Project X
(Project X)
Credits
Cast
- Jimmy Garrett
- Matthew Broderick
- Virgil
- Willie
- Goofy
- Okko
- Goliath
- Karanja
- Bluebeard
- Luke
- Ginger
- Harry
- Winston
- Arthur
- Spike
- Clafu
- Razzberry
- Lucy
- Ethel
- Lulu
- New Recruit
- Mousie
- Teri
- Helen Hunt
- Dr. Carroll
- Bill Sadler (William Sadler)
- Robertson
- Johnny Ray McGhee
- Sgt. Krieger
- Jonathan Stark
- Col. Niles
- Robin Gammell
- Watts
- Stephen Lang
- Dr. Criswell
- Jean Smart
- Gen. Claybourne
- Chuck Bennett
- Hadfield
- Daniel Roebuck
- Amn. Lewis
- Mark Harden
- Maj. Duncan
- Duncan Wilmore
- Cellmate
- Marvin J. McIntyre
- Senator
- Swede Johnson (Marvin 'Swede' Johnson)
- Congressman
- Harry E. Northup (Harry Northup)
- Lt. Voeks
- Michael Eric Kramer
- Lt. Frohman
- Reed R. McCants
- Price
- Ward Costello
- Tavel
- Jackson Sleet
- Cochran
- Lance August
- Daniels
- Stan Foster
- M. Perks
- Gil Mandelik
- Mr. Verrous
- Shelly Desai
- Max King
- Dick Miller
- Melvin
- Michael Milgrom
- Miss Decker
- Catherine Paolone
- Dr. Hutchins
- John Chilton
- Amn. Curtis
- David Raynr
- Sgt. Huntley
- Lynn Eastman (Lynn Eastman-Rossi)
- Airman
- Julian Sylvester (Jules Sylvester)
- Lt. Rainey
- Kim Robillard
- Lt. Durschlag
- David Stenstrom
- Lt. Hayes
- Richard Cummings Jr.
- Mackler
- Randal Patrick
- Sgt. Ridley
- Sonny Davis (Sonny Carl Davis)
- Air Policeman
- Bob Minor
- Air Policeman
- Raymond Elmendorf
- Rodriguez (MP)
- Robert Covarrubias
- Jones (MP)
- Dino Shorte
- Finley
- Ken Lerner
- Fanara
- Travis Swords
- Warden
- William Snider (William B. Snider)
- Reeves
- Phillip A. Roberson
- Wilson
- Michael McGrady
- Dryer
- Rob Fitzgerald
- Lenore
- Pamela Ludwig
- Carol Lee
- Deborah Offner
- Hamer
- Lance Nichols (Lance E. Nichols)
- Brig MP
- Tee Rodgers (T. Rodgers)
- United Way Volunteer
- Jackie Kinner
- TV Announcer
- Mady Kaplan
- Customer
- Chevis Cooper
- Patrolman
- Kenneth Sagoes (Ken Sagoes)
- Bellhop
- Luis A. Pérez
- Bartender
- Sam Laws
- Customer
- Chevis Cooper (Larry Cooper)
- Lead Ape
- Richard Paul (*)
Director
- Director
- Jonathan Kaplan
Writing credits
- Screenplay
- Stanley Weiser
- Story
- Lawrence Lasker
- Story
- Stanley Weiser
Producer
- Executive producer
- C.O. Erickson
- Producer
- Lawrence Lasker
- Producer
- Walter F. Parkes
Music
- Music
- James Horner
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Dean Cundey
Editor
- Editor
- O. Nicholas Brown
- Editor
- Brent Schoenfeld (Brent A. Schoenfeld)
Casting
- Casting director
- Jackie Burch
Production design
- Production designer
- Lawrence G. Paull
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Rick Simpson
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Mary Vogt (Mary E. Vogt)
Makeup department
- Hair stylist
- Christine Lee
- Makeup artist
- Daniel C. Striepeke
- Special makeup and applications
- Michael G. Westmore (Michael Westmore)
- Special makeup effects artist
- Brian Wade (*)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Don Roberts
Assistant director
- Dga trainee
- Michael Amundson
- Second assistant director
- Ken Collins (Kenneth D. Collins)
- Additional second assistant director
- Russell Harling (Russ Harling)
- First assistant director
- Albert Shapiro (Albert M. Shapiro)
Art department
- Assistant property master
- Kenneth Adachi (Ken Adachi)
- Poster artist
- John Alvin
- Set designer
- Roy Barnes
- Construction foreman
- Robert Caryle (Robert J. Carlyle)
- Set designer
- Lynn Christopher
- Construction foreman
- Gary Deaton
- Set dresser
- Miguel Garcia (Miguel A. Garcia)
- Paint foreman
- Kirk Hansen (Kirk D. Hansen)
- Set dresser
- Larry Johnson
- Paint gang boss
- Steven Kerlagon
- Stand-by painter
- Mark Konkel
- Property master
- Michael Milgrom
- Set designer
- Joseph Pacelli (Joseph G. Pacelli Jr.)
