Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
(Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi)
Credits
Cast
- Luke Skywalker
- Mark Hamill
- Han Solo
- Harrison Ford
- Princess Leia
- Carrie Fisher
- Lando Calrissian
- Billy Dee Williams
- C-3PO
- Anthony Daniels
- Chewbacca
- Peter Mayhew
- Anakin Skywalker
- Sebastian Shaw
- The Emperor
- Ian McDiarmid
- Yoda (voice)
- Frank Oz
- Darth Vader (voice)
- James Earl Jones
- Darth Vader
- David Prowse
- Ben 'Obi-Wan' Kenobi
- Alec Guinness
- R2-D2 / Paploo
- Kenny Baker
- Moff Jerjerrod
- Michael Pennington
- Admiral Piett
- Kenneth Colley
- Bib Fortuna
- Michael Carter
- Wedge
- Denis Lawson
- Admiral Ackbar
- Tim Rose
- General Madine
- Dermot Crowley
- Mon Mothma
- Caroline Blakiston
- Wicket
- Warwick Davis
- Boba Fett
- Jeremy Bulloch
- Oola
- Femi Taylor
- Sy Snootles
- Annie Arbogast
- Fat Dancer
- Claire Davenport
- Teebo
- Jack Purvis
- Logray
- Mike Edmonds
- Chief Chirpa
- Jane Busby
- Ewok Warrior
- Malcom Dixon (Malcolm Dixon)
- Ewok Warrior
- Mike Cottrell
- Nicki
- Nicki Reade
- Stardestroyer Controller #1
- Adam Bareham
- Stardestroyer Controller #2
- Jonathan Oliver
- Stardestroyer Captain #1
- Pip Miller
- Stardestroyer Captain #2
- Tom Mannion
- Ewok
- Margo Apostocos (Margo Apostolos)
- Ewok
- Ray Armstrong
- Ewok
- Eileen Baker
- Ewok
- Michael H. Balham (Michael Henbury Ballan)
- Ewok
- Bobby Bell
- Ewok
- Patty Bell
- Ewok
- Alan Bennett
- Ewok
- Sarah Bennett
- Ewok
- Pamela Betts
- Ewok
- Dan Blackner (Danny Blackner)
- Ewok
- Linda Bowley
- Ewok
- Peter Burroughs
- Ewok
- Debbie Carrington (Debbie Lee Carrington)
- Ewok
- Maureen Charlton
- Ewok
- William Coppen (Willie Coppen)
- Ewok
- Sadie Corrie (Sadie Corre)
- Ewok
- Tony Cox
- Ewok
- John Cumming
- Ewok
- Jean D'Agostino
- Ewok
- Luis De Jesus
- Ewok
- Debbie Dixon
- Ewok
- Margarita Fernandez (Margarita Fernández)
- Ewok
- Phil Fondacaro
- Ewok
- Sal Fondacaro
- Ewok
- Tony Friel
- Ewok
- Dan Frishman (Daniel Frishman)
- Ewok
- John Gavam (John Ghavan)
- Ewok
- Michael Gilden
- Ewok
- Paul Grant
- Ewok
- Lydia Green
- Ewok
- Lars Green
- Ewok
- Pam Grizz
- Ewok
- Andrew Herd
- Ewok
- J.J. Jackson
- Ewok
- Richard Jones
- Ewok
- Trevor Jones
- Ewok
- Glynn Jones
- Ewok
- Karen Lay
- Ewok
- John Lummiss
- Ewok
- Nancy MacLean
- Ewok
- Peter Mandell
- Ewok
- Carole Morris
- Ewok
- Stacy Nichols (Stacie Nichols)
- Ewok
- Chris Nunn
- Ewok
- Barbara O'Laughlin
- Ewok
- Brian Orenstein
- Ewok
- Harrell Parker Jr.
- Ewok
- John Pedrick
- Ewok
- April Perkins
- Ewok
- Ronnie Phillips
- Ewok
- Katie Purvis
- Ewok
- Carol Read
- Ewok
- Nicholas Read
- Ewok
- Diana Reynolds
- Ewok
- Daniel Rodgers
- Ewok
- Chris Romano
- Ewok
- Dean Shackelford
- Ewok
- Kiran Shah
- Ewok
- Felix Silla
- Ewok
- Linda Spriggs
- Ewok
- Gerald Staddon
- Ewok
- Josephine Staddon
- Ewok
- Kevin Thompson
- Ewok
- Kendra Wall
- Ewok
- Brian Wheeler
- Ewok
- Butch Wilhelm
- Jedi Rocks Dancer (special edition)
- Dalyn Chew
- Jedi Rocks Dancer (special edition)
- Celia Fushille-Burke
- Jedi Rocks Dancer (special edition)
- Mercedes Ngoh
- Jedi Rocks Dancer (special edition)
- Jennifer Jaffe
- Yoxgit - Jabba's Ugnaught Gang Member
- Hazel Allen (*)
- Geezum - Member of Jabba's Gang
- Peter Allen (*)
- Rebel Pilot
- John Altman (*)
- Buboicullaar - Jabba's Frog-Dog Bodyguard
- Franki Anderson (*)
- Lieutenant Endicott - Imperial Officer
- Glyn Baker (*)
- Bib Fortuna / Admiral Ackbar (voice)
- Erik Bauersfeld (*)
- Barada / Stormtrooper / Biker Scout
- Dickey Beer (*)
- Amanaman - Jabba's Bounty Hunter
- Ailsa Berk (*)
- Barquin D'an / Boba Fett (special edition)
- Don Bies (*)
- Stormtrooper / Nien Nunb / Mon Calamari / Ree Yees / Mosep / Z-Winged Pilot / Tie Pilot
- Richard Bonehill (*)
- Malakili - Rancor Keeper
- Paul Brooke (*)
- 'Freeze' Officer in Endor Bunker / Tortured Power Droid (voice)
- Ben Burtt (*)
- Dengar - The Bounty Hunter
- Morris Bush (*)
- Lieutenant Blount - Rebel Soldier / Trandoshan - Member of Jabba's Gang
- Trevor Butterfield (*)
- Lieutenant Judder Page - Rebel Soldier
- David Church (*)
- Gamorrean Guard
- Stephen Costantino (*)
- Saelt 'Yak Face' Marae -Member of Jabba's Gang / Mon Calamari Officer
- Sean Crawford (*)
- Ephant Mon - Jabba's Head of Security
- Andy Cunningham (*)
- X-Wing Pilot
- Ronny Cush (*)
- Pilot
- Daniel D'Arcy (*)
- Wicket Wystri Warrick - The Ewok (voice)
- Denny Delk (*)
- Biker Scout Pushed Off Bike
- Peter Diamond (*)
- Salacious Crumb
- Mark Dodson (*)
- J'Quille - Jabba's Bounty Hunter / Tanus Spijek - Jabba's Informant
- Tim Dry (*)
- Imperial Officer - Executor
- Alan Flyng (*)
- Giran - Rancor Keeper (voice)
- Ernie Fosselius (*)
- Ak-Rev - Drummer & Percussionist of The Max Rebo Band
- David Gonzales (*)
- Gamorrean Guard
- Isaac Grand (*)
- Rebel Crewman
- Anthony Guilding (*)
- Doda Bodonawieedo / Boba Fett (special edition)
- Nelson Hall (*)
- Rebel Pilot Sila Kott
- Poppy Hands (*)
- Captain Yutani - Rebel Soldier
- Gordon Hann (*)
- Bossk - The Bounty Hunter
- Alan Harris (*)
