Star Trek III: The Search for Spock
(Star Trek III: The Search for Spock)
Credits
Cast
- Kirk
- William Shatner
- Capt. Spock
- Leonard Nimoy
- McCoy
- DeForest Kelley
- Scotty
- James Doohan
- Chekov
- Walter Koenig
- Sulu
- George Takei
- Uhura
- Nichelle Nichols
- Saavik
- Robin Curtis
- David
- Merritt Butrick
- Trainee Foster
- Phil Morris
- Mr. Adventure
- Scott McGinnis
- Admiral Morrow
- Robert Hooks
- Spock - age 9
- Carl Steven
- Spock - age 13
- Vadia Potenza
- Spock - age 17
- Stephen Manley
- Spock - age 25
- Joe W. Davis
- Captain
- Paul Sorensen
- Valkris
- Cathie Shirriff
- Commander Kruge
- Christopher Lloyd
- Torg
- Stephen Liska
- Maltz
- John Larroquette
- Klingon Sargeant
- Dave Cadiente (David Cadiente)
- Klingon Gunner #1
- Bob Cummings (Bob K. Cummings)
- Klingon Gunner #2
- Branscombe Richmond
- Captain Esteban
- Phillip Richard Allen (Phillip R. Allen)
- Helm
- Jeanne Mori
- Communications
- Mario Marcelino
- Alien
- Allan Miller
- Waitress
- Sharon Thomas (Sharon Thomas Cain)
- Civilian Agent
- Conroy Gedeon
- Captain Styles
- James B. Sikking (James Sikking)
- First Officer
- Miguel Ferrer
- Sarek
- Mark Lenard
- Vulcan Child
- Katherine Blum
- Vulcan High Priestess
- Dame Judith Anderson (Judith Anderson)
- Prison Guard #1
- Gary Faga
- Prison Guard #2
- Douglas Alan Shanklin (Doug Shanklin)
- Woman in Cafeteria
- Grace Lee Whitney
- Spock - screams (voice)
- Frank Welker
- Enterprise Computer (voice)
- Teresa E. Victor
- Flight Recorder (voice)
- Harve Bennett
- Space Dock Controller (voice)
- Judi Durand (Judi M. Durand)
- Vulcan Maiden
- Jessica Biscardi (*)
- Trainee Crewmember
- Steve Blalock (*)
- Space Dock Worker
- Charles Correll (*)
- Klingon Crewman
- Al Jones (*)
- Officers' Lounge Patron
- Claudia Lowndes (*)
- Bartender
- Eric Mansker (*)
- Vulcan Guard
- Danny Nero (*)
- Klingon
- Dennis Ott (*)
- Bar Waitress
- Nanci Rogers (*)
- Bar Alien
- Kimberly L. Ryusaki (*)
- Vulcan Maiden
- Rebecca Soladay (*)
- Starfleet Officer
- Philip Weyland (*)
Director
- Director
- Leonard Nimoy
Writing credits
- Television series Star Trek
- Gene Roddenberry
- Written by
- Harve Bennett
Producer
- Producer
- Harve Bennett
- Executive producer
- Gary Nardino
- Associate producer
- Ralph Winter
Music
- Music
- James Horner
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Charles Correll
Editor
- Editor
- Robert F. Shugrue
Casting
- Casting director
- Mary Ann Barton
- Casting director
- Elza Bergeron
- Casting director
- Stuart Jensen
Art direction
- Art director
- John E. Chilberg II
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Tom Pedigo
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Robert Fletcher
Makeup department
- Additional hair stylist
- Paul Abascal
- Hair stylist
- Silvia Abascal
- Makeup effects lab technician
- Barney Burman
- Makeup artist
- Wes Dawn
- Makeup artist
- James Kail (Jim Kail)
- Makeup artist
- James L. McCoy (James Lee McCoy)
- Additional hair stylist
- Carol O'Connell (Carol A. O'Connell)
- Special makeup effects artist
- Tom Woodruff Jr.
