You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Running Man

(The Running Man)

 Credits

Cast

Ben Richards
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Amber Mendez
Maria Conchita Alonso
William Laughlin
Yaphet Kotto
Fireball
Jim Brown
Captain Freedom
Jesse Ventura
Dynamo
Erland Van Lidth (Erland van Lidth)
Harold Weiss
Marvin J. McIntyre
Buzzsaw
Gus Rethwisch
Subzero
Professor Toru Tanaka
Mic
Mick Fleetwood
Stevie
Dweezil Zappa
Damon Killian
Richard Dawson
Brenda
Karen Leigh Hopkins
Sven
Sven Thorsen (Sven-Ole Thorsen)
Lenny
Eddie Bunker (Edward Bunker)
Med Tech
Bryan Kestner
Valdez
Anthony Penya (Anthony Pena)
Tony
Kurt Fuller
Agent
Kenneth Lerner (Ken Lerner)
Amy
Dey Young
Phil Hilton (voice)
Roger Bumpass (Rodger Bumpass)
Mrs. McArdle
Donna Hardy
Edith Wiggins
Lynne Stewart (Lynne Marie Stewart)
Leon
Bill Margolin
Soldier #1
Anthony Brubaker (Tony Brubaker)
Soldier #2
Joel Kramer
Soldier #3
Billy Lucas (Billy D. Lucas)
Lieutenant Saunders
George P. Wilbur
Chico
Tom Rosales Jr. (Thomas Rosales Jr.)
Suzie Checkpoint
Sondra Holt
Barrio Foreman #1
Daniel Celario
Barrio Foreman #2
Mario Celario
Custodian
Sidney Chankin
Newscaster
Kim Pawlik
Travel Pass Guard
Roger Kern
Elderly Lady
Barbara Lux
911 Security Officer #2
Franco Columbu
Propaganda Officer
Lin Shaye
Yuppie Yeller
Boyd R. Kestner (Boyd Kestner)
911 Security Officer #1
Wayne Grace
Teenage Punk
Charlie Phillips
Manager Locker Room
Greg Lewis
Barrio Bettor
John William James
Underground Tech
Jon Cutler
Dancer
Kerry Brennan (Kerry Wall)
Dancer
Paula Brown
Dancer
Megan Gallivan
Dancer
Suzie Hardy
Dancer
Debby Harris
Dancer
Melissa Hurley
Dancer
Marlene Lange
Dancer
Morgan Lawley
Dancer
Cindy Millican
Dancer
Andrea Moen
Dancer
Mary Ann Oedy (Mary Ann Hermansen)
Dancer
Karen Owens
Dancer
Sharon Owens
Dancer
Pamela Rossi
Dancer
Mia Togo
...
Maureen Flaherty (*)
Woman in Airport
Sandy Holt (*)
...
Jeff Jensen (*)
Locker Room Viewer
Jon McBride (*)
...
Mel Scott-Thomas (*)

Director

Director
Paul Michael Glaser

Writing credits

Novel
Richard Bachman (Stephen King)
Screenplay
Steven E. de Souza

Producer

Executive producer
Keith Barish
Executive producer
Rob Cohen
Producer
George Linder
Producer
Tim Zinnemann

Music

Music
Harold Faltermeyer
Co-composer
Vassal Benford (*)

Cinematography

Director of photography
Thomas Del Ruth

Editor

Editor
Mark Roy Warner (Mark Warner)
Editor
Edward A. Warschilka
Editor
John Wright

Casting

Casting director
Jackie Burch

Production design

Production designer
Jack T. Collis

Set decoration

Set decorator
Jim Duffy

Costume design

Costume designer
Robert Blackman

Makeup department

Hair stylist
Frankie Bergman
Key makeup artist
Jefferson Dawn (Jeff Dawn)
Makeup artist
Nina Kent
Makeup artist
Steve LaPorte
Makeup artist
Jim McCoy (James Lee McCoy)
Special makeup effects artist
Richard Miranda
Hair stylist
Bunny Parker
Makeup artist
Richard Snell
Key hair stylist
Peter Tothpal

Production management

Unit production manager
Gary D. Daigler (Gary Daigler)
Production manager
Whitney Green

Assistant director

Second unit director
Bennie Dobbins (Bennie E. Dobbins)
Dga trainee
Brian Fong
First assistant director
Richard Peter Schroer
Second assistant director
Barry Thomas (Barry K. Thomas)
Additional second unit director
Robert Grasmere (*)
Second second assistant director
Robert S. Mills (*)