- Colonel Jendon - Imperial Co-Pilot of ST321
- Mike Havord (*)
- Karie Neth - Y Wing Pilot, Grey Squadron
- Lynne Hazelden (*)
- Hermi Odle - Jabba's 2nd Servant
- Philip Herbert (*)
- Lt. Renz - 'Rebel Scum' Officer in Bunker
- Barrie Holland (*)
- Tessek / Mon Calamari Officer
- Gerald Home (*)
- Imperial Commander (unconfirmed)
- William Hoyland (*)
- Captain Yorr - Imperial Pilot of ST321
- Jasper Jacob (*)
- BG-J38 - Jabba's Robot Servant
- Paul Klein (*)
- Lieutenant Telsij - Grey Squadron
- Eiji Kusuhara (*)
- GONK Droid
- Larin Lahr (*)
- Sim Aloo - Emperor Palpatine's Advisor
- Anthony Lang (*)
- Rayc Ryjerd - Jabba's Smuggler
- Arnold Lee (*)
- Skiff Master / Yotts Orren / Stormtrooper / Biker Scout
- Julius LeFlore (*)
- Hoover
- Swim Lee (*)
- Maj. Marquand - AT-ST Driver / EV-9D9 (voice)
- Richard Marquand (*)
- Female X-Wing Fighter Pilot
- Vivienne Chandler (*)
- Arvel Crynyd
- Hilton McRae (*)
- Gamorrean Guard
- George Miller (*)
- Keir Santage (Red Seven)
- Billy J. Mitchell (*)
- Stormtrooper
- Ralph Morse (*)
- X-Wing pilot
- Terence Mustoo (*)
- Jess - Female Musician flirting with Bib Fortuna
- Amanda Noar (*)
- Kin Jian - Gunner Grey Leader
- Jack Orris (*)
- Myn Kyneugh - Emperor's Royal Guard
- Quentin Pierre (*)
- Nien Nunb / Ree-Yees / Sy Snootles / Yoda / Wol Cabbashite
- Michael Quinn (*)
- Gamorrean Guard
- Barry Robertson (*)
- Nien Nunb (voice)
- Kipsang Rotich (*)
- Droopy McCool
- Deep Roy (*)
- Major Olander Brit - Rebel
- Peter Roy (*)
- Rebel Technician
- Tina Simmons (*)
- Imperial Officer - 'Open the Back Door' (unconfirmed)
- Anthony Smee (*)
- Gamorrean Guard
- Hugh Spight (*)
- Ree Yees
- Paul Springer (*)
- Gamorrean Guard
- Tony Star (*)
- Colonel Airen Cracken - Rebel Soldier on Millennium Falcon
- Michael Stevens (*)
- Rancor - Jabba's Pet Monster
- Phil Tippett (*)
- Beedo - Jabba's Bounty Hunter
- Marolyn Turk (*)
- Jabba the Hutt (voice)
- Larry Ward (*)
- Lt. Watts - AT-ST Driver
- Robert Watts (*)
- Boushh (voice)
- Pat Welsh (*)
- Vedain - Sand Skiff Pilot
- Paul Weston (*)
- Klaatu
- Corey Dee Williams (*)
- Max Rebo
- Simon Williamson (*)
Director
- Director
- Richard Marquand
Writing credits
- Screenplay by
- Lawrence Kasdan
- Screenplay by
- George Lucas
- Story
- George Lucas
Producer
- Co-producer
- Jim Bloom
- Producer
- Howard Kazanjian (Howard G. Kazanjian)
- Executive producer
- George Lucas
- Producer
- Rick McCallum (Special edition)
- Co-producer
- Robert Watts
Music
- Music
- John Williams
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Alan Hume
- Cinematographer
- Alec Mills (*)
Editor
- Editor
- Sean Barton
- Special edition
- T.M. Christopher
- Editor
- Duwayne Dunham
- Editor
- Marcia Lucas
- Editor
- George Lucas (*)
Casting
- Casting director
- Mary Selway Buckley (Mary Selway)
Production design
- Production designer
- Norman Reynolds
Art direction
- Art director
- Fred Hole
- Art director
- James Schoppe (James L. Schoppe)
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Michael Ford
- Set decorator
- Harry Lange
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Aggie Guerard Rodgers
- Costume designer
- Nilo Rodis-Jamero
Makeup department
- Makeup artist
- Nick Dudman
- Chief makeup artist
- Graham Freeborn
- Makeup artist
- Kay Freeborn
- Makeup designer
- Stuart Freeborn
- Hairdresser
- Paul Le Blanc (Paul LeBlanc)
- Hairdresser
- Mike Lockey
- Chief hairdresser
- Patricia McDermott
- Makeup artist
- Dickie Mills (Richard Mills)
- Makeup artist
- Peter Robb King (Peter Robb-King)
- Chief makeup artist
- Tom Smith
- Makeup designer
- Phil Tippett
- Makeup trainee
- Christine Allsopp (*)
- Makeup artist
- Karen Bradley (*)
Production management
- Assistant production manager
- Patricia Carr
- Unit production manager
- Miki Herman
- Production supervisor
- Douglas Twiddy
- Unit supervisor
- Louis G. Friedman (*)
Assistant director
- Second assistant director
- Roy Button
- Second assistant director
- Russell Lodge
- Second assistant director
- Chris Newman (Christopher Newman)
- Second assistant director
- Michael Steele (Michael E. Steele)
- First assistant director
- David Tomblin
- Second unit director
- David Tomblin
- Second unit director
- Roger Christian (*)
- Second assistant director
- Eric Jewett (*)
- Second unit director
- George Lucas (*)
Art department
- Set draftsman
- Mark Billerman
- Assistant construction manager
- Alan Booth
- Set draftsman
- Reg Bream
- Supervising stagehand
- Eddie Burke
- Construction foreman
- Greg Callas (Greg John Callas)
- Set draftsman
- Chris Campbell
- Sketch artist
- Roy Carnon
- Key sculptor
- Dave Carson
- Paint foreman
- Gary Clark
- Master plasterer
- Kenny Clarke (Kenneth Clarke)
- Construction foreman
- Guy Clause (Larry Guy Clause)
- Property supervisor
- Dan Colangelo (Danny Colangelo)
- Assistant art director
- Richard Dawking
- Key sculptor
- Judy Elkins
- Construction foreman
- Doug Elliott
- Assistant art director
- John Fenner
- Property master
- Peter Hancock
- Propmaker
- Bill Hargreaves
- Key sculptor
- Derek Howarth