- Construction coordinator
- Lynn Price (Clarence Lynn Price)
- Leadman
- Ron Reiss (Ronald R. Reiss)
- Assistant art director
- Dianne Wager
- Paint foreman
- Robert Misetich (*)
- Plasterer
- Victor M. Shannon (*)
Sound department
- Sound editor
- J.H. Arrufat (John H. Arrufat)
- Foley mixer
- James Ashwill
- Foley artist
- Kevin Bartnof
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Don Bassman (Don J. Bassman)
- Boom operator
- Ken Beauchene
- Sound recordist
- Gary Blufer
- Sound editor
- Robert Bradshaw
- Adr assistant
- Richard Brassaw
- Adr mixer
- Kevin Carpenter (Kevin E. Carpenter)
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Kevin F. Cleary
- Sound editor
- Virginia A. Cooke (Virginia Cook-McGowan)
- Boom operator
- Gabriel Cubos
- Production sound mixer
- Petur Hliddal
- Sound mixer
- Petur Hliddal
- Sound
- Petur Hliddal
- Sound editor
- Glenn T. Morgan
- Foley artist
- Dan O'Connell
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Richard Overton
- Boom operator
- Roger Pietschmann
- Adr editor
- Hank Salerno
- Supervising sound editor
- Victoria Rose Sampson
- Sound editor
- Jeffrey L. Sandler
- Sound editor
- David A. Whittaker
- Sound editor
- Karen Wilson (Karen G. Wilson)
- Foley supervisor
- Solange S. Schwalbe (*)
- Foley recordist
- Carolyn Tapp (*)
- Sound editor
- Marvin Walowitz (*)
Special effects
- Special effects
- Richard Hill (Richard L. Hill)
- Special effects technician
- John Palmer
- Special effects
- Robert Willard (Robert G. Willard)
Visual effects
- Visual effects supervisor
- Michael Fink (Michael L. Fink)
Stunts
- Stunt double
- Thomas Dewier
- Stunt coordinator
- Victor Paul
- Stunt double
- Bobby Porter
Camera
- Second assistant camera
- Robert Browney
- First assistant camera
- Clyde Bryan (Clyde E. Bryan)
- Key grip
- Ronald Cardarelli (Ron Cardarelli)
- Lamp operator
- Steve Chandler
- Lighting operator
- Billy Craft
- Company grip
- John Donnelly
- Company grip
- Anthony Garrido (Antonio V. Garrido)
- First assistant camera
- Case Hotchkiss (Casey Hotchkiss)
- Best boy
- George La Fountaine (George La Fountaine Jr.)
- Best boy
- Thomas Marshall
- Still photographer
- Ralph Nelson
- Company grip
- George Resler (George Ressler)
- Camera operator
- Ray Stella (Raymond Stella)
- Second assistant camera
- Steve Tate
- Lamp operator
- Ed Thompson (Edward R. Thompson Jr.)
- Gaffer
- Mark Walthour
- Dolly grip
- David Watchman
- Lamp operator
- Anthony Wong
Wardrobe department
- Set costumer
- Greg Hall
- Costume supervisor
- Silvio Scarano
Editorial department
- Apprentice film editor
- Bryan Carroll (Bryan H. Carroll)
- Assistant film editor
- Gregory Gerlich (Gregory M. Gerlich)
- Assistant film editor
- Sherrie Sanet
Music department
- Vocalizations
- Charles Adler
- Vocal effects editor
- Michael Bateman (Michael John Bateman)
- Vocalizations
- Arthur Burghardt
- Music editor
- Tom Carlson (Thomas A. Carlson)
- Chimp vocalization coordinator
- Keith Critchlow
- Vocalizations
- Randy Gardner
- Vocalizations
- Randy Gardner (Randy L. Gardner)
- Vocal effects editor
- Nicholas Korda (Nicholas Vincent Korda)
- Vocalizations
- Anne Lockhart
- Orchestrator
- Greig McRitchie
- Scoring mixer
- Shawn Murphy
- Vocalizations
- Patrick Pinney
- Vocalizations
- Hal Rayle
- Vocalizations
- Leo Rossi
- Vocal effects supervisor
- Norman B. Schwartz
- Vocal effects editor
- James Simcik
- Music editor
- Kenneth Wannberg
- Conductor
- James Horner (*)
Other crew
- Unit publicist
- Marcy Bolotin
- Production assistant
- Linda Brachman
- Production assistant
- Tony Brand (Anthony Brand)
- Animal trainer
- Fernando Celis
- Animal trainer
- Tom Collard
- Assistant to producers
- Susan Fanara
- Technical advisor
- Roger Fouts
- Adr voice: "Virgil the chimp"
- Randy Gardner (Randy L. Gardner)
- Assistant: Mr. Kaplan
- Sulla Kay Hamer (Sulla Hamer)
- Lead animal trainer
- Mark Harden
- Location manager
- Brian O. Haynes
- Pilot
- Steve Hinton
- Assistant: Mr. Kaplan
- Allan Hoffman
- Aircraft coordinator
- Chuck Hood
- Assistant: Mr. Kaplan
- Sulla Kay Kamer
- Technical advisor
- Richard J. Kendall
- Assistant accountant
- Lydia Sarmiento (Lydia Lipatan-Sarmiento)
- Production assistant
- Colleen Mclean
- Script supervisor
- Morgan
- Animal trainer
- Ron Oxley
- Production coordinator
- Danis Regal-O'Connell
- Production assistant
- Yolanda Renata
- Animal trainer
- Wallace Ross
- Animal trainer
- Cheryl Shawver
- Assistant production coordinator
- Rob Stevens
- Animal trainer
- Julian Sylvester (Jules Sylvester)
- Aerial coordinator
- Charles A. Tamburro
- Fairlight programmer
- Ian Underwood
- Production accountant
- Cathy Webb (Catherine Webb)
- Animal coordinator
- Hubert Wells
- Military advisor
- Duncan Wilmore
(*) uncredited