The Thaw
(The Thaw)
Credits
Cast
- Dr. Kruipen
- Val Kilmer
- Infected Girl
- Alexandra Staseson
- Man With Needle / Fishing Reporter
- Brad Dryborough
- Webcam Voice (voice)
- Greg Rogers
- Ted
- William B. Davis
- Jack
- Garry Chalk
- Mike
- Peter Kelamis
- Anchorwoman
- Brenda M. Crichlow (Brenda Crichlow)
- Jane
- Anne Marie Deluise (Anne Marie DeLuise)
- Edward
- John Callander
- Nuti
- Lamech Kadloo
- Federico Fulce
- Kyle Schmid
- Ling Chen
- Steph Song
- Atom Galen
- Aaron Ashmore
- Professor Anderson
- Evan Adams
- Chad
- Sebastian Gacki
- Evelyn
- Martha Macisaac (Martha MacIsaac)
- Bart
- Viv Leacock
- Rob
- Alejandro Rae
- Rescue Co-Pilot
- Kurt Evans
- Rescue Pilot
- Shawn Stone
- Rescuer Coast Guard
- Michaela Washburn
- Radio Caller #1 / Radio Caller #2 (voice)
- Michael Dobson
- Friend #1
- Lisa Marie Blair (*)
- Student
- Vanessa Morley (*)
- Dr. David Kruipen (voice)
- Zachary Throne (*)
Director
- Director
- Mark A. Lewis
Writing credits
- Screenplay
- Mark A. Lewis
- Screenplay
- Michael W. Lewis (Michael Lewis)
Producer
- Producer
- Trent Carlson
- Associate producer
- Sidney Chiu
- Executive producer
- Blake Corbet
- Executive producer
- Ian Goggins
- Executive producer
- Stephen Hegyes
- Producer
- Rob Neilson
- Executive producer
- Brad Pelman
- Co-producer
- Andria Spring
- Producer
- Mary Anne Waterhouse
- Associate producer
- Ki Wight
- Executive producer
- Shawn Williamson
Music
- Music
- Michael Neilson
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Jan Kiesser
Editor
- Editor
- Rob Neilson
Casting
- Casting director
- Candice Elzinga
- Casting director
- Heidi Levitt
Production design
- Production designer
- Michael Norman Wong (Michael N. Wong)
Art direction
- Art director
- Chris Stewart
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Terry Joseph
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Patricia Hargreaves
Makeup department
- Makeup artist
- David Atherton (Val Kilmer)
- Makeup effects
- Tom Bacho (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.) (Thomas D. Bacho Jr.)
- Makeup effects coordinator
- Mark Ballou (L.A., MastersFX, Inc.)
- Makeup effects
- Anthony Barlow (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.) (Anthony Allen Barlow)
- Key makeup artist
- April Boyes
- Contact lens technician
- Jeff Chow
- Makeup effects
- Joe Colwell (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.)
- Assistant hairdresser
- Charlene Dunn
- Makeup effects
- Jack Firman (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.)
- Makeup effects
- Maiko Gomyo (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.) (Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo)
- Special makeup effects artist
- Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo
- Hair stylist
- Terry Hanson
- Assistant hairdresser
- Richard Kohlen
- Designer
- Todd Masters (MastersFX, Inc.)
- Prosthetic makeup effects
- Todd Masters
- Supervisor
- Todd Masters (MastersFX, Inc.)
- Assistant makeup artist
- Tana Lynn Moldovanos
- Makeup effects
- Yukio Okajima (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.) (Yukiyo Okajima)
- Makeup effects
- Sarah Pickersgill (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.)
- Makeup effects coordinator
- Nicholas Podbrey (MastersFX, Inc.)
- Makeup effects
- Werner Pretorius (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.)
- Makeup effects
- Joseph Reader (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.) (Joe Reader)
- Supervisor
- Dan Rebert (MastersFX, Inc.)
- Makeup effects
- Lori Sandnes (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.)
- Makeup effects
- Jason Ward (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.)
