The Handmaid's Tale
(The Handmaid's Tale)
Credits
Cast
- Kate / Offred
- Natasha Richardson
- Serena Joy
- Faye Dunaway
- Nick
- Aidan Quinn
- Moira
- Elizabeth McGovern
- Aunt Lydia
- Victoria Tennant
- Commander
- Robert Duvall
- Ofglen
- Blanche Baker
- Janine / Ofwarren
- Traci Lind
- Aunt Helena
- Zoey Wilson
- Aunt Elizabeth
- Kathryn Doby
- Luke
- Rainer Schoene (Reiner Schöne)
- Cora
- Lucia Hartpeng
- Aunt Sara
- Karma Ibsen Riley
- Rita
- Lucile McIntyre
- Officer on Bus
- Gary Bullock
- June
- Allison Holmes
- Preacher
- J. Michael Hunter
- Dick
- Robert Raiford (Robert D. Raiford)
- Alma
- Mirjam Bohnet
- T.V. Announcer
- Julian E. Bell (Julian Bell)
- Guard
- David Barnes
- Angel at Desk
- James A. Carleo III
- Eye in Van
- Jim Grimshaw
- Eye
- Ivan H. Migel
- Aunt
- Doris Boggs
- Aunt Christina
- Annemarie Fenske
- Another Wife
- Linda Pierce
- Third Wife
- Nina Lynn Blanton
- Mrs. Warren
- Rhesa Reagan Stone
- Handmaid
- Sara Seidman
- Guardian
- Muse Watson
- Martha
- Janell McLeod
- Hostess
- Elke Ritschel
- Nun
- Jane Learned
- Condemned Man
- Randall Haynes (Randell Haynes)
- Black Woman
- Rhonda Bond
- Wardress
- Mil Nicholson
- Guard #1
- Robert Pentz
- Guard #2
- Tom McGovern
- Waiter
- Danny Simpkins
- Steve
- James G. Martin Jr. (James Martin Jr.)
- Ofglen #2
- Stefanie J. Chen
- Old Man
- Ed. L. Grady (Ed Grady)
- Baby
- Molly Sandick
- Jill
- Blair Nicole Struble (Blair Struble)
- T.V. Announcer #2
- Bill Owen
- Doctor
- David Dukes (*)
- Street Worker
- Rob McGowan (*)
- Elite Soldier
- Michael Tove (*)
Director
- Director
- Volker Schlöndorff
Writing credits
- Novel
- Margaret Atwood
- Screenplay
- Harold Pinter
Producer
- Associate producer
- Alex Gartner
- Executive producer
- Wolfgang Glattes
- Associate producer
- Gale Goldberg
- Co-producer
- Eberhard Junkersdorf
- Producer
- Daniel Wilson
Music
- Music
- Ryûichi Sakamoto (Ryûichi Sakamoto)
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Igor Luther
Editor
- Editor
- David Ray
Casting
- Casting director
- Pat Golden
Production design
- Production designer
- Tom Walsh (Thomas A. Walsh)
Art direction
- Art director
- Gregory Melton
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Jan Pascale
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Coleen Atwood (Colleen Atwood)
Makeup department
- Hair department head
- Alan D'Angerio
- Makeup supervisor
- Jeff Goodwin
- Assistant makeup artist
- Herita Jones
- Hair stylist
- Gerlinde Kunz (Ms. Dunaway)
- Makeup artist
- Gerlinde Kunz (Ms. Dunaway)
- Hair stylist
- Francesca Paris
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Wolfgang Glattes
- Production supervisor
- Michael W. Stroud
Assistant director
- Assistant director
- Gabriela Bacher
- Second unit director
- Gabriela Bacher
- Second assistant director
- Sally Brim
- First assistant director
- Tony Gittelson
- Second second assistant director
- Stephen A. Glanzrock
Art department
- Swing gang
- Kip Bartlett
- Art department coordinator
- Nicholisa Camaioni
- Construction coordinator
- Ray Camaioni (Raymond Camaioni)
- Set builder
- Jeffrey Ellis
- Set dresser
- Jay Klein
- Assistant set dresser
- Roger Knight
- Property master
- Jack Marino (Jack M. Marino)
- Lead man
- Randall R. Milazzo (Randall Milazzo)
- Props
- Carole J. Sanders (Carole J. Sanders)
- Paint foreman
- Aubrey Pettis
- Art department intern
- Mark Ricker