- General foreman
- Bill Iiams
- Construction supervisor
- Roger Irvin
- Assistant art director
- Michael Lamont
- Property supervisor
- Brian Lofthouse
- Master carpenter
- Bert Long
- Production buyer
- David Lusby
- Conceptual artist
- Ralph McQuarrie
- Key sculptor
- Tony McVey
- Scenic artist
- Ted Michell
- Construction storeman
- David Middleton (Dave Middleton)
- Propmaker
- Richard Peters
- Master painter
- Eric Shirtcliffe
- Key sculptor
- Dave Sosalla (David Sosalla)
- Assistant property master
- Charles Torbett
- Property
- Ivan Van Perre (I.J. Van Perre)
- Set dresser
- Doug Von Koss (Doug von Koss)
- Construction foreman
- Stan Wakashige
- Decor and lettering artist
- Bob Walker
- Property
- Holly Walker
- Construction manager
- Bill Welch
- Poster artist
- John Alvin (*)
- Propmaker
- Frank Billington-Marks (*)
- Draftsman
- Gavin Bocquet (*)
- Props
- Gerry Bourke (*)
- Stand-by painter
- Giovanni Ferrara (*)
- Painter
- Michael Finlay (*)
- Poster artist
- Tom Jung (*)
- Poster designer
- Tom Jung (*)
- Matte painting artist
- Tim Mancusi (*)
- Constructor
- Peter Mann (*)
- Props
- Kieron Mcnamara (*)
- Props
- Dave Midson (*)
- Construction crew
- Richard Padbury (*)
- Draughtsman
- Kevin Phipps (*)
- Storyboard artist
- David Russell (*)
- Sculptor
- Keith Short (*)
- Props & costumes
- Valerie Sofranko (*)
Sound department
- Boom operator
- David Batchelor
- Assistant sound editor
- Gloria Borders (Gloria S. Borders)
- Sound effects editor
- Richard Burrow
- Sound designer
- Ben Burtt
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Ben Burtt
- Audio engineer
- T.M. Christopher
- Audio engineer
- Catherine Coombs
- Sound assistant
- Shep Dawe
- Production sound mixer
- Tony Dawe
- Sound effects editor
- Teresa Eckton
- Sound mix technician
- Sean England (Special edition 1997)
- Sound effects editor
- Ken Fischer
- Assistant sound editor
- Suzanne Fox (Sue Fox)
- Audio engineer
- Howie (Howie Hammerman)
- Audio engineer
- Kris Handwerk
- Audio engineer
- K.C. Hodenfield
- Re-recording engineer
- Tomlinson Holman
- Assistant sound editor
- Nancy Jencks
- Audio engineer
- Tom Johnson
- Audio engineer
- Brian Kelly
- Audio engineer
- James Kessler
- Dialogue editor
- Bonnie Koehler
- Dialogue editor
- Laurel Ladevich
- Audio engineer
- Susan Leahy (Susan A. Leahy)
- Assistant sound editor
- Mary Helen Leasman
- Assistant sound editor
- Bill Mann
- Sound assistant
- Jim Manson
- Audio engineer
- Robert Marty
- Boom operator
- David Parker
- Digital sound mix technician
- Gary A. Rizzo (Special edition) (Gary Rizzo)
- Audio engineer
- Scott Robinson
- Assistant sound editor
- Kathy Ryan (Catherine Ryan)
- Dialogue editor
- Vickie Rose Sampson (Victoria Rose Sampson)
- Re-recording mixer
- Roger Savage
- Dialogue editor
- Curt Schulkey
- Assistant sound editor
- Lisa Storer (Special edition)
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Gary Summers
- Production sound
- Randy Thom
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Randy Thom
- Audio engineer
- Denise Thorpe
- Audio engineer
- John Watson
- Assistant sound editor
- Chris Weir (Christopher Weir)
- Machine room operator
- Fred Clemons (*) (Special edition)
- Sound mixing technician
- Steve Kinsey (*) (Special edition)
- Sound
- Donald C. Rogers (*)
- Adr mixer
- Lionel Strutt (*)
- Machine room operator
- David E. Turner (*) (Special edition)
Special effects
- Special effects supervisor
- Roy Arbogast
- Special effects foreman
- William David Lee (William Lee)
- Location special effects
- Kevin Pike
- Chief creature maker
- Howie Weed (Special edition) (Harold Weed)
- Mechanical effects supervision
- Kit West
- Special effects floor controller
- Ian Wingrove
- Location special effects
- Mike Wood (Michael Wood)
- Sculptor
- Don Chandler (*)
- Location special effects
- John Chapot (*)
- Special effects assistant
- Terence J. Cox (*)
- Special effects assistant
- Michael Dawson (*)
- Special effects technician
- Yves De Bono (*)
- R2D2 designer
- Tony Dyson (*)
- Special effects technician
- Terry Glass (*)
- Special effects
- Ned Gorman (*) (Administrative staff)
- Special effects
- Bob Keen (*)
- Special effects technician
- Roger Nichols (*)
- Controller
- Mike Osborn (*) (Jabba's stomach and chest bladders)
- Smoke effects
- Richard Padbury (*) (Jabba the Hutt)
- Special effects
- Bruno Van Zeebroeck (*)
- Creature design & effects
- Chris Walas (*)
- Special effects
- Gary Zink (*)
Visual effects
- Digital effects artist
- Julie Neary (Special edition) (Julie Adrianson-Neary)
- Model maker
- Barbara Affonso (ILM)
- Visual effects editor
- Peter Amundson (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Carl Assmus (Special edition)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Okan Ataman (Special edition)
- Administrative staff
- Karen Ayers (ILM)
- Chief model maker
- Charles Bailey (ILM)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Scott Balcerek (Special edition)
- Effects cameraman
- Stewart Barbee (ILM)
- Optical line-up
- Philip Barberio (ILM)
