You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Back to the Future

(Back to the Future)

 Credits

Cast

Marty McFly
Michael J. Fox
Dr. Emmett Brown
Christopher Lloyd
Lorraine Baines
Lea Thompson
George McFly
Crispin Glover
Biff Tannen
Thomas F. Wilson
Jennifer Parker
Claudia Wells
Dave McFly
Marc McClure
Linda McFly
Wendie Jo Sperber
Sam Baines
George DiCenzo
Stella Baines
Frances Lee McCain
Mr. Strickland
James Tolkan
Skinhead
Jeffrey Jay Cohen (J.J. Cohen)
3-D
Casey Siemaszko
Match
Billy Zane
Marvin Berry
Harry Waters Jr.
Goldie Wilson
Donald Fullilove
Babs
Lisa Freeman
Betty
Cristen Kauffman
Clocktower Lady
Elsa Raven
Pa Peabody
Will Hare
Ma Peabody
Ivy Bethune
Sherman Peabody
Jason Marin
Daughter Peabody
Katherine Britton
Milton Baines
Jason Hervey
Sally Baines
Maia Brewton
Dixon
Courtney Gains
Terrorist
Richard L. Duran
Terrorist Van Driver
Jeff O'Haco
Scooter Kid #1
Johnny Green
Scooter Kid #2
Jamie Abbott
Lou
Norman Alden
Cop
Read Morgan
Bystander #1
Sachi Parker
Bystander #2
Robert Krantz
Guy #1
Gary Riley
Girl #1
Karen Petrasek
Red the Bum
Buck Flower (George 'Buck' Flower)
Starlighter
Tommy Thomas
Starlighter
Granville 'Danny' Young
Starlighter
David Harold Brown
Starlighter
Lloyd L. Tolbert
Pinhead
Paul Hanson
Pinhead
Lee Brownfield
Pinhead
Robert DeLapp
1955 Radio Announcer (voice)
Charles L. Campbell (*)
TV Newscaster
Deborah Harmon (*)
Student
Janine King (*)
High School Band Audition Judge
Huey Lewis (*)
Wilbur's Wife
Ethel Sway (*)
Student
Tom Tangen (*)
Wilbur
Arthur Tovey (*)
Pedestrian in town square
Tom Willett (*)

Director

Director
Robert Zemeckis

Writing credits

Written by
Robert Zemeckis
Written by
Bob Gale

Producer

Producer
Neil Canton
Producer
Bob Gale
Executive producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Executive producer
Frank Marshall
Executive producer
Steven Spielberg

Music

Music
Alan Silvestri

Cinematography

Director of photography
Dean Cundey

Editor

Edited by
Harry Keramidas
Edited by
Arthur Schmidt

Casting

Casting director
Jane Feinberg
Casting director
Mike Fenton
Casting director
Judy Taylor

Production design

Production designer
Lawrence G. Paull

Art direction

Art director
Todd Hallowell

Set decoration

Set decorator
Hal Gausman

Costume design

Costume designer
Deborah L. Scott (Deborah Lynn Scott)

Makeup department

Hair stylist
Dorothy Byrne
Makeup creator
Ken Chase
Hair stylist
Elizabeth Rabe (*)
Hair stylist
Barry Rosenberg (*)

Production management

Unit production manager
Jack Grossberg
Unit production manager
Dennis E. Jones
Post-production supervisor
Arthur Repola (Arthur F. Repola)

Assistant director

First assistant director
Mitchell Bock (Second unit)
Second assistant director
Pamela Eilerson (Pamela M. Eilerson)
Second unit director
Frank Marshall
First assistant director
David McGiffert
Dga trainee
Concetta Rinaldo (Concetta Rinaldo-Williams)

Art department

Set designer
Cameron Birnie
Construction coordinator
Ernie Depew (Ernest Depew)
Graphic artist
Al Gaynor
Scenic artist
Al Gaynor
Paint foreman
Kirk D. Hansen
Set designer
Joseph E. Hubbard
Production illustrator
Dick Lasley
Set designer
Marjorie Stone McShirley (Margie Stone McShirley)
Standby painter
Jim Passanante (James Passanante)
Assistant property master
Joe Pfaltzgraf
Production illustrator
Andrew Probert
Construction coordinator
Michael Scheffe (DeLorean)
Lead person
Art Smedley (Arthur Smedley)
Assistant property master
'Dangerous' Bob Widin
Property master
John Zemansky
Labor foreman
Mario D'Alfonso (*)
Paint foreman
Robert Misetich (*)
Painter
Tim Stadler (*)
Poster artist
Drew Struzan (*)