- Special makeup effects artist
- Steve LaPorte (*)
- Makeup artist
- Rick Stratton (*)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Michael P. Schoenbrun
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- John Hockridge
- Dga trainee
- Cynthia Riddle
- Second assistant director
- Ken Stringer
Art department
- Propmaker foreman
- William Apperson
- Set designer
- Cameron Birnie
- Paint foreman
- Ed Charnock Jr. (Ed Charnock)
- Sign writer
- Jeff Clark
- Swing gang
- Ron Galloway
- Construction foreman
- Scott Goodale
- Assistant property
- Ronald E. Greenwood (Ron Greenwood)
- Stand-by painter
- Dennis C. Ivanjack (Dennis Ivanjack)
- Lead man
- Jerry Kobold
- Illustrator
- Tom Lay (Thomas W. Lay Jr.)
- Property master
- Joe Longo
- Construction coordinator
- Lynn Price (Clarence Lynn Price)
- Set designer
- Blake Russell
- Swing gang
- Charlie Russo (Charles Russo)
- Sculptor
- Mark Siegel
- Propmaker
- Mike Villarino
- Labor foreman
- Louis Zamora
Sound department
- Foley editor
- Pamela Bentkowski
- Boom operator
- Raul A. Bruce
- Sound mixer
- Gene S. Cantamessa
- Re-recording mixer
- Robert W. Glass Jr.
- Supervising sound editor
- Cecelia Hall
- Adr editor
- Sean Hanley
- Foley by
- Ellen Heuer
- Adr editor
- Ron Horwitz
- Special sound effects
- Alan Howarth
- Re-recording mixer
- David J. Hudson
- Additional sound effects
- Tom Johnson
- Sound effects editor
- John Leveque
- Foley by
- Dan O'Connell
- Sound effects editor
- Paul Bruce Richardson (Bruce Richardson)
- Special sound effects
- Frank Serafine
- Additional sound effects
- Randy Thom
- Supervising sound editor
- George Watters II
- Re-recording mixer
- Ray West
- Utility
- Jack Wolpa
- Sound effects editor
- Jack Woods
Special effects
- Special effects technician
- Gary D. Bierend
- Special effects supervisor
- Bob Dawson
- Special effects
- Peter G. Evangelatos
- Special effects
- Rocky Gehr
- Spacecraft and prop designer
- Bill George
- Special effects
- Thomas R. Homsher
- Special effects technician
- John McLeod
- Special effects
- Dennis K. Petersen (Dennis Petersen)
- Special effects
- Tony Vandenecker
- Sculptor
- Tony McVey (*)
Visual effects
- Matte camera supervisor
- Craig Barron
- Model maker
- William Beck
- Optical line up
- David Berry
- Visual effects art director
- David Carson (Dave Carson)
- Model maker
- Sean Casey (Sean M. Casey)
- Still photography supervisor
- Terry Chostner
- Optical camera operator
- Donald Clark
- Visual effects assistant camera
- Peter Daulton
- Model maker
- Richard Davis
- Visual effects cameraman
- Donald Dow (Don Dow)
- Visual effects cameraman
- Selwyn Eddy III (Selwyn Eddy)
- Matte artist
- Chris Evans (Christopher Evans)
- Special visual effects cameraman
- Scott Farrar
- Visual effects production supervisor
- Warren Franklin
- Model maker
- Michael Fulmer
- Supervising model maker
- Steve Gawley
- Visual effects assistant camera
- Ray Gilberti
- Optical line up
- Ralph Gordon
- Matte artist
- Caroleen Green (ILM)
- Visual effects editor
- John Haggar
- Visual effects assistant camera
- Dave Hanks (David Hanks)
- Visual effects assistant camera
- Toby Heindel
- Visual effects assistant camera
- Robert Hill
- Visual effects editor
- Jay Ignaszewski
- Assistant camera
- Randy Johnson (ILM) (Randy Jonsson)
- Model maker
- Ira Keeler
- Chief visual effects editor
- Bill Kimberlin
- Optical camera operator
- James Lim
- Model maker
- Jeff Mann
- Visual effects assistant camera
- Patrick McArdle
- Miniature pyrotechnics
- Ted Moehnke
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Michael Moore (ILM)
- Animation supervisor
- Charles Mullen (Charlie Mullen)
- Visual effects animator
- Phillip Norwood
- Matte artist
- Frank Ordaz
- Matte painting supervisor
- Michael Pangrazio
- Visual effects supervisor
- Kenneth Ralston (Ken Ralston)
- Visual effects art director
- Nilo Rodis (Nilo Rodis-Jamero)
- Optical photography supervisor
- Kenneth F. Smith (Kenneth Smith)
- General manager
- Tom Smith (ILM) (Thomas G. Smith)
- Creature supervisor
- David Sosalla
- Visual effects production coordinator
- Laurie Vermont
- Visual effects animator
- Bruce Walters
- Optical effects supervisor
- Alan G. Markowitz (*)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Steve Blalock
- Stunts
- David Burton
- Stunts
- Phil Chong
- Stunts
- Jean Coulter
- Stunts
- Eddy Donno
- Stunts
- Kenny Endoso
- Stunts
- Jim Halty (James M. Halty)
- Stunts
- Chuck Hicks
- Stunts
- Jeff Jensen
- Stunt double
- Al Jones (Christopher Lloyd)
- Stunts
- Don McGovern
- Stunt double
- John Meier (William Shatner)
- Stunts
- Tom Morga
- Stunts
- Alan Oliney
- Stunts
- Chuck Picerni Jr.