- Matte photography
- Craig Barron (ILM)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- John Bartle (Special edition)
- Model and creature maker
- Carol Bauman (ILM)
- Digital scanning operator
- Randall Bean (Special edition) (Randall K. Bean)
- Model maker
- Bill Beck (ILM) (William Beck)
- Video assistant
- Wendy Bell (Special edition)
- Negative line-up
- David Benson (ILM)
- Optical printer operator
- David Berry (ILM)
- Digital scanning operator
- Earl Beyer (Special edition)
- Production engineering
- Ken Beyer (ILM)
- Model and creature maker
- Don Bies (ILM)
- Negative line-up
- Andrea Biklian (ILM)
- Design engineer
- Mike Bolles (ILM)
- Machinist
- Conrad Bonderson (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Scott Bonnenfant (Special edition)
- Stage technician
- Lance Brackett (ILM)
- Electronic engineer
- Marty Brenneis (ILM)
- Digital effects resource assistant
- Daniel Brimer (ILM)
- Plate photographer
- Garrett Brown (ILM)
- Steadicam operator
- Garrett Brown (ILM)
- Electronic system designer
- Kris Brown (ILM)
- Matte artist
- Ronn Brown (1997 special edition)
- Administrative staff
- Laura Kaysen (ILM) (Laura Buff)
- Optical supervisor
- Chris Bushman (Special edition)
- Digital effects artist
- Don Butler (Special edition) (Donald S. Butler)
- Model maker
- Bill Buttfield (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- John Campanaro (Special edition)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Dave Carson (Special edition)
- Model maker
- Sean Casey (ILM) (Sean M. Casey)
- Digital matte artist
- Eric Chauvin (Special edition)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Peter Chesloff (Special edition)
- Stage technician
- Dave Childers (ILM)
- Equipment support staff
- Wade Childress (ILM)
- Supervising still photographer
- Terry Chostner (ILM)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Robert Chrisoulis (ILM) (Bob Chrisoulis)
- Optical printer operator
- Donald Clark (ILM)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Joe Class (ILM)
- Model maker
- Mike Cochrane (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Harold Cole (ILM)
- Effects animator
- Samuel Comstock (ILM) (Sam Comstock)
- Digital effects artist
- Michael Conte (ILM)
- Sabre artist
- Caitlin Content (Special edition)
- Production engineering
- Ken Corvino (ILM)
- Visual effects production staff
- Julie Creighton (Special edition)
- Assistant cameraman
- Peter Daulton (ILM)
- Model maker
- Fon Davis (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Lou Dellarosa (Special edition)
- Stage technician
- Richard Demolski (Special edition) (Bernie Demolski)
- Digital effects artist
- David Deuber (Special edition)
- Stage technician
- Ron Diggory (Special edition)
- Digital effects artist
- James Doherty (Special edition)
- Stage technician
- Rob Doherty (Special edition)
- Model and creature maker
- Giovanni Donovan (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Dick Dova (Special edition)
- Effects cameraman
- Don Dow (ILM)
- Digital paint and roto artist
- Lisa Drostova (Special edition)
- Administrative staff
- Karen Dube (ILM)
- Computer graphics
- Tom Duff (ILM)
- Production supervisor
- Patricia Rose Duignan (ILM)
- Effects cameraman
- Selwyn Eddy III (ILM) (Selwyn Eddy)
- Visual effects
- Richard Edlund
- Optical printer operator
- John Ellis (ILM)
- Digital scanning operator
- Michael Ellis (Special edition) (Mike Ellis)
- Effects cameraman
- Robert Elswit (ILM)
- Software research and development
- Eric Enderton (Special edition)
- Administrative staff
- Chrissie England (ILM)
- Matte painting artist
- Chris Evans (ILM) (Christopher Evans)
- Assistant cameraman
- Maryan Evans (ILM)
- Effects cameraman
- Scott Farrar (ILM)
- Optical supervisor
- Phillip Feiner (Special edition)
- Digital effects artist
- Tom Fejes (Special edition)
- Effects cameraman
- Big Harry Fichter (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- David Fincher (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Bob Finley III (ILM)
- Visual effects gaffer
- Bob Finley III (Special edition)
- Stage technician
- Patrick Fitzsimmons (ILM) (Pat Fitzsimmons)
- Digital matte artist
- Brian Flora (Special edition)
- Production co-ordinator
- Warren Franklin (ILM)
- Production assistant
- Susan Fritz-Monahan (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Joe Fulmer (ILM)
- Chief model maker
- Michael Glenn Fulmer (ILM) (Michael Fulmer)
- Model maker
- Barbara Gallucci (ILM)
- Digital scanning operator
- George Gambetta (Special edition)
- Modelshop supervisor
- Steve Gawley (ILM)
- Lab technician
- Tim Geideman (ILM)
- Negative line-up
- Tim Geideman (ILM)
- Model maker
- William George (ILM) (Bill George)
- Digital effects artist
- Howard Gersh (Special edition)
- Assistant cameraman
- Ray Gilberti (ILM)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Michael Gleason (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Jeremy Goldman (Special edition)
- Optical line-up
- Ralph Gordon (ILM)
- Effects cameraman