- Makeup effects
- Vince Yoshida (Prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc.)
Production management
- Post-production supervisor
- Rob Neilson
- Production manager
- Tracey Renyard
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Stacy Fish
- Second assistant director
- Julie Hemmerling
- Third assistant director
- Trevor Ralph
- Third assistant director
- Jody Ryan
Art department
- Carpenter
- Marty Adamski
- Set dresser
- Jean Brophey
- On-set carpenter
- Joshua Cockerham
- Set dresser
- Sandrina Crow
- Construction foreman
- Rob Dampier
- Set dresser
- Lorne Devine
- Assistant property master
- Christopher di Armani
- Scenic carpenter
- Matthew L. Eisenhauer
- Scenic painter
- Joshua Gauthier
- Art department coordinator
- Melanie Haines
- Graphics
- Melanie Haines
- Sculptor
- Robert Houtman
- Lead metal fabricator
- Jeff Jordan
- Carpenter
- Clive Joslin
- Construction coordinator
- Jesse Joslin
- On-set dresser
- Todd Keller
- Lead greensman
- Rick Kramer
- Scenic artist
- Gordon Lancaster (Gordon Bud Lancaster)
- Carpenter
- Steven Lay
- Paint foreman
- Randy MacKenzie
- Lead dresser
- Sergio Mattei
- Set dresser
- Curt Maze
- Head carpenter
- Keith McCulloch
- Head greens
- John McIntosh
- Scenic artist
- Tom McKinnon
- Assistant set decorator
- Nathalie Morin
- Art department coordinator
- Sandra Nieuwenuijsen
- Graphics
- Sandra Nieuwenuijsen
- Props buyer
- Rowena O'Connor
- Storyboard artist
- Robert Pratt
- Set dresser
- Trevor Purvis
- Set dresser
- Karl Rempel
- Foreman
- Barry Rennie
- Set dec buyer
- Myron Ruth
- Set dresser
- Charlie Schrodt
- Carpenter
- Dan Snelgrove
- Scenic artist
- Norm Spence
- Set dresser
- Isaac Terpstra
- Property master
- Ric Walkington
- Lead greensman
- Scotty Whittman
- Paint coordinator
- John Wilcox
- Props buyer
- Renata Zaleska
Sound department
- Re-recording mixer
- Ian Emberton
- Adr mixer
- Matt Hovland
- Dialogue editor
- Roger Morris
- Dialogue editor
- Gina Mueller
- Re-recording mixer
- Miguel Nunes
- Sound designer
- Miguel Nunes
- Sound mixer
- Craig Stauffer
Special effects
- Special effects
- Don Besse
- Special effects coordinator
- Robert Paller
Visual effects
- Digital compositor
- Tom Archer
- Digital matte painter
- Romain Bayle
- Visual effects producer
- Pauline Burns
- Senior animator
- Ryan Cronin
- Visual effects artist
- Chris Doll
- Compositor
- Brandon Hines
- Digital matte painter
- Jeremy Hoey
- Lead compositor
- Nick Hsieh (Atmosphere)
- CGI supervisor
- Andrew Karr
- Digital compositor
- Jeremy Kehler
- Modeler
- Daniel Osaki
- Compositing supervisor
- Michael Ranalletta
- Digital compositor
- Mark T. Reid
- Digital intermediate colorist
- Claudio Sepulveda
- Track/matchmove artist
- Perry Hyunwoo Sohn
- Visual effects supervisor
- Toby Taplin
- Visual effects supervisor
- James Tichenor
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Kirk Jarrett
- Stunt performer
- Jon Kralt
- Stunt performer
- Dwayne Wiley
Camera
- Grip
- Brittany D. Allan
- Best boy
- Paul Arnel
- Grip
- Melissa Beaupre
- Generator operator
- Monty Black
- Lighting technician
- Geoff Dane
- Lamp operator
- Derek Harding
- Best boy
- Rayne Holloway
- Dolly grip
- David Kershaw