Sound department

Supervising sound editor
Charles L. Campbell
Sound editor
Larry Carow
Sound editor
Sam Crutcher (Samuel C. Crutcher)
Sound editor
Janice Hampton
Processed sound effects
Craig Harris
Sound editor
Scott Hecker
Assistant sound editor
Larry Fallick (Larry Fallick)
Production sound mixer
William B. Kaplan
Sound editor
John A. Larsen
Re-recording mixer
Dan Leahy (Daniel J. Leahy)
Sound editor
Harry B. Miller III
Assistant adr editor
Glenn T. Morgan
Sound editor
Chuck Neely
Adr editor
Alan Nineberg (Alan L. Nineberg)
Sound designer
Tak Ogawa
Apprentice sound editor
Sonny Pettijohn
Sound editor
Bruce Richardson
Foley
John Roesch
Assistant adr editor
Rod Rogers
Supervising sound editor
Robert Rutledge (Robert R. Rutledge)
Boom operator
Earl F. Sampson (Earl Sampson)
Re-recording mixer
Tenny Sebastian II (B. Tennyson Sebastian II)
Supervising adr editor
Larry Singer
Sound editor
Fred Stafford
Sound editor
Jerry Stanford
Re-recording mixer
Robert Thirlwell
Re-recording mixer
Bill Varney
Utility sound
Darcy Vebber
Foley artist
Gary A. Hecker (*)
Utility sound
David Kelson (*)
Supervising sound editor
Robb Navrides (*) (Restoration)
Foley mixer
Greg Orloff (*)

Special effects

Special effects
Sam Adams
Special effects
Richard Chronister
Special effects
William Klinger (William A. Klinger)
Special effects supervisor
Kevin Pike
Special effects
Kimberley Pike
Special effects foreman
Neil Smith
Special effects
Steve Suits
Special effects foreman
David Wischnack
Special effects buyer
Neil Trifunovich (*)

Visual effects

Ink & paint
Peter Albrecht (*) (ILM)
Rotoscope artist
Donna K. Baker (*) (ILM)
Animator
Barbara Brennan (*) (ILM)
Optical camera operator
Donald Clark (*) (ILM)
Modelmaker
Mike Cochrane (*) (ILM)
Optical technician
Jeff Doran (*) (ILM)
Optical supervisor
John Ellis (*) (ILM)
Camera operator
Scott Farrar (*) (ILM)
Ink & paint
Ellen Ferguson (*) (ILM)
Stage technician
Robert Finley Jr. (*) (ILM)
General manager
Warren Franklin (*) (ILM)
Modelmaker
Michael Fulmer (*) (ILM)
Supervising modelmaker
Steve Gawley (*) (ILM)
Optical technician
Tim Geideman (*) (ILM)
Assistant camera operator
Ray Gilberti (*) (ILM)
Optical line-up
Ralph Gordon (*) (ILM)
Production buyer
Ned Gorman (*) (ILM)
Ink & paint
Joanne Hafner (*) (ILM)
Optical camera operator
James Hagedorn (*) (ILM)
Assistant camera operator
Robert Hill (*) (ILM)
Camera operator
Robert Hill (*) (ILM)
Rotoscope artist
Sandy Houston (*) (ILM)
Optical line-up
Peg Hunter (*) (ILM)
Optical line-up
Ed Jones (*) (ILM)
Assistant camera operator
Randy Jonsson (*) (ILM)
Modelmaker
Ira Keeler (*) (ILM)
Effects editor
Bill Kimberlin (*) (ILM)
Rotoscope supervisor
Ellen E. Lichtwardt (*) (ILM)
Optical camera operator
James Lim (*) (ILM)
Visual effects
Pamela Marcotte (*)
Camera operator
Kim Marks (*) (ILM)
Pyrotechnician
Ted Moehnke (*) (ILM)
Animator
Jack Mongovan (*) (ILM)
Assistant editor
Michael Moore (*) (ILM)
Animation supervisor
Charlie Mullen (*) (ILM)
Visual effects art director
Phillip Norwood (*) (ILM)
Assistant editor
Terrence Peck (*) (ILM)
Supervisor of visual effects
Ken Ralston (*) (ILM)
Animator
Peggy Regan (*) (ILM)
Animation camera
Jay Riddle (*) (ILM)
Animator
Jay Riddle (*) (ILM)
Optical technician
Louis Rivera (*) (ILM)
Assistant camera operator
Martin Rosenberg (*) (ILM)
Optical line-up
Thomas Rosseter (*) (ILM)
Modelmaker
Wesley Seeds (*) (ILM)
Optical camera operator
Kenneth Smith (*) (ILM)
Visual effects animator
Anthony Stacchi (*)
Supervising visual effects editor
Howard Stein (*) (ILM)
Pyrotechnician
Peter Stolz (*) (ILM)
Animator
Wes Takahashi (*) (ILM)
Production coordinator
Laurie Vermont (*) (ILM)