- Stunt performer
- Ernest Robinson
- Stunts
- Danny Rogers
- Stunt coordinator
- R.A. Rondell
- Stunts
- Frank James Sparks
- Stunt coordinator
- Ron Stein
- Stunts
- David Zellitti
- Stunts
- Lightning Bear (*)
Camera
- Best boy
- 'Big' Ed Cooper (Ed Cooper)
- Second company grip
- Clarence Ebert
- Dolly grip
- Jon Falkengren
- Assistant camera
- Ray Gilberti
- Chief lighting technician
- Norm Glasser (Norman Glasser)
- Key grip
- Dennis Harper
- Video supervisor
- Hal Landaker
- Camera operator
- David Nowell (David B. Nowell)
- Second assistant camera
- Norman E. Parker (Second camera) (Norman Parker)
- Best boy
- Ed Reilly
- First assistant camera
- Randall Robinson
- Second assistant camera
- Peter Santoro
- Dolly grip
- Tom Sawyer
- Second camera operator
- Michael Scott
- Second assistant camera
- Alfredo R. Sepulveda (Alfredo Sepulveda)
- Still photographer
- John Shannon (Jack Shannon)
- First assistant camera
- Robert A. Torres
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe
- Dan Bronson
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Agnes G. Henry (Women)
- Wardrobe supervisor
- James Linn (Men)
- Wardrobe
- Joseph Markham
- Wardrobe
- Jean Merrick
Editorial department
- Assistant film editor
- Martin X. Chielens (Martin Chielens)
- Assistant editor
- Daniel F. Finnerty
- Assistant editor
- Bruce D. Fortune (Bruce Fortune)
- Assistant film editor
- John A. Haggar (John Haggar)
- Color timer
- Terry P. Haggar (Terry Haggar)
- Colorist
- Bryan McMahan (Mastering)
- Color timer
- Bob Noland
Music department
- Music editor
- Robert Badami (Bob Badami)
- Musician
- Tommy Johnson (Tuba soloist)
- Orchestrator
- Greig McRitchie
- Music scoring mixer
- Dan Wallin
- Conductor
- James Horner (*)
Other crew
- Production assistant
- Deborah Arakelian
- Assistant choreographer
- Barbara Arms
- Stand-in
- Steve Blalock
- Production assistant
- Geoffrey de Valois
- Technical advisor
- Dr. Richard H. Green (Richard Green)
- Stand-in
- Robin Kellick
- Script supervisor
- Lily La Cava
- Chief engineer
- Alan Landaker
- Equipment engineering supervisor
- Michael MacKenzie (Mike MacKenzie)
- Dialogue coach
- Joel Marston
- Craft service
- Robert Morgan
- Creator
- Marc Okrand (Alien language)
- Unit publicist
- Ed Pine
- Executive consultant
- Gene Roddenberry
- Assistant
- Sylvia Rubenstein (Mr. Bennett)
- Stand-in
- Kimberly L. Ryusaki
- Assistant
- Debbie Schwab (Mr. Schoenbrun)
- Creature maker
- Mark Siegel
- Puppeteer
- Mark Siegel
- Choreographer
- Andre Tayir
- Assistant
- Teresa E. Victor (Mr. Nimoy)
- Stand-in
- Phil Weyland (Philip Weyland)
- Video coordinator
- Rick Whitfield
- Additional writer
- Leonard Nimoy (*)
(*) uncredited