R. Anderson)
Lamp operator
Jon Antunovich
Camera operator
Cyrus Block (Stewart, British Columbia)
Key grip
John [Dillard] Brinson (Stewart, British Columbia) (Dillard Brinson)
First assistant cameraman
Clyde Bryan (Clyde E. Bryan)
Second assistant cameraman
David Geddes (Stewart, British Columbia)
Dolly grip
Dave Gordon (Stewart, British Columbia)
Stills
Chris Helcermanas-Benge (Stewart, British Columbia)
Best boy grip
Laszlo Horvath
Best boy grip
James L. Hurford (Stewart, British Columbia)
Grip
Ray Kinzer
Dolly grip
Kris Krosskove
Lamp operator
Terry Marshall Jr. (Terry Marshall)
Gaffer
Tom Marshall (Thomas Marshall)
Electric best boy
Charles E. Nippell
Lamp operator
Michael Orefice (Stewart, British Columbia)
First assistant cameraman
Paul R. Prince (Stewart, British Columbia) (Paul Prince)
Second assistant cameraman
Douglas Pruss (Stewart, British Columbia)
Generator operator
Barrett J. Reid (Stewart, British Columbia)
Camera operator
Raymond Stella
Second assistant cameraman
Steve Tate
Gaffer
Mark Walthour
Electric best boy
Len Wolfe (Stewart, British Columbia)
Key grip
Ronald T. Woodward (Ronald Woodward)
Rigging grip
Frank Detone Jr. (*)
Additional camera operator
Michael Hofstein (*)
Assistant camera
Douglas Olivares (*)

Wardrobe department

Costume supervisor
Ronald I. Caplan
Costume supervisor
Trish Keating (Stewart, British Columbia)
Costume supervisor
Gilbert Loe

Editorial department

Assistant film editor
Kim Ray (Kimberly Ray)
Assistant film editor
Jan Wesley

Music department

Synthesizer sound
Craig Harris
Music editor
Clif Kohlweck (Cliff Kohlweck)
Composer
John Carpenter (*) (Additional music)

Other crew

Script supervisor
Candy Marcellino (Candy Artmont)
Craft service
Yervant Babasin (Special makeup effects unit)
Assistant
Ellen Benjamin (John Carpenter)
Production secretary
Debbie Collier (Special makeup effects unit)
Assistant trainer
James Colovin (James T. Colovin)
Craft service
Rocky Corsini
Cook
Shelby Hetherington (Stewart, British Columbia)
Craft service
Spencer Hyde (Stewart, British Columbia)
Helicopter pilot
Nate Irwin (Stewart, British Columbia)
Production secretary
Karen Kalton (Stewart, British Columbia)
Assistant auditor
Susan King (Stewart, British Columbia)
Auditor
Robert Knoechel (Stewart, British Columbia)
Production assistant
Ron MacInnes (Special makeup effects unit) (Ron Macinnes)
Production accountant
Karen Miller (Special makeup effects unit)
Technical advisor
Dr. Maynard M. Miller (Juneau) (Maynard M. Miller)
Technical advisor
Robin Mounsey (Stewart, British Columbia)
Helicopter pilot
Lawrence Perry (Stewart, British Columbia)
Owner
Clint E. Rowe (Norwegian dog) (Clint Rowe)
Trainer
Clint E. Rowe (Norwegian dog) (Clint Rowe)
Publicity coordinator
Peter Silbermann (Peter J. Silbermann)
Helicopter pilot
Ken Strain (Stewart, British Columbia)
Cook
Tana Tocher (Stewart, British Columbia)
Assistant
Linda Von (Stuart Cohen)
Animal trainer
Bob Weatherwax (Robert Weatherwax)
Script supervisor
Christine Wilson (Stewart, British Columbia)
Marketing consultant
Craig Miller (*)
Body double for hypodermics
Raymond Stella (*)

(*) uncredited