Stunts

Stunts
Richard E. Butler
Stunts
Charlie Croughwell (Charles Croughwell)
Stunts
Loren Janes
Stunts
Max Kleven
Stunts
Bernie Pock
Stunts
Spiro Razatos
Stunts
Robert Schmelzer
Stunts
John-Clay Scott
Stunt coordinator
Walter Scott
Stunts
Per Welinder
Stunts
Bob Yerkes
Stunt double
Charles Croughwell (*) (Michael J. Fox)
Stunts
Gene Hartline (*)
Stunts
Terry Jackson (*)
Stunt driver
Eric Stoltz (*)

Camera

Grip
Dic Alexander
Dolly grip
Dick Babin (Richard Babin)
First assistant camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Best boy grip
Dan Cooper
Electrical lighting technician
George LaFountaine (George La Fountaine Jr.)
Dolly grip
'Wild' Will MacLean
Assistant chief lighting technician
Thom Marshall (Thomas Marshall)
Electrical lighting technician
Steven R. Mathis (Steve Mathis)
Still photographer
Ralph Nelson
Assistant chief lighting technician
Michael Paul Orefice (Michael Orefice)
Grip
Michael Salts
Grip
Chuck Schray (Charles J. Schray)
Camera operator
Raymond Stella
Director of photography
Raymond Stella (Second unit)
Second assistant camera
Stephen Tate (Steve Tate)
Chief lighting technician
Mark D. Walthour (Mark Walthour)
Electrical lighting technician
Anthony Wong
Key grip
Ronald T. Woodward (Ronald Woodward)
Assistant camera
Ray Gilberti (*)
Electrician
Albert Hood (*)
Assistant camera
Randy Jonsson (*)
Musco light operator
Ron Kunecke (*)
Assistant camera
Michael R. Marquette (*)

Wardrobe department

Costume supervisor
Brian Callahan (Men)
Key costumer
Julie Starr Dresner
Costume illustrator
Haleen K. Holt (*)
Costume supervisor
Robert Iannaccone (*)

Editorial department

Negative cutter
Donah J. Bassett (Donah Bassett)
Assistant film editor
Barbara Dixon (Barbara Palmer Dixon)
Color timer
Terry Haggar
Apprentice film editor
Roger Jaep
Assistant film editor
Peter N. Lonsdale (Peter Lonsdale)
Apprentice film editor
Charles Simmons
Assistant editor
David Handman (*)
Trailer editor
Ron S. Herbes (*)

Music department

Music software
Dick Bernstein
Orchestrator
James Campbell (James B. Campbell)
Assistant music editor
Deborah Zimmerman (Deborah Zimmerman)
Music supervisor
Bones Howe
Music editor
Kenneth Karman
Music scoring mixer
Dennis Sands (Dennis S. Sands)
Musician
Tom Boyd (*) (Oboe soloist)
Oboe soloist
Tom Boyd (*)
Musician
Chuck Domanico (*) (Bass)
Guitar coach for Michael J. Fox
Paul Hanson (*)
Musican
Paul Hanson (*) (Guitar)
Musician
Tommy Johnson (*) (Tuba)
Music editor
Robb Navrides (*) (TV version)
Musician
Huey Lewis & The News (*)
Musician
James Thatcher (*) (French horn solos)

Other crew

Assistant
Kate Barker (Ms. Kennedy)
Animal handler
Richard Caulkins (Richard L. Calkins)
Production associate
Jeffrey R. Coates
Consultant
Ron Cobb (DeLorean time travel)
Assistant accountant
Robert R. Draney
Assistant accountant
Lynn D. Ezelle
Assistant accountant
Ann Furia
Production associate
Anthony Gibson
Assistant
Babette Gorman (Mr. Canton)
Script continuity
Nancy B. Hansen (Nancy Hansen)
Production associate
Diana L. Hayes
Choreographer
Brad Jeffries
Production accountant
Leanne Moore
Assistant
Julie Moskowitz (Mr. Spielberg)
Assistant
Gail Oliver (Mr. Zemeckis)
Assistant
Eileen Omaye (Mr. Gale)
Production coordinator
Maureen Osborne-Beall
Craft service
Ramon B. Pahoyo (Ramon Pahoyo)
Production controller
Bonne Radford
Assistant
Mary T. Radford (Mr. Marshall)
Unit publicist
Marsha Robertson
Title designer
Nina Saxon
Presenter
Steven Spielberg
Assistant production coordinator
Rob Stevens
Production associate
Steven Talmy
Assistant
Judy Thomason (Mr. Repola)
Animal handler
Robert Weatherwax
Scientific consultant
Alexander Xavier Ponce-Bonano (*)

(*) uncredited