- Best boy
- Ryan Ketchum (On Set)
- Grip
- Alex Kuchera
- Key grip
- John Kuchera
- Grip
- Leon Lechance
- First assistant camera
- Nathan McTague ("a" camera)
- Camera operator
- Tony Mirza ("b" camera)
- Grip
- Wil Parrott
- Still photographer
- Diyah Pera
- Gaffer
- Troy J. Peters
- Lighting technician
- Dana Wutzke (Dana Powers)
- Second assistant camera
- Sasha Proctor ("b" camera)
- Grip
- Robert Sperling (Rob Sperling)
- Second assistant camera
- Jeremy Spofford
- Set wireman
- Gary Stamford
- Camera operator
- Pieter Stathis
- Grip
- Brian Steadman
- Set wireman
- James Swanson
- Rigging
- James Sward
- Second assistant camera
- Katie Weekley
- Second assistant camera
- David Yeung
Wardrobe department
- Truck costumer
- Karen Anshelm
- Costumer
- Grace M. Anderson (Grace Anderson)
- Assistant costume designer
- Audrey Wong
- Costume supervisor
- Audrey Wong
Editorial department
- Imaging technician
- Ken MacKenzie
- On-line editor
- Rob Neilson
- Laboratory technician
- Martin Ostrom
- First assistant editor
- Evan Warner
- Editing assistance
- Attila Kállai (*)
Music department
- Orchestrator
- Marc Baril
- Music supervisor
- Liz Gallacher
- Music supervision executive
- Alexandra Hill
- Music editor
- Don Mann
Other crew
- Production office assistant
- Craig Andrushko
- Liaison
- Charlene Belleau (Alkali Lake)
- Liaison
- Jahpa Belleau (Alkali Lake)
- Production assistant
- Michelle Nieken (Michelle Nieken)
- Script supervisor daily
- Luke Bradshaw
- Personal trainer
- Paul Burke (Val Kilmer)
- Stand-in
- Nick Calderone
- Assistant production coordinator
- Morley Cruikshank
- Payroll assistant
- Jane Davidson
- Animal trainer
- Kyle Doig
- Animal trainer
- Dawn Dumas
- Animal trainer
- Mark Dumas
- Assistant production coordinator
- Debra Fallek
- Production assistant
- Dustin Floyd
- Armorer
- Rob Fournier
- Producer asst
- Michael Grand
- Producer asst
- Michael Grand
- Liaison
- Georgina Grinder (Alkali Lake)
- Liaison
- Gordon Grinder (Alkali Lake)
- Production assistant
- Tamara Harland
- Production coordinator
- Stacey Harris
- Music supervision executive
- Alexandra Hill
- Unit publicist
- Jeff Holloway
- Assistant to director
- Jeffrey Hornung
- Production assistant
- Vivien Hulbert
- Stand-in
- Danielle Jasinski
- Liaison
- Irvine Johnson (Alkali Lake)
- Liaison
- Lillie Johnson (Alkali Lake)
- Production office intern
- Ally Kimura
- Assistant to producer
- Margo MacPherson
- Production coordinator
- David Magee
- Director of operations
- Jessie McAllan
- Assistant
- Lauren McCarthy (Val Kilmer)
- Stand-in
- Natalie Montoya
- Production coordinator
- Jennifer Aichholz (Jennifer Osborne)
- Acquisitions for Ghost House Underground
- David Pollison
- Assistant accountant
- Alison Low (Alison Rasberry)
- Production coordinator
- Sheryl Rhodes
- Liaison
- Robert Robbins Jr. (Alkali Lake)
- Production assistant
- Dylan Rockandel
- Production accountant
- Melissa Ruffle
- Production office intern
- Julie Stangeland
- Assistant
- Stephanie Swedlove (Mr. Hegyes)
- Liaison
- Michaela Washburn (Alkali Lake)
- Production assistant
- Travis Worthington
- Office assistant
- Attila Kállai (*)
- Animal trainer
- Cherie Smid (*)
(*) uncredited