The Blood of Heroes
(The Blood of Heroes)
Credits
Cast
- Sallow
- Rutger Hauer
- Mbulu
- Delroy Lindo
- Big Cimber
- Anna Katarina
- Young Gar
- Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio (Vincent D'Onofrio)
- Gandhi
- Gandhi MacIntyre
- Dog Boy
- Justin Monju (Justin Monjo)
- Samchin Boy
- Aaron Martin
- Kidda
- Joan Chen
- Kidda's Father
- Casey Huang
- Samchin Head Elder
- Quang Dinh
- Samchin Timekeeper
- John Doumtsis
- Samchin Peasant #1
- John Biro
- Samchin Peasant #2
- Brian Cawley
- Samchin Peasant #3
- Gino Terranova
- Kidda's Mother
- Cecilia Wong
- Enforcement Officer #1
- David Bookalil
- Enforcement Officer #2
- John Samaha
- Kolkan Blond Daughter
- Honie Robinson (Honie Robinson)
- Gonzo
- Max Fairchild
- Lord Vlle
- Hugh Keays-Byrne
- Mara
- Lia Francisa
- Bone
- Richard Norton
- Red City Overlord
- Basil Clarke
- Red City Juggermaster
- Jack Clayborne
- Caillat
- Dale Brown
- Red City Timekeeper
- Doug Mealing
- Red City Street Urchin
- Adam Zammitt
- New Qwik
- Greg Jordan
- Samchin Jugger
- Frank Coorey
- Samchin Jugger
- James Webb
- Samchin Jugger
- Steve Rackman
- Samchin Jugger
- Don Vaughn
- Samchin Jugger
- Stephen Stauber
- Kolkan Jugger
- Kerryn Jackson Hyming
- Kolkan Jugger
- Warren Shellback
- Kolkan Jugger
- Lee Rice
- Red City Jugger
- Chris Peters
- Kolkan Jugger
- Josef Schwaiger
- Red City Jugger
- Rick Adams
- Red City Jugger
- Jeff Jensen
- Red City Jugger
- Mark Warren
- Red City Jugger
- Guy Norris
- Samchin Musician
- Domonique Gimondi
- Samchin Musician
- Arthur Spinks
- Samchin Musician
- Bruce Wormal
- Samchin Musician
- Barry Canham
- Samchin Musician
- Sunil De Silver
- Samchin Musician
- Trevor Frost
- Junk Miner Musician
- Ron Jemmott
- Junk Miner Musician
- Trevor Rippingdale
- Junk Miner Musician
- Harry Harman
- Junk Miner Musician
- John Colborne Veal
- Slave
- David Jobling (*)
Director
- Director
- David Peoples (David Webb Peoples)
Writing credits
- Written by
- David Peoples (David Webb Peoples)
Producer
- Executive producer
- Brian Rosen
- Producer
- Charles Roven
Music
- Music by
- Todd Boekelheide
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- David Eggby
Editor
- Editor
- Richard Francis-Bruce
Production design
- Production designer
- John Stoddart
Art direction
- Art director
- John Wingrove
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Terry Ryan
Makeup department
- Makeup artist
- Robyn Austin
- Makeup artist
- Nik Dorning
- Makeup artist
- Marjory Hamlin
- Hair
- Brita Kingsbury (Second unit)
- Makeup assistant
- Kerrie MacFarlane
- Special makeup designer
- Bob McCarron
- Makeup assistant
- Debbie Nathan
- Makeup artist
- Wendy Sainsbury
- Hairdresser
- Yvonne Savage
- Makeup artist
- Sonja Smuk
- Makeup artist
- Lesley Vanderwalt
- Special makeup designer
- Michael Westmore
- Hairdresser
- Paul Williams
- Special makeup effects assistant
- Michael Burnett (*)
Production management
- Unit manager
- Tic Carroll
- Executive in charge of production
- Martin Hornstein (Marty Hornstein)
- Unit production manager
- Carol Hughes
- Post production supervisor
- Kelley M. Smith (Kelley Smith-Wait)
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Keith Heygate