- Mark Gredell (ILM)
- Projectionist
- Tim Greenwood (Special edition) (Timothy Greenwood)
- Sabre artist
- Grant Guenin (Special edition)
- 3D matchmove artist
- James Hagedorn (Special edition)
- Apprentice machinist
- David Hanks (ILM)
- Effects cameraman
- David R. Hardberger (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- Toby Heindel (ILM)
- Digital plate restoration
- Wendy Hendrickson (ILM)
- Visual effects video assistant
- Clark Higgins (Special edition)
- Assistant cameraman
- Robert Hill (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Ed Hirsh (ILM) (Edward Hirsh)
- Visual effects project manager
- Edward Hirsh (Special edition)
- Effects animator
- Renee Holt (ILM)
- Software research and development
- John Horn (Special edition)
- Software research and development
- Jim Hourihan (ILM)
- Visual effects art director
- George Hull (Special edition)
- Chief model maker
- Paul Huston (ILM)
- Computer graphics supervisor
- Tom Hutchinson (Special edition) (Tom L. Hutchinson)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Jay Ignaszewski (ILM)
- Visual effects layout and storyboard artist
- Alex Jaeger (Special edition)
- Electronic system designer
- Jerry Jeffress (ILM)
- Production illustrator
- George Jensen (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Brad Jerrell (Special edition)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Carole Johnson (Special edition)
- 3D matchmove artist
- Keith Johnson (Special edition)
- Stage technician
- Robert Johnson (Special edition)
- Art director
- Joe Johnston (Visual effects, ILM)
- Negative supervisor
- Doug Jones (Special edition)
- Optical line-up
- Ed L. Jones (ILM) (Ed Jones)
- Assistant cameraman
- Randy Johnson (ILM) (Randy Jonsson)
- Software research and development
- Zoran Kacic-Alesic (ILM)
- Software research and development
- Florian Kainz (ILM)
- Administrative staff
- Paula Karsh (ILM)
- Animation supervisor
- James Keefer (ILM)
- Model maker
- Ira Keeler (ILM)
- Visual effects producer
- Tom Kennedy (Special edition)
- Visual effects editor
- Bill Kimberlin (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Ken King (Special edition) (Ken Satchel King)
- Visual effects supervisor
- John Knoll (Special edition)
- Head effects animator
- Kimberly Knowlton (ILM) (Kim Knowlton)
- Digital compositor
- Marshall Richard Krasser (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Marshall Krasser (Special edition) (Marshall Richard Krasser)
- Matte photography
- Neil Krepela (ILM)
- Effects animator
- Rob La Duca (ILM) (Rob LaDuca)
- Production engineering
- Dan Large (Special edition)
- Assistant visual effects art director
- Alex Laurant (ILM) (Alexander Laurant)
- Video editor
- Angela Leaper (Special edition)
- Effects animator
- Mike Lessa (ILM) (Michael Lessa)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Joshua Levine (Special edition)
- Digital effects artist
- Stewart Lew (ILM)
- Optical printer operator
- James Lim (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Michael Dean Ludlam (Special edition)
- Electronic engineer
- Mike MacKenzie (ILM)
- Model maker
- Jeff Mann (ILM)
- Visual effects production staff
- Joshua Marks (Special edition)
- Assistant cameraman
- Kim Marks (ILM)
- Model maker
- Scott Marshall (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Tia Marshall (Special edition) (Tia L. Marshall)
- Video assistant
- Dawn Martin (Special edition)
- Lead digital effects artist
- Tom Martinek (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Stuart Maschwitz (Special edition) (Stuart T. Maschwitz)
- Digital effects artist
- Terrence Masson (Special edition)
- Digital matte artist
- William Mather (Special edition) (Bill Mather)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Dawn Matheson (Special edition)
- Effects cameraman
- Michael J. McAlister (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- Patrick McArdle (ILM)
- Equipment support staff
- Cristi McCarthy (ILM)
- Sabre artist
- Mary McCulloch (Special edition)
- Visual effects editor
- Michael McGovern (Special edition)
- Still photographer
- Roberto McGrath (ILM)
- Stage technician
- John McLeod (ILM)
- Model maker
- Marghi McMahon (ILM)
- Sabre group supervisor
- Daniel McNamara (Special edition) (Dan McNamara)
- Stage technician
- Nicholas Meeks (Special edition)
- Production engineering
- Gary Meyer (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Neil Michka (Special edition)
- Digital scanning operator
- Todd Mitchell (ILM)
- Supervising stage technician
- Ted Moehnke (ILM)
- Digital plate restoration
- Melissa Monterrosa (ILM)
- Lab technician
- Michael S. Moore (ILM) (Michael Moore)
- Pyrotechnician
- Thaine Morris (ILM)
- Model and creature maker
- Wendy Morton (ILM)
- Visual effects
- Dennis Muren
- Lab technician
- Duncan Myers (ILM)
- Effects cameraman
- Bill Neil (ILM)
- Optical photography supervisor
- Bruce Nicholson (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Ken Nielsen (Special edition)
- Still photographer
