Forbidden Planet
(Forbidden Planet)
Credits
Cast
- Dr. Morbius
- Walter Pidgeon
- Altaira Morbius
- Anne Francis
- Commander Adams
- Leslie Nielsen
- Lt. 'Doc' Ostrow
- Warren Stevens
- Lt. Farman
- Jack Kelly
- Chief Quinn
- Richard Anderson
- Cook
- Earl Holliman
- Bosun
- George Wallace
- Crewman Grey
- Bob Dix (Robert Dix)
- Crewman Youngerford
- Jimmy Thompson
- Crewman Strong
- James Drury
- Crewman Randall
- Harry Harvey Jr.
- Crewman Lindstrom
- Roger McGee
- Crewman Moran
- Peter Miller
- Crewman Nichols
- Morgan Jones
- Crewman Silvers
- Richard Grant
- Robby the Robot
- Robby The Robot (Robby the Robot)
- Crewman
- James Best (*)
- Crewman
- William Boyett (*)
- Robby the Robot
- Frankie Darro (*)
- Cookie
- Gavin MacLeod (*)
- Robby the Robot (voice)
- Marvin Miller (*)
- Narrator (voice)
- Les Tremayne (*)
Director
- Director
- Fred McLeod Wilcox (Fred M. Wilcox)
Writing credits
- Screen play
- Cyril Hume
- Based on a story by
- Irving Block
- Based on a story by
- Allen Adler
- Play "The Tempest"
- William Shakespeare (*)
Producer
- Producer
- Nicholas Nayfack
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- George J. Folsey
Editor
- Editor
- Ferris Webster
Production design
- Production designer
- Irving Block (*)
- Production designer
- Mentor Huebner (*)
Art direction
- Art director
- Cedric Gibbons
- Art director
- Arthur Lonergan
Set decoration
- Set decorations
- Hugh Hunt
- Set decorations
- Edwin B. Willis
Makeup department
- Hair stylist
- Sydney Guilaroff
- Makeup artist
- William Tuttle
Production management
- Unit manager
- Dave Friedman (*)
Assistant director
- Assistant director
- George Rhein
- Assistant director
- John Greenwald (*)
Art department
- Set dresser
- A.D. Flowers (*) (Trees)
- Production illustrator and storyboards
- Mentor Huebner (*)
- Designer
- Arthur Lonergan (*) (Morbius house and Krell lab)
- Special prop designer and builder
- Glen Robinson (*) (Ray guns, accessories)
Sound department
- Recording supervisor
- Dr. Wesley C. Miller (Wesley C. Miller)
- Sound
- James Brock (*)
- Sound editor
- Kurt Hernfeld (*)
- Sound editor
- Kendrick Kinney (*)
- Sound editor
- John Lipow (*)
Special effects
- Special effects
- A. Arnold Gillespie
- Special effects
- Joshua Meador (Through courtesy of Walt Disney Productions)
- Special effects
- Warren Newcombe
- Special effects
- Irving G. Ries
- Special effects
- Doug Hubbard (*)
- Robot builder
- Robert Kinoshita (*)
- Special effects technician
- Glen Robinson (*)
- Special effects technician
- Franklyn Soldo (*)
Visual effects
- Animation effects
- Bob Abrams (*)
- Assistant effects illustrator
- Joe Alves (*)
- Special photographic effects
- Max Fabian (*)
- Matte painter
- Howard Fisher (*)
- Matte painter
- Henri Hillinck (*)
- Animator
- Bob Trochim (*)
- Matte painting assistant
- Matthew Yuricich (*)
Wardrobe department
- Costumes
- Walter Plunkett (Men's)
- Costumes
- Helen Rose (Anne Francis')
Editorial department
- Color consultant
- Charles K. Hagedon
- Colorist
- Blake Jones (*) (Home video)
Music department
- Composer
- Bebe Barron (Electronic tonalities)
- Composer
- Louis Barron (Electronic tonalities)
Other crew
- Animal supervisor
- Ralph Helfer (*) (Nature's Haven Wild Animal Rental Co.)
- Script supervisor
- Eylla Jacobs (*)
(*) uncredited