- Fourth assistant director
- Greg Jordan
- Second unit director
- Guy Norris
- Third assistant director
- Maria Phillips
- First assistant director
- Adrien Pickergill (Second unit) (Adrian Pickersgill)
- Second assistant director
- P.J. Voeten
Art department
- Carpenter
- Michael Ashton
- Prop maker
- Michael John Burgess
- Concept model maker
- Warren Field
- Art department assistant
- Justin Fitzpatrick
- Construction manager
- Alan Fleming
- Standby props
- Colin Gibson
- Assistant standby props
- Donni Gonzales
- Model maker
- Adam Grace
- Prop maker
- Pauline Grebert
- Art department assistant
- Paul Jones
- Scenic artist
- Fiona Kemp
- Storyboard artist
- Steve Lyons
- Props buyer
- Helen Macaskill
- Carpenter
- Gerald Marr
- Props design
- Bob McCarron (Special animal)
- Art department coordinator
- Frances McDonald
- Props buyer / props dresser
- Jock McLachlan
- Carpenter
- Warwick Miller
- Model maker assistant
- Julieanne Mills
- Prop maker
- Gillian Nicholas
- Assistant art director
- Brian Nickless
- Scenic artist
- Michael O'Kane
- Construction foreman
- Bob Paton
- Draughtsperson
- Luigi Pittorina (Luigi Pittorino)
- Carpenter
- Robert Podhajsky (Robert Podhadsky)
- Model maker
- David Rutherford
- Carpenter
- David Scott
- Carpenter
- David Stenning
- Props buyer
- Michael Tolerton
- Model maker
- David Tremont
- Scenic artist
- Bill Undery
- Props assistant
- John D. Williams
- Brushhand
- Michael Wood
- Standby carpenter
- Norman Wray
Sound department
- Supervising re-recording mixer
- Mark Berger
- Sound designer / supervising sound editor
- Jay Boekelheide
- Re-recording mixer
- Todd Boekelheide
- Production sound mixer
- Lloyd Carrick
- Additional apprentice sound editor
- Kim Cascone
- Foley engineer
- Scott Chandler
- Additional apprentice sound editor
- Cherilene Chen
- Foley editor
- Luis Colina
- Assistant dialogue editor
- Clare Freeman (Clare C. Freeman)
- Additional apprentice sound editor
- Kristen Gerstner
- Boom operator
- Chris Goldsmith
- Re-recording mixer
- Danny Kopelson
- Dialogue editor
- Barbara McBane
- First assistant sound editor
- Devon Miller
- Foley artist
- Marnie Moore
- Sound effects editor
- Douglas Murray
- Re-recording mixer
- David Parker
- Foley engineer
- Michael Rosen
- Dialogue editor
- Paige Sartorius
- Foley engineer
- Michael Semanick
- Foley artist
- Denise Thorpe
- Apprentice sound editor
- Matthew White
- Sound recordist
- Philip Rogers (*)
Special effects
- Special effects coordinator
- Neville Maxwell
Stunts
- Stunts
- Danny Baldwin
- Stunts
- Peter Chen
- Stunts
- Mitch Deans
- Stunts
- Ollie Hall
- Stunts
- Jeff Jensen
- Stunts
- Rocky McDonald
- Stunt coordinator
- Guy Norris
- Stunts
- Richard Norton
- Stunts
- Chris Peters
- Stunts
- Steve Rackman
- Stunts
- Lee Rice
- Co-stunt coordinator
- Glenn Ruehland
- Stunts
- Josef Schwaiger
- Stunts
- Greg Stuart
- Stunts
- Don Vaughn
- Stunts
- Mark Warren
- Stunts
- James Webb
- Stunts
- Sue Baldwin (*)
- Stunts
- Tony Yuen (*)
Camera
- Clapper/loader
- John Breslin (Main unit)
- First assistant grip
- Gary Carden
- Clapper/loader
- Katrina Crook (Second unit)
- Camera operator