- Kerry Nordquist (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Merlin Ohm (ILM)
- Matte painting artist
- Frank Ordaz (ILM)
- Model maker
- Randy Ottenberg (ILM)
- Effects cameraman
- Michael Owens (ILM)
- Chief model maker
- Ease Owyeung (ILM)
- Machinist
- Udo Pampel (ILM)
- Matte painting supervisor
- Michael Pangrazio (ILM)
- Digital artist
- David Parrish (Special edition)
- Digital compositor
- Eddie Pasquarello (Special edition)
- Administrative staff
- Sonia Paulsen (ILM)
- Modelshop supervisor
- Lorne Peterson (ILM)
- Pyrotechnician
- David Pier (ILM)
- Digital scanning supervisor
- Joshua Pines (Special edition)
- Visual effects camera assistant
- Vance Piper (Special edition)
- Effects animator
- Margot Pipkin (ILM)
- Props and costumes
- Anne Polland (Special edition)
- Visual effects
- Ken Ralston
- Digital effects artist
- Ricardo Ramos (Special edition)
- Apprentice machinist
- Chris Rand (ILM)
- Computer graphics
- William Reeves (ILM)
- Supervising visual effects editor
- Arthur F. Repola (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- Peter Romano (ILM) (Pete Romano)
- Digital effects artist
- Thomas Rosseter (Special edition)
- Optical line-up
- Tom Rosseter (ILM) (Thomas Rosseter)
- Animatic artist
- Jonathan Rothbart (ILM)
- Software research and development
- Christian Rouet (Special edition)
- Matte photography consultant
- Stanley Sayer (Stanley W. Sayer)
- Production assistant
- Kathy Shine (ILM)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Daniel Shumaker (Special edition) (Dan Shumaker)
- Model and creature maker
- Mark Siegel (ILM)
- Optical printer operator
- Kenneth Smith (ILM)
- Equipment support staff
- Mike Smith (ILM) (Michael Smith)
- General manager
- Tom Smith (ILM) (Thomas G. Smith)
- Stop motion animator
- Tom St. Amand (ILM)
- Visual effects editor
- Howard Stein (ILM)
- Effects animator
- Suki Stern (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Peter Stolz (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- Pat Sweeney (ILM)
- Model maker
- Larry Tan (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Lawrence Tan (Special edition)
- Sabre artist
- Chad Taylor (ILM)
- Equipment support staff
- Ed Tennler (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Paul Theren (Special edition)
- Effects animator
- Annick Therrien (ILM)
- Model maker
- Marc Thorpe (ILM)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Lisa Todd (Special edition)
- Computer graphics supervisor
- James Tooley (Special edition)
- Visual effects cameraman
- Pat Turner (Special edition)
- Digital matte artist
- Yusei Uesugi (Special edition)
- Digital effects artist
- Hans Uhlig (Special edition)
- Digital plate restoration
- Mike Van Eps (ILM) (Michael Van Eps)
- Optical printer operator
- Mark Vargo (ILM)
- Color timing supervisor
- Bruce Vecchitto (Special edition)
- Production co-ordinator
- Laurie Vermont (ILM)
- Head effects animator
- Garry Waller (ILM)
- Model and creature maker
- Steve Walton (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Li-Hsien Wei (Special edition)
- Digital effects artist
- Ken Wesley (Special edition)
- Digital scanning operator
- John Whisnant (Special edition)
- Equipment engineering supervisor
- Gene Whiteman (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- Bessie Wiley (ILM) (Bess Wiley)
- Effects animator
- Terry Windell (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Ron Woodall (Special edition)
- Production engineering
- Arnold Yee (Special edition)
- Software research and development
- Jeffery Yost (ILM)
- Digital paint and roto artist
- Heidi Zabit (Special edition)
- Sabre artist
- Rita Zimmerman (Special edition) (Rita E. Zimmerman)
- Optical line up
- Bruce Cardozo (*)
- Previsualization supervisor
- David Dozoretz (*)
- Rotoscope
- Jammie Friday (*) (Lookout Mountain Films)
- Animation cameraman
- Dion Hatch (*) (Movie Magic)
- Optical lineup
- Peg Hunter (*) (ILM)
- Effects animator
- Peter Kuran (*)
- Animation effects
- Richard Malzahn (*)
- Effects animator
- Ed Manning (*) (VCE)
- Model maker
- Richard Miller (*)
- Restoration supervisor
- Bridgid O'Donnell (*)
- Software research and development
- Cary Phillips (*)
- Visual effects artist
- Kevin Richardson (*)
- Visual effects
- Nina Saxon (*)
- Chief moldmaker
- Wesley Seeds (*)
- Visual effects
- Susan Turner (*)
- Digital effects
- Adrian Velazquez (*)
- Digital compositor
- Matt Wallin (*)
- Optical line-up
- Mary E. Walter (*) (ILM)
Stunts
- Stunt performer
- Bob Anderson
- Stunt performer
- Dirk Yohan Beer (Dickey Beer)
- Stunt performer
- Marc Boyle
- Stunt performer
- Mike Cassidy (Michael Cassidy)
- Stunt arranger
- Peter Diamond
- Stunt performer
- Tracy Eddon (Tracey Eddon)
- Stunt performer
- Sandra Gross (Sandi Gross)
- Stunt performer
- Ted Grossman
- Stunt performer
- Frank Henson
- Stunt performer
- Larry Holt
- Stunt performer
- Bill Horrigan (Billy Horrigan)
- Stunt performer
- Alf Joint
- Stunt performer
- Julius Leflore (Julius LeFlore)
- Stunt co-cordinator
- Glenn Randall (Glenn Randall Jr.)
