You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

Scanners

(Scanners)

 Credits

Cast

Kim Obrist
Jennifer O'Neill
Cameron Vale
Steven Lack (Stephen Lack)
Dr. Paul Ruth
Patrick McGoohan
Braedon Keller
Lawrence Dane
Darryl Revok
Michael Ironside
Benjamin Pierce
Robert Silverman (Robert A. Silverman)
Security One
Lee Broker (Lee Broker)
Trevellyan
Mavor Moore
Arno Crostic
Adam Ludwig
Programmer 1
Lee Murray (Murray Cruchley)
Dieter Tautz
Fred Doederlein
Killer in Record Store
Geza Kovacs (Géza Kovács)
Killer in Attic
Sony Forbes (Sonny Forbes)
Killer in Attic
Jerome Tiberghien (Jérôme Tiberghien)
Killer in Barn
Denis Lacroix
Killer in Barn
Elizabeth Mudry
Dr. Gatineau
Victor Desy (Victor Désy)
First Scanner
Louis Del Grande
Scanner in Attic
Tony Sherwood (Anthony Sherwood)
Scanner in Attic
Ken Umland
Scanner in Attic
Anne Anglin
Scanner in Attic
Jock Brandis
Scanner at Door
Jack Messinger
Dr. Frane
Victor Knight
Pregnant Girl
Karen Fullerton
Woman in Mall
Margaret Gadbois
Security 1 Car Passenger
Terry Coady (Terrance P. Coady)
Security 1 Car Driver
Steve Michaels
Ray, Security 2 Car Driver
Malcolm Nelthorpe
Security 2 Car Partner
Nickolas Kilbertus (Nicholas Kilbertus)
Large Man in Mall
Don Buchsbaum
Large Man in Mall
Rolland Nincheri (Roland Nincheri)
Hallucinating Guard
Kimberly McKeever
Hallucinating Guard
Robert Boyd
Yoga Technician
Graham Batchelor
CONSEC Programmer 2
Dean Hagopian
CONSEC Programmer 3
Alex Stevens
Medical Student in Mall
Neil Affleck
Hazmat-Suit Worker
John Brasington (*)
Hazmat-Suit Worker
Chris Britton (*)
Hazmat-Suit Worker
Jack Canon (*)
Hazmat-Suit Worker
Richard Chapman Jr. (*)
Hazmat-Suit Worker
Leon Herbert (*)
Hazmat-Suit Worker
William Hope (*)
Boyfriend
Thomas Kovacs (*)
Scanner / Security Guard
Ian McQue (*)
Security Guard
Sam Stone (*)

Director

Director
David Cronenberg

Writing credits

Written by
David Cronenberg

Producer

Executive producer
Pierre David
Producer
Claude Heroux (Claude Héroux)
Executive producer
Victor Solnicki

Music

Music
Howard Shore

Cinematography

Director of photography
Mark Irwin

Editor

Editor
Ronald Sanders

Art direction

Art director
Carol Spier

Costume design

Costume designer
Delphine White

Makeup department

Special makeup
Stephan Dupuis
Makeup artist
Brigitte McCaughry
Hair stylist
Constant Natale
Special makeup
Tom Schwartz
Special makeup effects consultant
Dick Smith
Special makeup
Chris Walas

Production management

Production manager
Don Buchsbaum
Unit manager
Jean Savard

Assistant director

First assistant director
Jim Kaufman
Third assistant director
Anne Murphy
Second assistant director
Mike Williams (Michael Williams)

Art department

Set designer
Alfred
Sculptor
Peter Borowski
Property master
Jean Bourret
Set dresser
Peter Bray
Assistant set dresser
Serge Bureau
Assistant propsman
Michel Comte
Sculptor
Tom Coulter
Sculptor
Peter Dowker
Assistant set dresser
Melanie Johnson
Assistant art director
Barbara Jones
Draughtsman
Michael Joy
Construction supervisor
Claude Simard
Assistant propsman
Ernie Tomlinson

Sound department

Sound editor
Charles Bowers
Sound editing supervisor
Peter Burgess
Assistant sound editor
Terry Burke
Sound
Don Cohen
Sound re-recordist
Paul Coombe
Assistant sound editor
Gary Daprato
Sound re-recordist
Mike Hoogenboom
Sound editor
Peter Jermyn
Sound editor
Bruce Nyznik
Boom operator
Gabor Vadnay

Special effects

Special effects assistant
Don Berry
Special effects assistant
Louis Craig
Special effects assistant
Jacques Godbout
Micro effects
Dennis Pike
Special effects
Gary Zeller

Stunts

Stunt coordinator
Alex Stevens
Stunt woman
Céline Fournier (*)
Stunt performer
Gary Hymes (*)

Camera

Gaffer
Jock Brandis
Key grip
Francois Dupere (François Dupéré)
Still photographer
Denis Fugere
Grip
Maris Jansons (Maris H. Jansons)
Best boy
Claude Langlois
First assistant camera
Robin Miller
Grip
Michel Periard (Michel Périard)
Apprentice assistant camera
Lynn Rotin
Electrician
Arshad Shaw
Second assistant camera
Gregory Villeneuve

Wardrobe department

Assistant dresser
Fabienne April
Dresser
Renée April
Costume assistant
Blanche Boileau (Blanche-Danielle Boileau)

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Robert Boyd
Assistant editor
Chris Hutton
Color timer
Thomas Metzger
Post-production coordinator
Bill Wiggins

Other crew

Production assistant
Neil Bibby
Production assistant
Victor Blazevic
Continuity
France Boudreau
Assistant
Robert Boyd (Mr. Cronenberg)
Presenter
Pierre David
Production assistant
Patrick Ferrerro
Unit publicist
Kay Gray
Production assistant
Nerses Kolanian
Production assistant
Guy Landry
Production assistant
Glendon Light
Production assistant
Marilyn Majerczyk
Production accountant
Serge Major
Assistant
Kim Obrist (Mr. Heroux)
Production coordinator
Daniele Rohrbach (Danièle Rohrbach)
Production assistant
Nick Rose
Presenter
Victor Solnicki
Production assistant
Claire Veillet

(*) uncredited