Art department

Set designer
Richard G. Berger (Richard Berger)
Construction grip
Kenneth Borland (Ken John Borland)
Set dresser
Max E. Brehme
Decorator gang boss
Larry Clark
Paint foreman
Robert L. Clark
Storyboard illustrator
Thomas Cranham (Tom Cranham)
Assistant property master
Mike Cunningham
Construction coordinator
Dennis DeWaay
Laborer
Marc Fambro
General foreman
Steven Fegley (Steven E. Fegley)
Assistant art director
Joseph E. Hubbard
Lead man
Eric Hulett (Eric A. Hulett)
Storyboard illustrator
Petko D. Kadiev
Propmaker
Frank Leasure
Prop maker
Frederick Lietzman
Prop shop
Willard Livingston
Head plasterer
Ray Lopez
Sign writer supervisor
Dave Margolin
Set designer
Nick Navarro
Assistant art director
Gene Nollmann (Gene Nollman)
Assistant property master
Joseph R. Olsen (Joe Olsen)
Set designer
Nancy Patton
Head laborer
Edward Piwowarski
Prop shop
Isidoro Raponi
Sculptor
Mark Rappaport
Property master
Michael G. Ross (Michael Ross)
Swing gang
Hal Walker
Poster designer
Renato Casaro (*)
Propmaker
John Cassel (*)

Sound department

Co-supervising sound editor
Paul Timothy Carden
Sound editor
Larry Carow
Sound recordist
James J. Cavarretta (James Cavarretta)
Boom operator
John S. Coffey
Assistant adr editor
David DeGeus
Sound editor
Mike Dobie
Foley mixer
Dean Drabin
Sound editor
Louis L. Edemann
Boom operator
Carl Fischer
Supervising sound editor
Richard C. Franklin Jr. (Richard C. Franklin)
Production sound mixer
Richard Bryce Goodman
Foley artist
Gary Hecker (Gary A. Hecker)
Adr mixer
Tim Hoggatt (Timothy A. Hoggatt)
Assistant sound editor
Spike Allison Hooper
Sound processing
Alan Howarth
Sound recordist
Jack Keller
Sound editor
David J. Kern (David Kern)
Re-recording mixer
Rick Kline
Adr editor
Bobbe Kurtz
Re-recording mixer
Donald O. Mitchell
Sound editor
Chuck Neely
Sound processing
Mel Neiman
Supervising adr editor
Alan L. Nineberg
Apprentice sound editor
Bob O'Brien
Re-recording mixer
Kevin O'Connell
Adr recordist
Thomas J. O'Connell
Adr mixer
Charleen Richards
Sound editor
Paul Bruce Richardson (Bruce Richardson)
Assistant adr editor
Rod Rogers
Supervising adr editor
Larry Singer
Assistant sound editor
Stephanie Dawn Singer (Stephanie D. Singer)
Foley artist
Alicia Stevenson
Sound mastering engineer
Holger M. Thiele (Re-mix & master: credited on new digital master)
Adr editor
Andrew Torres
Stereo sound consultant
Claus Wiedemann (Dolby) (Claus Wedemann)
Assistant adr editor
Bill Wilner
Sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher (*)
Sound editor
Nils C. Jensen (*)

Special effects

Special effects
Michael Arbogast
Special effects coordinator
Larry Cavanaugh (Lawrence J. Cavanaugh)
Special effects
Kenneth C. Clark
Special effects
David Domeyer
Special effects
Manuel Stuart Epstein (Manuel S. Epstein)
Special effects technician
David Fletcher
Special effects
William Lee
Mechanical effects
Willard Livingston
Props
Robert Miller
Special effects
George Paine
Special effects
Kevin S. Quibell (Kevin Quibell)
Mechanical effects
Isidoro Raponi
Special effects supervisor
Bruce Steinheimer (R. Bruce Steinheimer)
Special effects crew
Ken Tarallo
Special effects
Dick Woods (Dick Wood)

Visual effects

Video effects
Remi Aubuchon
Video effects
Tim Bowen
Matte shots
Syd Dutton
Video effects supervisor
Robert H. Grasmere Jr. (Robert Grasmere)
Supervisor of special visual effects
Gary Gutierrez
Additional photography
Sam Nicholson
Matte shots
Bill Taylor
Rotoscope
James Valentine

Stunts

Stunts
Anthony Brubaker (Fireball) (Tony Brubaker)
Stunts
Al Cleland (Subzero)
Stunts
Erik Cord (Killian)
Stunt coordinator
Bennie Dobbins (Bennie E. Dobbins)
Stunts
Jeff Jensen (Buzzsaw/Dynamo)
Stunts
Joel Kramer (Ben Richards)
Stunts
Shawn Lane (Weiss)
Stunts
Karen Price (Amber)
Stunts
Mel Scott Thomas (Laughlin) (Mel Scott-Thomas)
Stunt driver
Bruce Paul Barbour (*)
Stunt performer
Bruce Paul Barbour (*)
Stunts
Kenny Bates (*)
Stunt performer
Art Camacho (*)
Stunts
Phil Chong (*)
Stunts
Tom Elliott (*)
Stunts
Gene Hartline (*)
Stunts
Larry Holt (*)
Stunt double
Peter Kent (*) (Arnold Schwarzenegger)
Assistant stunt coordinator
Joel Kramer (*)
Utility stunts
Paul M. Lane (*)
Stunts
Lane Leavitt (*)
Stunts
Gene LeBell (*)
Stunt player
Roberto Martín Márquez (*)
Stunt performer
Debra Mazotti (*)
Stunt performer
Robert Mazotti (*)
Stunts
Branscombe Richmond (*)
Stunts
Joseph Michael Roth (*)
Stunts
John-Clay Scott (*)
Fight choreographer
Michael M. Vendrell (*)
Stunts
Dick Warlock (*)