- Stunt performer
- Colin Skeaping
- Stunt performer
- Malcolm Weaver
- Stunt performer
- Paul Weston
- Stunt performer
- Bob Yerkes
- Stunt performer
- Dan Zormeier (Daniel Zormeier)
- Stunt double
- Vic Armstrong (*) (Harrison Ford)
- Utility stunts
- Lightning Bear (*)
- Stunts
- Peter Burroughs (*)
- Stunt double
- Tracey Eddon (*) (C-3PO)
- Stunt double
- Sandi Gross (*) (Princess Leia)
- Stunt double
- Monty Jordan (*)
- Stunt double
- Julius LeFlore (*) (Lando Calrissian)
- Stunt double
- Kiran Shah (*)
- Stunt double
- Colin Skeaping (*) (Luke Skywalker)
- Stunt double
- Corey Dee Williams (*) (Lando Calrissian)
Camera
- Operating cameraman
- Mike Benson
- Gaffer
- Bob Bremner
- Rigging gaffer
- Tommy Brown (Tom Brown)
- Still photographer
- Albert Clarke
- Best boy
- Joe Crowley
- Key grip
- Dick Dova Spah (Dick Dova)
- Focus puller
- Michael Frift (Mike Frift)
- Rigging gaffer
- Clark Garland
- Location director of photography
- Jim Glennon (James Glennon)
- Second assistant cameraman
- Michael Glennon (Michael L. Glennon)
- Aerial photography
- Ron Goodman
- Dolly grip
- Reg Hall
- Aerial photographer
- Margaret Herron
- Second assistant cameraman
- Simon Hume
- Dolly grip
- Chunky Huse (W.C. 'Chunky' Huse)
- Second assistant cameraman
- Martin Kenzie
- Assistant cameraman
- Bob La Bonge (Robert LaBonge)
- Operating cameraman
- Tom Laughridge (Thomas Laughridge)
- Additional photographer
- Jack Lowin
- Operating cameraman
- Alec Mills
- Assistant cameraman
- Leo Napolitano (Leo J. Napolitano)
- Still photographer
- Ralph Nelson Jr. (Ralph Nelson)
- Gaffer
- Mike Pantages
- Focus puller
- Chris Tanner
- Second assistant cameraman
- Steve Tate
- Grip
- Jesse Goodell (*)
- Dolly grip
- Jon Guterres (*) (Usa)
- Camera department trainee
- Steve Hardie (*)
- Ultra high speed photography
- Bruce Hill (*) (Bruce Hill Productions)
- Photographer
- Brian Q. Kelley (*) (Additional footage for special edition)
- Electrician
- Russ Lyster (*)
- Dolly grip
- Michael Maley (*)
- Additional cinematographer
- Hiro Narita (*)
- Electrician
- Bill Pelkey (*)
- Still photographer
- Bob Penn (*) (Special magazine assignment)
- Electrician
- Bobby Powell (*)
- Best boy
- John Rogers (*)
- Assistant camera
- Nigel Seal (*)
- Video playback operator
- Andrew Shields (*)
- Grip
- Frank Strzalkowski (*)
Wardrobe department
- Creature costumer
- Elvira Angelinetta
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Ron Beck
- Creature costumer
- Barbara Kassal
- Creature costumer
- Edwina Pellikka
- Creature costumer
- Anne Polland
- Costume supervisor
- Mary Elizabeth Still
- Wardrobe mistress
- Janet Tebrooke
- Costume draper/seamstress
- Laurie Rudd (*) (1982)
Editorial department
- Assistant film editor
- Conrad Buff (Conrad Buff IV)
- Post-production executive
- Ted Gagliano (Special edition)
- Color timer
- Bob Hagans
- Negative cutter
- Bob Hart (Special edition)
- Assistant film editor
- Clive Hartley
- First assistant editor
- Samuel Hinckley (Special edition) (Samuel H. Hinckley)
- Assistant film editor
- Nicholas Hosker
- Assistant editor
- Mike Jackson (Avid)
- Assistant editor
- Robin Lee (Avid)
- Assistant editor
- Robert Marty (Special edition)
- Assistant film editor
- Debra McDermott
- Color timer
- Robert J. Raring (Special edition) (Robert Raring)
- Negative continuity
- Ray Sabo (Special edition)
- Assistant film editor
- Phil Sanderson
- Color timer
- Jim Schurmann
- Assistant film editor
- Steve Starkey
- Editor
- Brian Q. Kelley (*) (Additional material for special edition)
- Colorist
- Mark Nakamine (*) (Digital color correction)
Music department
- Lyricist
- Annie Arbogast (Huttese)
- Lyricist
- Ben Burtt (Ewokese)
- Orchestrator
- Herbert W. Spencer
- Music recordist
- Eric Tomlinson
- Supervising music editor
- Kenneth Wannberg
- Music producer
- George Lucas (*)
- Musician
- Maurice Murphy (*) (Trumpet)
- Music supervisor
- Lionel Newman (*)
- Orchestrator
- Thomas Newman (*)