- Assistant property master
- John Sanders
- Construction foreman
- Christopher Santini (Chris Santini)
- Set designer
- Linwood Taylor
- Swing gang
- Chris Theorin
- Set builder
- Joe Turner
- Stand-by painter
- Richard Whitney
- Set builder
- Stephen Woods
Sound department
- Sound effects editor
- Peter R. Adam
- Apprentice sound editor
- Diana Barry
- Assistant sound editor
- Ursula Busse
- Dialogue editor
- Martin Evans
- Adr editor
- Harriet Fidlow Winn (Harriet Fidlow)
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Tom Fleischman
- Adr editor
- Michael Jacobi
- Sound re-recordist
- Shari L. Schwartz (Shari Schwartz)
- Foley artist
- Mel Kutbay
- Sound mixer
- Danny Michael
- Assistant sound editor
- Isa Moeller
- Sound re-recordist
- Douglas L. Murray (Douglas Murray)
- Foley artist
- Joern Poetzl (Jörn Poetzl)
- Foley editor
- Nani Schumann
- Boom operator
- Marc-Jon Sullivan
Special effects
- Assistant special effects
- Jeff McKay
- Special effects coordinator
- Tim Ward
Stunts
- Stunts
- Dick Butler (Richard E. Butler)
- Stunts
- Scott Dale
- Stunt coordinator
- Steve Kelso
- Stunts
- Dean Mumford
- Stunts
- Jim Wilkey
- Stunts
- Gene Witham
Camera
- Camera operator
- Mitchell Amundsen
- Second assistant camera
- William Finger (Bill Finger)
- Additional assistant camera
- Neal Mills Forney III
- Still photographer
- Jon Gardey (John Gardey)
- Best boy grip
- Charley Gilleran
- First assistant camera
- Mikael Glattes
- Gaffer
- Frieder Hochhein (Frieder Hocheim)
- Dolly grip
- Victor Korte
- Grip
- Ivan Migel (Ivan H. Migel)
- Electrician
- Steve Owen
- Camera department trainee
- John Perkinson
- Electrician
- Stephen Perry
- Grip
- York Phelps
- Electrician
- Alan Pickelsimer
- Electrician
- Mark Smith
- Best boy
- Gary Swink (Gary H. Swink)
- Key grip
- Thaddeus Wadleigh
- Video playback operator
- Rick Whitfield
- Electrician
- Elan Yaari
Wardrobe department
- Key costumer
- Ursula Schrader
- Assistant costumer
- Hartsell Taylor
- Assistant to costume designer
- Kimberly von Brandenstein
Editorial department
- Apprentice editor
- Uta Draher-Reeg
- Assistant editor
- Marta Evry
- Color timer
- Mark Ginsberg
- First assistant editor
- Cara Silverman
Music department
- Music supervisor
- Peter Afterman
- Music editor
- Christopher Brooks
- Music editor
- Robin Clarke
- Music editor
- Jim Harrison
- Assistant to composer
- Norika Sky-Sora
- Music project manager
- Dawn Soler
- Music supervisor
- Diane Wessel (Diane DeLouise Wessel)
Other crew
- Conceptual advisor
- Jennifer Bartlett
- Production assistant
- Norwood Cheek
- Production assistant
- Grady Cooper
- Choreographer
- Jane Desmond
- Choreographer
- Barbara Dickinson
- Accountant
- Tad Driscoll
- Key production assistant
- Kate Eisemann
- Accountant
- Mimi Goldman
- Unit publicist
- Mary Lugo
- Production coordinator
- Steven McAfee
- Production coordinator
- Ingrid C. Michaels
- Production assistant
- Kate Miller
- Script supervisor
- Mamie Mitchell
- Production assistant
- Olivia Patton
- Accountant
- Jay Sedrish
- Assistant locations
- Ron Servicky
- Location manager
- Michael Stroud (Michael W. Stroud)
- Location manager
- Fred Styles
- Production assistant
- Robin Swid
- Location scout
- Jerry Whittington
- Craft service
- Duane Williams
- Assistant
- Brad Wilson (Robert Duvall)
- Assistant to producer
- Jean S. Wollan
- Adr loop group
- David H. Kramer (*)
(*) uncredited