- Philip M. Cross (Phil Cross)
- Gaffer
- Ian Dewhurst
- Focus puller
- Derry Field (Main unit)
- Third assistant grip
- Martin Forster
- Assistant electrician
- Paul J. Gantner (Paul Gantner)
- Director of photography
- Frank Hammond (Second unit)
- Assistant electrician
- Guy Hancock
- Key grip
- Grahame Litchfield
- Best boy
- Lex Martin
- Focus puller
- Nicholas Mayo (Camera b) (Nick Mayo)
- Still photographer
- Robert McFarlane
- Third electrician
- Nick Payne
- Second assistant grip
- Mark Ramsey
- Clapper/loader
- Adrien Quinn Seffrin (Camera b) (Adrien Seffrin)
- Assistant electrician
- Lewis Sparkes
- Camera assistant
- Peter Terakes (Second unit)
- Camera maintenance
- Peter Stott (*)
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe buyer
- Peter Bevan
- Wardrobe assistant
- Tom Collins
- Machinist
- Kate Green (#1)
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Kathy James
- Machinist
- Helen Mather (#2)
- Wardrobe assistant
- Devina Maxwell
- Stand-by wardrobe
- Kerri Barnett (Kerri Mazzocco)
- Wardrobe assistant
- Lisa Meagher
- Machinist
- Liz Neate (#3)
- Wardrobe assistant
- Shane Phillips
- Stand-by wardrobe
- Andrew Short
- Wardrobe assistant
- Peter Thonasson
- Wardrobe assistant
- Steven Vella
- Wardrobe assistant
- Ross Wallace
Editorial department
- Negative cutter
- Donah Bassett
- Second assistant editor
- Luis Colina (U.S.)
- First assistant editor
- Patricia Galvin (U.S.) (Patricia A. Galvin)
- Second assistant editor
- David Grusovin (Australia)
- First assistant editor
- Louise Innes (Australia)
- Color timer
- Dick Ritchie (Richard Ritchie)
Music department
- Conductor
- Mark Adler (Orchestral ensembles / orchestrations)
- Music recorded by / orchestrations
- Todd Boekelheide
- Music recorded by
- Danny Kopelson
- Musician liaison
- Larry London
- Music recorded by
- David Luke
Other crew
- Production secretary
- Penny Attfield
- Continuity
- Melanie Brown (Second unit)
- Production accountant
- Penny Carl
- Accounts assistant
- Mandy Carter
- Animal handler
- Evanne Chesson
- Safety officer
- Andy Clarke
- Production assistant
- Anna Deakins
- Production liaison
- Gabrielle Dunn (Sydney)
- Masseuse
- Lee Elliott
- Caterer
- Johnny Faithfull (Sydney) (John Faithful)
- Production liaison
- Kathleen C. Heard (Los angeles) (Kathleen Herd)
- Masseuse
- David Hutchinson
- Production coordinator
- Maggie Lake
- Caterer
- Steve Marcus (Coober Pedy)
- Nurse
- Maggie MacKay (Maggie McKay)
- Production accountant
- Gill McKinlay
- Nurse
- Annie O'Halloran (Second unit)
- Accounts assistant
- Annette Piggott (Annette Piggot)
- Caterer
- Kate Roach (Second unit)
- Unit assistant
- Alison Robb
- Unit assistant
- Ken Robb
- Safety officer
- Arch Roberts
- Assistant
- Salvador Rovero (Mr. Roven)
- Production coordinator
- Kelley M. Smith (L.A.) (Kelley Smith-Wait)
- Unit assistant
- Dougal Thompson
- Main title designed by
- Neal Thompson
- Continuity
- Jo Weeks
- Unit assistant
- Reel Wheels
- Supervising accountant
- Valerie Williams
- Unit publicist
- Annie Wright
- Personal trainer
- Paulie Zink (Joan Chen)
- Assistant unit manager
- Mason Curtis (*)
- Projectionist
- Peter Stott (*)
(*) uncredited