Camera

Camera operator
Jamie Anderson
Lamp operator
Michael J. Bailey
Second assistant camera
Doug Beal (Douglas E. Beal)
Theatrical lighting designer
Marc Brickman
Electrician
Doug Byers
First assistant camera
William B. Clevenger Jr. (Billy Clevenger)
Lamp operator
James M. Cox
Key grip
Gary R. Dodd
Lamp operator
George Dunagan
Director of photography
Big Harry Fichter (Colossal Pictures/USFX)
Second assistant camera
Walter B. Fraser (Walt Fraser)
Theatrical lighting electrician
Dave Freeman (David Freeman)
Still photographer
David D. Friedman (Dave Friedman)
Theatrical lighting electrician
Steve Gilbard (Steven Gilbard)
Playback operator
Diana Wooten Goodman (Diana Goodman)
Theatrical lighting electrician
Campbel Hair
Electrician
Steve Hastings
First assistant camera
Ron High (Ronald E. High)
Theatrical lighting electrician
Michael Hirsch (Michael Hirsch)
Lamp operator
James J. Keys (James Keys)
Dolly grip
Jan S. Koshay (Jan Koshay)
Rigging gaffer
Kevin J. Lang
Theatrical lighting electrician
A.P. Lawrence
Gaffer
Michael Maley
Key grip
Bill Maley (William Maley)
Lighting technician
Jerry L. Mandley
Best boy electric
Steve McGee (Steven C. McGee)
Electrician
Chris Napolitano
Theatrical lighting production coordinator
Adrian Selby
Video playback operator
Monte Swann
Gaffer
Gary Tandrow
Best boy grip
Dave 'Maddog' Turpin (Dave Turpin)
Additional photographer
Reynaldo Villalobos
Camera operator
Kenneth Zunder
Lighting technician
Albert Hood (*)

Wardrobe department

Dynamos costume engineer
Henry Baghdassarian (Propmakers Inc.)
Men's costumer
Dan Bronson
Costume department supervisor
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
Men's key costumer
Michael J. Long
Costume department assistant
David Page
Seamstress
Margaret Rezaie
Men's costumer
Frank Rose (Frank Perry Rose)
Men's costumer
Buck Skelton
Women's costumer
Betty Jean Slater

Editorial department

Assistant editor
John Alan Amicarella (John A. Amicarella)
Negative cutter
Donah Bassett
Assistant editor
Destiny Borden
Assistant editor
Vaune Kirby (Vaune Kirby Frechette)
Assistant editor
David Jansen
Color timer
Bob Noland
First assistant editor
Steven E. Ramirez (Steven Ramirez)
Assistant editor
Yôko Seto

Music department

Music editor
Bob Badami
Assistant music editor
Bill Bernstein
Music scoring mixer
Brian Reeves

Other crew

Choreographer
Paula Abdul
Production assistant
Ariel Bello
Assistant
Dawn LeDuke Calcaterra (Mr. Barish)
Caterer
Jim Canepa
Assistant
Rhonda Columb (Mr. Schwarzenegger)
Caterer
Bryan Dirickson
Firearms advisor
Michael Grasso
Law enforcement
Michael Grasso
Production secretary
Alison Howard-Smith
Propulsion specialist
Jerry Irvine
Production office coordinator
Merle Jackson (Merle L. Jackson)
Assistant choreographer
Carlton Jones
Assistant
Joanie D. Jones (Mr. Linder)
Assistant
David G. Kantar (Mr. Glaser)
Script supervisor
Luca Kouimelis
Production financing
Solomon J. LeFlore
Publicity coordinator
Andrew Lipschultz
Assistant
Lynn Marks (Mr. Schwarzenegger)
First aid
George G. Miller
Production accountant
Margaret A. Mitchell (Margaret Mitchell)
Craft service
Joe Pancake
Puppeteer
Mark Rappaport
Assistant production accountant
Mike Revell
Cine guarantor representative
Pattee Roedig
Production assistant
Robert Schroer
Caterer
Ed 'Bubba' Sienkaniec (Ed Sienkaniec)
Stand-in
Marina Simpson
Craft service
Donald W. Speakman (Don Speakman)
Production associate
Mary Clare Thomas (Mary Thomas)
First aid
Pamela C. Trzaska (Pam Trzaska)
Production assistant
James Vatis (Jim Vatis)
Production supervisor
Christine Whitney
Extras set coordinator
Jack E. Herman (*)

(*) uncredited