- Composer
- Fred Steiner (*) (Additional music)
- Conductor
- John Williams (*)
- Music producer
- John Williams (*)
- Composer
- Joseph Williams (*) (Jizzwailer music)
Other crew
- Mime artist
- Franki Anderson
- Unit publicist
- Gordon Arnell
- Puppeteer
- David Barclay (Jabba) (David Alan Barclay)
- Assistant
- Jane Bay (Mr. Lucas)
- Sails engineering
- Derrick Baylis
- Creature consultant
- Jon Berg
- Mime artist
- Ailsa Berk
- Creature coordinator
- Patty Blau (Patricia Blau)
- Production coordinator
- Patty Blau (Patricia Blau)
- Assistant publicist
- June Broom
- Production executive
- Robert Latham Brown
- Production assistant
- Ian Bryce
- Production controller
- Arthur Carroll
- Animatronics engineer
- John Coppinger
- Mime artist
- Sean Crawford
- Mime artist
- Andy Cunningham
- Assistant accountant
- Sheala Daniell
- Location accountant
- Diane Dankwardt
- Plastic designer
- Richard Davis
- Senior effects technician
- Peter Dawson
- Mime artist
- Tim Dry
- Creature technician
- Randy Dutra
- Puppeteer
- Mike Edmonds (Jabba)
- Production controller
- Kathryn Farrar (Special edition)
- Location contact
- Lennie Fike (Lennie Fike)
- Researcher
- Deborah Fine
- Archivist
- Tim Fox (Special edition)
- Creature design
- Stuart Freeborn
- Associate to producer
- Louis G. Friedman
- Shop manager
- Jenny Green
- Choreographer
- Gillian Gregory
- Assistant accountant
- Barbara Harley
- Wire specialist
- Bob Harman (Robert Harman)
- Assistant
- Kathleen Hartney Ross (Mr. Kazanjian)
- Mime artist
- Graeme Hattrick
- Mime artist
- Phil Herbert (Philip Herbert)
- Mime artist
- Gerald Home
- Chief electronics technician
- Ron Hone
- Creature technician
- Dan Howard
- Sculptural designer
- James Howard
- Production accountant
- Colin Hurren
- Creature technician
- James Isaac
- Sails engineering
- Peggy Kashuba (Peggy Kashuda)
- Co-ordination assistant
- Sunni Kerwin
- Sail co-ordinator
- Bill Kreysler
- Creature technician
- Jeanne Lauren
- Supervising rigger
- Red Lawrence
- Puppeteer
- Swim Lee (Swim Lee)
- Script supervisor
- Pamela Mann Francis (Pamela Mann)
- Puppeteer
- Michael McCormick
- Latex foam lab supervisor
- Tom McLaughlin
- Jeweller
- Richard Miller
- Production accountant
- Margaret Mitchell
- Puppeteer
- Toby Philpott (Jabba)
- Puppeteer
- Michael Quinn (Michael Quinn)
- Location accountant
- Pinki Ragan
- Puppeteer
- Richard Robinson
- Location choreographer
- Wendy Rogers
- Armature designer
- Peter Ronzani (Pete Ronzani)
- Puppeteer
- Deep Roy
- Production co-ordinator
- Lata Ryan
- Co-ordination assistant
- Gail Samuelson
- Creature technician
- Richard Spah Jr.
- Puppeteer
- Hugh Spirit (Hugh Spight)
- Mime artist
- Paul Springer
- Assistant articulation engineer
- Eben Stromquist
- Assistant
- John Syrjamaki (Mr. Bloom)
- Creature technician
- Kirk Thatcher (Kirk R. Thatcher)
- Creature design
- Phil Tippett
- Sail co-ordinator
- Warwick Tompkins
- Creature technician
- Brian Turner
- Creature consultant
- Chris Walas
- Sculptural designer
- Chuck Wiley
- Creature technician
- Ethan Wiley
- Puppeteer
- Simon Williamson (Simon Williamson)
- Helicopter pilot
- Mark Wolfe (Marc Wolff)
- Moldmaker
- Ron Young
- Chief articulation engineer
- Stuart Ziff
- Film archivist
- Des Carey (*) (Special edition)
- Stand-in
- Jack Dearlove (*) (Mr. Ford)
- Location script supervisor
- Bob Forrest (*)
- Stand-in
- Joe Gibson (*) (Mr. Hamill)
- General foreman
- Bill Halls (*)
- Equipment technician
- Virgil E. Hammond III (*) (Cinemobile System Inc.)
- Double
- Alan Harris (*) ("C-3PO")
- Stand-in
- Alan Harris (*) ("C-3PO")
- Assistant accountant
- Alex Matcham (*)
- Stand-in
- Steven Meeks (*) (Mr. Mayhew)
- Double
- Chris Parsons (*) (C-3PO)
- Stand-in
- Chris Parsons (*) (C-3PO)
- Stand-in
- Quentin Pierre (*) (Mr. Williams)
- Puppeteer
- Tim Rose (*)
- Stand-in
- Erica Simmons (*) (Ms. Fisher)
- Fire safety
- Alan Sutton (*)
- Production assistant
- Charles B. Wessler (*)
(*) uncredited